ISC Revisits ESC 1963

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 1963
ESC 1963 logo.png
Dates
Final 30 May 2019
Host
Venue BBC Television Centre
London, United Kingdom
Presenter(s) Katie Boyle
Host broadcaster  Territrius
Participants
Number of entries 16
Returning  Luxembourg
 Monaco
 Yugoslavia
Withdrawing
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song  Denmark
"Dansevise"

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  United Kingdom Ronnie Carroll "Say Wonderful Things" English 5 119
02  Netherlands Annie Palmen "Een speeldoos" Dutch 9 90
03  Germany Heidi Brühl "Marcel" German 7 110
04  Austria Carmela Corren "Vielleicht geschieht ein Wunder" German, English 12 78
05  Norway Anita Thallaug "Solhverv" Norwegian 13 69
06  Italy Emilio Pericoli "Uno per tutte" Italian 4 128
07  Finland Laila Halme "Muistojeni laulu" Finnish 14 68
08  Denmark Grethe & Jørgen Ingmann "Dansevise" Danish 1 240
09  Yugoslavia Vice Vukov "Brodovi" Croatian 15 61
10  Switzerland Esther Ofarim "T'en va pas" French 3 142
11  France Alain Barrière "Elle était si jolie" French 2 149
12  Spain José Guardiola "Algo prodigioso" Spanish 16 52
13  Sweden Monica Zetterlund "En gång i Stockholm" Swedish 11 79
14  Belgium Jacques Raymond "Waarom?" Dutch 10 80
15  Monaco Françoise Hardy "L'amour s'en va" French 6 115
16  Luxembourg Nana Mouskouri "À force de prier" French 8 102

Comparisons with the actual results[edit]

Entry Place in ESC Place in ISC revisits
United Kingdom "Say Wonderful Things" 4 5
Netherlands "Een speeldoos" 13 9
Germany "Marcel" 9 7
Austria "Vielleicht geschieht ein Wunder" 7 12
Norway "Solhverv" 13 13
Italy "Uno per tutte" 3 4
Finland "Muistojeni laulu" 13 14
Denmark "Dansevise" 1 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia "Brodovi" 11 15
Switzerland "T'en va pas" 2 3
France "Elle était si jolie" 5 2
Spain "Algo prodigioso" 12 16
Sweden "En gång i Stockholm" 13 11
Belgium "Waarom?" 10 10
Monaco "L'amour s'en va" 5 6
Luxembourg "À force de prier" 8 8

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Total Place Mărium Territrius Ladoga Saint Eva & Lepland Kaledonii Mergina Tashkveny Riya-Sampetrina Levië Kannel Bubblique Percheron Lost Islands Bitland Sunetti Pönö Koalatopolous Nicolas' Neighbour Lahna Luzze Pen Island Bartlett Chruno Anselmsuusonia Men̈́sa Kosma Amsteris Waticania Ova Anova
   
 United Kingdom 119 5 7 2 5 6 4 5 3 6 5 3 7 7 6 1 6 10 5 10 3 6 12
 Netherlands 90 9 4 8 7 10 4 2 1 8 5 6 8 6 2 1 1 4 8 5
 Germany 110 7 5 6 6 12 8 7 7 10 8 10 2 5 3 6 7 7 1
 Austria 78 12 1 12 3 5 4 10 3 10 4 6 7 6 1 6
 Norway 69 13 8 7 6 12 12 4 8 2 10
 Italy 128 4 6 7 3 12 3 2 2 10 12 12 5 10 5 4 7 6 5 10 7
 Finland 68 14 8 1 10 8 1 6 1 2 3 3 2 1 5 5 2 1 2 5 1 1
 Denmark 240 1 10 7 12 5 12 4 5 7 7 12 10 10 7 12 12 5 12 12 7 10 10 10 12 12 12 6
 Yugoslavia 61 15 5 2 1 6 6 4 2 4 2 7 4 6 7 5
 Switzerland 142 3 10 3 10 5 8 8 8 3 6 4 8 2 5 10 10 6 8 8 3 6 6 1 4
 France 149 2 2 12 4 7 3 7 5 5 4 4 6 5 12 12 4 3 2 1 3 4 4 12 5 7 8 8
 Spain 52 16 4 1 3 5 8 3 4 3 3 8 7 3
 Sweden 79 11 2 2 1 2 3 1 2 8 12 4 10 5 1 2 8 12 4
 Belgium 80 10 12 6 6 12 1 1 1 7 8 12 5 2 4 3
 Monaco 115 6 1 1 10 10 7 8 2 1 7 6 3 8 2 10 8 4 7 8 10 2
 Luxembourg 102 8 3 8 4 4 12 10 1 2 4 3 1 7 8 3 10 2 12 3 3 2

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
10 Denmark Amsteris, Kaledonii, Koalatopolous, Kosma, Lost Islands, Luzze, Nicola's Neighbour, Pen Island, Riya-Sampetrina, Waticania
4 France Anselmsuusonia, Bitland, Sunetti, Territrius
3 Belgium Bartlett, Levië, Mărium
Italy Bubblique, Percheron, Saint Eva & Lepland
2 Luxembourg Chruno, Tashkveny
Norway Kannel, Lahna
Sweden Men̈́sa, Pönö
1 Austria Ladoga
Germany Mergina
United Kingdom Ova Anova