Tikata in the Internatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|Member station = [[Royal Tikatan Radio Television|RTRT]]<br>[[A+ channel|A+]] | |Member station = [[Royal Tikatan Radio Television|RTRT]]<br>[[A+ channel|A+]] | ||
|National selection event = Tikovisia | |National selection event = Tikovisia | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 45 | ||
|ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 2|ISC 2]] | |ESC first = [[Internatia Song Contest 2|ISC 2]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
| Line 395: | Line 395: | ||
|English | |English | ||
|"Wait For Us" | |"Wait For Us" | ||
| | | colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | ||
| | |21 | ||
| | |38 | ||
| | |- | ||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 45|45th]]''' | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Laura Pausini|Laura Pausini]] | |||
|Italian | |||
|"Simili" | |||
| colspan="2" {{N/A|Failed to qualify}} | |||
|23 | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |||
|'''[[Internatia Song Contest 46|46th]]''' | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Amir|Amir Haddad]] | |||
|French | |||
|"Oasis" | |||
|22 | |||
|93 | |||
|9 | |||
|68 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:52, 29 April 2016
| Tikata | |
|---|---|
| Member station | RTRT A+ |
| National selection events | Tikovisia |
| Participation summary | |
| Appearances | 45 |
| First appearance | ISC 2 |
| Best result | 1st: ISC 13, ISC 33 |
| Worst result | 27th SF: ISC 37SF |
| External links | |
| RTRT page | |
Tikata debuted in Internatia Song Contest 2. National broadcaster of Tikata, RTRT created a special show, Tikovisia designated to chose Tikatan entry.
Contestants
- Table key
| Edition | Artist | Language | Title | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | |||||||
| 2nd | Fallulah | English | "Give Us a Little Love" | 12 | 53 | ||
| 3rd | Thalía | Spanish | "Entre el mar y una estrella" | 4 | 69 | ||
| 4th | Janis Joplin | English | "Piece of my heart" | 18 | 41 | ||
| 5th | Hoje | Portuguese | "A Gaivota" | 10 | 56 | ||
| 6th | Hurts | English | "Wonderful Life" | 7 | 67 | ||
| 7th | Doda | Polish | "Nie daj się" | 21 | 25 | ||
| 8th | Ewa Farna | Polish | "Ewakuacja" | 11 | 85 | 2 | 76 |
| 9th | E.S. Posthumus | Instrumental | "Nara" | 4 | 101 | 2 | 103 |
| 10th | Monika Brodka | English | "Varsovie" | 18 | 62 | 9 | 63 |
| 11th | David Cook | English | "Take Me as I Am" | 9 | 80 | 10 | 60 |
| 12th | Lenka | English | "Trouble is a Friend" | 5 | 135 | 1 | 109 |
| 13th | Dulce Pontes | Portuguese | "Canção do Mar" | 1 | 162 | 1 | 113 |
| 14th | Emeli Sandé | English | "Read All About It" | 8 | 109 | 3 | 77 |
| 15th | A. R. Rahman | Instrumental | "Urvasi" | 22 | 66 | Host country | |
| 16th | Brathanki | Polish | "Czerwone korale" | 6 | 121 | 2 | 85 |
| 17th | Akon | Hindi | "Chammak Challo" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 41 | |
| 18th | Magdi Rúzsa | Hungarian | "Gabriel" | 20 | 91 | 12 | 64 |
| 19th | Emma | Italian | "Cercavo amore" | 4 | 153 | 1 | 108 |
| 20th | Céline Dion | French | "Vole" | Failed to qualify | 18 | 49 | |
| 21st | Piotr Rubik | Polish | "Psalm dla Ciebie" | 10 | 111 | 3 | 90 |
| 22nd | Marco Mengoni | Italian | "La Valle Dei Re" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 30 | |
| 23rd | Jeanette | Spanish | "Porque te vas" | 15 | 99 | 4 | 74 |
| 24th | Yuksek feat. Oh Land | English | "Last of Our Kinds" | 26 | 68 | 7 | 67 |
| 25th | Mary-Jess Leaverland | English | "Did I Make the Most of Loving You" | 12 | 118 | 2 | 92 |
| 26th | Grzegorz Hyży & TABB | Polish | "Na Chwilę" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 55 | |
| 27th | Carmen Maria Vega | French | "Mon Homme" | Failed to qualify | 16 | 47 | |
| 28th | E.S. Posthumus | Latin | "Antissa" | 26 | 70 | 4 | 73 |
| 29th | Sylwia Grzeszczak | Polish | "Kiedy tylko spojrzę" | 12 | 125 | 17 | 49 |
| 30th | A-Studio feat. Tomas N'evergreen | English | "Falling for you" | Failed to qualify | 24 | 33 | |
| 31st | La Oreja de Van Gogh | Spanish | "20 de enero" | Failed to qualify | 17 | 50 | |
| 32nd | Tolvai Renáta feat. Rácz Gergő | Hungarian | "Ez Még Csak A Kezdet" | Failed to qualify | 22 | 39 | |
| 33rd | Kovacs | English | "My love" | 1 | 136 | 3 | 78 |
| 34th | Kapela ze wsi Warszawa | Polish | "W Boru Kalinka" | Failed to qualify | 15 | 55 | |
| 35th | Nadia Farès | English | "Two Souls One Love"' | 24 | 83 | Host country | |
| 36th | Jessica Lange | English | "Gods & Monsters" | 4 | 142 | 2 | 87 |
| 37th | Pablo Alborán | Spanish | "Por fin" | Failed to qualify | 27 | 19 | |
| 38th | Rufus Wainwright | English | "Do I Disappoint You" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 40 | |
| 39th | Hurts | English | "Somebody to Die For" | Failed to qualify | 19 | 52 | |
| 40th | Emji | French, English | "Lost" | 18 | 108 | 9 | 64 |
| 41st | Labrinth feat. Emeli Sandé | English | "Beneath Your Beautiful" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 19 | |
| 42nd | Anna Wyszkoni | Polish | "Biegnij przed siebie" | 17 | 104 | 5 | 79 |
| 43rd | Bajofondo & Julieta Venegas | Spanish | "Pa bailar" | Failed to qualify | 13 | 61 | |
| 44th | Milky Wishlake | English | "Wait For Us" | Failed to qualify | 21 | 38 | |
| 45th | Laura Pausini | Italian | "Simili" | Failed to qualify | 23 | 29 | |
| 46th | Amir Haddad | French | "Oasis" | 22 | 93 | 9 | 68 |
History
Tikata in the Internatia Song Contest 2

On 8 August 2012 RTRT annunced that singer Fallulah was chosen to represent Tikata in ISC. National Final (Tikovisia) consist 4 songs of that artist. Results were announced on 17 August 2012.
| Draw | Song | Televote | Total | Place | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Bridges" | 12 | 10 | 20 | 42 | 2nd |
| 2 | "Give Us a Little Love" | 10 | 12 | 24 | 46 | 1st |
| 3 | "I Lay My Head" | 8 | 8 | 12 | 28 | 4th |
| 4 | "Out of It" | 6 | 6 | 16 | 28 | 3rd |
Tikata in the Internatia Song Contest 3
On 1 September 2012 RTRT announced that Tikovisia will be organized once again to select Tikatan entry for ISC 3. 5 songs will compete in 5 different languages (Polish, Spanish, Portuguese, Bulgarian and English).
Tikata in the Internatia Song Contest 4
Janis Joplin with "Piece of my heart" was chosen internally by RTRT to represent Tikata in ISC 4.
Gallery
| Artist representing Tikata in the Internatia Song Contest | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Voting History
As of 22nd edition, Tikata's voting history is as follows:
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 Points
Table key
- Winner – Tikata gave 12 points to a winning song / Tikata won the contest.
- Second place – Tikata gave 12 points to a runner-up song / Tikata was runner-up in the contest.
- Third place – Tikata gave 12 points to a third place song / Tikata came third in the contest.
- Last – Tikata gave 12 points to a song that came last / Tikata came last in the contest.
- Qualified – Tikata gave 12 points to a song that qualified to the Grand Finals / Tikata qualified to the Grand Finals.
- Non-qualified – Tikata gave 12 points to a song that did not qualify to the Grand Finals / Tikata did not qualify to the Grand Finals.
1 The full results of the ISC 10 semi-finals are unknown to date.
Hostings
| Edition | Location | Venue | Presenters |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15th | Noor Arena | Kamil Björkman | |
| 35th | TBA | TBA |
Ratings
| Viewing figures of ISC in Tikata | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edition | Date | Day rank (#) | Viewers | SHR | 18–49 SHR | Semis | |||||||||
| SF 1 | SF 2 | ||||||||||||||
| Date | Day rank (#) | Viewers | SHR | 18–49 SHR | Date | Day rank (#) | Viewers | SHR | 18–49 SHR | ||||||
| 2 | 18 September 2012 | #2 | 10 785 571 | 41.13% | 52.91% | N/A | |||||||||
| 3 | 13 October 2012 | #1 | 13 207 521 | 56.49% | 60.11% | ||||||||||
| 4 | 4 November 2012 | #1 | 12 917 032 | 57.15% | 59.92% | ||||||||||
| 5 | 26 November 2012 | #1 | 15 928 621 | 67.43% | 72.51% | ||||||||||
| 6 | 16 December 2012 | #1 | 15 710 321 | 70.01% | 75.12% | ||||||||||
| 7 | 16 January 2013 | #3 | 9 529 307 | 42.22% | 49.81% | ||||||||||
| 8 | 14 February 2013 | #1 | 14 511 092 | 62.13% | 66.78% | 28 January 2013 | #4 | 6 810 276 | 32.42% | 44.03% | 28 January 2013 | #1 | 11 369 527 | 51.17% | 60.92% |
| 9 | F: 23 March 2013 | #1 | 16 209 569 | 73.12% | 78.15% | 1 March 2013 | #1 | 12 796 263 | 55.91% | 68.18% | 1 March 2013 | #3 | 8 569 214 | 38.22% | 45.97% |
| 10 | 15 May 2013 | #1 | 14 986 269 | 61.15% | 67.82% | 13 April 2013 | #1 | 12 008 632 | 52.91% | 61.07% | 13 April 2013 | #4 | 7 596 741 | 33.47% | 46.15% |
| 11 | 31 May 2013 | #1 | 15 486 214 | 65.24% | 68.91% | 17 May 2013 | #1 | 11 678 632 | 50.24% | 58.11% | 17 May 2013 | #5 | 6 278 321 | 28.94% | 41.56% |
| 12 | 1 July 2013 | #1 | 17 852 214 | 81.04% | 88.16% | 19 June 2013 | #1 | 13 016 247 | 58.22% | 67.12% | 19 June 2013 | #3 | 7 482 168 | 34.26% | 45.99% |
| 13 | 3 August 2013 | #1 | 24 091 099 | 89.82% | 93.15% | 17 July 2013 | #1 | 13 897 250 | 62.47% | 69.98% | 17 July 2013 | #4 | 7 711 269 | 37.44% | 48.02% |
| 14 | 18 August 2013 | 18 August 2013 | |||||||||||||
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Junior Internatia Song Contest
References























