Governorates of Gandhara: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Gandhara]] | {{Infobox | ||
| name = | |||
| above = Governorates of Gandhara | |||
| header = (the rest of the infobox goes here) | |||
| image = [[File:Gandhara, administrative divisions - colored.svg|border|400px]] | |||
| header1 = | |||
| label1 = Category | |||
| data1 = [[Wikipedia:Unitary_state|Unitary unit]] | |||
| header2 = | |||
| label2 = Location | |||
| data2 = [[Gandhara]] | |||
| header3 = | |||
| label3 = Number | |||
| data3 = 30 governorates | |||
| header4 = | |||
| label4 = Populations | |||
| data4 = 101,023 (Dabbagh) – 6,442,235 ([[Nasr Governorate|Nasr]]) | |||
| header5 = | |||
| label5 = Areas | |||
| data5 = 3,793 km² (Badawi) – 68,709 km² (Balochistan) | |||
| header6 = | |||
| label6 = Government | |||
| data6 = Governorance government, National government | |||
| header7 = | |||
| label7 = Subdivisions | |||
| data7 = [[Wikipedia:Mintaqah|District]] | |||
}} | |||
{{Politics of Gandhara}} | |||
[[Gandhara]] is divided for administrative purposes into thirty-two administrative divisions, of which thirty are '''[[Wikipedia:Governorate|governorates]]''' ([[Wikipedia:Arabic_language|Arabic]]: محافظة ''muḥāfaẓah''; pl. محافظات ''muḥāfaẓāt''). Gandhari governorates are the top tier of the country's four-tier jurisdiction hierarchy. The governorates are subdivided into [[Wikipedia:District|districts]]. A governorate is administered by a governor, who is appointed by the [[President of Gandhara]] and serves at the president's discretion. | |||
| | |||
| | In terms of area, Balochistan is the largest governorate with a total area of 68,709 km². Badawi is the smallest at 3,793 km². The second smallest governorate, [[Nasr Governorate|Nasr]] with a total area of 4,874 km², is the most populous, with over 6.4 million inhabitants as of 2016. With 101,023 inhabitants, Dabbagh has the smallest population. | ||
==Constitutional and legal framework== | |||
The [[Constitution of Gandhara]] states in Chapter 5 that Gandhara consists of thirty governorates and two autonomous republics. The thirty-two administrative divisions are listed, but the constitution explicitly states that the list of administrative divisions is not exhaustive. This means that no constitutional revision is needed in case a territory joins Gandhara as an administrative division. A new territory can be included in the list of subdivisions during a possible future revision of the constitution to give it its constitutional recognition. | |||
The internal organization of the governorates is regulated by formal law and statutes, as well as their [[Wikipedia:Capital_city|administrative centers]]. The constitution states that subdivisions of governorates can be established and abolished by formal law. The constitution provides the opportunity for the central government to delegate political powers through [[Wikipedia:Devolution|devolution]] to the governorates by statute. [[Wikipedia:Legislation|Legislation]] creating devolved parliaments or assemblies can be [[Wikipedia:Repeal|repealed]] or amended by the central government. Gandhara therefore forms a [[Wikipedia:Decentralization|decentralised]] [[Wikipedia:Unitary_state|unitary state]]. | |||
==List of governorates== | |||
{| class="sortable wikitable" style="text-align:left; float:left;" | {| class="sortable wikitable" style="text-align:left; float:left;" | ||
! align=center style="background:#c0d0f0;" colspan=5 | Governorates of Gandhara | |||
|- | |- | ||
! class="unsortable" | Flag | ! class="unsortable"|Flag | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Capital | ! Capital | ||
! Area (km²) | |||
! Population<sup>1</sup> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Bazegha Governorate.png|border| | |[[File:Flag of Abyad.png|border|30px]] | ||
|Abyad | |||
|Hayyan | |||
|align = right|22,493 | |||
|align = right|440,516 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Adnan.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Adnan | |||
|Palmyra | |||
|align = right|5,375 | |||
|align = right|322,325 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Badawi.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Badawi | |||
|Salabat | |||
|align = right|3,793 | |||
|align = right|362,744 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Balochistan Governorate.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Balochistan | |||
|Khushk | |||
|align = right|68,709 | |||
|align = right|2,246,631 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bayazidi.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Bayazidi | |||
|Suran | |||
|align = right|26,820 | |||
|align = right|331,672 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bazegha Governorate.png|border|30px]] | |||
|[[Bazegha Governorate|Bazegha]] | |[[Bazegha Governorate|Bazegha]] | ||
|[[Kazmi]] | |[[Kazmi]] | ||
|align = right|33,120 | |||
|align = right|5,912,038 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Caesarea.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Caesarea | |||
|Jazari | |||
|align = right|27,676 | |||
|align = right|401,947 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Dabbagh.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Dabbagh | |||
|Wada | |||
|align = right|10,293 | |||
|align = right|101,023 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Dimashqi.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Dimashqi | |||
|Sirajuddin | |||
|align = right|21,448 | |||
|align = right|416,740 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Dinawar.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Dinawar | |||
|Seriyas | |||
|align = right|27,961 | |||
|align = right|212,918 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Farabi.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Farabi | |||
|Maslamah | |||
|align = right|20,223 | |||
|align = right|2,944,461 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Haydar.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Haydar | |||
|Rahman | |||
|align = right|40,436 | |||
|align = right|489,228 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Maajid | |[[File:Flag of Kashani.png|border|30px]] | ||
|Kashani | |||
|Thahabi | |||
|align = right|10,896 | |||
|align = right|324,223 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Khani.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Khani | |||
|Erdelan | |||
|align = right|38,057 | |||
|align = right|310,556 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Khuzaymah.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Khuzaymah | |||
|Shatir | |||
|align = right|15,380 | |||
|align = right|398,487 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Kirmani.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Kirmani | |||
|Khaldun | |||
|align = right|32,328 | |||
|align = right|331,463 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Maajid.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Maajid | |Maajid | ||
|Abia | |Abia | ||
|align = right|7,437 | |||
|align = right|571,210 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Malekian.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Malekian | |||
|Sameera | |||
|align = right|28,518 | |||
|align = right|645,676 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Mawardi.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Mawardi | |||
|Behremend | |||
|align = right|23,937 | |||
|align = right|491,055 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Miskawayh.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Miskawayh | |||
|Hanafi | |||
|align = right|9,052 | |||
|align = right|392,013 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Morteza.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Morteza | |||
|Hayat | |||
|align = right|20,884 | |||
|align = right|640,848 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Nasr Governorate.png|border| | |[[File:Nasr Governorate.png|border|30px]] | ||
|[[Nasr Governorate|Nasr]] | |[[Nasr Governorate|Nasr]] | ||
|[[Manas]] | |[[Manas]] | ||
|align = right|4,874 | |||
|align = right|6,442,235 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Qumi.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Qumi | |||
|Tabatabaei | |||
|align = right|19,484 | |||
|align = right|103,724 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sabbah.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Sabbah | |||
|Enayatullah | |||
|align = right|17,541 | |||
|align = right|626,439 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sadarak.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Sadarak | |||
|Arslan | |||
|align = right|31,740 | |||
|align = right|418,226 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Sadat Governorate.png|border| | |[[File:Sadat Governorate.png|border|30px]] | ||
|[[Sadat Governorate|Sadat]] | |[[Sadat Governorate|Sadat]] | ||
|[[Rhea]] | |[[Rhea]] | ||
|align = right|31,335 | |||
|align = right|4,987,841 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sijistan.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Sijistan | |||
|Zafar | |||
|align = right|25,438 | |||
|align = right|457,918 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Tayran.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Tayran | |||
|Araz | |||
|align = right|21,776 | |||
|align = right|281,857 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Flag of Umayyah.png|border|30px]] | |||
|Umayyah | |||
|Quraysh | |||
|align = right|13,676 | |||
|align = right|442,812 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Sawab Governorate.png|border| | |[[File:Sawab Governorate.png|border|30px]] | ||
| | |Wakra | ||
| | |Saif al-Din | ||
|align = right|13,763 | |||
|align = right|467,403 | |||
|-class="sortbottom" | |||
! colspan=3 | Total | |||
! 674,463 | |||
! 32,516,229 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{clear}} | |||
<sup>1</sup> As of 1 January 2016. | |||
==See also== | |||
* [[Administrative divisions of Gandhara]] | |||
[[Category:Gandhara]] | [[Category:Gandhara]] | ||
[[Category:Governorates of Gandhara]] | [[Category:Governorates of Gandhara]] | ||
[[Category:Subdivisions of Gandhara]] | [[Category:Subdivisions of Gandhara]] |
Latest revision as of 22:17, 6 March 2018
Governorates of Gandhara | |
---|---|
Category | Unitary unit |
Location | Gandhara |
Number | 30 governorates |
Populations | 101,023 (Dabbagh) – 6,442,235 (Nasr) |
Areas | 3,793 km² (Badawi) – 68,709 km² (Balochistan) |
Government | Governorance government, National government |
Subdivisions | District |
This article is part of the series: Politics and government of Gandhara |
Constitution |
Government
|
Judiciary
|
Gandhara is divided for administrative purposes into thirty-two administrative divisions, of which thirty are governorates (Arabic: محافظة muḥāfaẓah; pl. محافظات muḥāfaẓāt). Gandhari governorates are the top tier of the country's four-tier jurisdiction hierarchy. The governorates are subdivided into districts. A governorate is administered by a governor, who is appointed by the President of Gandhara and serves at the president's discretion.
In terms of area, Balochistan is the largest governorate with a total area of 68,709 km². Badawi is the smallest at 3,793 km². The second smallest governorate, Nasr with a total area of 4,874 km², is the most populous, with over 6.4 million inhabitants as of 2016. With 101,023 inhabitants, Dabbagh has the smallest population.
Constitutional and legal framework
The Constitution of Gandhara states in Chapter 5 that Gandhara consists of thirty governorates and two autonomous republics. The thirty-two administrative divisions are listed, but the constitution explicitly states that the list of administrative divisions is not exhaustive. This means that no constitutional revision is needed in case a territory joins Gandhara as an administrative division. A new territory can be included in the list of subdivisions during a possible future revision of the constitution to give it its constitutional recognition.
The internal organization of the governorates is regulated by formal law and statutes, as well as their administrative centers. The constitution states that subdivisions of governorates can be established and abolished by formal law. The constitution provides the opportunity for the central government to delegate political powers through devolution to the governorates by statute. Legislation creating devolved parliaments or assemblies can be repealed or amended by the central government. Gandhara therefore forms a decentralised unitary state.
List of governorates
Governorates of Gandhara | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Flag | Name | Capital | Area (km²) | Population1 |
Abyad | Hayyan | 22,493 | 440,516 | |
Adnan | Palmyra | 5,375 | 322,325 | |
Badawi | Salabat | 3,793 | 362,744 | |
Balochistan | Khushk | 68,709 | 2,246,631 | |
Bayazidi | Suran | 26,820 | 331,672 | |
Bazegha | Kazmi | 33,120 | 5,912,038 | |
Caesarea | Jazari | 27,676 | 401,947 | |
Dabbagh | Wada | 10,293 | 101,023 | |
Dimashqi | Sirajuddin | 21,448 | 416,740 | |
Dinawar | Seriyas | 27,961 | 212,918 | |
Farabi | Maslamah | 20,223 | 2,944,461 | |
Haydar | Rahman | 40,436 | 489,228 | |
Kashani | Thahabi | 10,896 | 324,223 | |
Khani | Erdelan | 38,057 | 310,556 | |
Khuzaymah | Shatir | 15,380 | 398,487 | |
Kirmani | Khaldun | 32,328 | 331,463 | |
Maajid | Abia | 7,437 | 571,210 | |
Malekian | Sameera | 28,518 | 645,676 | |
Mawardi | Behremend | 23,937 | 491,055 | |
Miskawayh | Hanafi | 9,052 | 392,013 | |
Morteza | Hayat | 20,884 | 640,848 | |
Nasr | Manas | 4,874 | 6,442,235 | |
Qumi | Tabatabaei | 19,484 | 103,724 | |
Sabbah | Enayatullah | 17,541 | 626,439 | |
Sadarak | Arslan | 31,740 | 418,226 | |
Sadat | Rhea | 31,335 | 4,987,841 | |
Sijistan | Zafar | 25,438 | 457,918 | |
Tayran | Araz | 21,776 | 281,857 | |
Umayyah | Quraysh | 13,676 | 442,812 | |
Wakra | Saif al-Din | 13,763 | 467,403 | |
Total | 674,463 | 32,516,229 |
1 As of 1 January 2016.