ISC Revisits ESC 2012

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ISC Revisits ESC 2012
ESC 2012 logo.png
Dates
Final 29 April 2019
Host
Venue Baku Crystal Hall
Baku, Azerbaijan
Presenter(s) Leyla Aliyeva
Eldar Gasimov
Nargiz Birk-Petersen
Host broadcaster  Territrius
Participants
Number of entries 42
Debuting  Montenegro
Returning
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all voters.

Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Language Place Points
01  Albania Rona Nishliu "Suus"1 Albanian 1 174
02  Austria Trackshittaz "Woki mit deim Popo" German2 41 11
03  Azerbaijan Sabina Babayeva "When the Music Dies" English 7 113
04  Belarus Litesound "We Are the Heroes" English 35 22
05  Belgium Iris "Would You?" English 34 22
06  Bosnia & Herzegovina Maya Sar "Korake ti znam" Bosnian 10 76
07  Bulgaria Sofi Marinova "Love Unlimited" Bulgarian3 17 67
08  Croatia Nina Badrić "Nebo" Croatian 33 22
09  Cyprus Ivi Adamou "La La Love" English 13 73
10  Denmark Soluna Samay "Should've Known Better" English 8 94
11  Estonia Ott Lepland "Kuula" Estonian 14 71
12  Finland Pernilla Karlsson "När jag blundar" Swedish 6 118
13  France Anggun "Echo (You and I)" French, English 36 20
14  Georgia Anri Jokhadze "I'm a Joker" English, Georgian 37 19
15  Germany Roman Lob "Standing Still" English 26 47
16  Greece Eleftheria Eleftheriou "Aphrodisiac" English 11 73
17  Hungary Compact Disco "Sound of Our Hearts" English 31 27
18  Iceland Greta Salóme & Jónsi "Never Forget" English 24 53
19  Ireland Jedward "Waterline" English 42 6
20  Israel Izabo "Time" English, Hebrew 16 69
21  Italy Nina Zilli "L'amore è femmina (Out of Love)" English, Italian 5 120
22  Latvia Anmary "Beautiful Song" English 15 71
23  Lithuania Donny Montell "Love is Blind" English 40 13
24  Malta Kurt Calleja "This is the Night" English 39 17
25  Moldova Pasha Parfeny "Lăutar" English4 19 61
26  Montenegro Rambo Amadeus "Euro Neuro" English5 20 60
27  Netherlands Joan Franka "You and Me" English 27 46
28  Macedonia Kaliopi "Crno i belo" (Црно и бело) Macedonian 2 159
29  Norway Tooji "Stay" English 28 31
30  Portugal Filipa Sousa "Vida minha" Portuguese 29 29
31  Romania Mandinga "Zaleilah" Spanish, English 23 54
32  Russia Buranovskiye Babushki "Party for Everybody" Udmurt, English 18 66
33  San Marino Valentina Monetta "The Social Network Song (Oh Oh – Uh - Oh Oh)" English6 25 47
34  Serbia Željko Joksimović "Nije ljubav stvar" (Није љубав ствар) Serbian 9 86
35  Slovakia Max Jason Mai "Don't Close Your Eyes" English 22 55
36  Slovenia Eva Boto "Verjamem" Slovene 21 55
37  Spain Pastora Soler "Quédate conmigo" Spanish 4 125
38  Sweden Loreen "Euphoria" English 3 138
39  Switzerland Sinplus "Unbreakable" English 38 17
40  Turkey Can Bonomo "Love Me Back" English 12 73
41  Ukraine Gaitana "Be My Guest" English 30 29
42  United Kingdom Engelbert Humperdinck "Love Will Set You Free" English 32 23

Notes

1.^ Although the song was completely in Albanian, the title is in Latin.
2.^ Specifically Mühlviertlerisch, a Central Bavarian dialect spoken in Upper Austria.
3.^ The song also contained phrases in Arabic, Azerbaijani, English, French, Greek, Italian, Romani, Serbo-Croatian, Spanish and Turkish.
4.^ Although the song was completely in English, the title was in Romanian.
5.^ Contained some phrases in Montenegrin and German.
6.^ Contained some phrases in Italian.

Comparisons with the actual results[edit]

Entry Place in ESC Place in ISC revisits
Albania "Suus" 55 1
Austria "Woki mit deim Popo" 18 SF 41
Azerbaijan "When the Music Dies" 7 4
Belarus "We Are the Heroes" 16 SF 35
Belgium "Would You?" 17 SF 34
Bosnia and Herzegovina "Korake ti znam" 18 10
Bulgaria "Love Unlimited" 11 SF 17
Croatia "Nebo" 12 SF 33
Cyprus "La La Love" 16 13
Denmark "Should've Known Better" 23 8
Estonia "Kuula" 6 14
Finland "När jag blundar" 12 SF 6
France "Echo (You and I)" 22 36
Georgia (country) "I'm a Joker" 14 SF 37
Germany "Standing Still" 8 26
Greece "Aphrodisiac" 17 11
Hungary "Sound of Our Hearts" 24 31
Iceland "Never Forget" 20 24
Republic of Ireland "Waterline" 19 42
Israel "Time" 13 SF 16
Italy "L'amore è femmina (Out of Love)" 5 9
Latvia "Beautiful Song" 16 SF 15
Lithuania "Love is Blind" 14 40
Malta "This is the Night" 21 39
Moldova "Lăutar" 11 19
Montenegro "Euro Neuro" 15 SF 20
Netherlands "You and Me" 15 SF 27
North Macedonia "Crno i belo" 13 2
Norway "Stay" 26 28
Portugal "Vida minha" 13 SF 29
Romania "Zaleilah" 12 23
Russia "Party for Everybody" 2 18
San Marino "The Social Network Song (Oh Oh – Uh - Oh Oh)" 14 SF 25
Serbia "Nije ljubav stvar" 3 9
Slovakia "Don't Close Your Eyes" 18 SF 22
Slovenia "Verjamem" 17 SF 21
Spain "Quédate conmigo" 12 10
Sweden "Euphoria" 1 3
Switzerland "Unbreakable" 11 SF 38
Turkey "Love Me Back" 7 12
Ukraine "Be My Guest" 15 30
United Kingdom "Love Will Set You Free" 25 32

Scoreboard[edit]

Participant Total Place Alardon Waticania Kannel Alteus Mergina Zephyrus Territrius Tashkveny Percheron Mărium Bitland Levië Grolskira Saint Eva & Lepland Kosma Koalatopolous Kimmystan Folkloria Lost Islands Lahna Men̈́sa Daǔlska Ova Anova Bubblique Sunetti Kaledonii Dulcet Ebullience Ladoga Nicolas' Neighbour Anselmsuusonia Pen Island Pönö Kaministiquia Hanzyuki Luzze Lacrea Bartlett Asankon Chruno Amsteris Alma Livre Riya-Sampetrina Aurävaan Enot'ebia Participant
 
 Albania 174 1 7 12 6 10 3 1 5 12 4 12 12 10 8 4 4 12 1 2 12 12 10 7 8  Albania
 Austria 11 41 1 8 1 1  Austria
 Azerbaijan 113 7 1 10 8 10 4 5 8 8 10 12 5 2 2 1 2 6 7 7 5  Azerbaijan
 Belarus 22 35 10 2 10  Belarus
 Belgium 22 34 2 8 3 3 6  Belgium
 Bosnia & Herzegovina 76 10 6 12 2 10 7 2 7 1 6 5 10 8  Bosnia & Herzegovina
 Bulgaria 67 17 1 7 2 1 7 1 7 6 6 7 6 7 8 1  Bulgaria
 Croatia 22 33 2 2 5 1 8 3 1  Croatia
 Cyprus 73 13 10 3 6 4 4 6 3 8 10 10 1 6 2  Cyprus
 Denmark 94 8 6 6 4 4 1 8 2 6 10 7 1 4 8 6 1 7 3 5 5  Denmark
 Estonia 71 14 5 6 3 2 10 7 1 12 7 6 4 8  Estonia
 Finland 118 6 2 3 12 7 5 7 12 1 10 10 10 2 10 2 6 7 12  Finland
 France 20 36 3 7 1 5 3 1  France
 Georgia 19 37 8 3 4 4  Georgia
 Germany 47 26 1 8 10 7 3 6 4 8  Germany
 Greece 73 11 4 6 4 6 10 12 4 3 2 8 1 3 10  Greece
 Hungary 27 31 2 10 3 2 3 1 2 4  Hungary
 Iceland 53 24 12 1 7 1 12 3 3 8 6  Iceland
 Ireland 6 42 6  Ireland
 Israel 69 16 12 8 5 8 6 3 4 3 5 6 5 4  Israel
 Italy 120 5 7 12 10 5 5 8 2 8 3 3 4 4 7 5 7 7 8 3 4 8  Italy
 Latvia 71 15 10 12 1 6 4 10 8 6 12 2  Latvia
 Lithuania 13 40 8 5  Lithuania
 Macedonia 159 2 8 4 3 12 6 4 8 10 6 6 5 4 5 5 10 12 8 5 8 10 7 12 1  Macedonia
 Malta 17 39 1 12 4  Malta
 Moldova 61 19 4 2 3 5 7 6 5 5 5 1 1 2 5 10  Moldova
 Montenegro 60 20 5 5 6 12 2 2 2 10 7 7 2  Montenegro
 Netherlands 46 27 5 1 6 1 4 3 2 5 6 1 8 4  Netherlands
 Norway 31 28 7 5 4 12 2 1  Norway
 Portugal 29 29 5 5 2 4 3 3 7  Portugal
 Romania 54 23 2 7 7 8 6 4 12 2 6  Romania
 Russia 66 18 5 2 4 1 6 12 3 8 4 10 5 5 1  Russia
 San Marino 47 25 12 10 3 4 2 8 6 2  San Marino
 Serbia 86 9 3 3 8 8 4 12 1 6 10 2 7 4 7 8 1 2  Serbia
 Slovakia 55 22 10 4 12 10 12 4 3  Slovakia
 Slovenia 55 21 6 3 12 12 7 2 1 12  Slovenia
 Spain 125 4 8 7 7 10 8 10 3 3 10 7 4 8 12 3 3 7 10 5  Spain
 Sweden 138 3 2 5 7 5 5 7 2 10 10 8 6 5 12 12 12 12 12 6  Sweden
 Switzerland 17 38 1 8 6 2  Switzerland
 Turkey 73 12 8 5 5 7 4 10 4 12 3 3 3 3 6  Turkey
 Ukraine 29 30 1 12 12 4  Ukraine
 United Kingdom 23 32 1 7 3 2 10  United Kingdom
Participant Total Place Alardon Waticania Kannel Alteus Mergina Zephyrus Territrius Tashkveny Percheron Mărium Bitland Levië Grolskira Saint Eva & Lepland Kosma Koalatopolous Kimmystan Folkloria Lost Islands Lahna Men̈́sa Daǔlska Ova Anova Bubblique Sunetti Kaledonii Dulcet Ebullience Ladoga Nicolas' Neighbour Anselmsuusonia Pen Island Pönö Kaministiquia Hanzyuki Luzze Lacrea Bartlett Asankon Chruno Amsteris Alma Livre Riya-Sampetrina Aurävaan Enot'ebia Participant

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Albania Alma Livre, Amsteris, Anselmsuusonia, Folkloria, Lacrea, Men̈́sa, Territrius
5 Sweden Asankon, Bartlett, Chruno, Hanzyuki, Kaministiquia
3 Finland Aurävaan, Kannel, Levië
Macedonia Luzze, Riya-Sampetrina, Tashkveny
Slovenia Enot'ebia, Mărium, Saint Eva & Lepland
2 Iceland Alteus, Lahna
Latvia Mergina, Ova Anova
Slovakia Lost Islands, Pen Island
Ukraine Dulcet Ebullience, Ladoga
1 Azerbaijan Sunetti
Bosnia & Herzegovina Zephyrus
Estonia Kaledonii
Greece Kosma
Israel Waticania
Italy Percheron
Malta Grolskira
Montenegro Bitland
Norway Daǔlska
Romania Pönö
Russia Kimmystan
San Marino Alardon
Serbia Koalatopolous
Spain Nicolas' Neighbour
Turkey Bubblique