ISC Revisits ESC 2001

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 2001
2001.png
Dates
Final 24 January 2019
Host
Venue Parken Stadium
Copenhagen, Denmark
Presenter(s) Natasja Crone Back
Søren Pilmark
Host broadcaster  Territrius
Participants
Number of entries 23
Returning  Bosnia & Herzegovina
 Croatia
 Estonia
 Latvia
 Lithuania
 Netherlands
 Poland
 Russia
 Slovenia
Withdrawing  Austria
 Belgium
 Cyprus
 Finland
 Italy
 Luxembourg
 Switzerland
 Yugoslavia
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song  Greece
"Die for You"

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Netherlands Michelle "Out On My Own" English 4 144
02  Iceland Two Tricky "Angel" English 19 24
03  Bosnia & Herzegovina Nino Pršeš "Hano" Bosnian, English 9 103
04  Norway Haldor Lægreid "On My Own" English 23 9
05  Israel Tal Sondak "En Davar" (אין דבר) Hebrew 14 71
06  Russia Mumiy Troll "Lady Alpine Blue" English 7 121
07  Sweden Friends "Listen to Your Heartbeat" English 8 113
08  Lithuania SKAMP "You Got Style" English, Lithuanian 11 86
09  Latvia Arnis Mednis "Too Much" English 13 73
10  Croatia Vanna "Strings of My Heart" English 17 44
11  Portugal MTM "Só sei ser feliz assim" Portuguese 22 12
12  Ireland Gary O'Shaughnessy "Without Your Love" English 20 23
13  Spain David Civera "Dile que la quiero" Spanish 6 136
14  France Natasha St-Pier "Je n'ai que mon âme" French, English 3 216
15  Turkey Sedat Yüce "Sevgiliye Son" Turkish, English 18 41
16  United Kingdom Lindsay Dracass "No Dream Impossible" English 16 65
17  Slovenia Nuša Derenda "Energy" English 2 220
18  Poland Piasek "2 Long" English 21 23
19  Germany Michelle "Wer Liebe lebt" German, English 10 94
20  Estonia Tanel Padar, Dave Benton & 2XL "Everybody" English 12 74
21  Malta Fabrizio Faniello "Another Summer Night" English 15 69
22  Greece Antique "Die for You" Greek, English 1 242
23  Denmark Rollo & King "Never Ever Let You Go" English 5 143

Comparisons with the actual results[edit]

Entry Place in ESC Place in ISC revisits
Netherlands "Out on My Own" 18 4
Iceland "Angel" 22 19
Bosnia and Herzegovina "Hano" 14 9
Norway "On My Own" 22 23
Israel "En Davar" 16 14
Russia "Lady Alpine Blue" 12 7
Sweden "Listen to Your Heartbeat" 5 8
Lithuania "You Got Style" 13 11
Latvia "Too Much" 18 13
Croatia "Strings of My Heart" 10 17
Portugal "Só sei ser feliz assim" 17 22
Republic of Ireland "Without Your Love" 21 20
Spain "Dile que la quiero" 6 6
France "Je n'ai que mon âme" 4 3
Turkey "Sevgiliye Son" 11 18
United Kingdom "No Dream Impossible" 15 16
Slovenia "Energy" 7 2
Poland "2 Long" 20 21
Germany "Wer Liebe lebt" 8 10
Estonia "Everybody" 1 12
Malta "Another Summer Night" 9 15
Greece "Die for You" 3 1
Denmark "Never Ever Let You Go" 2 5

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Place Total Chruno Kannel Alexandria Bubblique Bitland Tashkveny Men̈́sa Mergina Alardon Koalatopolous Lacrea Sunetti Kaministiquia Territrius Pönö Lost Islands Amsteris Levië Bartlett Asankon Lahna Mărium Waticania Kosma Zephyrus Percheron Kimmystan Riya-Sampetrina Nicolas' Neighbour Kaledonii Ova Anova Anselmsuusonia Pen Island Saint Eva & Lepland Ladoga Alma Livre Luzze
   
 Netherlands 4 144 6 2 12 6 6 10 7 4 12 12 6 10 3 6 10 3 4 12 12 1
 Iceland 19 24 8 4 1 1 4 1 5
 Bosnia & Herzegovina 9 103 8 8 12 5 12 8 1 4 8 1 6 6 3 7 10 4
 Norway 23 9 8 1
 Israel 14 71 5 6 4 4 3 6 6 5 3 10 1 2 1 3 10 2
 Russia 7 121 6 10 7 5 6 2 10 12 12 12 1 12 10 6 10
 Sweden 8 113 5 5 10 5 1 10 3 4 6 5 12 6 10 8 5 5 5 7 1
 Lithuania 11 86 7 7 2 2 4 1 12 10 10 2 7 2 4 3 2 4 4 3
 Latvia 13 73 12 5 3 3 2 5 12 6 1 3 1 2 12 1 5
 Croatia 17 44 1 6 8 8 2 1 1 3 5 2 3 4
 Portugal 22 12 3 1 1 2 2 3
 Ireland 21 23 1 3 1 1 5 1 6 5
 Spain 6 136 3 12 7 7 5 6 3 8 3 7 10 6 4 3 8 12 4 1 4 7 6 3 2 2 3
 France 3 216 2 2 5 12 3 8 7 7 8 2 7 8 7 7 7 12 12 10 6 12 12 12 8 8 10 8 12 2
 Turkey 18 41 1 2 5 6 3 2 8 3 10 1
 United Kingdom 16 65 10 4 4 7 3 1 5 3 2 5 4 2 5 3 7
 Slovenia 2 220 12 7 3 6 7 10 6 4 8 5 5 8 7 8 10 8 10 12 8 6 6 8 12 8 8 12 8 8
 Poland 20 23 7 5 1 2 1 1 1 5
 Germany 10 94 4 1 1 10 12 7 3 4 4 3 5 3 7 8 10 8 4
 Estonia 12 74 4 4 3 8 1 10 2 3 10 2 5 4 4 4 5 5
 Malta 15 69 4 3 4 8 2 1 10 7 4 5 2 10 6 3
 Greece 1 242 8 8 10 12 12 4 6 12 5 10 6 4 7 10 12 8 4 5 7 7 10 7 7 10 12 6 7 6 8 12
 Denmark 5 143 10 2 4 10 7 6 6 2 2 5 5 12 2 7 8 10 6 2 2 6 7 2 7 7 6

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 France Ladoga, Kaledonii, Kosma, Nicolas' Neighbour, Riya-Sampetrina, Tashkveny, Zephyrus
6 Greece Alardon, Asankon, Bubblique, Kaministiquia, Luzze, Ova Anova
5 Netherlands Alma Livre, Bartlett, Bitland, Pen Island, Territrius
4 Russia Amsteris, Lost Islands, Pönö, Waticania
Slovenia Anselmsuusonia, Chruno, Kimmystan, Mărium
3 Latvia Alexandria, Saint Eva & Lepland, Sunetti
2 Bosnia & Herzegovina Lacrea, Men̈́sa
Spain Kannel, Percheron
1 Denmark Levië
Germany Mergina
Lithuania Koalatopolous
Sweden Lahna