Internatia Second Chance Contest 21

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Second Chance Contest 21
If We Weren't Who We Were
Host
Host broadcasterUAUAWé TV
Participants
Number of entries22
Debuting Grolskira
 Kimmystan
 Raingate
 RC Laranjeiras
Returning Dulcet Ebullience
 Kaledonii
 Lettuce
Withdrawing Alexandria
 Kaeros Islands
 Tashkveny
 Tonallán
Vote
Voting system10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Republica Libera
"Around The World"

The Internatia Second Chance Contest 21 was the 21st edition of Internatia Second Chance Contest. It was be hosted in the Jhe Freeh, which finished 2nd in the previous edition with the song 'Amazing' by Yewande, after the winning country, Kaeros Islands gave up the hosting rights.

The contest was staged in Endehó, the capital city of the country. 22 Countries was taking part.

Participants[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song National final Place Points
01  Tikata Emma "Sarò Libera" ? 12 59
02  V Beirut "Vagabond" 3rd (OSC 11) 17 49
03  Hanzyuki Stromae "Tous Les Mêmes" 3rd (ISC 38) 6 68
04  Raingate Auryn "I'll Reach You" 2nd (OSC 13) 10 64
05  Zelmerlöwia Fiki "Blokiran" (ft. Azis) 2nd (OSC 13) 21 37
06  Jhe Freeh (host) Polly A "Just A Man" 2nd (OSC 13) 13 58
07  Kaledonii4 MEW "Special" Cancelled (ISC 36) 20 38
08  Lettuce Alpine "Gasoline" 5th 5 (OSC 6) 9 66
09  Sunetti Antonia "Marionette" 3rd (ISC 31) 2 90
10  Kimmystan Amaal Nuux "With You" 2nd (OSC 13) 15 52
11  Irdminia Woodkid "Never Let You Down" (ft. Lykke Li) 2nd (ISC 38) 18 49
12  Lost Islands Dio "Rainbow In The Dark" SF (ISC 11) 22 28
13  Huania Natalie Imbruglia "Instant Crush" (Radio Edit) 2nd (ISC 37) 7 67
14  Republica Libera A Touch Of Class "Around The World (La La La La La)" 2nd (OSC 13) 1 95
15  Dulcet Ebullience Danielle Bradbery "Young In America" 2nd (OSC 13) 11 61
16  SEAL Jon McLaughlin "Beautiful Disaster" 7th (ISC 38) 4 81
17  RC Laranjeiras2 Robbie Williams "Candy" 2nd (OSC 13) 14 53
18  Alteus3 Betty Who "All Of You" 11th (ISC 35) 19 40
19  Porielana Anna Von Hausswolff "Mountains Crave" 4th (ISC 36) 16 51
20  Aonach Julia Savicheva "Nevesta" 3rd (ISC 33) 3 81
21  Grolskira Veronica Maggio "Jag Kommer" 3rd (ISC 14) 8 67
22  Noxus1 Pinup Girls "Pajudek" 1st (ISC 37) 5 80

1 The song representing Noxus won a shared National Final with Dulcet Ebullience. The winning song was never entered in ISC.
2 The national final for RC Laranjeiras had a special design: it funcitioned as a joint event to select entries for 3 contests (ISC, OSC and ISCC). Candy finished 2nd overall, while the 2 others song received most votes from ISC and OSC participants, respectively. Candy did not receive the most votes from any of the two voting groups and was therefore selected as the entry for ISCC.
3 The entry from Alteus was selected from Modern Song Festival, a shared national final with Grolskira and Kaledonii.
4 The entry from Kaledonii was originally entered in the Kaledonii Song Festival 10. However, due to a lack of voters before the voting deadline, the national final was cancelled.
5 In Second Semifinal.

Scoreboard[edit]

Results
Total Tikata V Hanzyuki Raingate Zelmerlöwia Land of Jhe Freeh Kaledonii Lettuce Sunetti Kimmystan Irdminia Lost Islands Huania Republica Libera Dulcet Ebullience Saint Eva & Lepland RC Laranjeiras Alteus Porielana Aonach Grolskira Noxus Victoria
Contestants
Tikata 59 3 10 12 4 7 10 2 4 7
V 49 6 6 4 5 1 12 6 5 4
Hanzyuki 68 6 12 5 8 8 8 12 1 6 2
Raingate 64 1 2 2 10 6 12 12 1 7 5 2 4
Zelmerlöwia 37 10 6 8 7 6
Land of Jhe Freeh 58 10 3 12 2 1 6 4 4 7 5 4
Kaledonii 38 7 1 1 2 8 7 12
Lettuce 66 8 8 12 6 6 7 6 5 6 2
Sunetti 90 12 7 12 1 8 6 10 3 10 10 2 8 1
Kimmystan 52 4 10 3 8 7 3 1 4 6 6
Irdminia 49 4 8 4 10 1 8 7 2 5
Lost Islands 28 1 6 6 6 4 5
Huania 67 2 7 3 3 2 10 5 4 7 7 2 5 10
Republica Libera 95 5 12 4 7 10 10 2 12 10 1 12 10
Dulcet Ebullience 61 5 1 3 5 4 3 3 3 12 4 3 12 3
Saint Eva & Lepland 81 12 4 3 4 6 5 7 2 12 8 8 10
RC Laranjeiras 53 7 8 8 8 10 7 5
Alteus 40 2 2 1 8 8 1 3 1 6 8
Porielana 51 12 7 1 6 5 1 3 5 3 1 7
Aonach 81 3 2 2 10 7 4 4 12 2 10 2 1 8 1 1 12
Grolskira 67 5 5 5 12 3 2 4 5 3 12 3 8
Noxus 80 10 5 2 10 7 4 7 5 8 10 3 3 6

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3 Republica Libera Dulcet Ebullience, Noxus, Zelmerlöwia
2 Aonach Irdminia, Victoria
Dulcet Ebullience Aonach, Saint Eva & Lepland
Grolskira Kaledonii, Porielana
Hanzyuki Lettuce, RC Laranjeiras
Raingate Huania, Republica Libera
Saint Eva & Lepland Alteus, Tikata
Sunetti Land of Jhe Freeh, Raingate
1 Land of Jhe Freeh Sunetti
Kaledonii Grolskira
Lettuce Hanzyuki
Porielana V
Tikata Lost Islands
V Kimmystan