Internatia Second Chance Contest

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Second Chance Contest
Genre Song contest
Language(s) English
Production
Running time 2 hours
Production company(s) IBU
Distributor Internatia
Broadcast
Picture format 1080i (HDTV)
Original run 11 June 2013 – present
Chronology
Related shows Internatia Song Contest
External links
Official website

Internatia Second Chance is a contest dedicated to non-winning NF songs of Internatia Song Contest. It's first spin-off of ISC.

Participants[edit]

Participation since 1st edition:
  Entered at least once
  Never entered, although eligible to do so
  Entry intended, but later withdrew

As of ISCC 27, 61 countries have participated at least once. These are listed here alongside the edition in which they made their debut:

Edition Country making its debut entry
1st  Alexandria,  Chruno,  Dulcet Ebullience,  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug,  Harlequenia,  Irdminia,  Lost Islands,  Novatlantida,  Saint Eva & Lepland,  San Monique,  Sibinia,  Spirevo,  Sunetti,  Symphony Isles,  Tashkveny,  Tikata
2nd  Amsteris,  Edoriada,  Kaledonii,  Pebbleland,  Tonallán
3rd  Aonach,  Hanzyuki,  Kosma,  Monteverde,  Ova Anova
4th  Angellandia
5th  Fierce
6th  Anselmsuusonia,  DPR Jindalea,  Luzze,  Tjärsklanjska
7th  Soupistan
9th  Stylé
11th  Kaeros Islands,  Mukaltin,  Nicolas' Neighbour
12th  Valdron
13th  Noxus,  St Olaf
14th  Alteus,  Huania
15th  Almarania,  Pen Island
16th  Lettuce
17th  Auspikitan
18th  Porielana
20th  Jhe Freeh,  Republica Libera,  V,  Zelmerlöwia
21st  Grolskira,  Kimmystan,  Raingate,  RC Laranjeiras
23rd  Gandhara
26th  Frostfall
27th  Bitland,  Folkloria,  Ponásikwa,  Waticania
28th  Ivanotia
29th  Limnoupolitana,  Timivar
32nd  Coatlantis
33rd  Thorway
35th  Asankon  Bartlett
36th  Mărium  Riya-Sampetrina
37th  Daǔlska
39th  Lahna

Winners[edit]

Edition Country Performer Song Pts. Margin Runner-up Date Host city Part. Winner's place
in national final
1st  Alexandria The Pierces "It Will Not Be Forgotten" 82 4  Tikata 11 June 2013 Tikata Surme 16 2nd (ISC 10)
2nd  Sunetti Karolina "Ne se vrakas" 83 7  Tikata 12 July 2013 Alexandria Perla 15 4th (ISC 6)
3rd  Sibinia Mecano "Hijo de la luna" 123 21  Lost Islands 17 August 2013 Sunetti Palma 19 4th (ISC 12)
4th  Monteverde Eisblume "Eisblumen" 106 31  Sibinia 6 October 2013 Sibinia Saimanabad 18 4th (ISC 10)
5th  Monteverde Kyla La Grange "Vampire Smile" 75 1  Tikata 10 November 2013 Monteverde Zbąszynek 16 2nd (ISC 16)
6th  Sunetti Roxette "Listen to Your Heart" 98 11  Irdminia 14 December 2013 Irdminia Öö 22 2nd (ISC 17)
7th  Soupistan Sellyy "Schatten der Nacht" 99 0  Tikata 8 February 2014 Sunetti Prima 15 Unplaced (ISC 16)
8th  Tikata Racz Gergo "Harc es vágy" 79 7  Ova Anova 15 March 2014 Soupistan Sonâtaf 17 Unplaced (ISC 12)
9th  Irdminia Jeremy Soule "Dragonborn" 89 17  Aonach 27 April 2014 Tikata Dilmoff 14 2nd (ISC 21)
10th  Irdminia Within Temptation "Our Solemn Hour" 79 3  Aonach 9 June 2014 Irdminia Nchunz 13 2nd (ISC 23)
11th  Saint Eva & Lepland Gregorian feat. Amelia Brightman "Heaven" 95 15  Aonach 11 July 2014 Aonach Láirge 16 Unplaced (ISC 21)
12th  Sunetti Heart "Alone" 82 3  Hanzyuki 16 August 2014 Saint Eva & Lepland Woodchester 16 5th (ISC 4)
13th  Aonach Rosela Gjylbegu "Pafundesi" 83 7  Sunetti 27 September 2014 Sunetti Partido 15 2nd (ISC 18)
14th  Anselmsuusonia Bonnie Tyler "Total Eclipse Of The Heart" 111 28  Aonach 29 October 2014 Aonach Samhraidh 19
15th  Alexandria Timoteij "Faller" 84 9  Dulcet Ebullience 30 November 2014 Anselmsuusonia Valenetta 18
16th  Irdminia Kerli "Scar Tissue" 86 1  Dulcet Ebullience 24 January 2015 Hanzyuki Madevra 14 3rd (ISC 12)
17th  Kaledonii Kejsi Tola "Iceberg" 112 40  Sunetti 16 March 2015 Irdminia Rakvaarja 13 1st
18th  Aonach Edurne "Painkiller" 92 20  Kaledonii 3 May 2015 Kaledonii Nineveh 12 5th (ISC 33)
19th  Irdminia Leah "Do Not Stand At My Grave and Weep" 82 1  Sunetti 14 June 2015 Aonach Gheimhridh 11 2nd (ISC 36)
20th  Kaeros Islands Szilvia "Hív a világ" 83 1  Jhe Freeh 19 July 2015 Irdminia Tyköön 19 3rd (ISC 36)
21st  Republica Libera ATC "Around The World (La La La La La)" 95 5  Sunetti 26 August 2015 Land of Jhe Freeh Endehó 22 2nd (OSC 13)
22nd  Irdminia All Time Low "Time-Bomb" 75 1  Raingate 4 October 2015 Republica Libera Mariapolo 12 4th (ISC 11)
23rd  Gandhara Yulia Rutskaya "Appak suyuu" 75 1  Nicolas' Neighbour October 2015 Irdminia Uiniiai 11 2nd (OSC 15)
24th  Gandhara Safura "March On" 77 8  Sunetti 13 December 2015 Gandhara Manas 11 4th (OSC 16)
25th  Tikata Arisa "Controvento" 82 8  Kaledonii 24 January 2016 Gandhara Rhea 15 Unplaced (ISC 42)
26th  Sunetti Agnes "Release Me" 90 11  Kimmystan 10 March 2016 Tikata Cundere Sul 13 2nd (ISC 7)
27th  Ponásikwa Aynur Aydın "Yenildim Daima" 90 4  Auspikitan 9 May 2016 Sunetti Rue 24 3rd Semi (ISC 39/OSC 10)
28th  Kimmystan Hitomi Shimatani "Destiny" 102 22  Alteus 14 July 2016 Ponásikwa Lekuva 16 2nd Semi (OSC 23)
29th  Raingate Nadine "Tyd" 115 15  Gandhara 22 August 2016 Kimmystan Cwm 16 4th Semi (OSC 21)
30th  Gandhara Munisa Rizayeva "Afsona" 75 11  Sunetti 29 September 2016 Raingate Sentinel 12
31st  Folkloria Kara "Step" 80 3  Kimmystan 22 November 2016 Gandhara Rhea 13
32nd  Nicolas' Neighbour Gauhar Tas "Kazagym Aj" 67 12  Gandhara 18 February 2017 Folkloria Saborak 11
33rd  Kimmystan Wardruna "Odal" 75 8  Folkloria 15 April 2017 Saint Eva & Lepland Woodchester 10
34th  Kimmystan Matt Cardle & Melanie C "Loving You" 84 0  Gandhara 20 May 2017 Kimmystan Cwm 10
35th  Dulcet Ebullience Céline Dion "That's the Way It Is" 78 12  Raingate 12 December 2017 Kosma Dion 11
36th  Dulcet Ebullience LeAnn Rimes "Can't Fight The Moonlight" 82 3  Mărium 3rd February 2018 Dulcet Ebullience San Lavee 13
37th  Dulcet Ebullience Kokia "New Day, New Life" 75 8  Huania 11th March 2018 Dulcet Ebullience Komorebi Town 11
38th  Huania Amaranthe "Digital World" 66 7  Kimmystan 22nd April 2018 Dulcet Ebullience San Lavee 10 Unplaced (ISC 59)
39th  Kosma Jessica Folker "How will I know" 70 17  Tikata 18th November 2018 Daǔlska Tomašen 8 OSC 24 (4th)

By country[edit]

Map showing each country's number of wins in ISCC up to and including 34th edition.
Wins Country Editions
5  Irdminia 9th, 10th, 16th, 19th, 22nd
4  Sunetti 2nd, 6th, 12th, 26th
3  Gandhara 23rd, 24th, 30th
 Kimmystan 28th, 33rd, 34th
 Dulcet Ebullience 35th, 36th, 37th
2  Monteverde 4th, 5th
 Alexandria 1st, 15th
 Aonach 13th, 18th
 Tikata 8th, 25th
1  Sibinia 3rd
 Soupistan 7th
 Saint Eva & Lepland 11th
 Anselmsuusonia 14th
 Kaledonii 17th
 Kaeros Islands 20th
 Republica Libera 21st
 Ponásikwa 27th
 Raingate 29th
 Folkloria 31st
 Nicolas' Neighbour 32nd
 Huania 38th
 Kosma 39th

See also[edit]