Asankon in the Outernatia Song Contest: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| OSC 63 | | OSC 63 | ||
}} | }} | ||
|ESC apps = | |ESC apps = 24 | ||
|ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | |ESC first = [[Outernatia Song Contest 37|OSC 37]] | ||
|ESC last = | |ESC last = | ||
Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| "Tonight" | | "Tonight" | ||
| English | | English | ||
| 6 | |||
|105 | |||
|9 | |||
|57 | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|Marium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 63|63rd]] | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} Déborah Lemoine | |||
| "Solo" | |||
| French | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 298: | Line 307: | ||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | | [[Outernatia Song Contest 39|39th]], [[Outernatia Song Contest 48|48th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=10|1 | ||
|{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | |{{flagicon|Albania}} Albania | ||
|[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | |[[Outernatia Song Contest 56|56th]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagicon|France}} France | |||
| [[Outernatia Song Contest 63|63rd]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagicon|Israel}} Israel | |{{flagicon|Israel}} Israel | ||
Line 598: | Line 610: | ||
|"Ritual" | |"Ritual" | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 62|62nd]] | |||
|{{osc|Kimmystan}} | |||
| Smith & Thell | |||
|"Hotel Walls" | |||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 822: | Line 840: | ||
|"Power" | |"Power" | ||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |bgcolor=silver|2 | ||
|{{osc|Bartlett}} | |{{osc|Bartlett}}* | ||
|Halsey | |Halsey | ||
|"Nightmare" | |"Nightmare" | ||
Line 832: | Line 850: | ||
|"Ritual" | |"Ritual" | ||
|bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | |bgcolor=#cc9966|3 | ||
|{{osc|Solais X}} | |{{osc|Solais X}}* | ||
|Isabela Moner | |Isabela Moner | ||
|"I'll Stay" | |"I'll Stay" | ||
|bgcolor=gold|1 | |bgcolor=gold|1 | ||
|- | |||
!{{flagicon|Marium}} [[Outernatia Song Contest 62|62nd]] | |||
|{{osc|Polland}}* | |||
|Sylwia Grzeszczak | |||
|"Rakiety" | |||
|4 | |||
|{{osc|Kimmystan}} | |||
|Smith & Thell | |||
|"Hotel Walls" | |||
|bgcolor=silver|2 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:58, 22 September 2019
Asankon | |
---|---|
Member station | Asankon Radio and Television Corporation (ARTVC) |
National selection events | Internal Selection
National Final
|
Participation summary | |
Appearances | 24 |
First appearance | OSC 37 |
Best result | 1st: OSC 42 |
Worst result | 14th SF: OSC 61 |
Asankon made their Outernatia Song Contest debut in the 37th edition with the song "Attention", performed by Charlie Puth which placed 4th. They have won the competition once.
History
Asankon made their debut by performing in the second semi final of the 37th edition of the Outernatia Song Contest and placed 6th in the semi final. They improved on this score in the final by getting 4th place with 117 points making them the most successful debut nation of the edition.
ARTVC have chosen entries both internally and via national final.
Asankon won OSC 42 in Wyverncliff, Alteus with the song "Big Girls Cry" by Kosovar singer Mimoza and thus hosted OSC for the 44th edition.
Contestants
- Table key
Winner Second place Third place Last place Disqualified Jury qualifier Did not compete
Edition | Artist | Title | Language | Place | Points | Semi | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
37th | Charlie Puth | "Attention" | English | 4 | 117 | 6 | 71 |
38th | Rudimental | "Sun Comes Up" (ft. James Arthur) | English | 18 | 68 | 8 | 66 |
39th | Alyosha | "Kalina" | Ukrainian | 13 | 69 | 9 | 56 |
40th | Little Mix | "Power" (ft. Stormzy) | English | 14 | 76 | 7 | 57 |
41st | Naïka | "Ride" | English | 14 | 84 | 10 | 60 |
42nd | Mimoza | "Big Girls Cry" | English | 1 | 144 | 2 | 79 |
43rd | Faky | "Suga Sweet" | Japanese | 9 | 81 | 3 | 81 |
44th | Nico Santos | "Rooftop" | English | 16 | 78 | Host Country | |
45th | FLETCHER | "I Believe You" | English | 20 | 56 | 9 | 60 |
46th | Cilia | "Hardcore Heartbreak" | English | Failed to qualify | 11 | 49 | |
47th | Eden Ben Zaken | "Tazizu" | Hebrew | 4 | 108 | 2 | 88 |
48th | Mika Newton | "Come Out and Play" | English | 4 | 100 | 6 | 60 |
49th | Darin | "Tvillingen" | Swedish | 2 | 155 | 1 | 94 |
50th | Built By Titan | "Broken Love" (feat. Starxs) | English | 4 | 119 | 3 | 91 |
51st | Adam Daniel | "Tænder På Dig" | Danish | 5 | 115 | 7 | 65 |
52nd | Elodie, Michele Bravi, Guè Pequeno | "Nero Bali" | Italian | 3 | 105 | 2 | 99 |
53rd | Dua Lipa & BLACKPINK | "Kiss and Make Up" | English, Korean | 6 | 101 | 9 | 60 |
54th | Jannine Weigel | "Heart Stop" | English | 10 | 91 | 3 | 83 |
55th | Kim Petras | "Heart to Break" | English | 3 | 132 | 1 | 83 |
56th | Kejsi Tola | "Iceberg" | Albanian | 4 | 117 | 3 | 80 |
Did not participate between OSC 57 and OSC 59 | |||||||
60th | Aura Dione | "Shania Twain" | English | 4 | 114 | 3 | 82 |
61st | Sebastian Walldén | "Summer Love" | English | Failed to qualify | 14 | 43 | |
62nd | Alice Chater | "Tonight" | English | 6 | 105 | 9 | 57 |
63rd | Déborah Lemoine | "Solo" | French |
Participation History
Voting HistoryAs of OSC 55, Asankon's voting history is as follows. Votes as part of International Jury are not included and ties were broken using ESC rules. 12 Points from Asankon
(*) as part of the International Jury See Also |