Governorates of Gandhara: Difference between revisions
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
! Capital | ! Capital | ||
! Area (km²) | ! Area (km²) | ||
! Population | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''1''' | |align="center" |'''1''' | ||
| Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
|Hayyan | |Hayyan | ||
|align = right|22,847 | |align = right|22,847 | ||
|align = right|439,470 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''2''' | |align="center" |'''2''' | ||
| Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|Palmyra | |Palmyra | ||
|align = right|5,347 | |align = right|5,347 | ||
|align = right|313,008 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''3''' | |align="center" |'''3''' | ||
| Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
|Sami al-Jnan | |Sami al-Jnan | ||
|align = right|3,854 | |align = right|3,854 | ||
|align = right|382,275 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''4''' | |align="center" |'''4''' | ||
| Line 31: | Line 35: | ||
|Khushk | |Khushk | ||
|align = right|68,759 | |align = right|68,759 | ||
|align = right|2,234,528 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''5''' | |align="center" |'''5''' | ||
| Line 36: | Line 41: | ||
|Suran | |Suran | ||
|align = right|26,784 | |align = right|26,784 | ||
|align = right|322,126 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''6''' | |align="center" |'''6''' | ||
| Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Kazmi]] | |[[Kazmi]] | ||
|align = right|29,496 | |align = right|29,496 | ||
|align = right|5,723,225 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''7''' | |align="center" |'''7''' | ||
| Line 46: | Line 53: | ||
|Jazari | |Jazari | ||
|align = right|27,516 | |align = right|27,516 | ||
|align = right|402,652 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''8''' | |align="center" |'''8''' | ||
| Line 51: | Line 59: | ||
|Wada | |Wada | ||
|align = right|10,305 | |align = right|10,305 | ||
|align = right|129,554 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''9''' | |align="center" |'''9''' | ||
| Line 56: | Line 65: | ||
|Sayed | |Sayed | ||
|align = right|21,829 | |align = right|21,829 | ||
|align = right|409,018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''10''' | |align="center" |'''10''' | ||
| Line 61: | Line 71: | ||
|Seriyas | |Seriyas | ||
|align = right|27,891 | |align = right|27,891 | ||
|align = right|212,456 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''11''' | |align="center" |'''11''' | ||
| Line 66: | Line 77: | ||
|Maslamah | |Maslamah | ||
|align = right|20,747 | |align = right|20,747 | ||
|align = right|2,921,431 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''12''' | |align="center" |'''12''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 83: | ||
|Rahman | |Rahman | ||
|align = right|40,668 | |align = right|40,668 | ||
|align = right|488,637 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''13''' | |align="center" |'''13''' | ||
| Line 76: | Line 89: | ||
|Thahabi | |Thahabi | ||
|align = right|10,940 | |align = right|10,940 | ||
|align = right|128,330 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''14''' | |align="center" |'''14''' | ||
| Line 81: | Line 95: | ||
|Erdelan | |Erdelan | ||
|align = right|38,293 | |align = right|38,293 | ||
|align = right|633,274 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''15''' | |align="center" |'''15''' | ||
| Line 86: | Line 101: | ||
|Shatir | |Shatir | ||
|align = right|15,322 | |align = right|15,322 | ||
|align = right|398,263 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''16''' | |align="center" |'''16''' | ||
| Line 91: | Line 107: | ||
|Khaldun | |Khaldun | ||
|align = right|32,444 | |align = right|32,444 | ||
|align = right|328,268 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''17''' | |align="center" |'''17''' | ||
| Line 96: | Line 113: | ||
|Abia | |Abia | ||
|align = right|7,776 | |align = right|7,776 | ||
|align = right|563,711 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''18''' | |align="center" |'''18''' | ||
| Line 101: | Line 119: | ||
|Sameera | |Sameera | ||
|align = right|28,583 | |align = right|28,583 | ||
|align = right|643,821 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''19''' | |align="center" |'''19''' | ||
| Line 106: | Line 125: | ||
|Behremend | |Behremend | ||
|align = right|23,739 | |align = right|23,739 | ||
|align = right|489,225 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''20''' | |align="center" |'''20''' | ||
| Line 111: | Line 131: | ||
|Hanafi | |Hanafi | ||
|align = right|9,223 | |align = right|9,223 | ||
|align = right|389,104 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''21''' | |align="center" |'''21''' | ||
| Line 116: | Line 137: | ||
|Hayat | |Hayat | ||
|align = right|21,568 | |align = right|21,568 | ||
|align = right|629,343 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''22''' | |align="center" |'''22''' | ||
| Line 121: | Line 143: | ||
|[[Manas]] | |[[Manas]] | ||
|align = right|3,699 | |align = right|3,699 | ||
|align = right|6,423,115 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''23''' | |align="center" |'''23''' | ||
| Line 126: | Line 149: | ||
|Tabatabaei | |Tabatabaei | ||
|align = right|19,596 | |align = right|19,596 | ||
|align = right|266,467 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''24''' | |align="center" |'''24''' | ||
| Line 131: | Line 155: | ||
|Arkoun | |Arkoun | ||
|align = right|17,741 | |align = right|17,741 | ||
|align = right|617,529 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''25''' | |align="center" |'''25''' | ||
| Line 136: | Line 161: | ||
|Soroush | |Soroush | ||
|align = right|31,821 | |align = right|31,821 | ||
|align = right|412,313 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''26''' | |align="center" |'''26''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 167: | ||
|[[Rhea]] | |[[Rhea]] | ||
|align = right|31,225 | |align = right|31,225 | ||
|align = right|4,958,144 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''27''' | |align="center" |'''27''' | ||
| Line 146: | Line 173: | ||
|Zafar | |Zafar | ||
|align = right|25,272 | |align = right|25,272 | ||
|align = right|451,965 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''28''' | |align="center" |'''28''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 179: | ||
|Araz | |Araz | ||
|align = right|21,571 | |align = right|21,571 | ||
|align = right|272,104 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''29''' | |align="center" |'''29''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 185: | ||
|Quraysh | |Quraysh | ||
|align = right|13,671 | |align = right|13,671 | ||
|align = right|117,629 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center" |'''30''' | |align="center" |'''30''' | ||
| Line 161: | Line 191: | ||
|Saif al-Din | |Saif al-Din | ||
|align = right|13,645 | |align = right|13,645 | ||
|align = right|413,622 | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
! colspan=3 | Total | |||
! 672,172 | |||
! 32,114,607 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:03, 28 February 2015
Gandhara is divided for administrative purposes into 30 governorates (Arabic: محافظة muḥāfaẓah; pl. محافظات muḥāfaẓāt). Gandhari governorates are the top tier of the country's four-tier jurisdiction hierarchy. The governorates are subdivided into districts. A governorate is administered by a governor, who is appointed by the President of Gandhara and serves at the president's discretion.
List of the Gandhari governorates

| Map ref. | Name | Capital | Area (km²) | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abyad | Hayyan | 22,847 | 439,470 |
| 2 | Adnan | Palmyra | 5,347 | 313,008 |
| 3 | Badawi | Sami al-Jnan | 3,854 | 382,275 |
| 4 | Balochistan | Khushk | 68,759 | 2,234,528 |
| 5 | Bayazidi | Suran | 26,784 | 322,126 |
| 6 | Bazegha | Kazmi | 29,496 | 5,723,225 |
| 7 | Caesarea | Jazari | 27,516 | 402,652 |
| 8 | Dabbagh | Wada | 10,305 | 129,554 |
| 9 | Dimashqi | Sayed | 21,829 | 409,018 |
| 10 | Dinawar | Seriyas | 27,891 | 212,456 |
| 11 | Farabi | Maslamah | 20,747 | 2,921,431 |
| 12 | Haydar | Rahman | 40,668 | 488,637 |
| 13 | Kashani | Thahabi | 10,940 | 128,330 |
| 14 | Khani | Erdelan | 38,293 | 633,274 |
| 15 | Khuzaymah | Shatir | 15,322 | 398,263 |
| 16 | Kirmani | Khaldun | 32,444 | 328,268 |
| 17 | Maajid | Abia | 7,776 | 563,711 |
| 18 | Malekian | Sameera | 28,583 | 643,821 |
| 19 | Mawardi | Behremend | 23,739 | 489,225 |
| 20 | Miskawayh | Hanafi | 9,223 | 389,104 |
| 21 | Morteza | Hayat | 21,568 | 629,343 |
| 22 | Nasr | Manas | 3,699 | 6,423,115 |
| 23 | Qumi | Tabatabaei | 19,596 | 266,467 |
| 24 | Sabbah | Arkoun | 17,741 | 617,529 |
| 25 | Sadarak | Soroush | 31,821 | 412,313 |
| 26 | Sadat | Rhea | 31,225 | 4,958,144 |
| 27 | Sijistan | Zafar | 25,272 | 451,965 |
| 28 | Tayran | Araz | 21,571 | 272,104 |
| 29 | Umayyah | Quraysh | 13,671 | 117,629 |
| 30 | Wakra | Saif al-Din | 13,645 | 413,622 |
| Total | 672,172 | 32,114,607 | ||