ISC Revisits ESC 2004

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 2004
ESC 2004 logo.png
Host
Venue Abdi İpekçi Arena
Istanbul, Turkey
Presenter(s) Korhan Abay
Meltem Cumbul
Host broadcaster  Territrius
Participants
Number of entries 36
Debuting  Andorra
 Serbia and Montenegro
Returning  Albania
 Belarus
 Belgium
 Denmark
 Israel
 Latvia
 Monaco
 Macedonia
 Slovenia
 Turkey
 Ukraine
Withdrawing  Hungary
 Slovakia
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.
Winning song  Ukraine
"Wild Dances"

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Albania Anjeza Shahini "The Image of You" English 4 143
02  Andorra Marta Roure "Jugarem a estimar-nos" Catalan 17 52
03  Austria Tie Break "Du bist" German 321 51
04  Belarus Aleksandra and Konstantin "My Galileo" English 7 118
05  Belgium Xandee "1 Life" English 5 136
06  Bosnia & Herzegovina Deen "In the Disco" English 11 74
07  Croatia Ivan Mikulić "You Are the Only One" English 27 10
08  Cyprus Lisa Andreas "Stronger Every Minute" English 8 97
09  Denmark Tomas Thordarson "Shame on You" English 35 3
10  Estonia Neiokõsõ "Tii" Võro 6 130
11  Finland Jari Sillanpää "Takes 2 to Tango" English 31 5
12  France Jonatan Cerrada "À chaque pas" French, Spanish 12 73
13  Germany Max "Can't Wait Until Tonight" English, Turkish 24 19
14  Greece Sakis Rouvas "Shake It" English 15 55
15  Iceland Jónsi "Heaven" English 26 12
16  Ireland Chris Doran "If My World Stopped Turning" English 28 10
17  Israel David D'Or "Leha'amin" (להאמין) Hebrew, English 25 16
18  Latvia Fomins and Kleins "Dziesma par laimi" Latvian 20 33
19  Lithuania Linas and Simona "What's Happened to Your Love?" English 30 6
20  Macedonia Toše Proeski "Life" English 14 56
21  Malta Julie and Ludwig "On Again... Off Again" English 10 89
22  Monaco Maryon "Notre planète" French 19 36
23  Netherlands Re-Union "Without You" English 34 4
24  Norway Knut Anders Sørum "High" English 21 31
25  Poland Blue Café "Love Song" English, Spanish 16 53
26  Portugal Sofia Vitória "Foi magia" Portuguese 23 25
27  Romania Sanda "I Admit" English 22 27
28  Russia Julia Savicheva "Believe Me" English 13 61
29  Serbia and Montenegro Željko Joksimović & Ad-Hoc Orchestra "Lane moje" (Лане моје) Serbian 2 178
30  Slovenia Platin "Stay Forever" English 321 51
31  Spain Ramón "Para llenarme de ti" Spanish 18 43
32  Sweden Lena Philipsson "It Hurts" English 9 93
33  Switzerland Piero Esteriore & The MusicStars "Celebrate" English 29 7
34  Turkey Athena "For Real" English 3 146
35  Ukraine Ruslana "Wild Dances" English, Ukrainian 1 294
36  United Kingdom James Fox "Hold On to Our Love" English 36 1
1.^ The tie between Austria and Slovenia remained unsolvable.

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Total Place Ladoga Pen Island Pönö Oalia Enot'ebia Ova Anova Bartlett Kimmystan Saint Eva & Lepland Men̈́sa Riya-Sampetrina Kaledonii Tashkveny Kannel Luzze Koalatopolous Nicolas' Neighbour Asankon Sunetti Alma Livre Territrius Bitland Amsteris Mărium Dulcet Ebullience Zephyrus Daǔlska Anselmsuusonia Chruno Ħanei Čaravāz Mergina Lacrea Lost Islands Kox-Zoeteweij Kosma Bubblique Waticania Participant
   
 Andorra 52 17 7 5 3 8 3 3 5 2 3 6 7  Andorra
 Albania 143 4 4 1 2 5 10 8 8 7 10 4 8 7 6 7 4 8 10 1 5 5 8 8 6 1  Albania
 Austria 5 32 5  Austria
 Belarus 118 7 10 10 3 8 7 7 2 6 5 1 6 8 6 10 8 10 1 10  Belarus
 Belgium 136 5 6 5 12 4 8 5 6 5 12 7 2 5 2 12 2 5 8 7 7 3 4 8 1  Belgium
 Bosnia & Herzegovina 74 11 8 3 10 2 4 10 3 8 6 6 7 5 2  Bosnia & Herzegovina
 Croatia 10 27 7 2 1  Croatia
 Cyprus 97 8 3 8 6 6 1 12 2 4 5 4 1 4 4 6 12 3 3 7 6  Cyprus
 Denmark 3 35 1 1 1  Denmark
 Estonia 130 6 5 3 12 10 3 1 10 7 7 7 12 10 5 1 12 4 8 7 6  Estonia
 Finland 5 31 2 3  Finland
 France 73 12 8 6 7 10 7 12 12 1 2 4 2 2  France
 Germany 19 24 2 2 4 4 7  Germany
 Greece 55 15 12 7 6 2 1 1 4 7 6 4 5  Greece
 Iceland 12 26 1 2 2 1 6  Iceland
 Ireland 10 28 4 6  Ireland
 Israel 16 25 1 10 1 3 1  Israel
 Latvia 33 20 8 4 3 1 3 1 3 10  Latvia
 Lithuania 6 30 2 4  Lithuania
 Macedonia 56 14 5 3 2 3 2 6 5 4 8 2 10 6  Macedonia
 Malta 89 10 6 10 3 6 12 3 5 3 2 4 12 2 10 3 8  Malta
 Monaco 36 19 6 10 8 2 7 3  Monaco
 Netherlands 4 34 4  Netherlands
 Norway 31 21 1 12 5 5 6 2  Norway
 Poland 53 16 8 12 3 3 5 2 3 1 5 2 4 5  Poland
 Portugal 25 23 7 2 10 2 4  Portugal
 Romania 27 22 1 3 5 2 4 4 8  Romania
 Russia 61 13 7 10 4 4 6 10 4 4 12  Russia
 Serbia and Montenegro 178 2 12 7 10 6 4 12 10 4 5 12 10 10 10 12 10 10 5 5 7 6 6 5  Serbia and Montenegro
 Slovenia 5 32 5  Slovenia
 Spain 43 18 8 2 1 5 1 3 3 7 1 7 2 3  Spain
 Sweden 93 9 4 3 5 4 2 12 4 1 8 1 6 8 1 6 3 3 3 8 1 10  Sweden
 Switzerland 7 29 1 1 5  Switzerland
 Turkey 146 3 10 5 2 2 8 7 4 7 10 8 6 8 8 5 12 10 12 10 12  Turkey
 Ukraine 294 1 12 4 3 12 8 7 7 6 6 7 6 8 12 8 12 8 12 12 7 7 12 7 6 12 10 12 12 5 10 12 12 12 8  Ukraine
 United Kingdom 1 36 1  United Kingdom
Participant Total Place Ladoga Pen Island Pönö Oalia Enot'ebia Ova Anova Bartlett Kimmystan Saint Eva & Lepland Men̈́sa Riya-Sampetrina Kaledonii Tashkveny Kannel Luzze Koalatopolous Nicolas' Neighbour Asankon Sunetti Alma Livre Territrius Bitland Amsteris Mărium Dulcet Ebullience Zephyrus Daǔlska Anselmsuusonia Chruno Ħanei Čaravāz Mergina Lacrea Lost Islands Kox-Zoeteweij Kosma Bubblique Waticania Participant

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
13 Ukraine Alma Livre, Asankon, Bubblique, Chruno, Daǔlska, Enot'ebia, Ħanei Čaravāz, Koalatopolous, Kosma, Kox-Zoeteweij, Ladoga, Mărium, Territrius
4 Serbia & Montenegro Luzze, Riya-Sampetrina, Pen Island, Sunetti
3 Belgium Amsteris, Pönö, Tashkveny
Estonia Bitland, Lacrea, Men̈́sa
Turkey Anselmsuusonia, Lost Islands, Waticania
2 Cyprus Dulcet Ebullience, Ova Anova
France Kaledonii, Nicolas' Neighbour
Malta Kannel, Zephyrus
1 Greece Oalia
Norway Saint Eva & Lepland
Poland Bartlett
Russia Mergina
Sweden Kimmystan