Bitland in the Internatia Song Contest

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bitland
Flag
Member station BIT
National selection events Chiptune Championship
Participation summary
Appearances 49
First appearance ISC 7
Best result 1st: ISC 8, ISC 46, ISC 84
Worst result 27th SF: ISC 67, ISC 74
External links
BIT page

Bitland made its debut at the Internatia Song Contest at ISC 7 in Lördsberg, San Monique.

Bitland won on its second participation with the Bird and the Bee's song "Love Letter to Japan" at ISC 8 in Violetta, Symphony Isles, and hosted the 10th edition of the contest with a couple of technical difficulties around the transmission, but in the end they managed to be solved somehow, even if they were there for years.

Internatia Song Contest[edit]

Table key

  Winner   Second place   Third place   Last place   Disqualified   Jury qualifier   Did not compete


# Artist Title Place Points Semi Points
7th United Kingdom Homestuck "Showtime" 16 39
No Semi-Finals
8th United States Bird and the Bee "Love Letter to Japan" 1 177 3 83
9th United Kingdom Nerina Pallot "Sophia" 16 69 10 62
10th United Kingdom Graffiti6 "Stare into the Sun" 18 68 Host Country
11th United States The National "England" Failed to qualify 20 26
Did not participate between the 12th and 40th editions
41st Sweden Rymdreglage "Respawn" Failed to qualify 15 54
42nd United StatesUnited Kingdom Snowbird "Porcelain" 13 117 6 80
43rd Canada Hello Moth "Clouds in Cloudless Skies" Failed to qualify 16 54
44th United States A Love Like Pi "Wide Awake" 5 159 2 107
45th United States Beacon "IM U" Failed to qualify 22 29
46th Japan Rei Kondoh "Ōkamiden" 1 237 1 141
47th Sweden Goto80 "Breakfast" Failed to qualify 26 29
48th LithuaniaMali MaLituanie "SodaiSia" 21 95 Host Country
49th Finland Desert Planet "Return of the Ninja Droids" 23 79 8 68
50th Canada Andrew Judah "Hell?" 27 65 11 59
51st Japan Omodaka "Kokiriko Bushi" Failed to qualify 16 50
52nd Norway Rockettothesky "Grizzly Man" 7 135 6 67
53rd Austria Jerobeam Fenderson "Khrậng" Failed to qualify 26 17
54th Italy Lilies on Mars "Dancing Star" Failed to qualify 22 40
55th Belgium Jan Swerts "Kijk, Jessica, kijk naar al die lege wegen" 3 149 1 96
56th United Kingdom Barry Leitch "Track 1" 15 111 8 71
57th United States Sound of Ceres "Dagger Only Run" Failed to qualify 13 56
58th Iceland aYia "Ruins" 10 135 7 79
59th Russia Altera Forma "My ne roboty" 26 66 8 75
60th United Kingdom Tom Rosenthal "Borrowing" Failed to qualify 20 38
61st United States Miracle Musical "Black Rainbows" 24 87 7 65
62nd United StatesUnited Kingdom Gareth Coker feat. Aeralie Brighton "Light of Nibel" 5 144 2 100
63rd New Zealand Neil Finn "Divebomber" Failed to qualify 23 44
64th Japan Rei Kondoh "Don't Speak Her Name" 8 138 12 67
65th United Kingdom nervous_testpilot "Deeper" 8 132 8 64
66th Germany Oskar Schuster "Damascus" 4 154 2 105
67th United States RX "Bumble" Failed to qualify 27 25
68th ArgentinaSwedenColombia El Búho feat. Minük "Corazón de Rubi" 9 134 4 83
69th United States Makeunder "Great Headless Blank" 20 103 14 59
70th United States Káryyn "Binary" 13 117 5 73
71st France Kenët & Rez "Unreal Superhero 3" 19 102 7 78
72nd United States Holly Herndon "An Exit" 10 124 10 59
73rd Ukraine Alloise "Molfar" 7 141 7 76
74th United Kingdom Sussie, Gumball, and Darwin "I Am Free (The Weirdo Song)" Failed to qualify 27 16
75th Cuba Ibeyi "Ghosts" Failed to qualify 26 42
76th United States Corbu "Prism" Failed to qualify 18 48
77th New Zealand Module "Amethyst Caverns" 6 138 4 79
78th Spain MENEO "Larele" Failed to qualify 16 48
79th Germany Alev Lenz "Fall Into Me" Failed to qualify 14 58
80th Lithuania Vidas Bareikis "Po vieną" 13 120 10 68
81st United Kingdom Sh'maya "Cocoon" 13 116 10 62
82nd Norway Nils Bech "Waiting" 3 155 2 88
83rd Japan Shoji Meguro "Aria of the Soul" 21 85 12 54
84th France The Pirouettes "L'escalier" 1 210 3 94

Junior Internatia Song Contest[edit]

# Artist Title Place Points
18th United States Collin Dean "Potatoes and Molasses" 12 55
19th United States Bitter's Kiss "The Rope" 2 79
20th Japan Shintaro Sakamoto feat. Kamome Children's Choir "You Can Be A Robot, Too" 10 49
21st Iceland Mani Orrason "Fed All My Days" 9 57
22nd Mexico Nitro Fun "New Game" 8 40
23rd Australia Lupa J "Armour" 9 42
24th
Did not compete
25th Iceland Pascal Pinon "I Wrote a Song" 7 47
26th
Did not compete
27th United Kingdom Alfie "Treatment" 8 48
28th
Did not compete
29th Georgia (country) Bzikebi "Ave Maria" 6 57
30th Russia Monetochka "Samyy klevyy anarho-kommunist" 9 53

Internatia Song Contest -1[edit]

# Artist Title Place Points
13th Sweden Dubmood "Afterburner" 3 94
14th United States Marianne Moore "What Are Years?" 15 12
15th United States Hot Butter "Popcorn" 3 95
16th South Korea Chuli & Miae "Nunun Wheh (Why Do You)" 15 32
17th United States Splendora "You're Standing On My Neck" 13 50
18th
Did not compete
19th Sweden Goto80 "Fantasy" 16 52
20th

Internatia Classical Music Contest[edit]

# Artist Title Place Points
4th Germany Herbert Eimert "Klangstudie II" 10 41
5th Japan Koichi Sugiyama "The Observatory (Angelic Land)" 5 50