Jump to content

List of territorial disputes: Difference between revisions

From escforumwiki
Created page with "This is a list of territorial disputes over lands around the world. '''Bold''' indicates one claimant's full control. ==Disputes between rec..."
 
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a list of [[Wikipedia:Territorial_dispute|territorial disputes]] over lands around the world. '''Bold''' indicates one claimant's full control.
This is a list of '''[[Wikipedia:Territorial_dispute|territorial disputes]]''' over lands around the world. '''Bold''' indicates one claimant's full control.


==Disputes between recognized sovereign states==
==Disputes between recognized sovereign states==
Line 14: Line 14:
| {{flag|Bubblique}}<br>{{flag|Tikata}}
| {{flag|Bubblique}}<br>{{flag|Tikata}}
| Both Bubblique and Tikata claim the area. It is internationally recognized as a part of Bubblique.
| Both Bubblique and Tikata claim the area. It is internationally recognized as a part of Bubblique.
|-
| [[Anselmsuusonia]]
| '''{{flag|Anselmsuusonia}}'''<br>{{flag|Kosma}}
| Kosma claims to be the sole legitimate government of Anselmsuusonia.
|-
| [[Loran Island]]
| {{flag|Saint Eva & Lepland}}<br>{{flag|Kosma}}
| Loran Island was given to Kosma as a sign of goodwill, but later reclaimed by the Leplandian government due to Kosma industrialising the island and causing damage to the unique ecosystem.
|}
|}


Line 26: Line 34:
| [[Mavrija]]
| [[Mavrija]]
| '''{{flag|Almarania}}'''<br>{{flag|Gandhara}}
| '''{{flag|Almarania}}'''<br>{{flag|Gandhara}}
| The Almaranian State of Mavrija is claimed by Gandhara as the Gandjah Governorate. Both sides have signed an armistice on 27 December 1963, leaving the status [[Wikipedia:Status_quo_ante_bellum|''status quo ante bellum'']].
| The Almaranian State of Mavrija is claimed by Gandhara as the Gandjah Governorate.<br>Both sides have signed an armistice on 27 December 1963, leaving the status [[Wikipedia:Status_quo_ante_bellum|''status quo ante bellum'']].
|}
|}


[[Category:Territorial disputes]]
[[Category:Territorial disputes]]

Latest revision as of 13:39, 28 February 2015

This is a list of territorial disputes over lands around the world. Bold indicates one claimant's full control.

Disputes between recognized sovereign states

Internatia

Territory Claimants Notes
Disonia  Bubblique
 Tikata
Both Bubblique and Tikata claim the area. It is internationally recognized as a part of Bubblique.
Anselmsuusonia  Anselmsuusonia
 Kosma
Kosma claims to be the sole legitimate government of Anselmsuusonia.
Loran Island  Saint Eva & Lepland
 Kosma
Loran Island was given to Kosma as a sign of goodwill, but later reclaimed by the Leplandian government due to Kosma industrialising the island and causing damage to the unique ecosystem.

Outernatia

Territory Claimants Notes
Mavrija  Almarania
 Gandhara
The Almaranian State of Mavrija is claimed by Gandhara as the Gandjah Governorate.
Both sides have signed an armistice on 27 December 1963, leaving the status status quo ante bellum.
MediaWiki spam blocked by CleanTalk.