Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | |{{flagicon|Kaministiquia}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | ||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Nova Miller | |||
| "Mi Amor" | |||
| English | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Asankon}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 74|74th]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 364: | Line 371: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|colspan="2" {{N/A|Host Country}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 378: | Line 386: | ||
!Editions | !Editions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | |{{flagicon|United Kingdom}} United Kingdom | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 62|62nd]], [[OSC 64|64th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 69|69th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 70|70th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 38|38th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 40|40th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 53|53rd]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 62|62nd]], [[OSC 64|64th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 69|69th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 70|70th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sweden | |{{flagicon|Sweden}} Sweden | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 46|46th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 49|49th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 61|61st]], [[OSC 68|68th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 46|46th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 49|49th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 61|61st]], [[OSC 68|68th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 73|73rd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |||
|{{flagicon|United States}} United States | |{{flagicon|United States}} United States | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]], [[OSC 64|64th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|37th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 41|41st]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 45|45th]], [[OSC 64|64th]] | ||
Line 409: | Line 418: | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=11|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | |{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] |
Revision as of 11:16, 27 July 2020
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 35 |
First appearance | OSC 37 |
Best result | 1st: OSC 42, OSC 72 |
Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
37th | Charlie Puth | "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 |
38th | Rudimental | "Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 |
39th | Alyosha | "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 |
40th | Little Mix | "Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 |
41st | Naïka | "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 |
42nd | Mimoza | "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 |
43rd | Faky | "Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 |
44th | Nico Santos | "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host Country | |
45th | FLETCHER | "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 |
46th | Cilia | "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |
47th | Eden Ben Zaken | "Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 |
48th | Mika Newton | "Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 |
49th | Darin | "Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 |
50th | Built By Titan | "Broken Love" (feat. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 |
51st | Adam Daniel | "Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 |
52nd | Elodie, Michele Bravi, Guè Pequeno | "Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 |
53rd | Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK | "Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 |
54th | Jannine Weigel | "Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 |
55th | Kim Petras | "Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 |
56th | Kejsi Tola | "Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 |
Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | |||||||
60th | Aura Dione | "Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 |
61st | Sebastian Walldén | "Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |
62nd | Alice Chater | "Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 |
63rd | Déborah Lemoine | "Solo" | French | 2 | 113 | 3 | 72 |
64th | Gryffin, Gorgon City, AlunaGeorge | "Baggage" | English | 15 | 80 | 9 | 52 |
65th | Chiara Galiazzo | "L'Ultima canzone del Mondo" | Italian | Failed to qualify | 11 | 51 | |
66th | Alexandra Stan | "Mr. Saxobeat" | English | 3 | 129 | 1 | 107 |
67th | SKAAR | "Five Times" | English | 18 | 63 | 7 | 61 |
68th | Winona Oak | "Let Me Know" | English | 4 | 112 | 5 | 74 |
69th | Little Mix | "Break Up Song" | English | 6 | 101 | 7 | 59 |
70th | Rina Sawayama | "Who's Gonna Save U Now?" | English | 9 | 58 | No semi-finals | |
71st | Elodie | "Guaranà" | Italian | 3 | 117 | 3 | 83 |
72nd | IZ*ONE | "Secret Story of the Swan" | Korean | 1 | 150 | 3 | 80 |
73rd | Nova Miller | "Mi Amor" | English | ||||
74th | Host Country |
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. 12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |