Internatia Song Contest –1

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest -1
Genre Song contest
Language(s) English
Production
Running time 2 hours
Production company(s) IBU
Distributor Internatia
Broadcast
Picture format 576p (SDTV)
(until 2004)
1080i (HDTV)
(2004-present)
Original run September 2014 – present
Chronology
Related shows Internatia Song Contest
External links
Official website

The Internatia Song Contest -1 is an international song competition which will be organised by the Internatia Broadcasting Union (IBU) monthly since 2014 and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the IBU.

The competition has many similarities to the Internatia Song Contest from which its name is taken. Each participating broadcaster sends a song, of which must have been released prior to a date given by the host. Each entry represents the country served by the participating broadcaster. Viewers from the participating countries are invited to vote for their favourite performances by televote and a jury from every country. The overall winner of the contest is the entry that has received the most points after the scores from every country have been collected and totalled.

Participants[edit]

Participation since 1st edition:
  Entered at least once
  Never entered, although eligible to do so
  Entry intended, but later withdrew

Eligible participants include Active Members and Associate Members of the IBU. Active members are those who are located in states that fall within the Internatia Broadcasting Area, or are member states of the Council of Internatia.

Active members include broadcasting organisations whose transmissions are made available to at least 98% of households in their own country which are equipped to receive such transmissions. If an IBU Active Member wishes to participate, they must fulfil conditions as laid down by the rules of the Contest.


Edition Country making its debut entry
1st  Alteus,  Anselmsuusonia,  Caprika,  Dulcet Ebullience,  Grolskira,  Green Apple,  Hanzyuki,  Huania,  Lost Islands,  Men̈́sa,  Ova Anova,  Pebbleland,  Saint Eva & Lepland,  St Olaf,  Tikata,  Tjärsklanjska,  Valdron
2nd  Auspikitan,  Irdminia,  Kaeros Islands,  Kaledonii,  Luzze,  Noxus,  Tashkveny
3rd  Almarania,  DPR Jindalea,  Eriod,  Kosma,  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Stylé,  Tonallán
4th  Leshia,  Ruthsina
5th  Lettuce,  Porielana,  Sunetti,  Zephyrus
6th  Chruno
9th  Alexandria,  Jhe Freeh,  Kimmystan,  RC Laranjeiras,  V
10th  Darkria,  Raingate
11th  Amsteris,  Frostfall
13th  Bitland
14th  Gandhara
15th  Fierce
16th  Equatoria
17th  Arcorar
19th  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug,  Ivanotia,  Victoria
20th  Folkloria,  Limnoupolitana,  United Principality
22nd  St Laurentis
23rd  Darfor,  Kaministiquia
24th  Ponásikwa,  Thorway
26th  Aurävaan,  Unovah
27th  Ladoga,  Mărium,  Percheron
28th  Aevis,  Bartlett,  Daǔlska,  Pinnipedia,  Pönö,  Rialwe,  Riya-Sampetrina
29th  EdvinOla,  Misa
31st  Alma Livre,  Asankon
32nd  Jungalero,  Lahna
35th  Kharó

Winners[edit]

Edition Country Performer Song Points Margin Runner-up Date Host city Participants
1st  Ova Anova Anna Jantar "Nic nie może wiecznie trwać" 84 4  Hanzyuki 6 September 2014 St Olaf Skårsvik 17
2nd  Irdminia Blondie "Call Me" 120 4  Ova Anova 10 October 2014 Ova Anova Nakatonka 21
3rd  Irdminia (2) Boney M. "Rasputin" 127 0  Kosma 10 November 2014 Irdminia Kag Renzel 24
4th  Tashkveny Mary Hopkin "Those Were The Days" 143 43  Caprika 11 December 2014 Irdminia Mzelft 26
5th  Men̈́sa Joe Hisaishi "Kaze no Densetsu" 99 2  St Olaf 15 January 2015 Tashkveny Invertulloch 21
6th  Tashkveny (2) The Andrews Sisters "Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy" 93 3  Irdminia 22 February 2015 Men̈́sa Llanfairngultrumlocus 15
7th  Kaledonii Cyndi Lauper "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" 85 14  Ova Anova 31 March 2015 Tashkveny Bonaventure 16
8th  Ova Anova (2) Edyta Piecha "Nash Sosed" 76 2  Irdminia 21 May 2015 Kaledonii Ašra 15
9th  Irdminia (3) Toto "Africa" 102 3  Noxus 12 July 2015 Grolskira Cercela 19
10th  Tashkveny (3) Eurythmics "Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This)" 116 24  Lost Islands 16 August 2015 Irdminia Arminvik 18
11th  Tashkveny (4) Cilla Black "Anyone Who Had A Heart" 88 9  Darkria 19 September 2015 Tashkveny Laomainn 18
12th  Men̈́sa (2) Sumio Shiratori "Muumin Tani Fuyu" 92 2  Grolskira 1 November 2015 Tashkveny Montrose 17
13th  Kimmystan Secret Garden "Song From a Secret Garden" 103 9  Tashkveny 11 December 2015 Men̈́sa ʔə 20
14th  Ova Anova (3) Paul Anka "Diana" 84 6  Lettuce 14 January 2016 Kimmystan Huttiheita 15
15th  Irdminia (4) Donna Summer "Hot Stuff" 99 2  Raingate 21 February 2016 Ova Anova Nakatonka 18
16th  Kimmystan (2) A-ha "Take On Me" 106 1  Pebbleland 26 March 2016 Bitland Termina 17
17th  Arcorar Dead Or Alive "You Spin Me Round (Like a Record)" 118 19  Irdminia May 2 2016 Kimmystan Jokkmokk 20
18th  Kimmystan (3) Belinda Carlisle "Heaven Is A Place On Earth" 81 14  Saint Eva & Lepland May 29 2016 Arcorar Arakhor 11
19th  Arcorar (2) Anastacia "Left Outside Alone" 97 7  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug June 27 2016 Kimmystan Uff Da 24
20th  Eriod No Doubt "Don't Speak" 108 19  Ova Anova July 30 2016 Arcorar Arakhor 20
21st  Saint Eva & Lepland Nat King Cole "On A Bicycle Built for Two" 57 2  Kimmystan September 4 2016 Eriod El Piragüismo 12
22nd  Kimmystan (4) Alannah Myles "Black Velvet" 84 6  Hanzyuki October 16 2016 Saint Eva & Lepland Woodchester 14
23rd  Kaministiquia The Charlie Daniels Band "The Devil Went Down To Georgia" 71 3  Folkloria November 28 2016 Kimmystan Huttiheita 14
24th  Saint Eva & Lepland (2) Donna Lewis "I Love You Always Forever" 112 14  Kosma 30 January 2017 Kaministiquia Ojibwe Creek 12
25th  Bitland Yasunori Mitsuda "Schala's Theme" 77 7  Huania 16 March 2017 Saint Eva & Lepland Wolves' Rest 11
26th  Thorway Mama Cass Elliot "Make Your Own Kind Of Music" 91 11  Zephyrus 28 April 2017 Bitland Termina 12
27th  Ova Anova (4) Cher "If I Could Turn Back Time" 79 6  Mărium 22 December 2017 Huania Bilnius 13
28th  Mărium Aikakone "Odota" 96 6  Zephyrus 1 March 2018 Mărium Marimea 20
29th  Gandhara Supertramp "The Logical Song" 90 1  Kimmystan 2 April 2018 Mărium Erlea 15
30th  Percheron Queen "Bohemian Rhapsody" 82 3  Lost Islands 27 May 2018 Gandhara Tabatabaei 11
31st  Mărium (2) Dulce Pontes "Canção do mar" 93 7  Lost Islands 4 September 2018 Percheron Trait 13
32nd  Mărium (3) Bon Jovi "You Give Love A Bad Name" 89 9  Jungalero 14 October 2018 Mărium Stratay 16
33rd  Riya-Sampetrina Dalida "Laissez-moi danser" 33 0  Mărium 2 December 2018 Jungalero Esquivale 11
34th  Pönö Petri Laaksonen "Täällä Pohjantähden alla" 76 20  Ova Anova 28 January 2019 Riya-Sampetrina Derwyn Fflam 9
35th  Ova Anova (5) Karin Stanek "Jedziemy autostopem" 29 5  Pönö 2 March 2019 Pönö Pönönönö 11
36th  Ova Anova (6) Yuri "Dame un beso" 37 2  Mărium 17 April 2019 Ova Anova Xirimiri 10

By country[edit]

Map showing each country's number of wins in ISC -1 up to and including 2nd edition.
Wins Country Editions
6  Ova Anova 1st, 8th, 14th, 27th, 35th, 36th
4  Irdminia 2nd, 3rd, 9th, 15th
 Kimmystan 13th, 16th, 18th, 22nd
 Tashkveny 4th, 6th, 10th, 11th
3  Mărium 28th, 31st, 32nd
2  Arcorar 17th, 19th
 Men̈́sa 5th, 12th
 Saint Eva & Lepland 21st, 24th
1  Bitland 25th
 Eriod 20th
 Gandhara 29th
 Kaledonii 7th
 Kaministiquia 23rd
 Percheron 30th
 Thorway 26th
 Riya-Sampetrina 33rd
 Pönö 34th

See also[edit]