ISC Revisits ESC 2002

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 2002
ESC 2002 logo.png
Dates
Final 6 April 2019
Host
Venue Saku Suurhall
Tallinn, Estonia
Presenter(s) Annely Peebo
Marko Matvere
Host broadcaster  Territrius
Participants
Number of entries 24
Returning  Bosnia & Herzegovina
 Croatia
 Estonia
 Latvia
 Lithuania
 Macedonia
 Romania
 Russia
 Slovenia
Withdrawing  Iceland
 Ireland
 Italy
 Luxembourg
 Netherlands
 Norway
 Portugal
 FR Yugoslavia
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song  Macedonia
"Od nas zavisi"

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Cyprus One "Gimme" English 17 67
02  United Kingdom Jessica Garlick "Come Back" English 7 122
03  Austria Manuel Ortega "Say a Word English 23 12
04  Greece Michalis Rakintzis "S.A.G.A.P.O." English 15 69
05  Spain Rosa "Europe's Living a Celebration" Spanish, English 10 101
06  Croatia Vesna Pisarović "Everything I Want" English 11 95
07  Russia Prime Minister "Northern Girl" English 14 76
08  Estonia Sahlene "Runaway" English 5 141
09  Macedonia Karolina "Od nas zavisi" (Од нас зависи) Macedonian 1 185
10  Israel Sarit Hadad "Light a Candle" Hebrew, English 21 28
11  Switzerland Francine Jordi "Dans le jardin de mon âme" French 20 42
12  Sweden Afro-dite "Never Let It Go" English 3 169
13  Finland Laura "Addicted To You" English 12 79
14  Denmark Malene Mortensen "Tell Me Who You Are" English 9 103
15  Bosnia & Herzegovina Maja "Na jastuku za dvoje" (На јастуку за двоје) Serbian, English 18 58
16  Belgium Sergio & The Ladies "Sister" English 16 69
17  France Sandrine François "Il faut du temps" French 2 170
18  Germany Corinna May "I Can't Live Without Music" English 24 10
19  Turkey Buket Bengisu & Group Safir "Leylaklar Soldu Kalbinde" Turkish, English 19 56
20  Malta Ira Losco "7th Wonder" English 4 162
21  Romania Monica Anghel & Marcel Pavel "Tell Me Why" English 22 19
22  Slovenia Sestre "Samo ljubezen" Slovene 8 114
23  Latvia Marie N "I Wanna" English 6 123
24  Lithuania Aivaras "Happy You" English 13 76

Comparisons with the actual results[edit]

Entry Place in ESC Place in ISC revisits
Cyprus "Gimme" 6 17
United Kingdom "Come Back" 3 7
Austria "Say a Word" 18 23
Greece "S.A.G.A.P.O." 17 15
Spain "Europe's Living a Celebration" 7 10
Croatia "Everything I Want" 11 11
Russia "Northern Girl" 10 14
Estonia "Runaway" 3 5
North Macedonia "Od nas zavisi" 19 1
Israel "Light a Candle" 12 21
Switzerland "Dans le jardin de mon âme" 22 20
Sweden "Never Let It Go" 8 3
Finland "Addicted to You" 20 12
Denmark "Tell Me Who You Are" 24 9
Bosnia and Herzegovina "Na jastuku za dvoje" 13 18
Belgium "Sister" 13 16
France "Il faut du temps" 5 2
Germany "I Can't Live Without Music" 21 24
Turkey "Leylaklar Soldu Kalbinde" 16 19
Malta "7th Wonder" 2 4
Romania "Tell Me Why" 9 22
Slovenia "Samo ljubezen" 13 8
Latvia "I Wanna" 1 6
Lithuania "Happy You" 23 13

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Place Points Tashkveny Kimmystan Kaministiquia Lahna Lacrea Alardon Men̈́sa Riya-Sampetrina Saint Eva & Lepland Bartlett Koalatopolous Dulcet Ebullience Lost Islands Ladoga Mergina Nicolas' Neighbour Mărium Hanzyuki Kosma Pönö Anselmsuusonia Chruno Kannel Sunetti Bubblique Territrius Alma Livre Waticania Luzze Percheron Zephyrus Asankon Bitland Kaledonii Amsteris Levië Pen Island Participant
 
 Cyprus 17 67 3 7 8 3 3 8 5 7 2 4 3 5 5 4  Cyprus
 United Kingdom 7 122 10 2 6 1 5 10 5 7 12 8 5 7 2 3 3 4 8 7 5 12  United Kingdom
 Austria 23 12 1 5 2 2 2  Austria
 Greece 15 69 2 1 12 10 1 3 8 3 8 1 4 1 10 5  Greece
 Spain 10 101 5 6 5 5 7 4 2 4 1 5 5 6 1 4 4 5 10 12 3 7  Spain
 Croatia 11 95 4 8 10 6 1 12 6 3 2 6 4 6 10 1 10 5 1  Croatia
 Russia 14 76 10 6 6 6 7 1 10 8 4 2 10 6  Russia
 Estonia 5 141 4 10 4 7 2 10 12 8 10 7 1 7 2 8 6 6 2 3 5 6 6 10 5  Estonia
 Malta 4 162 12 12 4 8 12 1 3 2 10 8 2 12 2 3 4 8 12 7 7 7 6 8 8 1 3  Malta
 Israel 21 28 2 5 1 7 4 4 1 3 1  Israel
 Switzerland 20 42 4 8 5 8 2 5 1 2 7  Switzerland
 Sweden 3 169 8 8 3 10 5 7 3 12 4 4 10 10 10 12 12 7 8 7 12 5 6 3 3  Sweden
 Finland 12 79 2 12 1 4 4 1 1 1 6 8 7 4 5 2 3 4 7 7  Finland
 Denmark 9 103 3 6 3 6 1 7 4 8 10 12 3 5 1 6 2 6 4 8 8  Denmark
 Bosnia & Herzegovina 18 58 1 1 2 6 5 3 3 7 3 10 5 5 5 2  Bosnia & Herzegovina
 Belgium 16 69 12 7 2 2 12 6 5 2 1 12 2 6  Belgium
 France 2 170 7 7 8 2 7 6 12 6 6 5 12 4 7 10 7 12 8 10 12 10 12  France
 Germany 24 10 4 2 4  Germany
 Turkey 19 56 8 3 4 3 2 3 1 4 3 8 7 2 8  Turkey
 Macedonia 1 185 5 10 7 2 7 10 8 3 10 7 8 10 12 12 10 10 12 12 8 12 10  Macedonia
 Romania 22 19 10 1 5 2 1  Romania
 Slovenia 8 114 12 8 4 8 6 8 5 12 1 7 1 6 5 1 6 10 3 7 4  Slovenia
 Latvia 6 123 1 12 10 5 12 6 4 7 12 3 12 2 4 10 10 1 4 6 2  Latvia
 Lithuania 13 76 6 3 3 4 3 2 6 8 3 5 6 6 1 8 12  Lithuania
Participant Place Points Tashkveny Kimmystan Kaministiquia Lahna Lacrea Alardon Men̈́sa Riya-Sampetrina Saint Eva & Lepland Bartlett Koalatopolous Dulcet Ebullience Lost Islands Ladoga Mergina Nicolas' Neighbour Mărium Hanzyuki Kosma Pönö Anselmsuusonia Chruno Kannel Sunetti Bubblique Territrius Alma Livre Waticania Luzze Percheron Zephyrus Asankon Bitland Kaledonii Amsteris Levië Pen Island Participant

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 France Alma Livre, Kaledonii, Koalatopolous, Nicolas' Neighbour, Percheron
Macedonia Amsteris, Bitland, Luzze, Sunetti, Territrius
Malta Bubblique, Kaministiquia, Kimmystan, Kosma, Saint Eva & Lepland
4 Latvia Chruno, Lacrea, Pönö, Riya-Sampetrina
Sweden Anselmsuusonia, Asankon, Dulcet Ebullience, Kannel
3 Belgium Lahna, Lost Islands, Waticania
2 Slovenia Hanzyuki, Tashkveny
United Kingdom Levië, Mergina
1 Croatia Ladoga
Denmark Mărium
Estonia Bartlett
Finland Alardon
Greece Men̈́sa
Lithuania Pen Island
Spain Zephyrus