Alteus in the Internatia Song Contest

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Alteus
Flag
Member station BovineTV
Participation summary
Appearances 57
First appearance ISC 26
Last appearance ISC 85
Best result 1st: ISC 37
Worst result 26th SF: ISC 58

Alteus debuted from WL to ISC 26 in Yottobán, Chruno. After a bit of a rocky start to the start of the contest (DNQ first two editions), Alteus managed to qualify 5 times in a row, even scoring a 2nd place in ISC 28 and ISC 32. After a non-qualification in ISC 33, they sent Janet Devlin, a singer of Grolskiric origin and returned to the final.

They finally managed to win in ISC 37 with Bryan Rice & Julie and their song "Curtain Call". But they got to host ISC twice even, after Caprika declined to do so for ISC 36, so did Irdminia because the latter expressed to host only if they win.

Few editions later they happened to obtain one of the biggest qualification streaks ever in ISC history spanning across 17 editions from ISC 41 to ISC 57. They managed to fail in ISC 58, but according to executives in BovineTV, it was all part of the plan. Their other part of the plan was to persuade Grolskiric people to adore their entry but it all resulted in only 1 point from them.

Results[edit]

Table key

  Winner   Second place   Third place   Last place   Disqualified   Jury qualifier   Did not compete

Edition Artist Song Title Place Points Semi Points
26th Chruno Kurt Hugo Schneider ft. Macy Kate & Austin Percario "Still I Fly" Failed to qualify 15 42
27th Pen Island The Script "Superheroes" Failed to qualify 13 61
28th Chruno/Bubblique Echosmith "Cool Kids" 2 162 8 77
29th Kosma Linkin Park "Burn It Down" 18 103 3 92
30th Bubblique Trans-Siberian Orchestra "Carol of the Bells" 20 99 12 58
31st DPR Jindalea Little Mix "Change Your Life" 18 85 4 91
32nd Luzze Tove Lo "Habits (Stay High)" 2 160 2 97
33rd Zephyrus Marlon Roudette "When the Beat Drops Out" Failed to qualify 22 37
34th Lacrea Janet Devlin "Wonderful" 25 81 7 72
35th Tikata Yogscast "Diggy Diggy Hole" 2 173 7 80
36th Tonallán Reigan "All Of The Pieces" 3 151 5 78
37th Lost Islands Bryan Rice ft. Julie "Curtain Call" 1 194 2 120
38th Alteus Christina Skaar "Critical" 27 65 Host entry
39th Alteus The Calling "Wherever You Will Go" 5 141 Host entry
40th Dulcet Ebullience Sam Tsui & Kina Grannis "Bring Me the Night" Failed to qualify 23 35
41st Grolskira Tove Styrke "Borderline" 3 150 1 107
42th Nicolas' Neighbour Birdy + Rhodes "Let It All Go" 14 115 3 91
43rd Noxus Ava Koci "Come Home" 20 92 12 66
44th Luzze Antonia "Dream About My Face" 13 122 11 59
45th Leshia Stine Bramsen "Karma Town" 6 141 7 71
46th Kimmystan MIIA "Dynasty" 3 179 3 80
47th Kaministiquia Zara Larsson & MNEK "Never Forget You" 17 107 5 68
48th Bitland Måns Zelmerlöw & Petra Mede "Love Love Peace Peace" 15 106 2 91
49th Pebbleland Rootkit ft. Anna Yvette "Against the Sun" 24 66 6 78
50th H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug The Girl and the Dreamcatcher "Glowing in the Dark" 6 142 3 94
51st Hanzyuki Broods "Couldn't Believe" 11 119 2 97
52nd Auspikitan Röyksopp ft. Susanne Sundfør "Never Ever" 2 157 6 69
53rd Chruno Kállay Saunders Band "Joy" 14 114 7 77
54th Sunetti Lia Marie Johnson "DNA" 22 91 10 57
55th Tashkveny Laura Nox "Save a Little Love" 14 116 10 71
56th Sunetti Feint ft. Laura Brehm "Words" 17 109 10 70
57th Gandhara SVRCINA "Burning Heart" 23 74 19 40
58th Kosma The Score "Revolution" Failed to qualify 26 14
59th Kosma Alexandre Desplat "Lily's Theme" 10 130 2 98
60th Leshia Emila "Kimura" Failed to qualify 16 55
61st Kaministiquia Knife Party "Bonfire" Failed to qualify 17 46
62nd Ova Anova Linkin Park "Numb" 3 163 1 122
63rd Porielana Caroline Costa "Ailleurs" 7 142 1 103
64th Bubblique Sofia Karlberg "Bad Omen" Failed to qualify 16 49
65th Lacrea The Girl and the Dreamcatcher "Make You Stay" Failed to qualify 22 43
66th Kimmystan My Indigo "My Indigo" 7 130 8 69
67th Noxus Anne-Marie "Ciao Adios" 10 135 13* 59
68th Tikata Avicii ft. Rita Ora "Lonely Together" 20 96 6 82
69th Chruno Toto "Hold the Line" Failed to qualify 17 47
70th Fierce Laura Cserpes "Úgysincs más" 4 154 7 68
71st Chruno Sophie Elise "Lionheart" 2 180 2 99
72nd Auspikitan Amy Shark "I Said Hi" 9 126 4 83
73rd Territrius Illenium ft. Dia Frampton "Needed You" 19 96 4 78
74th Kaministiquia Timoteij & Alexander Rybak "Vända med vinden" 13 116 7 76
75th Luzze Raign "Empire of Our Own" 22 93 17 53
76th Asankon Evalyn "Big Bad City" 13 112 5 79
78th Sunetti MIIA "In the Light of Love" 14 116 5 84
79th Dulcet Ebullience Jessica Mauboy "This Ain't Love" 4 155 2 95
80th Tashkveny Alec Benjamin "If We Had Each Other" Failed to qualify 24 32
81st Kosma Claire Guerreso "Ashes" 25 93 10 64
82nd Bubblique Grace Carter "Heal Me" 1 168 1 112
83rd Lacrea Alice Chater "Thief" 12 124 4 86
84th Alteus Kelly Clarkson "Already Gone" 11 126 Host entry
85th Pen Island Faouzia "My Heart's Grave" Failed to qualify 15 48

* - Due to an error in point counting, Alteus was supposed to not qualify in ISC 67 originally.

Gallery[edit]

Kurt Hugo Schneider, Macy Kate & Austin Percario
Kurt Hugo Schneider ft. Macy Kate & Austin Percario  
The Script
The Script  
Echosmith
Echosmith  
Linkin Park
Linkin Park  
Trans-Siberian Orchestra
Trans-Siberian Orchestra  
Little Mix
Little Mix  
Tove Lo
Tove Lo  
Marlon Roudette
Marlon Roudette  
Janet Devlin
Janet Devlin  
Yogscast
Yogscast  
Reigan
Reigan  
Bryan Rice & Julie
Bryan Rice ft. Julie  
Christina Skaars
Christina Skaar  
The Calling
The Calling  
Sam Tsui & Kina Grannis
Sam Tsui & Kina Grannis  
Tove Styrke
Tove Styrke  
Birdy & Rhodes
Birdy & Rhodes  
Ava Koci
Ava Koci  
Antonia
Antonia  
Stine Bramsen
Stine Bramsen  
MIIA
MIIA  
Zara Larsson & MNEK
Zara Larsson & MNEK  
Måns Zelmerlöw & Petra Mede
Måns Zelmerlöw & Petra Mede  
Rootkit ft. Anna Yvette
Rootkit ft. Anna Yvette  
The Girl and the Dreamcatcher
The Girl and the Dreamcatcher  
Broods
Broods  
Röyksopp ft. Susanne Sundfør
Röyksopp ft. Susanne Sundfør  
Kállay Saunders Band
Kállay Saunders Band  
Lia Marie Johnson
Lia Marie Johnson  
Laura Nox
Laura Nox  
Feint ft. Laura Brehm
Feint ft. Laura Brehm  
SVRCINA
SVRCINA  
The Score
The Score  
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat  
Emila
Emila  
Knife Party
Knife Party  
Linkin Park (2)
Linkin Park (2)  
Caroline Costa
Caroline Costa  
Sofia Karlberg
Sofia Karlberg  
The Girl and the Dreamcatcher (2)
The Girl and the Dreamcatcher (2)  
My Indigo
My Indigo  
Anne-Marie
Anne-Marie  
Avicii ft. Rita Ora
Avicii ft. Rita Ora  
Toto
Toto  
Laura Cserpes
Laura Cserpes  
Sophie Elise
Sophie Elise  
Amy Shark
Amy Shark  

Voting History[edit]

Alteus has given the most points to...

Rank Country Points
1  Kaeros Islands 71
2  Sunetti 69
3  Chruno 50

Alteus has received the most points from...

Rank Country Points
1  Kaministiquia 64
2  Spitzenbergen 61
3  Edoriada 60

NOTE: The totals in the above tables include only points awarded in finals, not semi-finals