Internatia Song Contest 9

From escforumwiki
(Redirected from ISC 9)
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 9
ISC9 logo.jpg
Dates
Semi-final 1 March 2013
Final 23 March 2013
Host
Venue Royal Concert Hall, Woodchester, Saint Eva & Lepland
Host broadcaster Saint Eva & Lepland SBC
Participants
Number of entries 43
Debuting  Alexandria
 Chruno
 Edoriada
 Harlequenia
 Keohretcha
 Pebbleland
 Lost Islands
 Thorway
Returning  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug
 Mukaltin
 Sockistan
Withdrawing  Irlandia
 Swelatie
 Tashkveny
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Marvelia
"Archangel"

The Internatia Song Contest 9 was the ninth annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Woodchester, Saint Eva & Lepland, hosted by the national broadcaster SBC, following Kristína's win in the 7th contest with the song "Life is a Game". This edition featured record number of participants as of then, 43.

The contest was won by group Two Steps From Hell from Marvelia with the song "Archangel". Yazminia finished in second place, with returning Mukaltin finishing in third. They were followed by Tikata, which reached the 4th place and Carpathia which finished in 5th place. All countries in TOP 5 achieved their best results in the contest.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Saint Eva & Lepland.
Woodchester

Woodchester
Location of the host city in Saint Eva & Lepland.

Saint Eva & Lepland has participated in every edition of the Internatia Song Contest. After victory in ISC 7 with the song "Life is a Game" performed by Kristína, Saint Eva & Lepland earned the right to host ISC 9.

Woodchester is the capital and largest city in Saint Eva & Lepland. It is located on the western coast of Lepland, near the Dysprosian Strait. The host venue was chosen to be the Royal Concert Hall, one of the oldest buildings in Woodchester.

Participants[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host

ISC 9 had a record 43 countries participating. Eight new countries debuted (Alexandria, Chruno, Edoriada, Harlequenia, Keohretcha, Pebbleland, Republic of Lost Islands, Thorway) and three countries returned (H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug, Mukaltin, Sockistan). Irlandia, Swelatie and Tashkveny withdrew from the contest. Draw and Semi allocations was also decided on 18 February 2013.

Results[edit]

Semi-Finals[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Sibinia Armin van Buuren ft. Sharon den Adel "In and Out of Love" 3 102
2  San Remo Daddy Yankee "Lovumba" 17 29
3  Kosma Yuridia "Enamorada y herida" 8 67
4  Edoriada Jessie J "Domino" 18 28
5  Grolskira Kelly Clarkson "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" 12 58
6  Tikata E.S. Posthumus "Nara" 2 103
7  Alexandria Natalie Imbruglia "That Day" 19 28
8  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug strajker "nnf nnf nnf" 21 18
9  Sunetti Röyksopp ft. Susanne Sundfør "Running to the Sea" 9 64
10  DimkaRUS Adele "Set Fire to the Rain" 6 80
11  Canedonia Cesaria Evora "Africa Nossa" 16 35
12  Mukaltin Niki & The Dove "Tomorrow" 4 90
13  Dulcet Ebullience Des'ree "You Gotta Be" 13 51
14  Spirevo Nadine "Made Up My Mind" 5 83
15  Puntíkov Example "Perfect Replacement" 20 25
16  Territrius Zbigniew Preisner "Lacrimosa" 14 47
17  Marvelia Two Steps From Hell "Archangel" 1 133
18  Sockistan Super Mama Djombo "Dissan na m'bera" 15 46
19  Tonallán Federico Aubele "La esquina" 7 68
20  Bitland Nerina Pallot "Sophia" 10 62
21  San Monique Ronya "Annoying" 11 59

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Volnytaria Taylor Swift "Picture to Burn" 19 25
2  Pebbleland dEUS "Little Arithmetics" 18 35
3  Keohretcha Black Lace "Agadoo" 21 16
4  Luzze Saara Aalto "Minne menee, mistä tulee" 4 92
5  Kwonia T-ara "Sexy Love" 16 43
6  Irdminia Archive "Bullets" 12 56
7  Rötenrod Muse "Starlight" 14 52
8  Harlequenia Genesis "Home By the Sea" 17 38
9  Yazminia Sameba "Gelino" 2 115
10  Novatlantida Silence 4 "To Give" 20 17
11  Carpathia Natasha Morozova "Prince Igor" 3 109
12  Oalia KARA "Pandora" 9 62
13  Dinokratys & Shrikidai Gossip "Move in the Right Direction" 11 56
14  Lacrea Marlango "It's Alright" 10 59
15  Chruno Mylène Farmer "Lonely Lisa" 8 66
16  Anselmsuusonia Patricia Kaas "Mon mec à moi" 15 47
17  Nicolas' Neighbour CHVRCHES "The Mother We Share" 6 70
18  Lost Islands Amberian Dawn "He Sleeps in a Grove" 13 53
19  Symphony Isles Rachel Platten "1000 Ships" 1 122
20  DPR Jindalea A Lu A Zhuo "Beautiful China" 7 67
21  Thorway Friðrik Dór "Nóttin svört" 5 76

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Marvelia Two Steps From Hell "Archangel" 1 133
2  Dinokratys & Shrikidai Gossip "Move in the Right Direction" 7 88
3  DimkaRUS Adele "Set Fire to the Rain" 13 79
4  Sunetti Röyksopp ft. Susanne Sundfør "Running to the Sea" 20 58
5  Mukaltin Niki & The Dove "Tomorrow" 3 115
6  Bitland Nerina Pallot "Sophia" 16 69
7  Carpathia Natasha Morozova "Prince Igor" 5 96
8  Saint Eva & Lepland Yohanna "Worryfish" 22 55
9  Nicolas' Neighbour CHVRCHES "The Mother We Share" 12 80
10  Tonallán Federico Aubele "La esquina" 18 64
11  Sibinia Armin van Buuren ft. Sharon den Adel "In and Out of Love" 8 86
12  Yazminia Sameba "Gelino" 2 130
13  Chruno Mylène Farmer "Lonely Lisa" 19 60
14  Symphony Isles Rachel Platten "1000 Ships" 9 86
15  Spirevo Nadine "Made Up My Mind" 15 74
16  Tikata E.S. Posthumus "Nara" 4 101
17  Oalia KARA "Pandora" 24 48
18  Grolskira Kelly Clarkson "Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)" 23 49
19  Thorway Friðrik Dór "Nóttin svört" 11 82
20  Irdminia Archive "Bullets" 17 67
21  San Monique Ronya "Annoying" 14 77
22  Luzze Saara Aalto "Minne menee, mistä tulee" 10 82
23  Kosma Yuridia "Enamorada y herida" 25 48
24  Lacrea Marlango "It's Alright" 21 56
25  DPR Jindalea A Lu A Zhuo "Beautiful China" 6 89

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Sibinia San Remo Kosma Edoriada Grolskira Tikata Alexandria H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Sunetti DimkaRUS Canedonia Mukaltin Dulcet Ebullience Spirevo Puntíkov Territrius Marvelia Sockistan Tonallán Bitland San Monique Jury
Contestants
Sibinia 3 102 5 8 7 8 12 7 3 5 5 7 6 8 3 12 6
San Remo 17 29 5 8 1 5 2 8
Kosma 8 67 10 10 12 8 7 7 12 1
Edoriada 18 28 8 3 1 3 5 1 6 1
Grolskira 12 58 2 7 3 8 8 12 4 6 8
Tikata 2 103 6 4 1 6 3 10 12 4 6 7 10 10 5 4 7 4 4
Alexandria 19 28 4 12 5 4 3
HKJIADH 21 18 12 6
Sunetti 9 64 7 2 2 2 6 4 2 10 7 12 5 5
DimkaRUS 6 80 4 10 10 2 6 6 7 4 5 10 8 8
Canedonia 16 35 3 1 6 1 8 1 8 1 6
Mukaltin 4 90 8 12 3 7 12 6 2 3 2 1 7 12 10 5
Dulcet Ebullience 13 51 1 5 6 2 5 8 5 5 6 5 3
Spirevo 5 83 10 6 2 8 5 6 8 6 1 6 12 5 4 2 2
Puntíkov 20 25 3 10 2 3 7
Territrius 14 47 3 4 3 10 2 8 7 10
Marvelia 1 133 3 5 7 12 5 7 12 10 10 1 1 7 12 1 12 6 10 12
Sockistan 15 46 1 4 4 4 7 4 2 3 8 4 2 3
Tonallán 7 68 8 12 7 10 4 3 1 3 10 10
Bitland 10 62 6 2 4 12 10 12 4 2 8 1 1
San Monique 11 59 12 2 1 7 10 5 1 2 3 4 3 2 7

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Volnytaria Pebbleland Keohretcha Luzze Kwonia Irdminia Rötenrod Harlequenia Yazminia Novatlantida Carpathia Oalia Dinokratys & Shrikidai Lacrea Chruno Anselmsuusonia Nicolas' Neighbour Lost Islands Symphony Isles DPR  Jindalea Thorway Jury
Contestants
Volnytaria 19 25 3 1 4 10 3 4
Pebbleland 18 35 4 3 5 12 2 8 1
Keohretcha 21 16 7 3 1 1 4
Luzze 4 92 4 6 3 7 6 5 5 10 7 10 2 8 4 10 5
Kwonia 16 43 10 5 8 7 6 7
Irdminia 12 56 3 8 7 2 4 7 8 12 4 1
Rötenrod 14 52 12 5 4 3 6 7 12 3
Harlequenia 17 38 8 1 3 1 6 3 4 7 5
Yazminia 2 115 10 8 12 8 12 5 10 2 8 6 10 10 2 12
Novatlantida 20 17 2 7 3 5
Carpathia 3 109 7 2 2 4 12 5 12 3 3 10 1 12 12 8 8 8
Oalia 9 62 12 10 2 10 5 6 4 8 3 2
Dinokratys & Shrikidai 11 56 6 2 7 10 7 1 4 8 5 5 1
Lacrea 10 59 1 7 1 4 5 3 8 8 6 1 3 4 1 7
Chruno 8 66 2 3 5 12 12 6 2 3 12 6 3
Anselmsuusonia 15 47 6 12 10 10 1 6 1 1
Nicolas' Neighbour 6 70 5 10 12 6 8 1 3 6 3 7 5 4
Lost Islands 13 53 10 6 4 6 6 2 2 1 2 2 10 2
Symphony Isles 1 122 8 5 8 8 8 10 10 12 7 5 8 12 2 6 7 6
DPR Jindalea 7 67 1 6 1 4 2 3 7 1 4 5 5 4 2 12 10
Thorway 5 76 4 4 5 7 2 7 12 12 10 7 6

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Marvelia Dinokratys & Shrikidai DimkaRUS Sunetti Mukaltin Bitland Carpathia Saint Eva & Lepland Nicolas' Neighbour Tonallán Sibinia Yazminia Chruno Symphony Isles Spirevo Tikata Oalia Grolskira Thorway Irdminia San Monique Luzze Kosma Lacrea DPR  Jindalea Daǔlska Edoriada Canedonia Dulcet Ebullience Territrius Sockistan Pebbleland Novatlantida Lost Islands
Contestants
Marvelia 1 133 8 6 10 6 6 12 10 3 8 6 4 2 3 1 7 4 6 1 3 12 3 12
Dinokratys & Shrikidai 7 88 10 12 12 6 10 2 10 6 5 7 8
DimkaRUS 13 79 8 7 4 3 6 7 8 2 1 10 8 2 6 7
Sunetti 20 58 12 7 4 1 2 2 10 6 8 3 3
Mukaltin 3 115 10 5 10 10 8 5 6 12 1 5 3 4 6 8 5 4 12 1
Bitland 16 69 4 10 2 7 1 4 7 1 1 3 2 8 1 10 5 3
Carpathia 5 96 3 2 8 4 1 8 8 10 8 1 5 4 7 5 8 4 10
Saint Eva & Lepland 22 55 6 5 2 7 6 12 4 7 6
Nicolas' Neigbour 12 80 5 12 5 12 5 1 8 4 6 1 8 3 10
Tonallán 18 64 3 8 3 2 10 12 10 1 4 3 8
Sibinia 8 86 7 4 4 10 2 1 1 8 3 8 12 2 3 5 7 4 5
Yazminia 2 130 5 2 3 1 7 12 3 10 2 3 5 12 12 3 8 10 6 7 6 7 6
Chruno 19 60 1 2 8 2 2 10 10 7 5 12 1
Symphony Isles 9 86 8 5 3 5 10 2 7 7 10 6 8 2 1 6 6
Spirevo 15 74 6 7 8 1 4 4 7 8 10 4 5 10
Tikata 4 101 2 3 1 6 12 5 10 1 4 1 2 2 10 10 4 10 4 2 10 2
Oalia 24 48 4 5 1 3 7 8 5 6 5 4
Grolskira 23 49 7 4 5 6 3 5 7 12
Thorway 11 82 6 7 4 12 6 3 12 10 5 12 3 2
Irdminia 17 67 5 10 4 6 2 1 5 12 12 2 8
San Monique 14 77 12 3 12 3 12 8 4 7 4 5 7
Luzze 10 82 3 12 5 8 3 4 2 5 5 5 8 2 3 4 1 12
Kosma 25 48 6 4 12 2 2 12 7 2 1
Lacrea 21 56 1 3 8 7 7 7 6 4 1 12
DPR Jindalea 6 89 1 1 6 7 10 7 3 12 6 6 1 2 12 7 8

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3 Marvelia Lost Islands, Territrius, Yazminia
Thorway Chruno, Edoriada, Grolskira
San Monique Dinokratys & Shrikidai, Sibinia, Symphony Isles
Yazminia Carpathia, Irdminia, Luzze
2 Dinokratys & Shrikidai DimkaRUS, Mukaltin
DPR Jindalea Dulcet Ebullience, Thorway
Irdminia Daǔlska, Lacrea
Luzze Novatlantida, St. Eva & Lepland
Mukaltin Pebbleland, Spirevo
Nicolas' Neighbour Bitland, Sunetti
Kosma Tikata, Tonallán
1 Chruno DPR Jindalea
Grolskira Canedonia
Lacrea Sockistan
Sibinia San Monique
St. Eva & Lepland Oalia
Sunetti Marvelia
Tikata Nicolas' Neighbour
Tonallán Kosma

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Adele  DimkaRUS ISC 4  Sunetti
Mylène Farmer  Chruno ISC 2  Tashkveny
Ronya  San Monique ISC 6  San Monique

Recaps[edit]

Recaps
Semi-final 1 Link
Semi-final 2 Link
Final Link