List of territorial disputes: Difference between revisions
Created page with "This is a list of territorial disputes over lands around the world. '''Bold''' indicates one claimant's full control. ==Disputes between rec..." |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of [[Wikipedia:Territorial_dispute|territorial disputes]] over lands around the world. '''Bold''' indicates one claimant's full control. | This is a list of '''[[Wikipedia:Territorial_dispute|territorial disputes]]''' over lands around the world. '''Bold''' indicates one claimant's full control. | ||
==Disputes between recognized sovereign states== | ==Disputes between recognized sovereign states== | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| {{flag|Bubblique}}<br>{{flag|Tikata}} | | {{flag|Bubblique}}<br>{{flag|Tikata}} | ||
| Both Bubblique and Tikata claim the area. It is internationally recognized as a part of Bubblique. | | Both Bubblique and Tikata claim the area. It is internationally recognized as a part of Bubblique. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Anselmsuusonia]] | |||
| '''{{flag|Anselmsuusonia}}'''<br>{{flag|Kosma}} | |||
| Kosma claims to be the sole legitimate government of Anselmsuusonia. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Loran Island]] | |||
| {{flag|Saint Eva & Lepland}}<br>{{flag|Kosma}} | |||
| Loran Island was given to Kosma as a sign of goodwill, but later reclaimed by the Leplandian government due to Kosma industrialising the island and causing damage to the unique ecosystem. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 26: | Line 34: | ||
| [[Mavrija]] | | [[Mavrija]] | ||
| '''{{flag|Almarania}}'''<br>{{flag|Gandhara}} | | '''{{flag|Almarania}}'''<br>{{flag|Gandhara}} | ||
| The Almaranian State of Mavrija is claimed by Gandhara as the Gandjah Governorate. Both sides have signed an armistice on 27 December 1963, leaving the status [[Wikipedia:Status_quo_ante_bellum|''status quo ante bellum'']]. | | The Almaranian State of Mavrija is claimed by Gandhara as the Gandjah Governorate.<br>Both sides have signed an armistice on 27 December 1963, leaving the status [[Wikipedia:Status_quo_ante_bellum|''status quo ante bellum'']]. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Territorial disputes]] | [[Category:Territorial disputes]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:39, 28 February 2015
This is a list of territorial disputes over lands around the world. Bold indicates one claimant's full control.
Disputes between recognized sovereign states
Internatia
| Territory | Claimants | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Disonia | Both Bubblique and Tikata claim the area. It is internationally recognized as a part of Bubblique. | |
| Anselmsuusonia | Kosma claims to be the sole legitimate government of Anselmsuusonia. | |
| Loran Island | Loran Island was given to Kosma as a sign of goodwill, but later reclaimed by the Leplandian government due to Kosma industrialising the island and causing damage to the unique ecosystem. |
Outernatia
| Territory | Claimants | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Mavrija | The Almaranian State of Mavrija is claimed by Gandhara as the Gandjah Governorate. Both sides have signed an armistice on 27 December 1963, leaving the status status quo ante bellum. |