Nights of Gandhara: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:NGlogo.png|thumb|250px|The generic logo for Nights of Gandhara.]] | [[File:NGlogo.png|thumb|250px|The generic logo for Nights of Gandhara.]] | ||
'''Nights of Gandhara''' ([[Wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]]: لَيَالِي من غانذارا, ''Layālī min Gāndhāra'') is a [[Wikipedia:Music_competition|music competition]] organised by the Gandhari public broadcaster [[Radio and Television of Gandhara]] (RTG). It determines the country's representatives for the [[Outernatia Song Contest]] and the [[Internatia Song Contest]], and has been staged almost every edition since the [[Outernatia Song Contest 3]]. The competition is among the most popular television programmes in Gandhara, and it is also broadcast on radio and the Internet. Nights of Gandhara has been used to select entries for the [[Internatia Second Chance Contest]] as well. | |||
The festival has produced a [[Outernatia Song Contest#Winners|winner]] and three top-five placings for [[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest|Gandhara at the Outernatia Song Contest]], as well as two winners for [[Gandhara in the Internatia Second Chance Contest|Gandhara at the Internatia Second Chance Contest]]. | |||
==Hosting== | |||
[[File:Minna Theater.png|thumb|250px|The [[Minna Theater]] hosted several editions of Nights of Gandhara.]] | |||
Almost all editions of Nights of Gandhara were held at the [[Minna Theater]] in [[Rhea]]. Only the [[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 9#Nights of Gandhara|seventh]] and [[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 10#Nights of Gandhara|eighth edition]] were held at the International Convention Center in [[Manas]]. | |||
The plan is to rotate the hosting of the competition between cities throughout Gandhara in the future. It might even be possible to host an edition in a different country. The idea behind it is to draw more attention for the contest nationwide and on an international level. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Edition | !Edition | ||
! | !Location | ||
! | !Venue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |1st–6th<br>9th–15th | ||
|[[ | |[[Rhea]] | ||
|[[Minna Theater]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |7th–8th | ||
|[[ | |[[Manas]] | ||
|International Convention Center | |||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
==Voting== | |||
Points are given by juries from different countries. Since the start of the contest, one voting system has been used. Each jury awards 12, 10, and 8 points to their top three songs. The jury from Gandhara only votes when less than six international juries are present to give their votes. | |||
Since the [[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 11#Nights of Gandhara|ninth edition]], the tie-break rules of the Internatia Song Contest are followed.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.escforum.net/forum/showthread.php?27705-Arab-Republic-of-Gandhara-(%D8%AC%D9%85%D9%87%D9%88%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%BA%D8%A7%D9%86%D8%B0%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B9%D8%B1%D8%A8%D9%8A%D8%A9)&p=4554194&viewfull=1#post4554194|title=New tie-breake rules at Nights of Gandhara|date=7 June 2015}}</ref> This means that in case of a tie a count will be made of the numbers of countries who awarded points to each of the tied songs, and the one who received points from the most countries will be placed above the other song(s). If two or more songs are still tied, the sets of maximum points (12 points) each song received will be counted. If there is still a tie, the numbers of 10-point scores awarded are compared, and then the numbers of 8-point scores, all the way down the list. In the unlikely event that there is still a tie between two or more songs, the song that performed earliest in the running order will be placed above the other tied songs. | |||
==Winners== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |||
!Edition | |||
!Artist | |||
!Language | |||
!Title | |||
!Host | |||
!Contest | |||
!Place | |||
!Points | |||
!Semi | |||
!Points | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 3| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 3#Nights of Gandhara|1st]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Carole_Samaha|Carole Samaha]] | |[[Wikipedia:Carole_Samaha|Carole Samaha]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Arabic|Arabic]] | |||
|"Sahranine" <small>(سهرانين)</small> | |"Sahranine" <small>(سهرانين)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Rita_Hayek|Rita Hayek]] | |[[Wikipedia:Rita_Hayek|Rita Hayek]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 3|OSC 3]] | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|75 | |75 | ||
|colspan="2" rowspan="10" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 4| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 4#Nights of Gandhara|2nd]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Amal_Maher|Amal Maher]] | |[[Wikipedia:Amal_Maher|Amal Maher]] | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"A'raf Mneen" <small>(أعرف منين)</small> | |"A'raf Mneen" <small>(أعرف منين)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Marcel_Ghanem|Marcel Ghanem]] | |[[Wikipedia:Marcel_Ghanem|Marcel Ghanem]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 4|OSC 4]] | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|52 | |52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 5| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 5#Nights of Gandhara|3rd]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Mohamed_Hamaki|Mohamed Hamaki]] | |[[Wikipedia:Mohamed_Hamaki|Mohamed Hamaki]] | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Haga Mestakhabeya" <small>(حاجة مستخبية)</small> | |"Haga Mestakhabeya" <small>(حاجة مستخبية)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Rima_Maktabi|Rima Maktabi]] | |[[Wikipedia:Rima_Maktabi|Rima Maktabi]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 5|OSC 5]] | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|48 | |48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 6| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 6#Nights of Gandhara|4th]] | ||
|Fady Harb | |Fady Harb | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Shu Baki" <small>(شو باكي)</small> | |"Shu Baki" <small>(شو باكي)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Nadine_Hani|Nadine Hani]] | |[[Wikipedia:Nadine_Hani|Nadine Hani]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 6|OSC 6]] | |||
|12 | |12 | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 7| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 7#Nights of Gandhara|5th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Myriam_Fares|Myriam Fares]] | |[[Wikipedia:Myriam_Fares|Myriam Fares]] | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Aman" <small>(آمان)</small> | |"Aman" <small>(آمان)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Nadine_Njeim|Nadine Njeim]] | |[[Wikipedia:Nadine_Njeim|Nadine Njeim]] | ||
|1 | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 7|OSC 7]] | ||
|80 | |bgcolor="gold"|1 | ||
|bgcolor="gold"|80 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 8| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 8#Nights of Gandhara|6th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Ragheb_Alama|Ragheb Alama]] | |[[Wikipedia:Ragheb_Alama|Ragheb Alama]] | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Betfell" <small>(بتفل)</small> | |"Betfell" <small>(بتفل)</small> | ||
|Yara Khoury Mikhael | |Yara Khoury Mikhael | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 8|OSC 8]] | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|45 | |45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 9| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 9#Nights of Gandhara|7th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Samira_Said|Samira Said]] | |[[Wikipedia:Samira_Said|Samira Said]] | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Mazal" <small>(مازال)</small> | |"Mazal" <small>(مازال)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Myriam_Fares|Myriam Fares]] & Neshan | |[[Wikipedia:Myriam_Fares|Myriam Fares]] & Neshan | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 9|OSC 9]] | |||
|16 | |16 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 10| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 10#Nights of Gandhara|8th]] | ||
|Sandy | |Sandy | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Roho Ololo" <small>(روحو قولوله)</small> | |"Roho Ololo" <small>(روحو قولوله)</small> | ||
|Marcel Ghanem | |Marcel Ghanem | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 10|OSC 10]] | |||
|15 | |15 | ||
|47 | |47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 11| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 11#Nights of Gandhara|9th]] | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Sherine|Sherine]] | |[[Wikipedia:Sherine|Sherine]] | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Hatrooh" <small>(هتروح)</small> | |"Hatrooh" <small>(هتروح)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:George_Kurdahi|George Kordahi]] | |[[Wikipedia:George_Kurdahi|George Kordahi]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 11|OSC 11]] | |||
|21 | |21 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 12| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 12#Nights of Gandhara|10th]] | ||
|Yasmine Ammari | |Yasmine Ammari | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Nkhaf Nabghik" <small>(نخاف نبغيك)</small> | |"Nkhaf Nabghik" <small>(نخاف نبغيك)</small> | ||
|Rima Maktabi | |Rima Maktabi | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 12|OSC 12]] | |||
|27 | |27 | ||
|22 | |22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 13| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 13#Nights of Gandhara|11th]] | ||
|Zaed Naes | |Zaed Naes | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Shattiet" <small>(شتيت)</small> | |"Shattiet" <small>(شتيت)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Taim_Hasan|Taim Hasan]] | |[[Wikipedia:Taim_Hasan|Taim Hasan]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 13|OSC 13]] | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | | colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| bgcolor="#FE8080" | 16 | | bgcolor="#FE8080" | 16 | ||
| bgcolor="#FE8080" | 23 | | bgcolor="#FE8080" | 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 14| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 14#Nights of Gandhara|12th]] | ||
|Shiraz | |Shiraz | ||
|Arabic | |||
|"Amout Wansak" <small>(اموت وانساك)</small> | |"Amout Wansak" <small>(اموت وانساك)</small> | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Mona_Abou_Hamze|Mona Abou Hamze]] | |[[Wikipedia:Mona_Abou_Hamze|Mona Abou Hamze]] | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 14|OSC 14]] | |||
|22 | |22 | ||
|43 | |43 | ||
| colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | | colspan="2" data-sort-value="99999" {{N/A|No semi-finals}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 15| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 15#Nights of Gandhara|13th]] | ||
|Mähri Pirgulyýewa | |Mähri Pirgulyýewa | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Turkmen_language|Turkmen]] | |||
|"Aýterek Günterek" | |"Aýterek Günterek" | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Fares_Karam|Fares Karam]] | |[[Wikipedia:Fares_Karam|Fares Karam]] | ||
| | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 15|OSC 15]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | |104 | ||
| | |bgcolor="#EEDC82"|16 | ||
|bgcolor="#EEDC82"|37 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 16| | |[[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest 16#Nights of Gandhara|14th]] | ||
|Gülyaru | |Gülyaru | ||
|[[Wikipedia:Uyghur_language|Uyghur]] | |||
|"Shirinjan" | |"Shirinjan" | ||
|Myriam Fares | |Myriam Fares | ||
| | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 16|OSC 16]] | ||
| | |colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |10 | ||
| | |33 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gandhara in the Internatia Song Contest 43#Nights of Gandhara|15th]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Funda_Arar|Funda Arar]] | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Turkish_language|Turkish]] | |||
|"Yoksun" | |||
|Mona Abou Hamze | |||
|[[Internatia Song Contest 43|ISC 43]] | |||
|25 | |||
|82 | |||
|bgcolor="gold"|1 | |||
|bgcolor="gold"|94 | |||
|} | |||
==International juries== | |||
International juries from twenty-nine different countries voted in Nights of Gandhara. A Gandhari jury always voted, but these votes were only used if less than six international juries participated, which happened on seven occasions. The [[Lettuce|Lettucian]] jury voted in every edition. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Total | |||
!Editions | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Lettuce}} | |||
|15 | |||
|1st–15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Dulcet Ebullience}} | |||
|11 | |||
|3rd–4th, 10th, 12th, 14th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Porielana}} | |||
|8 | |||
|1st–8th, 7th–10th, 12th, 15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Gandhara}} | |||
|7 | |||
|4th–6th, 8th–9th, 11th, 13th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Lost Islands}} | |||
|6 | |||
|4th–9th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Kimmystan}} | |||
|rowspan="2"|5 | |||
|9th, 12th–15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Raingate}} | |||
|11th–15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|V}} | |||
|4 | |||
|7th, 10th, 11th–12th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Republica Libera}} | |||
|rowspan="2"|3 | |||
|10th, 13th–14th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Saint Eva & Lepland}} | |||
|1st, 8th, 15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Evergreen Lands}} | |||
|rowspan="7"|2 | |||
|1st–2nd | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Aonach}} | |||
|1st–2nd | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Irdminia}} | |||
|1st, 3rd | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Tikata}} | |||
|1st, 4th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Sunetti}} | |||
|3rd, 7th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Folkloria}} | |||
|14th–15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Jhe Freeh}} | |||
|14th–15th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Auspikitan}} | |||
|rowspan="13"|1 | |||
|1st | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Almarania}} | |||
|1st | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Anselmsuusonia}} | |||
|2nd | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Amsteris}} | |||
|2nd | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Kaeros Islands}} | |||
|3rd | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Noxus}} | |||
|7th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Grolskira}} | |||
|7th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Easterosia}} | |||
|9th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|RC Laranjeiras|2015}} | |||
|10th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Victoria}} | |||
|10th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Darkria}} | |||
|10th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Nicolas' Neighbour}} | |||
|13th | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Bitland}} | |||
|14th | |||
|} | |} | ||
==See also== | ==See also== | ||
* [[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest]] | * [[Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest]] | ||
* [[Gandhara in the Internatia Song Contest]] | |||
* [[Gandhara in the Internatia Second Chance Contest]] | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
[[Category:Gandhara]] | [[Category:Gandhara]] | ||
[[Category:Outernatia Song Contest selection events]] | [[Category:Outernatia Song Contest selection events]] | ||
[[Category:Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest]] | [[Category:Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest]] | ||
[[Category:National finals]] | |||
Latest revision as of 23:49, 10 January 2018

Nights of Gandhara (Arabic: لَيَالِي من غانذارا, Layālī min Gāndhāra) is a music competition organised by the Gandhari public broadcaster Radio and Television of Gandhara (RTG). It determines the country's representatives for the Outernatia Song Contest and the Internatia Song Contest, and has been staged almost every edition since the Outernatia Song Contest 3. The competition is among the most popular television programmes in Gandhara, and it is also broadcast on radio and the Internet. Nights of Gandhara has been used to select entries for the Internatia Second Chance Contest as well.
The festival has produced a winner and three top-five placings for Gandhara at the Outernatia Song Contest, as well as two winners for Gandhara at the Internatia Second Chance Contest.
Hosting

Almost all editions of Nights of Gandhara were held at the Minna Theater in Rhea. Only the seventh and eighth edition were held at the International Convention Center in Manas.
The plan is to rotate the hosting of the competition between cities throughout Gandhara in the future. It might even be possible to host an edition in a different country. The idea behind it is to draw more attention for the contest nationwide and on an international level.
| Edition | Location | Venue |
|---|---|---|
| 1st–6th 9th–15th |
Rhea | Minna Theater |
| 7th–8th | Manas | International Convention Center |
Voting
Points are given by juries from different countries. Since the start of the contest, one voting system has been used. Each jury awards 12, 10, and 8 points to their top three songs. The jury from Gandhara only votes when less than six international juries are present to give their votes.
Since the ninth edition, the tie-break rules of the Internatia Song Contest are followed.[1] This means that in case of a tie a count will be made of the numbers of countries who awarded points to each of the tied songs, and the one who received points from the most countries will be placed above the other song(s). If two or more songs are still tied, the sets of maximum points (12 points) each song received will be counted. If there is still a tie, the numbers of 10-point scores awarded are compared, and then the numbers of 8-point scores, all the way down the list. In the unlikely event that there is still a tie between two or more songs, the song that performed earliest in the running order will be placed above the other tied songs.
Winners
| Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Host | Contest | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | Carole Samaha | Arabic | "Sahranine" (سهرانين) | Rita Hayek | OSC 3 | 4 | 75 | No semi-finals | |
| 2nd | Amal Maher | Arabic | "A'raf Mneen" (أعرف منين) | Marcel Ghanem | OSC 4 | 6 | 52 | ||
| 3rd | Mohamed Hamaki | Arabic | "Haga Mestakhabeya" (حاجة مستخبية) | Rima Maktabi | OSC 5 | 10 | 48 | ||
| 4th | Fady Harb | Arabic | "Shu Baki" (شو باكي) | Nadine Hani | OSC 6 | 12 | 34 | ||
| 5th | Myriam Fares | Arabic | "Aman" (آمان) | Nadine Njeim | OSC 7 | 1 | 80 | ||
| 6th | Ragheb Alama | Arabic | "Betfell" (بتفل) | Yara Khoury Mikhael | OSC 8 | 10 | 45 | ||
| 7th | Samira Said | Arabic | "Mazal" (مازال) | Myriam Fares & Neshan | OSC 9 | 16 | 35 | ||
| 8th | Sandy | Arabic | "Roho Ololo" (روحو قولوله) | Marcel Ghanem | OSC 10 | 15 | 47 | ||
| 9th | Sherine | Arabic | "Hatrooh" (هتروح) | George Kordahi | OSC 11 | 21 | 35 | ||
| 10th | Yasmine Ammari | Arabic | "Nkhaf Nabghik" (نخاف نبغيك) | Rima Maktabi | OSC 12 | 27 | 22 | ||
| 11th | Zaed Naes | Arabic | "Shattiet" (شتيت) | Taim Hasan | OSC 13 | Failed to qualify | 16 | 23 | |
| 12th | Shiraz | Arabic | "Amout Wansak" (اموت وانساك) | Mona Abou Hamze | OSC 14 | 22 | 43 | No semi-finals | |
| 13th | Mähri Pirgulyýewa | Turkmen | "Aýterek Günterek" | Fares Karam | OSC 15 | 4 | 104 | 16 | 37 |
| 14th | Gülyaru | Uyghur | "Shirinjan" | Myriam Fares | OSC 16 | Failed to qualify | 10 | 33 | |
| 15th | Funda Arar | Turkish | "Yoksun" | Mona Abou Hamze | ISC 43 | 25 | 82 | 1 | 94 |
International juries
International juries from twenty-nine different countries voted in Nights of Gandhara. A Gandhari jury always voted, but these votes were only used if less than six international juries participated, which happened on seven occasions. The Lettucian jury voted in every edition.
| Country | Total | Editions |
|---|---|---|
| 15 | 1st–15th | |
| 11 | 3rd–4th, 10th, 12th, 14th | |
| 8 | 1st–8th, 7th–10th, 12th, 15th | |
| 7 | 4th–6th, 8th–9th, 11th, 13th | |
| 6 | 4th–9th | |
| 5 | 9th, 12th–15th | |
| 11th–15th | ||
| 4 | 7th, 10th, 11th–12th | |
| 3 | 10th, 13th–14th | |
| 1st, 8th, 15th | ||
| 2 | 1st–2nd | |
| 1st–2nd | ||
| 1st, 3rd | ||
| 1st, 4th | ||
| 3rd, 7th | ||
| 14th–15th | ||
| 14th–15th | ||
| 1 | 1st | |
| 1st | ||
| 2nd | ||
| 2nd | ||
| 3rd | ||
| 7th | ||
| 7th | ||
| 9th | ||
| 10th | ||
| 10th | ||
| 10th | ||
| 13th | ||
| 14th |
See also
- Gandhara in the Outernatia Song Contest
- Gandhara in the Internatia Song Contest
- Gandhara in the Internatia Second Chance Contest
References
- ^ "New tie-breake rules at Nights of Gandhara". 7 June 2015.