Ponásikwa in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
| (40 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
| ISC 47 | | ISC 47 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 45 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 39|ISC 39]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 39|ISC 39]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = [[Internatia Song Contest 84|ISC 84]] | ||
|ESC best = 3rd <small>([[Internatia Song Contest 59|ISC 59]])</small> | |ESC best = 3rd <small>([[Internatia Song Contest 59|ISC 59]])</small> | ||
|ESC worst = 25th SF <small>([[Internatia Song Contest 57|ISC 57]], [[Internatia Song Contest 64|ISC 64]], [[Internatia Song Contest 66|ISC 66]], [[Internatia Song Contest 69|ISC 69]])</small>}} | |ESC worst = 25th SF <small>([[Internatia Song Contest 57|ISC 57]], [[Internatia Song Contest 64|ISC 64]], [[Internatia Song Contest 66|ISC 66]], [[Internatia Song Contest 69|ISC 69]])</small>}} | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|French | |French | ||
|{{flagicon|France}} Sarah Riani | |{{flagicon|France}} Sarah Riani | ||
|"Comme | |"Comme toi" | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|125 | |125 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|33 | |33 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Porielana}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 63|63rd]]''' | |{{flagicon|Porielana}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 63|63rd]]''' | ||
| Line 361: | Line 358: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{N/A|[[Internatia Song Contest | |{{flagicon|Territrius}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 73|73rd]]''' | ||
| colspan=" | |English | ||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} {{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Loïc Nottet ft. Raphaella | |||
|"Wolves" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|22 | |||
|37 | |||
|[[Alteus Hating Bloc 5|AHB5]] | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]]''' | |||
|Russian | |||
|{{flagicon|Russia}} Milena Chizhova & Natasha Treya | |||
|"M - eto Milena" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|22 | |||
|34 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Luzze}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 75|75th]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Crywolf | |||
|"Ultraviolent [adrenochrome]" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|16 | |||
|52 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 76|76th]]''' | |||
|Kazakh | |||
|{{flagicon|Kazakhstan}} Ayree | |||
|"Muńaıtpa endi" | |||
|25 | |||
|68 | |||
|6 | |||
|77 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Chruno}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 77|77th]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}}/{{flagicon|Colombia}} Tei Shi | |||
|"Bassically" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|13 | |||
|51 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Sunetti}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 78|78th]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|Canada}} Grimes | |||
|"We Appreciate Power" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|26 | |||
|26 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Dulcet Ebullience}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 79|79th]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|Estonia}} Kerli | |||
|"Savages" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|53 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Tashkveny}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 80|80th]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|USA}} Aviators | |||
|"Godhunter" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|14 | |||
|62 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Kosma}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 81|81st]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|None}} SAMAHTA ft. Willa | |||
|"Light U Up" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|23 | |||
|39 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Bubblique}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 82|82nd]]''' | |||
|French | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} Gia Martinelli | |||
|"Coup de feu" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|17 | |||
|51 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Lacrea}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 83|83rd]]''' | |||
|Kazakh | |||
|{{flagicon|Kazakhstan}} Syrym Nábıqulov | |||
|"Jańa kún" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|bgcolor="#800000"|27 | |||
|bgcolor="#800000"|<s>100</s> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Alteus}} '''[[Internatia Song Contest 84|84th]]''' | |||
|English | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} Wolfgun | |||
|"Message from the Stars" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|22 | |||
|34 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 467: | Line 570: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 39|39th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 39|39th]]''' | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|{{ | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|{{flagu|Lacrea}} | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|Robyn Sherwell | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|Robyn Sherwell | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|"Islander" | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|"Islander" | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|9 | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|9 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Lacrea}} | ||
|Robyn Sherwell | |Robyn Sherwell | ||
|"Islander" | |"Islander" | ||
| Line 477: | Line 580: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 40|40th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 40|40th]]''' | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Amsteris}} | ||
|Bebe Rexha | |Bebe Rexha | ||
|"I'm Gonna Show You Crazy" | |"I'm Gonna Show You Crazy" | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Chruno}} | ||
|JoJo | |JoJo | ||
|"Save My Soul" | |"Save My Soul" | ||
| Line 487: | Line 590: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 41|41st]]''' | ||
|style="background:gold"|{{ | |style="background:gold"|{{flagu|Alteus}} | ||
|style="background:gold"|Tove Styrke | |style="background:gold"|Tove Styrke | ||
|style="background:gold"|"Borderline" | |style="background:gold"|"Borderline" | ||
|style="background:gold"|1 | |style="background:gold"|1 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Xara Khanate}} | ||
|Marina and the Diamonds | |Marina and the Diamonds | ||
|"Lies" | |"Lies" | ||
| Line 497: | Line 600: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 42|42nd]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 42|42nd]]''' | ||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|{{ | |style="background:#EEDC82"|{{flagu|Irdminia}} | ||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|Digital Daggers | |style="background:#EEDC82"|Digital Daggers | ||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|"Still Here" | |style="background:#EEDC82"|"Still Here" | ||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|15 | |style="background:#EEDC82"|15 | ||
|style="background:silver"|{{ | |style="background:silver"|{{flagu|Dvipantara}} | ||
|style="background:silver"|Polina Gagarina | |style="background:silver"|Polina Gagarina | ||
|style="background:silver"|"Spektakl' Okonchen" | |style="background:silver"|"Spektakl' Okonchen" | ||
| Line 507: | Line 610: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 43|43rd]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 43|43rd]]''' | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Xara Khanate}} | ||
|Demet Akalın | |Demet Akalın | ||
|"Olacak Olacak" | |"Olacak Olacak" | ||
|21 | |21 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Chruno}} | ||
|Laleh | |Laleh | ||
|"Colors" | |"Colors" | ||
| Line 517: | Line 620: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 44|44th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 44|44th]]''' | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Amsteris}} | ||
|Maya | |Maya | ||
|"Toli" | |"Toli" | ||
|18 | |18 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Chruno}} | ||
|Maja Francis | |Maja Francis | ||
|"Come Companion" | |"Come Companion" | ||
| Line 527: | Line 630: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 45|45th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 45|45th]]''' | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|{{ | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|{{flagu|Tashkveny}} | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|Pixie Paris | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|Pixie Paris | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|"Ich lieb dich nicht immer" | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|"Ich lieb dich nicht immer" | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|7 | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|7 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Tashkveny}} | ||
|Pixie Paris | |Pixie Paris | ||
|"Ich lieb dich nicht immer" | |"Ich lieb dich nicht immer" | ||
| Line 537: | Line 640: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 46|46th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 46|46th]]''' | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|{{ | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|{{flagu|Tikata}} | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|Amir | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|Amir | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|"Oasis" | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|"Oasis" | ||
|style="background:NavajoWhite"|9 | |style="background:NavajoWhite"|9 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Sunetti}} | ||
|Broods | |Broods | ||
|"Free" | |"Free" | ||
| Line 547: | Line 650: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 47|47th]]''' | |'''[[Internatia Song Contest 47|47th]]''' | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Amsteris}} | ||
|Zuzana Smatanová | |Zuzana Smatanová | ||
|"Horou" | |"Horou" | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|{{ | |{{flagu|Alteus}} | ||
|Zara Larsson & MNEK | |Zara Larsson & MNEK | ||
|"Never Forget You" | |"Never Forget You" | ||
| Line 795: | Line 898: | ||
|"Miracle" | |"Miracle" | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 73|73rd]]''' | |||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|{{flagu|Pen Island}} | |||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|Kasia Moś ft. Norma John | |||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|"Wild Eyes" | |||
|style="background:#EEDC82"|24 | |||
|{{flagu|Kaministiquia}} | |||
|BLACKPINK | |||
|"DDU-DU DDU-DU" | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 74|74th]]''' | |||
|style="background:#cc9966"|{{flagu|Enot'ebia}} | |||
|style="background:#cc9966"|Porcelain Black | |||
|style="background:#cc9966"|"Naughty Naughty" | |||
|style="background:#cc9966"|3 | |||
|{{flagu|Enot'ebia}} | |||
|Porcelain Black | |||
|"Naughty Naughty" | |||
|5 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 837: | Line 960: | ||
[[Category:Countries in Outernatia]] | [[Category:Countries in Outernatia]] | ||
[[Category:Internatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Internatia Song Contest]] | ||
Latest revision as of 16:38, 2 April 2023
| Ponásikwa | |
|---|---|
| Member station | PSL |
| National selection events | Internal Selection
National Selection
|
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 45 |
| First appearance | ISC 39 |
| Last appearance | ISC 84 |
| Best result | 3rd (ISC 59) |
| Worst result | 25th SF (ISC 57, ISC 64, ISC 66, ISC 69) |
Ponásikwa debuted in Internatia Song Contest 39 in Ithist, Alteus.
Their debut entry was decided several months before their début in a national final, where Wolfgun won with "The Woods".
Entries
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
| Edition | Language | Artist | Song | Final | Points | Semi | Points | NF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| English | "The Woods" | 24 | 94 | 2 | 77 | FN1 | ||
| Bulgarian | "Stapka napred" | 25 | 81 | 6 | 76 | |||
| English | "Finale" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 49 | ||||
| French | "Comme toi" | 11 | 125 | 9 | 73 | |||
| Finnish | "Kuolevainen" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 57 | ||||
| French | "S'envoler" | 11 | 127 | 7 | 66 | |||
| Russian | "Davaj so mnoj za zvyozdami" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 28 | ||||
| English | "Strange Enough" | 25 | 83 | 11 | 61 | |||
| English | "Heart Fucking Hurts" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 45 | FN2 | |||
| English | "A Love Song" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 32 | ||||
| English | "Cry Wolf" | 8 | 141 | 3 | 91 | AVB | ||
| English | "Final Song" | 9 | 130 | 3 | 82 | |||
| Kazakh | "Şow" | 10 | 125 | 10 | 67 | |||
| English | "Slow Burn" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 40 | ||||
| Russian | "Ya prosto lyublyu tebya" | 10 | 116 | 12 | 61 | UF5 | ||
| English | "I Got You" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 49 | ||||
| English | "Alone" | 8 | 134 | 12 | 59 | |||
| English | "Blackout" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 50 | ||||
| Kazakh | "Sen emes pe?" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 23 | ||||
| English | "Dark Side" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 60 | ||||
| French | "Si j'étais son soleil" | 3 | 174 | 4 | 95 | |||
| English | "Guys My Age" | 27 | 63 | 12 | 56 | AHB3 | ||
| English | "Idea of You" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 33 | ||||
| English | "Quantum Immortality" | 13 | 117 | 3 | 80 | |||
| English | "The Sights" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 28 | ||||
| English | "New" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | ||||
| Japanese | "U" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 28 | ||||
| Korean | "Gashina" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 43 | AHB4 | |||
| Kazakh | "O'zgeler mendei' bola ala ma?!" | 27 | 53 | 11 | 56 | |||
| Portuguese | "Bumbum de Ouro" | Failed to qualify | 25 | 16 | ||||
| Instrumental | "Rise of the Phoenix" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 10 | ||||
| English | "Nevada" | 18 | 104 | 6 | 70 | FN3 | ||
| English | "We Are Giants" | 15 | 110 | 12 | 56 | |||
| English | "Wolves" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 37 | AHB5 | |||
| Russian | "M - eto Milena" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 34 | ||||
| English | "Ultraviolent [adrenochrome]" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 52 | ||||
| Kazakh | "Muńaıtpa endi" | 25 | 68 | 6 | 77 | |||
| English | "Bassically" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 51 | ||||
| English | "We Appreciate Power" | Failed to qualify | 26 | 26 | ||||
| English | "Savages" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 53 | ||||
| English | "Godhunter" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 62 | ||||
| English | "Light U Up" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 39 | ||||
| French | "Coup de feu" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 51 | ||||
| Kazakh | "Jańa kún" | Failed to qualify | 27 | |||||
| English | "Message from the Stars" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 34 | ||||
Voting history
12s on the Waiting List
| Edition | Country | Artist | Song | Place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27th | Timoteij | "Tabu" | 15 | |
| 28th | T-ara | "Sugar Free" | 10 | |
| 29th | Bea Miller | "Open Your Eyes" | 8 | |
| 30th | Zhana Bergendorff | "Samuray" | 5 | |
| 31st | Agnes | "Don't Go Breaking My Heart" | 9 | |
| 32nd | Sofi Mayen | "Memoria" | 10 | |
| 33rd | ВИА Гра | "Перемирие" | 4 | |
| 34th | Eluveitie | "The Call of the Mountains" | 3 | |
| 35th | Anna Sedakova | "Mezhdu nami kaif" | 4 | |
| 36th | Nao Tokisawa | "BRYNHILDR IN THE DARKNESS -EJECTRO-" | 11 | |
| 37th | Melanie Martinez | "Pity Party" | 23 | |
| 38th | Mika | "Promiseland" | 16 |
12s in the Internatia Song Contest
| Edition | Semi | Final | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country | Artist | Song | Place | Country | Artist | Song | Place | |
| 39th | Robyn Sherwell | "Islander" | 9 | Robyn Sherwell | "Islander" | 19 | ||
| 40th | Bebe Rexha | "I'm Gonna Show You Crazy" | 14 | JoJo | "Save My Soul" | 5 | ||
| 41st | Tove Styrke | "Borderline" | 1 | Marina and the Diamonds | "Lies" | 11 | ||
| 42nd | Digital Daggers | "Still Here" | 15 | Polina Gagarina | "Spektakl' Okonchen" | 2 | ||
| 43rd | Demet Akalın | "Olacak Olacak" | 21 | Laleh | "Colors" | 8 | ||
| 44th | Maya | "Toli" | 18 | Maja Francis | "Come Companion" | 17 | ||
| 45th | Pixie Paris | "Ich lieb dich nicht immer" | 7 | Pixie Paris | "Ich lieb dich nicht immer" | 7 | ||
| 46th | Amir | "Oasis" | 9 | Broods | "Free" | 4 | ||
| 47th | Zuzana Smatanová | "Horou" | 14 | Zara Larsson & MNEK | "Never Forget You" | 17 | ||
| 48th | Unnur Eggerts | "Við Stingum Af" | 16 | Transviolet | "New Bohemia" | 14 | ||
| 49th | Hanna Pakarinen | "Stronger Without You" | 2 | Ariana Grande | "Into You" | 2 | ||
| 50th | Kamila Zhumabayeva | "Qazaq Batyrlary" | 10 | Kamila Zhumabayeva | "Qazaq Batyrlary" | 20 | ||
| 51st | Alexa Melo | "Still Right Here" | 11 | Alexa Melo | "Still Right Here" | 25 | ||
| 52nd | Flume ft. Tove Lo | "Say It" | 21 | Röyksopp feat. Susanne Sundfør | "Never Ever" | 2 | ||
| 53rd | The Naked and Famous | "Higher" | 5 | The Naked and Famous | "Higher" | 2 | ||
| 54th | Loïc Nottet | "Million Eyes" | 4 | Loïc Nottet | "Million Eyes" | 8 | ||
| 55th | Bordo | "Ostalos" | 9 | Bordo | "Ostalos" | 12 | ||
| 56th | Feint ft. Laura Brehm | "Words" | 10 | Jenni Vartiainen | "Turvasana" | 1 | ||
| 57th | Sin Fang, Sóley, Örvar Smárason | "Random Haiku Generator" | 2 | SVRCINA | "Burning Heart" | 22 | ||
| 58th | Vesala | "Ei pystyny hengittää" | 5 | Vesala | "Ei pystyny hengittää" | 11 | ||
| 59th | PVRIS | "You and I" | 6 | Sagi Abitbul | "Mariko" | 1 | ||
| 60th | Nicki Minaj | "Pound the Alarm" | 3 | Ruslana | "Ya lyublyu" | 10 | ||
| 61st | Jiydesh Idirisova | "Kim Bilet" | 2 | Jiydesh Idirisova | "Kim Bilet" | 17 | ||
| 63rd | We Are the Fallen | "Tear the World Down" | 6 | We Are the Fallen | "Tear the World Down" | 24 | ||
| 64th | Vigiland | "Friday Night" | 9 | Vigiland | "Friday Night" | 16 | ||
| 65th | Evelina | "Tornado" | 2 | Evelina | "Tornado" | 10 | ||
| 66th | Nyusha | "Vybirat' chudo" | 2 | Nyusha | "Vybirat' chudo" | 6 | ||
| 67th | Betta Lemme | "Bambola" | 1 | Nelli Matula | "Lemmikki" | 27 | ||
| 68th | Mononoke | "Barefoot and Broken" | 27 | Avicii ft. Rita Ora | "Lonely Together" | 20 | ||
| 69th | Nyusha | "Gde ty, tam ya" | 7 | Nyusha | "Gde ty, tam ya" | 16 | ||
| 70th | Liam Payne ft. Rita Ora | "For You" | 13 | ionnalee | "GONE" | 7 | ||
| 71st | Zhana Bergendorff | "Nevazmozhni sme sami" | 5 | Francisca Valenzuela | "Prendremos fuego al cielo" | 3 | ||
| 72nd | NCT U | "Boss" | 26 | CHVRCHES | "Miracle" | 8 | ||
| 73rd | Kasia Moś ft. Norma John | "Wild Eyes" | 24 | BLACKPINK | "DDU-DU DDU-DU" | 8 | ||
| 74th | Porcelain Black | "Naughty Naughty" | 3 | Porcelain Black | "Naughty Naughty" | 5 | ||
Most given points
As of the 45th edition (including WL votes):
| Nation | Pts | 12s | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119 | 2 | |
| 2 | 111 | 4 | |
| 3 | 110 | 2 | |
| 4 | 57 | 0 | |
| 5 | 51 | 0 |