Internatia Second Chance Contest 8

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Second Chance Contest 8
Light
ISCC8.png
Dates
Final date 15 March 2014
Host city Sonâtaf
Participants
Number of entries 17
Returning   DPR Jindalea
 Tashkveny
 Tjärsklanjska
Withdrawing   Luzze
Vote
Voting system 10 favourites are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through 1 points by all participants.
Winning song Tikata "Harc és vágy"
Internatia Second Chance Contest
◄7 Wiki Eurovision Heart (Infobox).svg 9►

The Internatia Second Chance Contest 8 will be the eighth edition of Internatia Second Chance Contest. The contest will take place in Sonâtaf, Soupistan, the winning nation of Internatia Second Chance Contest 7.


Results[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song National final Place Points
1  Irdminia LaFee "Virus" 2nd (ISC 20) 10 53
2  Kosma Radio Radio "Gong Hotel" 6th (ISC 18) 11 50
3  Saint Eva & Lepland Kate Miller-Heidke "Caught in the Crowd" Cancelled (ISC 21) 9 56
4  Sunetti Kids of the Apocalypse "Empire" 2nd (ISC 20) 13 35
5  Soupistan (host) Rachel Bloom "Pictures" Unplaced (ISC 22) 3 72
6  DPR Jindalea Albina Tokova "Gorniy Veter" Unknown (ISC 20) 17 61
7  Hanzyuki Owlle "Ticky Ticky" 2nd (ISC 20) 16 25
8  Tjärsklanjska Dal★shabet "Have, Don't Have" 4th (ISC 18) 7 61
9  Tashkveny Capercaillie "Fear-Allabain" 3rd (ISC 11) 12 36
10  Aonach Shy'm "Je Suis Mois" 2nd (ISC 13) 4 71
11  Lost Islands Sinead O'Connor "She Moved Through the Fair" 5th (ISC 20) 14 34
12  Ova Anova Blue Café "Wina" 3rd (ISC 17) 2 72
13  Pebbleland Capital Cities "Safe and Sound" 3rd (ISC 17) 8 57
14  Tikata Rácz Gergő "Harc és vágy" Unplaced (ISC 12) 1 79
15  Tonallán Jaguares "La vida no es igual" 4th (ISC 20) 15 32
16  Alexandria Evanescence "Lithium" Cancelled (ISC 12) 5 69
17  Edoriada Sunrise Avenue "Lifesaver" 4th 4th (ISC 20) 6 65

Scoreboard[edit]

Results
Total Irdminia Kosma Saint Eva & Lepland Sunetti Soupistan DPR Jindalea Hanzyuki Tjärsklanjska Tashkveny Aonach Lost Islands Ova Anova Pebbleland Tikata Tonallán Alexandria Edoriada
Contestants
Irdminia 53 8 3 5 6 2 10 7 12
Kosma 50 4 2 10 6 12 10 6
Saint Eva & Lepland 56 3 4 1 4 4 6 5 7 7 12 3
Sunetti 35 2 2 6 10 1 3 5 1 5
Soupistan 72 7 6 1 1 12 6 8 12 6 3 10
DPR Jindalea 61 5 3 6 5 5 7 8 4 3 2 8 3 2
Hanzyuki 25 3 3 3 12 2 2
Tjärsklanjska 61 6 10 12 3 2 8 6 7 7
Tashkveny 36 1 8 2 7 4 5 1 2 5 1
Aonach 71 10 2 8 7 3 12 10 4 4 6 5
Lost Islands 34 5 8 5 8 3 5
Ova Anova 72 8 2 10 6 10 1 4 10 10 6 4 1
Pebbleland 57 3 2 12 6 7 8 7 12
Tikata 79 4 7 7 10 8 8 10 7 2 1 1 10 4
Tonallán 32 12 7 2 5 6
Alexandria 69 12 12 4 5 1 12 12 3 8
Edoriada 65 1 5 4 7 12 10 1 8 4 1 4 8

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Alexandria Aonach, Irdminia, Lost Islands, Saint Eva & Lepland
2 Pebbleland Edoriada, Tjärsklanjska
Soupistan Hanzyuki, Ova Anova
1 Aonach Tashkveny
Edoriada Soupistan
Hanzyuki Pebbleland
Irdminia Alexandria
Kosma Tikata
Saint Eva & Lepland Tonallán
Tjärsklanjska Sunetti
Tonallán Kosma

Notably, this was the first time in ISCC, and as of ISCC 12 the only time, that the winning song did not receive any sets of 12 points.