Grolskira in the Internatia Song Contest 34: Difference between revisions
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|[[File:Helaklimena.png|23px]] '''Helaklimena''' || [[File:Distenait.png|23px]] '''Distenait''' || Ira Losco || "Me Luv U Long Time" | |[[File:Helaklimena.png|23px]] '''Helaklimena''' || [[File:Distenait.png|23px]] '''Distenait''' || Ira Losco || "Me Luv U Long Time" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Vicutkili.png|23px]] '''Vicutkili''' || Panic! at the Disco || "Ready | |[[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Vicutkili.png|23px]] '''Vicutkili''' || Panic! at the Disco || "Ready to Go (Get Me Out of My Mind)" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Cilaryten.png|23px]] '''Cilaryten''' || OK Go || "Here It Goes Again" | |[[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Cilaryten.png|23px]] '''Cilaryten''' || OK Go || "Here It Goes Again" | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
==Heat duels== | ==Heat duels== | ||
On 25 April 2014 duel heats in ISC 34 national selection of Grolskira began. Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of online poll voting and opinion saying. GLTV & GrolSat ({{isc|Grolskira}}) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of nations has voted as well in the duel heats such as: {{isc|Irdminia}}, {{isc|Huania}}, {{isc| | On 25 April 2014 duel heats in ISC 34 national selection of Grolskira began. Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of online poll voting and opinion saying. GLTV & GrolSat ({{isc|Grolskira}}) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of nations has voted as well in the duel heats such as: {{isc|Irdminia}}, {{isc|Huania}}, {{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}}, {{isc|Caprika}}, {{isc|Luzze}}, {{isc|Kosma}}, {{isc|Ova Anova}}, {{isc|Kaeros Islands}}, {{isc|Zephyrus}}, {{isc|Tikata}} (both RTRT & A+), {{isc|Aonach}}, {{isc|Tjärsklanjska}}, {{isc|Dulcet Ebullience}}, {{isc|Dvipantara}}, {{isc|Sanlyona}}, {{isc|Noxus}}, {{isc|St Olaf}}, {{isc|Valdron}}, {{isc|Lost Islands}}, {{isc|Irlandia}}, {{isc|Alteus}} and {{isc|Porielana}}. | ||
===Duel heat 1=== | ===Duel heat 1=== | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
! State !! City !! Artist !! Song !! Poll votes | ! State !! City !! Artist !! Song !! Poll votes | ||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | |-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | ||
|[[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Vicutkili.png|23px]] '''Vicutkili''' || Panic! at the Disco || "Ready | |[[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Vicutkili.png|23px]] '''Vicutkili''' || Panic! at the Disco || "Ready to Go (Get Me Out of My Mind)" || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' || [[File:Sucmeloka.png|23px]] '''Sucmeloka''' || Chi-Li || "Romashkovoe pole" || 0 | |[[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' || [[File:Sucmeloka.png|23px]] '''Sucmeloka''' || Chi-Li || "Romashkovoe pole" || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
! State !! City !! Artist !! Song !! Poll votes | ! State !! City !! Artist !! Song !! Poll votes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' || [[File:Piojini.png|23px]] '''Piojini''' || Ana Alcaide || "Pasacalles | |[[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' || [[File:Piojini.png|23px]] '''Piojini''' || Ana Alcaide || "Pasacalles sefardí" || 1 | ||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | |-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | ||
|[[File:Lutemanu.png|23px]] '''Lutemanu''' || [[File:Kuvlandoks.png|23px]] '''Kuvlandoks''' || Guns n' Roses || "Paradise City" || 2 | |[[File:Lutemanu.png|23px]] '''Lutemanu''' || [[File:Kuvlandoks.png|23px]] '''Kuvlandoks''' || Guns n' Roses || "Paradise City" || 2 | ||
| Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
Each team will have its own color: Bruelaruz's color is red, Gondolaleja's - yellow, Grincrystala's - green and Vilmnijurska's - blue. States will obviously play for themselves as well. | Each team will have its own color: Bruelaruz's color is red, Gondolaleja's - yellow, Grincrystala's - green and Vilmnijurska's - blue. States will obviously play for themselves as well. | ||
Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of opinion saying. GLTV & GrolSat ({{isc|Grolskira}}) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of ISC nations has voted as well in the quarterfinal heats, such as {{isc|Irdminia}}, {{isc|Alteus}}, {{isc|Dvipantara}}, {{isc|Aonach}}, {{isc| | Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of opinion saying. GLTV & GrolSat ({{isc|Grolskira}}) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of ISC nations has voted as well in the quarterfinal heats, such as {{isc|Irdminia}}, {{isc|Alteus}}, {{isc|Dvipantara}}, {{isc|Aonach}}, {{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}}, {{isc|Lost Islands}}, {{isc|Dulcet Ebullience}}, {{isc|Kaeros Islands}}, {{isc|Huania}}, {{isc|Irlandia}}, {{isc|Tjärsklanjska}}, {{isc|Tonallán}}, {{isc|Noxus}}, {{isc|Ova Anova}}, {{isc|Tikata}} (A+), {{isc|Monteverde}}, {{isc|Amsteris}} and {{isc|Lettuce}}. | ||
===Duel quarterfinal 1=== | ===Duel quarterfinal 1=== | ||
| Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
| {{Font color|yellow|Gondolaleja}} || [[File:Lutemanu.png|23px]] '''Lutemanu''' || [[File:Alfpoi.png|23px]] '''Alfpoi''' || Good Charlotte || "The Anthem" || 2 | | {{Font color|yellow|Gondolaleja}} || [[File:Lutemanu.png|23px]] '''Lutemanu''' || [[File:Alfpoi.png|23px]] '''Alfpoi''' || Good Charlotte || "The Anthem" || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Font color|green|Grincrystala}} || [[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Vicutkili.png|23px]] '''Vicutkili''' || Panic! at the Disco || "Ready | | {{Font color|green|Grincrystala}} || [[File:Dlapovika.png|23px]] '''Dlapovika''' || [[File:Vicutkili.png|23px]] '''Vicutkili''' || Panic! at the Disco || "Ready to Go (Get Me Out of My Mind)" || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 552: | Line 552: | ||
| {{Font color|yellow|Gondolaleja}} || [[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' || [[File:Polstonia.png|23px]] '''Polstonia''' || Liber ft. Natalia Szroeder || "Nie patrzę w dół" || 0 | | {{Font color|yellow|Gondolaleja}} || [[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' || [[File:Polstonia.png|23px]] '''Polstonia''' || Liber ft. Natalia Szroeder || "Nie patrzę w dół" || 0 | ||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | |-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | ||
| {{Font color|red|Bruelaruz}} || [[File:Svaikovina.png|23px]] '''Svaikovina''' || [[File:Leftva.png|23px]] '''Leftva''' || Helen Adamson || "Kas | | {{Font color|red|Bruelaruz}} || [[File:Svaikovina.png|23px]] '''Svaikovina''' || [[File:Leftva.png|23px]] '''Leftva''' || Helen Adamson || "Kas tead" || 4 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 584: | Line 584: | ||
Team Finkista does not feature [[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' state because all of this state's songs were eliminated already on quarterfinal duels. As for the quarterfinal duels, each team has its own color: Finkista's - pink and Kolosubi's - brown. | Team Finkista does not feature [[File:Furecokul.png|23px]] '''Furecokul''' state because all of this state's songs were eliminated already on quarterfinal duels. As for the quarterfinal duels, each team has its own color: Finkista's - pink and Kolosubi's - brown. | ||
Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of opinion saying yet again. GLTV & GrolSat ({{isc|Grolskira}}) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of ISC nations has voted as well in the quarterfinal heats, such as {{isc|Huania}}, {{isc|Lettuce}}, {{isc|Lost Islands}}, {{isc|Alteus}}, {{isc| | Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of opinion saying yet again. GLTV & GrolSat ({{isc|Grolskira}}) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of ISC nations has voted as well in the quarterfinal heats, such as {{isc|Huania}}, {{isc|Lettuce}}, {{isc|Lost Islands}}, {{isc|Alteus}}, {{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}}, {{isc|Tonallán}}, {{isc|Kosma}}, {{isc|Dulcet Ebullience}}, {{isc|Dvipantara}}, {{isc|Porielana}}, {{isc|Anselmsuusonia}} and {{isc|Auspikitan}}. | ||
===Duel semifinal 1=== | ===Duel semifinal 1=== | ||
| Line 651: | Line 651: | ||
! Team !! State !! City !! Artist !! Song !! Poll votes | ! Team !! State !! City !! Artist !! Song !! Poll votes | ||
|-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | |-style="font-weight:bold; background:NavajoWhite;" | ||
| {{Font color|pink|Finkista}} || [[File:Svaikovina.png|23px]] '''Svaikovina''' || [[File:Leftva.png|23px]] '''Leftva''' || Helen Adamson || "Kas | | {{Font color|pink|Finkista}} || [[File:Svaikovina.png|23px]] '''Svaikovina''' || [[File:Leftva.png|23px]] '''Leftva''' || Helen Adamson || "Kas tead" || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Font color|brown|Kolosubi}} || [[File:Oskapela.png|23px]] '''Oskapela''' || [[File:Oremija.png|23px]] '''Oremija''' || Regina Spektor || "All the Rowboats" || 2 | | {{Font color|brown|Kolosubi}} || [[File:Oskapela.png|23px]] '''Oskapela''' || [[File:Oremija.png|23px]] '''Oremija''' || Regina Spektor || "All the Rowboats" || 2 | ||
| Line 678: | Line 678: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The results show featured 5 different | The results show featured 5 different kinds of voting: Internatian nation voting, Grolskiric state jury and tele voting, internet votes, poll votes (the votes received overally through the Internatian voting period on heat, quarterfinal and semifinal duels) and votes from the organizers of the whole selection. | ||
Detailed Internatian nation vote list: | Detailed Internatian nation vote list: | ||
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="font-size: bigger; | {| class="sortable wikitable" style="font-size: bigger; | ||
!City !! {{flagicon|Alteus}} !! {{flagicon|Dulcet Ebullience}} !! {{flagicon|Lost Islands}} !! {{flagicon|Lettuce}} !! {{flagicon|Huania}} !! {{flagicon|Dvipantara}} !! {{flagicon|Porielana}} !! {{flagicon|Alexandria}} !! {{flagicon| | !City !! {{flagicon|Alteus}} !! {{flagicon|Dulcet Ebullience}} !! {{flagicon|Lost Islands}} !! {{flagicon|Lettuce}} !! {{flagicon|Huania}} !! {{flagicon|Dvipantara}} !! {{flagicon|Porielana}} !! {{flagicon|Alexandria}} !! {{flagicon|Ħanei Čaravāz}} !! Total score !! Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Cristinia.png|23px]] Cristinia || 6 || 6 || 1 || 8 || 8 || 6 || '''12''' || 2 || 4 || 53 || 4th | | [[File:Cristinia.png|23px]] Cristinia || 6 || 6 || 1 || 8 || 8 || 6 || '''12''' || 2 || 4 || 53 || 4th | ||
| Line 744: | Line 744: | ||
Grolskira was drawn to perform 20th in semi (after DPR Jindalea and before Tashkveny). The bookies secretly seemed to put Grolskiric song under the qualifier line, but Internatian bookies didn't think so, even though there were only 2 qualifier predictions. | Grolskira was drawn to perform 20th in semi (after DPR Jindalea and before Tashkveny). The bookies secretly seemed to put Grolskiric song under the qualifier line, but Internatian bookies didn't think so, even though there were only 2 qualifier predictions. | ||
Grolskira managed to pull through the semis to the final. Kosma cheered for Grolskira because it seemed that GLTV's and GrolSat's approximately 11 months long national selection paid off well. The song got the draw 8th in the final (after Valdron and before | Grolskira managed to pull through the semis to the final. Kosma cheered for Grolskira because it seemed that GLTV's and GrolSat's approximately 11 months long national selection paid off well. The song got the draw 8th in the final (after Valdron and before Ħanei Čaravāz) In the end Grolskira achieved 8th place and got 6 12 points - the most they've ever received and the most in the final itself. Since they were drawn 8th, Grolskiric ISC fan community found it funny. | ||
===Semifinal votes=== | ===Semifinal votes=== | ||
| Line 759: | Line 759: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% bgcolor="#CC9966"|'''8 points'''||{{isc|Porielana}} | |width=25% bgcolor="#CC9966"|'''8 points'''||{{isc|Porielana}} | ||
|width=25% bgcolor="#CC9966"|'''8 points'''||{{isc| | |width=25% bgcolor="#CC9966"|'''8 points'''||{{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25%|'''7 points'''||{{isc|Eriod}} | |width=25%|'''7 points'''||{{isc|Eriod}} | ||
| Line 790: | Line 790: | ||
|width=25% bgcolor="gold"|'''12 points'''|| {{isc|Tonallán}} | |width=25% bgcolor="gold"|'''12 points'''|| {{isc|Tonallán}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% bgcolor="silver"|'''10 points'''|| {{isc| | |width=25% bgcolor="silver"|'''10 points'''|| {{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=25% bgcolor="#CC9966"|'''8 points'''|| {{isc|Ova Anova}} | |width=25% bgcolor="#CC9966"|'''8 points'''|| {{isc|Ova Anova}} | ||
| Line 822: | Line 822: | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
*{{isc|Auspikitan}} | *{{isc|Auspikitan}} | ||
*{{isc| | *{{isc|Ħanei Čaravāz}} | ||
*{{isc|Porielana}} | *{{isc|Porielana}} | ||
*{{isc|Laranjeiras}} | *{{isc|Laranjeiras}} | ||
| Line 834: | Line 834: | ||
*{{isc|Tikata}} | *{{isc|Tikata}} | ||
*{{isc|Dvipantara}} | *{{isc|Dvipantara}} | ||
* | *{{flagicon|None}} Waiting List | ||
| valign="top" | | | valign="top" | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 914: | Line 914: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Kandaske.png|23px]] '''Kandaske''' || Faith Hill || "There You'll Be" || [[ISC 60]] || {{isc|Spitzenbergen}} || 6th, 141 points (F) | |[[File:Kandaske.png|23px]] '''Kandaske''' || Faith Hill || "There You'll Be" || [[ISC 60]] || {{isc|Spitzenbergen}} || 6th, 141 points (F) | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Kuvlandoks.png|23px]] '''Kuvlandoks''' || Guns n' Roses || "Paradise City" || [[ISC 70]] || {{isc|Lost Islands}} || 14th, 53 points (SF) | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Grolskira in the Internatia Song Contest}} | {{Grolskira in the Internatia Song Contest}} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:33, 11 January 2023
| Internatia Song Contest 34 | |
|---|---|
| Country | |
| National selection | |
| Selection process | "All the Way to ISC 34! The NF" |
| Selection date(s) | Heat duels: 25 April 2014 - 11 September 2014 Quarterfinal duels: 11 September 2014 - 25 December 2014 Semifinal duels: 25 December 2014 - 31 January 2015 Final: 31 January 2015 - 3 March 2015 |
| Selected entrant | The Killers |
| Selected song | "Somebody Told Me" |
| Finals performance | |
| Semi-final result | 6th, 73 points |
| Final result | 8th, 138 points |
| Grolskira in the Internatia Song Contest | |
| ◄33 | |
Grolskira participated in the Internatia Song Contest 34 in Ción, Lacrea. They selected their song via the super selection called "All the Way to ISC 34! The NF". The winner of the NF became the song called "Somebody Told Me", performed by The Killers.
The songs
All of the 56 entries were submitted on the unspecified time period and were officialy revealed throughout the marathon of heat duels. All the 56 songs that were entered became known on September 10th, 2014.
Heat duels
On 25 April 2014 duel heats in ISC 34 national selection of Grolskira began. Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of online poll voting and opinion saying. GLTV & GrolSat (
Grolskira) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of nations has voted as well in the duel heats such as:
Irdminia,
Huania,
Ħanei Čaravāz,
Caprika,
Luzze,
Kosma,
Ova Anova,
Kaeros Islands,
Zephyrus,
Tikata (both RTRT & A+),
Aonach,
Tjärsklanjska,
Dulcet Ebullience,
Dvipantara,
Sanlyona,
Noxus,
St Olaf,
Valdron,
Lost Islands,
Irlandia,
Alteus and
Porielana.
Duel heat 1
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vytautas Šiškauskas | "Su gimtadieniu" | 0 | ||
| Eisley | "The Valley" | 2 |
Duel heat 2
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Neighbourhood | "Let It Go" | 2 | ||
| Nek | "Se non ami" | 1 |
Duel heat 3
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| My Excellence | "Sorry" | 1 | ||
| The Killers | "Somebody Told Me" | 2 |
Duel heat 4
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Charlotte | "The Anthem" | 2 | ||
| Superbus | "Butterfly" | 1 |
Duel heat 5
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panic! at the Disco | "Ready to Go (Get Me Out of My Mind)" | 4 | ||
| Chi-Li | "Romashkovoe pole" | 0 |
Duel heat 6
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double Faced Eels | "Laiks ir dzivs" | 1 | ||
| Charlie Clouser | "Hello Zepp" | 2 |
Duel heat 7
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruoska | "Helvettiin jäätynyt" | 3 | ||
| Sean Paul ft. Alexis Jordan | "Got 2 Luv U" | 2 |
Duel heat 8
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ana Alcaide | "Pasacalles sefardí" | 1 | ||
| Guns n' Roses | "Paradise City" | 2 |
Duel heat 9
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMFAO ft. Lauren Bennett and GoonRock | "Party Rock Anthem" | 0 | ||
| O-Zone | "Dragostea din tei" | 3 |
Duel heat 10
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Mayer | "Who Says" | 1 | ||
| Ira Losco | "Me Luv U Long Time" | 2 |
Duel heat 11
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The White Stripes | "Seven Nation Army" | 5 | ||
| Mando Diao | "Dance with Somebody" | 0 |
Duel heat 12
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandrage | "Františkovy lázně" | 1 | ||
| Meg & Dia | "Monster" | 2 |
Duel heat 13
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Leon Grosch | "This Ride" | 0 | ||
| The Rocket Summer | "So Much Love" | 2 |
Duel heat 14
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Springsteen | "Streets of Philadelphia" | 1 | ||
| Alphabeat | "DJ (I Could Be Dancing)" | 3 |
Duel heat 15
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelis | "Milkshake" | 2 | ||
| Liber ft. Natalia Szroeder | "Nie patrzę w dół" | 3 |
Duel heat 16
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helen Adamson | "Kas tead" | 6 | ||
| Daughtry | "Home" | 2 |
Duel heat 17
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | "Meg van még" | 0 | ||
| Britney Spears | "Criminal" | 5 |
Duel heat 18
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alban Skenderaj | "Refuzoj" | 3 | ||
| Old 97's | "Let's Get Drunk & Get It On" | 1 |
Duel heat 19
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivi Adamou | "The Queen" | 6 | ||
| Faith Hill | "There You'll Be" | 7 |
Duel heat 20
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cris Cab | "Liar Liar" | 3 | ||
| Zuzana Smatanová | "Lietajuci Cyprian" | 2 |
Duel heat 21
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall Out Boy | "I Don't Care" | 4 | ||
| Magnifico | "Zum Zum" | 0 |
Duel heat 22
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Corrs | "Breathless" | 2 | ||
| OK Go | "Here It Goes Again" | 1 |
Duel heat 23
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gwen Stefani | "What You Waiting For?" | 3 | ||
| 77 Bombay Street | "Number 2" | 0 |
Duel heat 24
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Björk | "All Is Full of Love" | 3 | ||
| Scissor Sisters | "I Don't Feel Like Dancin'" | 2 |
Duel heat 25
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Aksnes | "Awakening" | 1 | ||
| Regina Spektor | "All the Rowboats" | 4 |
Duel heat 26
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melisses | "San Skia" | 2 | ||
| Incubus | "Drive" | 2 |
Duel heat 27
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franz Ferdinand | "Take Me Out" | 6 | ||
| Macklemore & Ryan Lewis ft. Ray Dalton | "Can't Hold Us" | 1 |
Duel heat 28
| State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dëppegéisser | "Déng Miissi" | 0 | ||
| Modest Mouse | "Float On" | 4 |
Quarterfinal duels
The first quarterfinal duel was opened on 11 September 2014.
GLTV revealed that there will be 4 different teams that'll include states:
- Team Bruelaruz:
Resukomela and
Svaikovina - Team Gondolaleja:
Lutemanu and
Furecokul - Team Grincrystala:
Helaklimena and
Dlapovika - Team Vilmnijurska:
Nutegsakloven and
Oskapela
Each team will have its own color: Bruelaruz's color is red, Gondolaleja's - yellow, Grincrystala's - green and Vilmnijurska's - blue. States will obviously play for themselves as well.
Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of opinion saying. GLTV & GrolSat (
Grolskira) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of ISC nations has voted as well in the quarterfinal heats, such as
Irdminia,
Alteus,
Dvipantara,
Aonach,
Ħanei Čaravāz,
Lost Islands,
Dulcet Ebullience,
Kaeros Islands,
Huania,
Irlandia,
Tjärsklanjska,
Tonallán,
Noxus,
Ova Anova,
Tikata (A+),
Monteverde,
Amsteris and
Lettuce.
Duel quarterfinal 1
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grincrystala | Ruoska | "Helvettiin jäätynyt" | 2 | ||
| Grincrystala | Charlie Clouser | "Hello Zepp" | 0 |
Duel quarterfinal 2
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grincrystala | Björk | "All Is Full of Love" | 2 | ||
| Gondolaleja | Alban Skenderaj | "Refuzoj" | 2 |
Duel quarterfinal 3
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gondolaleja | The Neighbourhood | "Let It Go" | 0 | ||
| Grincrystala | Fall Out Boy | "I Don't Care" | 5 |
Duel quarterfinal 4
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruelaruz | Faith Hill | "There You'll Be" | 4 | ||
| Vilmnijurska | Regina Spektor | "All The Rowboats" | 5 |
Duel quarterfinal 5
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gondolaleja | Good Charlotte | "The Anthem" | 2 | ||
| Grincrystala | Panic! at the Disco | "Ready to Go (Get Me Out of My Mind)" | 1 |
Duel quarterfinal 6
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vilmnijurska | Eisley | "The Valley" | 0 | ||
| Bruelaruz | Franz Ferdinand | "Take Me Out" | 3 |
Duel quarterfinal 7
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vilmnijurska | Cris Cab | "Liar Liar" | 0 | ||
| Vilmnijurska | Incubus | "Drive" | 5 |
Duel quarterfinal 8
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grincrystala | Ira Losco | "Me Luv U Long Time" | 4 | ||
| Gondolaleja | Alphabeat | "DJ (I Could Be Dancing)" | 2 |
Duel quarterfinal 9
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gondolaleja | Guns n' Roses | "Paradise City" | 2 | ||
| Grincrystala | The Corrs | "Breathless" | 8 |
Duel quarterfinal 10
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vilmnijurska | Gwen Stefani | "What You Waiting For?" | 6 | ||
| Vilmnijurska | Britney Spears | "Criminal" | 5 |
Duel quarterfinal 11
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruelaruz | The Killers | "Somebody Told Me" | 5 | ||
| Grincrystala | The Rocket Summer | "So Much Love" | 1 |
Duel quarterfinal 12
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gondolaleja | Liber ft. Natalia Szroeder | "Nie patrzę w dół" | 0 | ||
| Bruelaruz | Helen Adamson | "Kas tead" | 4 |
Duel quarterfinal 13
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruelaruz | The White Stripes | "Seven Nation Army" | 5 | ||
| Vilmnijurska | Modest Mouse | "Float On" | 2 |
Duel quarterfinal 14
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruelaruz | Meg & Dia | "Monster" | 1 | ||
| Grincrystala | O-Zone | "Dragostea din tei" | 5 |
Semifinal duels
The first semifinal duel was open on 25 December 2014. GrolSat decided that the team format that was used in quartefinal duels must be used for semifinals as well. There are two teams this time:
- Team Finkista:
Resukomela,
Svaikovina and
Lutemanu - Team Kolosubi:
Helaklimena,
Dlapovika,
Nutegsakloven and
Oskapela
Team Finkista does not feature
Furecokul state because all of this state's songs were eliminated already on quarterfinal duels. As for the quarterfinal duels, each team has its own color: Finkista's - pink and Kolosubi's - brown.
Voters and amount of them has been varying throughout the period of opinion saying yet again. GLTV & GrolSat (
Grolskira) officially co-helped at making choices in the most important situations of the duels and plentyful of ISC nations has voted as well in the quarterfinal heats, such as
Huania,
Lettuce,
Lost Islands,
Alteus,
Ħanei Čaravāz,
Tonallán,
Kosma,
Dulcet Ebullience,
Dvipantara,
Porielana,
Anselmsuusonia and
Auspikitan.
Duel semifinal 1
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolosubi | Fall Out Boy | "I Don't Care" | 2 | ||
| Kolosubi | Gwen Stefani | "What You Waiting For?" | 2 |
Duel semifinal 2
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolosubi | Björk | "All Is Full of Love" | 1 | ||
| Kolosubi | Incubus | "Drive" | 2 |
Duel semifinal 3
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finkista | Franz Ferdinand | "Take Me Out" | 1 | ||
| Finkista | The Killers | "Somebody Told Me" | 3 |
Duel semifinal 4
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolosubi | The Corrs | "Breathless" | 5 | ||
| Finkista | The White Stripes | "Seven Nation Army" | 2 |
Duel semifinal 5
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolosubi | O-Zone | "Dragostea din tei" | 7 | ||
| Kolosubi | Ira Losco | "Me Luv U Long Time" | 3 |
Duel semifinal 6
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kolosubi | Ruoska | "Helvettiin jäätynyt" | 1 | ||
| Finkista | Good Charlotte | "The Anthem" | 3 |
Duel semifinal 7
| Team | State | City | Artist | Song | Poll votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finkista | Helen Adamson | "Kas tead" | 4 | ||
| Kolosubi | Regina Spektor | "All the Rowboats" | 2 |
Final
The final voting has opened on January 31st and ended on 3rd March. 7 songs qualified to the final by being voted in semifinals:
The results show featured 5 different kinds of voting: Internatian nation voting, Grolskiric state jury and tele voting, internet votes, poll votes (the votes received overally through the Internatian voting period on heat, quarterfinal and semifinal duels) and votes from the organizers of the whole selection.
Detailed Internatian nation vote list:
Detailed Grolskiric state vote list:
Complete detailed national final vote list:
At ISC
Grolskira was drawn to perform 20th in semi (after DPR Jindalea and before Tashkveny). The bookies secretly seemed to put Grolskiric song under the qualifier line, but Internatian bookies didn't think so, even though there were only 2 qualifier predictions.
Grolskira managed to pull through the semis to the final. Kosma cheered for Grolskira because it seemed that GLTV's and GrolSat's approximately 11 months long national selection paid off well. The song got the draw 8th in the final (after Valdron and before Ħanei Čaravāz) In the end Grolskira achieved 8th place and got 6 12 points - the most they've ever received and the most in the final itself. Since they were drawn 8th, Grolskiric ISC fan community found it funny.
Semifinal votes
| Semifinal 1 (IJ) | Semifinal 2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 points | 12 points | ||
| 10 points | 10 points | ||
| 8 points | 8 points | ||
| 7 points | 7 points | ||
| 6 points | 6 points | ||
| 5 points | 5 points | ||
| 4 points | 4 points | ||
| 3 points | 3 points | ||
| 2 points | 2 points | ||
| 1 point | 1 point | ||
Points from Grolskira to... (Final)
| 12 points | |
| 10 points | |
| 8 points | |
| 7 points | |
| 6 points | |
| 5 points | |
| 4 points | |
| 3 points | |
| 2 points | |
| 1 point |
Points to Grolskira from... (Final)
| 12 points | 10 points | 8 points | 7 points | 6 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||
| 5 points | 4 points | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point |
Points to Grolskira from... (Waiting List)
| 12 points | 10 points | 8 points | 7 points | 6 points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 points | 4 points | 3 points | 2 points | 1 point |
Final place: 4th, 46 points (7 points in ISC)
After ISC
Some of the entries from this national final ended up in ISC eventually without the input of Grolskira:
| City | Artist | Song | Edition | Country | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regina Spektor | "All the Rowboats" | ISC 35 | 14th, 55 points (SF) | ||
| The Corrs | "Breathless" | ISC 37 | 2nd, 173 points (F) | ||
| Faith Hill | "There You'll Be" | ISC 60 | 6th, 141 points (F) | ||
| Guns n' Roses | "Paradise City" | ISC 70 | 14th, 53 points (SF) |