ISC Revisits ESC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
|||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|{{flagu|Sweden}} | |{{flagu|Sweden}} | ||
|38 | |38 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]]''' | |||
|{{flagu|Greece}} | |||
|[[Wikipedia:Antique (band)|Antique]] | |||
|"Die for You" | |||
|242 | |||
|22 | |||
|{{flagu|Slovenia}} | |||
|37 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]''' | |'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]''' | ||
Line 177: | Line 186: | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="9"|1 | ||
|{{flagu|Luxembourg}} | |{{flagu|Luxembourg}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]] | ||
Line 198: | Line 207: | ||
|{{flagu|Portugal}} | |{{flagu|Portugal}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1981|1981]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1981|1981]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Greece}} | |||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 211: | Line 223: | ||
|rowspan="2"|3 | |rowspan="2"|3 | ||
|English | |English | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]] | ||
|{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}} | |{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|French | |French | ||
Line 223: | Line 235: | ||
|{{flagu|Netherlands}} | |{{flagu|Netherlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="4"|1 | ||
|Croatian | |Croatian | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | ||
Line 235: | Line 247: | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1981|1981]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1981|1981]] | ||
|{{flagu|Portugal}} | |{{flagu|Portugal}} | ||
|- | |||
|Greek | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]] | |||
|{{flagu|Greece}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 269: | Line 285: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Solo" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Fly On The Wings Of Love" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]]|| {{flagicon|Russia}} "Solo" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;"| 6 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Fly On The Wings Of Love" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]]|| {{ | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]]|| {{flagicon|Greece}} "Die for You" ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 ||style="text-align:center;"| 12 || {{flagicon|Estonia}} "Everybody" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]]|| {{flagicon|Ukraine}} "Sweet People" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Satellite" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]]|| {{flagu|None}} ||style="text-align:center;"| ? ||style="text-align:center;"| ? || {{flagicon|Azerbaijan}} "Running Scared" | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:51, 25 January 2019
ISC Revisits ESC | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
Genre | Song contest |
Language(s) | English |
Production | |
Executive producer(s) | Territrius |
Running time | 2 hours |
Production company(s) | IBU |
Distributor | Internatia |
Broadcast | |
Picture format | 576p (SDTV) (until 2004) 1080i (HDTV) (2004-present) |
Original run | September 2018 – present |
Chronology | |
Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
External links | |
Official website |
The ISC Revisits ESC is an international song competition which will be organised by Territrius weekly since 2018 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU and OBU. It focuses on revisiting ESC songs throughout the years in a revote by the countries of the whole ISC community, be it on the main roster (ISC), those on the waiting list (WL) and on those not opting to enter the main roster (OSC).
Winners
Year | Country | Performer | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Voters |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 | Luxembourg | Michèle Arnaud | "Ne crois pas" | 245 | 60 | France (Dany Dauberson) | 31 |
1960 | France | Jacqueline Boyer | "Tom Pillibi" | 250 | 34 | United Kingdom | 30 |
1961 | Spain | Conchita Bautista | "Estando contigo" | 233 | 39 | Italy | 33 |
1970 | Ireland | Dana | "All Kinds of Everything" | 208 | 6 | United Kingdom | 31 |
1971 | Netherlands | Saskia & Serge | "Tijd" | 219 | 12 | Portugal | 37 |
1980 | Netherlands | Maggie MacNeal | "Amsterdam" | 191 | 20 | Turkey | 34 |
1981 | Portugal | Carlos Paião | "Playback" | 231 | 12 | Germany | 38 |
1990 | Yugoslavia | Tajči | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 275 | 18 | Spain | 36 |
1991 | France | Amina | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 280 | 24 | Greece | 39 |
2000 | Russia | Alsou | "Solo" | 219 | 4 | Sweden | 38 |
2001 | Greece | Antique | "Die for You" | 242 | 22 | Slovenia | 37 |
2010 | Ukraine | Alyosha | "Sweet People" | 146 | 4 | Slovakia | 41 |
By country
Wins | Country | Years |
---|---|---|
2 | France | 1960, 1991 |
Netherlands | 1980, 1971 | |
1 | Luxembourg | 1956 |
Ireland | 1970 | |
Yugoslavia | 1990 | |
Russia | 2000 | |
Ukraine | 2010 | |
Spain | 1961 | |
Portugal | 1981 | |
Greece | 2001 |
By language
Wins | Language | Years | Countries |
---|---|---|---|
3 | English | 1970, 2000, 2010, 2001 | Ireland, Russia, Ukraine, Greece |
French | 1956, 1960, 1991 | Luxembourg, France | |
2 | Dutch | 1980, 1971 | Netherlands |
1 | Croatian | 1990 | Yugoslavia |
Spanish | 1961 | Spain | |
Portuguese | 1981 | Portugal | |
Greek | 2001 | Greece |
Comparisons with the ESC results
Year | ISC revisits... contest | ESC contest | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
winner | Place in ESC | Place in ISC revisits... | winner | |
1956 | "Ne crois pas" | ≥2 | 3 | "Refrain" |
1960 | "Tim Pillibi" | 1 | 1 | "Tom Pillibi" |
1961 | "Estando contigo" | 9 | 8 | "Nous les amoureux" |
1970 | "All Kinds of Everything" | 1 | 1 | "All Kinds of Everything" |
1971 | "Tijd" | 6 | 5 | "Un banc, un arbre, une rue" |
1980 | "Amsterdam" | 5 | 9 | "What's Another Year?" |
1981 | "Playback" | 18 | 9 | "Making Your Mind Up" |
1990 | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 7 | 9 | "Insieme: 1992" |
1991 | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 2 | 3 | "Fångad av en stormvind" |
2000 | "Solo" | 2 | 6 | "Fly On The Wings Of Love" |
2001 | "Die for You" | 3 | 12 | "Everybody" |
2010 | "Sweet People" | 10 | 3 | "Satellite" |
2011 | None | ? | ? | "Running Scared" |