Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
Replaced content with "..." |
messy mess mess tbh |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
... | {{Infobox Eurovision country | ||
|Name = Pebbleland | |||
|Flag = Flag of Pebbleland.png | |||
|Member station = [[Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation|Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC)]] | |||
|National selection event = Pebblesong Festival | |||
|ESC apps = 22 | |||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 9|ISC 9]] | |||
|ESC last = | |||
|ESC best = 1st: [[Internatia Song Contest 17|ISC 17]] | |||
|ESC worst = 20th SF: [[Internatia Song Contest 11|ISC 11]] SF | |||
|Website = [http://www.escforum.net/forum/showthread.php?23352-Pebbleland/ PBC's ISC website] | |||
}} | |||
'''[[Pebbleland]]''' made their debut in the [[Internatia Song Contest 9|9th Edition]] of the [[Internatia Song Contest]], and have participated in every edition since. The state broadcaster Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) joined the IBU as a member shortly after [[Internatia Song Contest 8|ISC 8]] began with intention of participating in the contest, and subsequently aired both semi-finals and the final. The PBC had joined the IBU too late to participate in the 8th contest, but were granted voting rights in the final. | |||
==Contestants== | |||
;Table key | |||
{{legend|gold|Winner}} | |||
{{legend|silver|Second place}} | |||
{{legend|#cc9966|Third place}} | |||
{{legend|#FE8080|Last place}} | |||
{{legend|#800000|Disqualified}} | |||
{{legend|#EEDC82|Jury qualifier}} | |||
{{legend|#DCDCDC|Did not compete}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#ccccff" | |||
! Edition | |||
! Artist | |||
! Title | |||
! Place | |||
! Points | |||
! Semi | |||
! Points | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 9|9th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Belgium}} dEUS | |||
|"Little Arithmetics" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|18 | |||
|35 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 10|10th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}}/{{flagicon|New Zealand}} Pnau feat. Ladyhawke | |||
|"Embrace" | |||
|13 | |||
|71 | |||
|colspan=2|''Qualified''<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 11|11th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} The Cooper Temple Clause | |||
|"Promises Promises" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|20 | |||
|20 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 12|12th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} iamamiwhoami | |||
|"Goods" | |||
|24 | |||
|62 | |||
|12 | |||
|63 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 13|13th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Idlewild | |||
|"American English" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|19 | |||
|32 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 14|14th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Iceland}} Sigur Rós | |||
|"Ísjaki" <small>(Iceberg)</small> | |||
|10 | |||
|105 | |||
|10 | |||
|74 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 15|15th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Empire of the Sun | |||
|"Alive" | |||
|18 | |||
|83 | |||
|7 | |||
|75 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 16|16th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Martin Rolinski | |||
|"On The Run" | |||
|26 | |||
|49 | |||
|9 | |||
|51 | |||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|[[Internatia Song Contest 17|17th]] | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|{{flagicon|Denmark}} The Storm | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|"Lost in the Fire" | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|1 | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|228 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|2 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|134 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 18|18th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Asta | |||
|"I Need Answers" | |||
|13 | |||
|106 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|2 | |||
|bgcolor="silver"|79 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 19|19th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Australia}} Georgi Kay | |||
|"Ipswich" | |||
|24 | |||
|69 | |||
|colspan="2" data-sort-value="-9999" {{N/A|Host country}} | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 20|20th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|New Zealand}} Oceania | |||
|"Kotahitanga (Union)" | |||
|21 | |||
|83 | |||
|7 | |||
|71 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 21|21st]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Nicole Sabouné | |||
|"Win This Life" | |||
|4 | |||
|132 | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|1 | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|98 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 22|22nd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Karl Jenkins | |||
|"Adiemus" | |||
|5 | |||
|139 | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|1 | |||
|bgcolor="gold" style="font-weight:bold;"|129 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 23|23rd]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} Concorde | |||
|"Sons" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|20 | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 24|24th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} Fyfe Dangerfield | |||
|"Faster Than The Setting Sun" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|19 | |||
|37 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 25|25th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}}/{{flagicon|Australia}} Dead Can Dance | |||
|"Children of the Sun" | |||
|26 | |||
|66 | |||
|10 | |||
|61 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 26|26th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Japan}} Yui | |||
|"Again" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|14 | |||
|57 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 27|27th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Carl Espen | |||
|"Holding On" | |||
|25 | |||
|59 | |||
|7 | |||
|71 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 28|28th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Kaizers Orchestra | |||
|"Hjerteknuser" <small>(Heartbreaker)</small> | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|25 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 29|29th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Iceland}} Emilíana Torrini | |||
|"Gollum's Song" | |||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|13 | |||
|56 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 30|30th]]''' | |||
|{{flagicon|Norway}} Frøder | |||
|"Over The Sea" | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<sup>1</sup> The results of SF of [[ISC 10]] are unknown to date. | |||
==Voting History== | |||
From ISC 8 to ISC 25: | |||
{{col-begin}} | |||
{{col-break}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
! colspan="3"| Most points ''given'' (Final only) | |||
|- | |||
! Rank | |||
! Country | |||
! Points | |||
|-bgcolor="gold" | |||
| 1 | |||
|{{isc|Anselmsuusonia}} | |||
|81 | |||
|-bgcolor="silver" | |||
|2 | |||
|{{isc|Tikata}} | |||
|78 | |||
|-bgcolor="#CC9966" | |||
|3 | |||
|{{isc|Territrius}} | |||
|53 | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|{{isc|Yazminia}} | |||
|53 | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|{{isc|Chruno}} | |||
|49 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{col-break}} | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
! colspan="3"| Most points ''received'' (Final only) | |||
|- | |||
! Rank | |||
! Country | |||
! Points | |||
|-bgcolor="gold" | |||
| 1 | |||
|{{isc|Eriod}} | |||
|61 | |||
|-bgcolor="silver" | |||
|2 | |||
|{{isc|Grolskira}} | |||
|48 | |||
|-bgcolor="#CC9966" | |||
|3 | |||
|{{isc|Sunetti}} | |||
|43 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan=2|4 | |||
|{{isc|Lacrea}} | |||
|rowspan=2|39 | |||
|- | |||
|{{isc|Tjärsklanjska}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{col-end}} | |||
==Pebblesong Festival== | |||
From the [[Internatia Song Contest 12|ISC 12]] edition onwards, the PBC have staged a national selection for Pebbleland's [[Internatia Song Contest]] entries, whereas the first three were internally selected. | |||
<br> | |||
[[Category:Countries in the Internatia Song Contest]] | |||
[[Category:Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest]] | |||
[[Category:Data]] | |||
{{Pebbleland in the Internatia Song Contest}} | |||
{{Countries in the Internatia Song Contest |state=expanded}} | |||
Revision as of 19:17, 15 January 2015
| Pebbleland | |
|---|---|
| Member station | Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) |
| National selection events | Pebblesong Festival |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 22 |
| First appearance | ISC 9 |
| Best result | 1st: ISC 17 |
| Worst result | 20th SF: ISC 11 SF |
| External links | |
| PBC's ISC website | |
Pebbleland made their debut in the 9th Edition of the Internatia Song Contest, and have participated in every edition since. The state broadcaster Pebbleland Broadcasting Corporation (PBC) joined the IBU as a member shortly after ISC 8 began with intention of participating in the contest, and subsequently aired both semi-finals and the final. The PBC had joined the IBU too late to participate in the 8th contest, but were granted voting rights in the final.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner
Second place
Third place
Last place
Disqualified
Jury qualifier
Did not compete
| Edition | Artist | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9th | "Little Arithmetics" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 35 | ||
| 10th | "Embrace" | 13 | 71 | Qualified1 | ||
| 11th | "Promises Promises" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 20 | ||
| 12th | "Goods" | 24 | 62 | 12 | 63 | |
| 13th | "American English" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 32 | ||
| 14th | "Ísjaki" (Iceberg) | 10 | 105 | 10 | 74 | |
| 15th | "Alive" | 18 | 83 | 7 | 75 | |
| 16th | "On The Run" | 26 | 49 | 9 | 51 | |
| 17th | "Lost in the Fire" | 1 | 228 | 2 | 134 | |
| 18th | "I Need Answers" | 13 | 106 | 2 | 79 | |
| 19th | "Ipswich" | 24 | 69 | Host country | ||
| 20th | "Kotahitanga (Union)" | 21 | 83 | 7 | 71 | |
| 21st | "Win This Life" | 4 | 132 | 1 | 98 | |
| 22nd | "Adiemus" | 5 | 139 | 1 | 129 | |
| 23rd | "Sons" | Failed to qualify | 20 | 29 | ||
| 24th | "Faster Than The Setting Sun" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 37 | ||
| 25th | "Children of the Sun" | 26 | 66 | 10 | 61 | |
| 26th | "Again" | Failed to qualify | 14 | 57 | ||
| 27th | "Holding On" | 25 | 59 | 7 | 71 | |
| 28th | "Hjerteknuser" (Heartbreaker) | Failed to qualify | 25 | 30 | ||
| 29th | "Gollum's Song" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 56 | ||
| 30th | "Over The Sea" | |||||
1 The results of SF of ISC 10 are unknown to date.
Voting History
From ISC 8 to ISC 25:
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pebblesong Festival
From the ISC 12 edition onwards, the PBC have staged a national selection for Pebbleland's Internatia Song Contest entries, whereas the first three were internally selected.