ISC Revisits ESC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Winners) |
m (→By language) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|{{flagu|France}} | |{{flagu|France}} | ||
|34 | |34 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 1963|1963]]''' | |||
|{{flagu|Denmark}} | |||
|[[wikipedia:Grethe Ingmann|Grethe]] & [[wikipedia:Jørgen Ingmann|Jørgen Ingmann]] | |||
|"Dansevise" | |||
|240 | |||
|91 | |||
|{{flagu|France}} | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]]''' | |'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]]''' | ||
Line 123: | Line 132: | ||
|{{flagu|Austria}} | |{{flagu|Austria}} | ||
|32 | |32 | ||
|- | |||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]]''' | |||
|{{flagu|Luxembourg}} | |||
|[[wikipedia:Anne-Marie David|Anne-Marie David]] | |||
|"Tu te reconnaîtras" | |||
|225 | |||
|27 | |||
|{{flagu|Spain}} | |||
|29 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]]''' | |'''[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]]''' | ||
Line 230: | Line 248: | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|{{flagu|Macedonia|name=North Macedonia}} | |{{flagu|Macedonia|name=North Macedonia}} | ||
| | |44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 242: | Line 260: | ||
!Years | !Years | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |rowspan="2"|3 | ||
|{{flagu|France}} | |{{flagu|France}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1960|1960]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1991|1991]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1960|1960]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1991|1991]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{flagu|Luxembourg}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]] | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|{{flagu|Netherlands}} | |{{flagu|Netherlands}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1971|1971]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="14"|1 | |||
|rowspan=" | |||
|{{flagu|Ireland}} | |{{flagu|Ireland}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]] | ||
Line 289: | Line 307: | ||
|{{flagu|Albania}} | |{{flagu|Albania}} | ||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]] | ||[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]] | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagu|Denmark}} | |||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1963|1963]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 300: | Line 321: | ||
!Countries | !Countries | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|French | |||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1956|1956]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1960|1960]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1991|1991]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 1992|1992]] | |||
|{{flagu|Luxembourg}}, {{flagu|France}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|English | |English | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2000|2000]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2010|2010]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2001|2001]], [[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]] | ||
|{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}} | |{{flagu|Ireland}}, {{flagu|Russia}}, {{flagu|Ukraine}}, {{flagu|Greece}}, {{flagu|Germany}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
Line 314: | Line 336: | ||
|{{flagu|Netherlands}} | |{{flagu|Netherlands}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="10"|1 | ||
|Croatian | |Croatian | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]] | ||
Line 350: | Line 372: | ||
|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]] | |[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]] | ||
|{{flagu|Albania}} | |{{flagu|Albania}} | ||
|- | |||
|Danish | |||
||[[ISC Revisits ESC 1963|1963]] | |||
|{{flagu|Denmark}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 361: | Line 387: | ||
! winner | ! winner | ||
! Place in ESC | ! Place in ESC | ||
! Place in ISC revisits | ! Place in ISC revisits | ||
! winner | ! winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 372: | Line 398: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1962|1962]]|| {{flagicon|Finland}} "Tipi-tii" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 || {{flagicon|France}} "Un premier amour" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1962|1962]]|| {{flagicon|Finland}} "Tipi-tii" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;background:silver;"| 2 || {{flagicon|France}} "Un premier amour" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1963|1963]]|| {{flagicon| | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1963|1963]]|| {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Dansevise" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Denmark}} "Dansevise" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]]|| {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1970|1970]]|| {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "All Kinds of Everything" | ||
Line 379: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]]|| {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Après toi" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Après toi" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1972|1972]]|| {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Après toi" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Après toi" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1973|1973]]|| {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Tu te reconnaîtras" ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 ||style="text-align:center;background:gold;"| 1 || {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Tu te reconnaîtras" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]]|| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Amsterdam" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "What's Another Year?" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1980|1980]]|| {{flagicon|Netherlands}} "Amsterdam" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Ireland}} "What's Another Year?" | ||
Line 385: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1982|1982]]|| {{flagicon|Israel}} "Hora" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Ein bißchen Frieden" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1982|1982]]|| {{flagicon|Israel}} "Hora" ||style="text-align:center;background:silver"| 2 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Germany}} "Ein bißchen Frieden" | ||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1983|1983]]|| {{flagicon|None}} "" ||style="text-align:center;"| ? ||style="text-align:center;"| ? || {{flagicon|Luxembourg}} "Si la vie est cadeau" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]]|| {{flagicon|Yugoslavia}} "Hajde da ludujemo" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Italy}} "Insieme: 1992" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 1990|1990]]|| {{flagicon|Yugoslavia}} "Hajde da ludujemo" ||style="text-align:center;"| 7 ||style="text-align:center;"| 9 || {{flagicon|Italy}} "Insieme: 1992" | ||
Line 402: | Line 432: | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]]|| {{flagicon|Germany}} "Taken by a Stranger" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;"| 19 || {{flagicon|Azerbaijan}} "Running Scared" | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2011|2011]]|| {{flagicon|Germany}} "Taken by a Stranger" ||style="text-align:center;"| 10 ||style="text-align:center;"| 19 || {{flagicon|Azerbaijan}} "Running Scared" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]]|| {{flagicon| | |style="text-align:center;"|[[ISC Revisits ESC 2012|2012]]|| {{flagicon|Albania}} "Suus" ||style="text-align:center;"| 5 ||style="text-align:center;background:#CC9966;"| 3 || {{flagicon|Sweden}} "Euphoria" | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:58, 13 June 2019
ISC Revisits ESC | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
Genre | Song contest |
Language(s) | English |
Production | |
Executive producer(s) | Territrius |
Running time | 2 hours |
Production company(s) | IBU |
Distributor | Internatia |
Broadcast | |
Picture format | 576p (SDTV) (until 2004) 1080i (HDTV) (2004-present) |
Original run | September 2018 – present |
Chronology | |
Related shows | Internatia Song Contest |
External links | |
Official website |
The ISC Revisits ESC is an international song competition which will be organised by Territrius weekly since 2018 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU and OBU. It focuses on revisiting ESC songs throughout the years in a revote by the countries of the whole ISC community, be it on the main roster (ISC), those on the waiting list (WL) and on those not opting to enter the main roster (OSC).
Winners
Year | Country | Performer | Song | Points | Margin | Runner-up | Voters |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1956 | Luxembourg | Michèle Arnaud | "Ne crois pas" | 245 | 60 | France (Dany Dauberson) | 31 |
1960 | France | Jacqueline Boyer | "Tom Pillibi" | 250 | 34 | United Kingdom | 30 |
1961 | Spain | Conchita Bautista | "Estando contigo" | 233 | 39 | Italy | 33 |
1962 | Finland | Marion Rung | "Tipi-tii" | 296 | 97 | France | 34 |
1963 | Denmark | Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann | "Dansevise" | 240 | 91 | France | 29 |
1970 | Ireland | Dana | "All Kinds of Everything" | 208 | 6 | United Kingdom | 31 |
1971 | Netherlands | Saskia & Serge | "Tijd" | 219 | 12 | Portugal | 37 |
1972 | Luxembourg | Vicky Leandros | "Après toi" | 195 | 12 | Austria | 32 |
1973 | Luxembourg | Anne-Marie David | "Tu te reconnaîtras" | 225 | 27 | Spain | 29 |
1980 | Netherlands | Maggie MacNeal | "Amsterdam" | 191 | 20 | Turkey | 34 |
1981 | Portugal | Carlos Paião | "Playback" | 231 | 12 | Germany | 38 |
1982 | Israel | Avi Toledano | "Hora" | 213 | 20 | Portugal | 33 |
1990 | Yugoslavia | Tajči | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 275 | 18 | Spain | 36 |
1991 | France | Amina | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 280 | 24 | Greece | 39 |
1992 | France | Kali | "Monté la riviè" | 209 | 44 | Greece | 35 |
2000 | Russia | Alsou | "Solo" | 219 | 4 | Sweden | 38 |
2001 | Greece | Antique | "Die for You" | 242 | 22 | Slovenia | 37 |
2002 | Macedonia | Karolina | "Od nas zavisi" | 185 | 15 | France | 37 |
2010 | Ukraine | Alyosha | "Sweet People" | 146 | 4 | Slovakia | 41 |
2011 | Germany | Lena | "Taken by a Stranger" | 244 | 80 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 42 |
2012 | Albania | Rona Nishliu | "Suus" | 174 | 15 | Macedonia | 44 |
By country
Wins | Country | Years |
---|---|---|
3 | France | 1960, 1991, 1992 |
Luxembourg | 1956, 1972, 1973 | |
2 | Netherlands | 1980, 1971 |
1 | Ireland | 1970 |
Yugoslavia | 1990 | |
Russia | 2000 | |
Ukraine | 2010 | |
Spain | 1961 | |
Portugal | 1981 | |
Greece | 2001 | |
Germany | 2011 | |
Finland | 1962 | |
Israel | 1982 | |
Macedonia | 2002 | |
Albania | 2012 | |
Denmark | 1963 |
By language
Wins | Language | Years | Countries |
---|---|---|---|
6 | French | 1956, 1960, 1972, 1973, 1991, 1992 | Luxembourg, France |
5 | English | 1970, 2000, 2010, 2001, 2011 | Ireland, Russia, Ukraine, Greece, Germany |
2 | Dutch | 1980, 1971 | Netherlands |
1 | Croatian | 1990 | Yugoslavia |
Spanish | 1961 | Spain | |
Portuguese | 1981 | Portugal | |
Greek | 2001 | Greece | |
Finnish | 1962 | Finland | |
Hebrew | 1982 | Israel | |
Antillean Creole | 1992 | France | |
Macedonian | 2002 | Macedonia | |
Albanian | 2012 | Albania | |
Danish | 1963 | Denmark |
Comparisons with the ESC results
Year | ISC revisits... contest | ESC contest | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
winner | Place in ESC | Place in ISC revisits | winner | |
1956 | "Ne crois pas" | ≥2 | 3 | "Refrain" |
1960 | "Tom Pillibi" | 1 | 1 | "Tom Pillibi" |
1961 | "Estando contigo" | 9 | 8 | "Nous les amoureux" |
1962 | "Tipi-tii" | 7 | 2 | "Un premier amour" |
1963 | "Dansevise" | 1 | 1 | "Dansevise" |
1970 | "All Kinds of Everything" | 1 | 1 | "All Kinds of Everything" |
1971 | "Tijd" | 6 | 5 | "Un banc, un arbre, une rue" |
1972 | "Après toi" | 1 | 1 | "Après toi" |
1973 | "Tu te reconnaîtras" | 1 | 1 | "Tu te reconnaîtras" |
1980 | "Amsterdam" | 5 | 9 | "What's Another Year?" |
1981 | "Playback" | 18 | 9 | "Making Your Mind Up" |
1982 | "Hora" | 2 | 3 | "Ein bißchen Frieden" |
1983 | "" | ? | ? | "Si la vie est cadeau" |
1990 | "Hajde da ludujemo" | 7 | 9 | "Insieme: 1992" |
1991 | "C'est le dernier qui a parlé qui a raison" | 2 | 3 | "Fångad av en stormvind" |
1992 | "Monté la riviè" | 8 | 6 | "Why Me?" |
2000 | "Solo" | 2 | 6 | "Fly On The Wings Of Love" |
2001 | "Die for You" | 3 | 12 | "Everybody" |
2002 | "Od nas zavisi" | 19 | 6 | "I Wanna" |
2010 | "Sweet People" | 10 | 3 | "Satellite" |
2011 | "Taken by a Stranger" | 10 | 19 | "Running Scared" |
2012 | "Suus" | 5 | 3 | "Euphoria" |