Spirevan: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox language | |||
|name=Spirevan | |||
|nativename = ''enzpirs'' | |||
|states = [[Spirevo]] | |||
|speakers = 18.5 million | |||
|date = 2011 | |||
|familycolor = Cylaric | |||
|fam2 = Spirevan | |||
|ancestor = Cylaric | |||
|stand1 = Spirevan | |||
|stand2 = Voltanese Spirevan | |||
|script = Latin Script | |||
|nation = Spirevo | |||
---- | |||
{{flag|Spirevo}}<br/> | |||
|iso1 = sp | |||
|iso2 = spv | |||
|iso3 = spv | |||
|map = Internatia-Spirevo.png | |||
|mapsize = 260}} | |||
Spirevan is the | '''Spirevan''' is a Cylaric Language that derived from the early Cylaric language of the Cylari tribe that originated in what is now modern day Pebbleland. It is one of the 3 official languages of [[Spirevo|The Federal Kingdom of Spirevo]] alongside Suonic and English. | ||
== | ===Lexical comparison=== | ||
Spirevan | Due to Spirevo being quite an isolated country in Internatia, Spirevan does not have many resemblances to any language other than Suonic, another language that originated from the Suon tribe of the Kingdom of Alaikem, which is now a Spirevan State, and English, which is spoken in neighboring Pebbleland. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| | |+Lexical comparison among Romance languages | ||
! | ! English !! Cylaric !! Spirevan !! Suonic | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |"window" || {{smallcaps|fenestre}} || feneztra || ventanz | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |"to want" || {{smallcaps|deseja}} || desigs || tualen | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |"flag" || {{smallcaps|estwadern}} || vandersei || bandersaks | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |"quality" || {{smallcaps|delzons}} || cuadelzons || cualetaks | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |"water" || {{smallcaps|heidre}} || hyadraz || hyadaks | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto;" style="text-align:center;" | |||
== | |+ Cylaric and Spirevan cognates with different meanings<ref name=Moll-p47/> | ||
! Old Cylaric !! colspan=2| Cylaric !! colspan=2| Spirevan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{smallcaps|velentes}} || ''velenja''||"to traverse"|| ''valensei''||"to be brave" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{smallcaps|seladones}} || ''seladonja''||"to make greener" <br/> "to perfume"|| ''seladonsei''||"to flower" | ||
| | |||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{smallcaps|cordes}} || ''cordja''||"to cut"|| ''c'hordei''||"to join" | ||
| | |||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{smallcaps|afinit}} || ''afinit''||"limitless"|| ''efinit''||"final" | ||
| | |||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{smallcaps|dare}} || ''dari''||"to give"|| ''dare''||"to exclude" | ||
| | |||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{smallcaps|mesart}} || ''mesart''||"virtuoso"|| ''mezart''||"sheet music" | ||
| | |||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{smallcaps|sanca}} || ''santa''||"heaven"|| ''sant'xa''||"saint" | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ==Dialects== | ||
The dialects of the Spirevan language feature a relative uniformity, especially when compared to other Cylaric languages. The only exception is the isolated idiosyncratic Volanese dialect. | |||
==Writing system== | |||
The Spirevan alphabet is written in Spirevan script, which has 32 letters , but is often transliterated into Latin alphabet, where the basic 26 letter alphabet is joined by Á, É, Ú, Ó, ', and Ç. The letters of the Spirevan alphabet correspond directly to the Latin one. | |||
==Grammar== | |||
Spirevan is an inflected language. Nouns and pronouns are inflected for number (singular or plural); adjectives, for the number and gender (masculine, feminine or genderless) of their nouns; personal pronouns, for person, number, gender, and case; and verbs, for mood, tense, aspect and the person and number of their subjects. Case is primarily marked using word order and prepositions. | |||
===Gender and number inflection=== | |||
{{Div col|cols=4}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Regular noun with definite article: ''dei felin'' ("the cat") | |||
|- | |- | ||
! !! masculine !! feminine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! singular | ||
| | | ''dei felin'' || ''deia felin'''ea''''' | ||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! plural | ||
| | | ''deizes felin'''z''''' || ''deisas felin'''eas''''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| '''' | |+ Adjective with 4 forms: <br>''verdz'' ("green") | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! masculine !! feminine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! singular | ||
| | | ''verdz'' || ''verd'''s''''' | ||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! plural | ||
| | | ''verd'''ze''''' || ''verd'''se''''' | ||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
| '''' | |+ Adjective with 3 forms: <br>''fyliça'' ("happy") | ||
|- | |- | ||
! !! masculine !! feminine | |||
|- | |- | ||
! singular | |||
| | | colspan="2" | ''fyliç'' | ||
| '''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !plural | ||
| | | ''fyliç'''e''''' || ''feliç'''a''''' | ||
| ''''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|+ Adjective with 2 forms: <br>''endeferntz'' ("indifferent") | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
! !! masculine !! feminine | |||
|- | |- | ||
! singular | |||
| | | colspan="2" | ''endeferntz'' | ||
| '''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
!plural | |||
| | | colspan="2" | ''endeferntz'''y''''' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{Div col end}} | |||
===Determiners=== | |||
== | {{Div col|cols=3}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |+ Definite article <br>(elided forms in brackets) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! !! masculine !! feminine | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! singular | ||
| | | '''dei''' ('''l<nowiki>'</nowiki>''') || '''deia''' ('''l<nowiki>'</nowiki>''') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! plural | ||
| | | '''deizes''' || '''deisas''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+ Contractions of the definite article | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="2" rowspan="2"| | ||
| | ! colspan="3" |preposition | ||
|- | |- | ||
! é !! déi !! ló | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" |article || el | ||
| | | '''éd''' ('''é d<nowiki>'</nowiki>''') || '''déilt''' ('''déi t<nowiki>'</nowiki>''') || '''l<nowiki>'</nowiki>''' ('''ló<nowiki>'</nowiki>''') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! els | ||
| | | '''édz''' || '''déilts'''|| '''zl<nowiki>'</nowiki>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" | ||
|+ Indefinite article | |||
|- | |- | ||
! !! masculine !! feminine | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! singular | ||
| | | '''ein''' || '''an''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! plural | ||
| | | '''einz''' || '''anz''' | ||
|} | |||
{{Div col end}} | |||
===Verbs=== | |||
{{div col}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | |||
|+Finite Spirevan verb forms for ''cançeigs'' ("to sing")<br>1st person singular | |||
! mood !! colspan="2" |time !! simple !! composite | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="4" | indicative | ||
| | ! colspan="2" | present | ||
| ''cançerts'' || ''has cançe'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" | past | ||
| | ! imperfect | ||
| ''canzatts'' || ''havies cançe'' | |||
|- | |||
! perfect | |||
| ''cançelts'' || ''hacueres cançe'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="2" | future | ||
| | | ''cançóls'' || ''haurás cançe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! rowspan="2" | subjunctive | ||
| | ! colspan="2" | present | ||
| ''cançez'' || ''hagses cançe'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="2" | past | ||
| | | ''cançei'' || ''haguéssis cançe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3"| conditional | ||
| | | ''cançezia'' || ''hauries cançe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="3"| imperative | ||
| | | ''canço'' || – | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |} | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|+Non-finite Spirevan verb forms for ''cantar'' ("to sing") | |||
! !! simple !! composite | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! infinitive | ||
| | | ''cançeigs'' || ''haver cançe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! gerund | ||
| | | ''cançents'' || ''havent cançe'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! participle | |||
| ''cançe'' || - | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{div col end}} | |||
Verbs are divided into 4 groups, not unlike the Spanish -ar, -er and -ir: -igs, -egs, -ógs and -ags | |||
===Syntax=== | |||
The grammar of Spirevan follows the general pattern of Cylaric languages. The primary word order is Subject–verb–object. | |||
Revision as of 20:23, 22 May 2013
| Spirevan | |
|---|---|
| enzpirs | |
| Spoken natively in | Spirevo |
| Native speakers | 18.5 million (2011) |
| Language family | Cylaric
|
| Early forms: | Cylaric
|
| Standard forms | Spirevan
Voltanese Spirevan
|
| Writing system | Latin Script |
| Official status | |
| Official language in | Spirevo
|
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-1 | sp |
| ISO 639-2 | spv |
| ISO 639-3 | spv |
Spirevan is a Cylaric Language that derived from the early Cylaric language of the Cylari tribe that originated in what is now modern day Pebbleland. It is one of the 3 official languages of The Federal Kingdom of Spirevo alongside Suonic and English.
Lexical comparison
Due to Spirevo being quite an isolated country in Internatia, Spirevan does not have many resemblances to any language other than Suonic, another language that originated from the Suon tribe of the Kingdom of Alaikem, which is now a Spirevan State, and English, which is spoken in neighboring Pebbleland.
| English | Cylaric | Spirevan | Suonic |
|---|---|---|---|
| "window" | Template:Smallcaps | feneztra | ventanz |
| "to want" | Template:Smallcaps | desigs | tualen |
| "flag" | Template:Smallcaps | vandersei | bandersaks |
| "quality" | Template:Smallcaps | cuadelzons | cualetaks |
| "water" | Template:Smallcaps | hyadraz | hyadaks |
| Old Cylaric | Cylaric | Spirevan | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Template:Smallcaps | velenja | "to traverse" | valensei | "to be brave" |
| Template:Smallcaps | seladonja | "to make greener" "to perfume" |
seladonsei | "to flower" |
| Template:Smallcaps | cordja | "to cut" | c'hordei | "to join" |
| Template:Smallcaps | afinit | "limitless" | efinit | "final" |
| Template:Smallcaps | dari | "to give" | dare | "to exclude" |
| Template:Smallcaps | mesart | "virtuoso" | mezart | "sheet music" |
| Template:Smallcaps | santa | "heaven" | sant'xa | "saint" |
Dialects
The dialects of the Spirevan language feature a relative uniformity, especially when compared to other Cylaric languages. The only exception is the isolated idiosyncratic Volanese dialect.
Writing system
The Spirevan alphabet is written in Spirevan script, which has 32 letters , but is often transliterated into Latin alphabet, where the basic 26 letter alphabet is joined by Á, É, Ú, Ó, ', and Ç. The letters of the Spirevan alphabet correspond directly to the Latin one.
Grammar
Spirevan is an inflected language. Nouns and pronouns are inflected for number (singular or plural); adjectives, for the number and gender (masculine, feminine or genderless) of their nouns; personal pronouns, for person, number, gender, and case; and verbs, for mood, tense, aspect and the person and number of their subjects. Case is primarily marked using word order and prepositions.
Gender and number inflection
| masculine | feminine | |
|---|---|---|
| singular | dei felin | deia felinea |
| plural | deizes felinz | deisas felineas |
| masculine | feminine | |
|---|---|---|
| singular | verdz | verds |
| plural | verdze | verdse |
| masculine | feminine | |
|---|---|---|
| singular | fyliç | |
| plural | fyliçe | feliça |
| masculine | feminine | |
|---|---|---|
| singular | endeferntz | |
| plural | endeferntzy | |
Determiners
| masculine | feminine | |
|---|---|---|
| singular | dei (l') | deia (l') |
| plural | deizes | deisas |
| preposition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| é | déi | ló | ||
| article | el | éd (é d') | déilt (déi t') | l' (ló') |
| els | édz | déilts | zl' | |
| masculine | feminine | |
|---|---|---|
| singular | ein | an |
| plural | einz | anz |
Verbs
| mood | time | simple | composite | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative | present | cançerts | has cançe | |
| past | imperfect | canzatts | havies cançe | |
| perfect | cançelts | hacueres cançe | ||
| future | cançóls | haurás cançe | ||
| subjunctive | present | cançez | hagses cançe | |
| past | cançei | haguéssis cançe | ||
| conditional | cançezia | hauries cançe | ||
| imperative | canço | – | ||
| simple | composite | |
|---|---|---|
| infinitive | cançeigs | haver cançe |
| gerund | cançents | havent cançe |
| participle | cançe | - |
Verbs are divided into 4 groups, not unlike the Spanish -ar, -er and -ir: -igs, -egs, -ógs and -ags
Syntax
The grammar of Spirevan follows the general pattern of Cylaric languages. The primary word order is Subject–verb–object.
- ^ Cite error: Invalid
<ref>tag; no text was provided for refs namedMoll-p47