Internatia Song Contest 11

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 11
Fly to Dreams
ISC11 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 17 May 2013
Final 31 May 2013
Host
Venue Amor Palace, Amor, Marvelia
Host broadcaster Marvelia ITV
Participants
Number of entries 43
Debuting  Kaledonii
Withdrawing  Dinokratys & Shrikidai
 Kwonia
 Republic of St. Olaf
 Swelatie
 Thorway
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Harlequenia
"White Flag"


The Internatia Song Contest 11 was the eleventh annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Amor, Marvelia, hosted by the national broadcaster ITV, following Two Steps From Hell's win in the 9th contest with the song "Archangel". It was first contest hosted by country located in Cordvern.

The contest was won by group The Romanovs from Harlequenia with the song "White Flag", which earned a total of 117 points, 4 more than runner up, Spirevo, they were followed by San Monique which reached the 3rd place. Sockistan achived it best result in the contest ending 4th, and the only debuting country, Kaledonii reached 5th place.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Marvelia.
Amor
Amor
Location of the host city in Marvelia.


Marvelia's first Internatia appearance was in 8th edition in Violetta, Symphony Isles, when they failed to qualify to the final, but in the next edition, On 23 March 2013 in Saint Eva & Lepland, Marvelia won the 9th contest with "Archangel" sung by Two Steps From Hell, it was first instrumental song tha ever won Internatia Song Contest. Amor, the capital and largest city of Marvelia, was named the host city for the contest. It is located in the center of the country. Amor is one of the most important cities in Cordvern. It's also the biggest City that hosted ISC to date. Amor Palace was chosen as a venue for the contest.

Participants[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host

43 countries confirmed participation in Internatia Song Contest 11. Kaledonii debuted in the contest, while Dinokratys & Shrikidai, Kwonia, St. Olaf, Swelatie and Thorway decided to withdraw. Dinokratys & Shrikidai withdrew due political problems in the country, Swelatie because of financial problems and St. Olaf due to political turmoil. The reasons of withdraws of other two countries are unknown.

Draw and Semi allocations was decided on 28 April 2013 in City Hall in Amor.

Amor Palace.

Results[edit]

Semi-Finals[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place [1] Points
1  Luzze Haloo Helsinki! "Vapaus käteen jää" 7 62
2  Bitland The National "England" 20 26
3  Lacrea Mylène Farmer "Si j'avais au moins" 9 61
4  Tonallán Hello Seahorse! "La flotadera" 5 74
5  Grolskira Arlissa "Sticks & Stones" 8 61
6  Sibinia Lili Ivanova "Ti Ne Si Za Men" 19 13
7  Oalia Teddiedrum "Odd Lovers" 18 18
8  Spirevo Akiko Shikata "Ta ga Tame no Sekai" 1 119
9  Tikata David Cook "Take Me as I Am" 10 60
10  Kosma Les Cowboys Fringants "Entre deux taxis" 3 81
11  Sunetti Bastille "Laura Palmer" 12 58
12  DPR Jindalea 3 Ohin "Delhin Yagaan Zurh" 6 64
13  Yazminia Manga "Bir kadın çizeceksin" 11 59
14  Edoriada Scissor Sisters "Only The Horses" 16 36
15  Volnytaria Cazwell "Rice and Beans" 21 2
16  Territrius Goran Bregovic & Sezen Aksu "Gül" 13 58
17  Dulcet Ebullience Ruslana "Sha-la-la" 4 79
18  Harlequenia The Romanovs "White Flag" 2 111
19  DimkaRUS Margaret Berger "Will You Remember Me Tomorrow" 17 21
20  Alexandria Pink "Sober" 15 48
21  Carpathia Alice Lewis "Windy Whistle" 14 49

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place [2] Points
1  Symphony Isles Laleh "Vårens Första Dag" 11 49
2  Chruno Iyeoka Okoawo "Simply Falling" 10 53
3  Monteverde Margaret J "It Will Be Lovely Day" 13 43
4  San Remo Tânia Mara "Febre de Amor" 15 38
5  Lost Islands Nightwish "Wish I Had an Angel" 3 90
6  Puntíkov Milk Inc. "Never again" 18 34
7  Saint Eva & Lepland Dervish "The Queen and the Soldier" 16 38
8  San Monique Zlata Ognevich "Za Lisamy, Horamy" 1 120
9  Anselmsuusonia Moby "Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad" 2 102
10  Tashkveny Capercaillie "Coisch a Ruin" 17 35
11  West Bombo Carpark North "Army of Open Arms" 4 87
12  Pebbleland The Cooper Temple Clause "Promises Promises" 20 20
13  Sockistan An Pierlé "(Il est 5 heures) Paris s'éveille" 12 44
14  Mukaltin St. Lucia "September" 19 31
15  Kaledonii Eva & The Heartmaker "Traces of You" 6 67
16  Novatlantida Lúcia Moniz "Asas na mão" 7 67
17  Keohretcha Unheilig "Geboren Um Zu Leben" 9 59
18  Irdminia Lidia Kopania "Sleep" 5 71
19  Daǔlska Fallulah "Dried-Out Cities" 21 66
20  Canedonia Gulabica "Djoni Dalavera" 14 41
21  Nicolas' Neighbour Imelda May "Mayhem" 8 63

Final[edit]

The Romanovs, winners of ISC 11.
Draw Country Artist Song Place [3] Points
1  Yazminia Manga "Bir kadın çizeceksin" 12 74
2  Lost Islands Nightwish "Wish I Had an Angel" 8 82
3  DPR Jindalea 3 Ohin "Delhin Yagaan Zurh" 25 25
4  Novatlantida Lúcia Moniz "Asas na mão" 24 37
5  Keohretcha Unheilig "Geboren Um Zu Leben" 16 67
6  Symphony Isles Laleh "Vårens Första Dag" 23 44
7  Dulcet Ebullience Ruslana "Sha-la-la" 20 57
8  Kaledonii Eva & The Heartmaker "Traces of You" 5 89
9  Spirevo Akiko Shikata "Ta ga Tame no Sekai" 2 113
10  Harlequenia The Romanovs "White Flag" 1 117
11  West Bombo Carpark North "Army of Open Arms" 18 60
12  Marvelia Miriam Stockley "Perfect Day" 21 48
13  Tonallán Hello Seahorse! "La flotadera" 7 84
14  Grolskira Arlissa "Sticks & Stones" 14 72
15  Irdminia Lidia Kopania "Sleep" 13 74
16  Lacrea Mylène Farmer "Si j'avais au moins" 19 59
17  Chruno Iyeoka Okoawo "Simply Falling" 6 84
18  San Monique Zlata Ognevich "Za Lisamy, Horamy" 3 102
19  Luzze Haloo Helsinki! "Vapaus käteen jää" 17 66
20  Anselmsuusonia Moby "Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad" 10 77
21  Tikata David Cook "Take Me as I Am" 9 80
22  Nicolas' Neighbour Imelda May "Mayhem" 22 44
23  Kosma Les Cowboys Fringants "Entre deux taxis" 15 72
24  Sockistan An Pierlé "(Il est 5 heures) Paris s'éveille" 4 95
25  Sunetti Bastille "Laura Palmer" 11 76

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Luzze Bitland Lacrea Tonallán Grolskira Sibinia Oalia Spirevo Tikata Kosma Sunetti DPR  Jindalea Yazminia Edoriada Volnytaria Territrius Dulcet Ebullience Harlequenia DimkaRUS Alexandria Carpathia Jury
Contestants
Luzze 7 62 8 10 6 1 12 5 4 4 7 4 1
Bitland 20 26 DQ 6 3 7 6 4
Lacrea 9 61 5 5 2 5 7 1 10 10 4 3 1 8
Tonallán 5 74 10 7 4 3 1 12 8 1 4 2 5 1 6 10
Grolskira 8 61 12 7 2 2 2 1 8 3 2 10 7 5
Sibinia 19 13 1 4 1 3 4
Oalia 18 18 2 2 12 2
Spirevo 1 119 3 8 6 1 1 6 4 6 4 12 10 3 10 12 6 12 8 7
Tikata 10 60 12 3 12 3 6 5 12 4 3
Kosma 3 81 7 5 12 6 4 8 7 6 5 7 8 2 4
Sunetti 12 58 6 3 2 10 10 3 8 6 4 1 5
DPR Jindalea 6 64 3 4 8 10 8 10 3 3 12 3
Yazminia 11 59 4 2 10 5 6 2 2 5 10 8 3 2
Edoriada 16 36 4 3 2 1 6 5 3 12
Volnytaria 21 2 DQ 2
Territrius 13 58 1 7 10 8 6 8 1 7 10
Dulcet Ebullience 4 79 7 12 1 7 10 7 4 7 6 6 12
Harlequenia 2 111 8 10 8 4 12 12 12 10 2 7 8 7 5 6
DimkaRUS 17 21 5 5 1 1 8 1
Alexandria 15 48 5 7 6 3 5 2 8 12
Carpathia 14 49 2 12 8 5 7 5 10

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Symphony Isles Chruno Monteverde San Remo Lost Islands Puntíkov Saint Eva & Lepland San Monique Anselmsuusonia Tashkveny West Bombo Pebbleland Sockistan Mukaltin Kaledonii Novatlantida Keohretcha Irdminia Daǔlska Canedonia Nicolas' Neighbour Jury
Contestants
Symphony Isles 11 49 6 2 3 12 6 10 10
Chruno 10 53 1 1 5 2 8 7 7 8 8 2 4
Monteverde 13 43 5 12 5 1 4 6 8 2
San Remo 15 38 2 12 5 5 4 5 5
Lost Islands 3 90 5 7 10 10 3 1 10 1 1 12 12 12 6
Puntíkov 18 34 12 1 10 6 3 2
Saint Eva & Lepland 16 38 1 10 10 5 5 7
San Monique 1 120 10 6 3 4 10 12 4 7 8 1 5 6 6 7 6 5 12 8
Anselmsuusonia 2 102 12 8 4 4 4 4 12 7 8 8 10 10 1 10
Tashkveny 17 35 2 6 7 1 8 1 7 3
West Bombo 4 87 6 3 2 12 2 12 1 12 12 7 4 2 4 8
Pebbleland 20 20 3 7 1 3 3 2 1
Sockistan 12 44 4 7 12 3 3 3 12
Mukaltin 19 31 8 3 5 3 10 2
Kaledonii 6 67 8 6 4 2 3 4 6 10 12 5 7
Novatlantida 7 67 5 7 12 5 8 7 8 6 3 5 1
Keohretcha 9 59 2 2 3 10 7 4 12 4 7 7 1
Irdminia 5 71 8 6 1 8 8 8 5 2 3 1 10 6 5
Daǔlska 21 66 7 7 4 1 8 5 2 6 10 2 10 DQ 4
Canedonia 14 41 12 8 3 2 10 2 4
Nicolas' Neighbour 8 63 4 10 5 6 6 7 6 2 4 1 3 6 3

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Yazminia Lost Islands DPR  Jindalea Novatlantida Keohretcha Symphony Isles Dulcet Ebullience Kaledonii Spirevo Harlequenia West Bombo Marvelia Tonallán Grolskira Irdminia Lacrea Chruno San Monique Luzze Anselmsuusonia Tikata Nicolas' Neighbour Kosma Sockistan Sunetti Pebbleland Oalia Monteverde Edoriada Alexandria Sibinia
Contestants
Yazminia 12 74 10 7 7 2 4 4 5 10 2 1 1 10 5 6
Lost Islands 8 82 12 5 3 7 3 7 12 8 8 7 10
DPR Jindalea 25 25 1 3 7 1 3 1 4 5
Novatlantida 24 37 3 7 5 2 8 1 7 4
Keohretcha 16 67 8 6 4 8 12 3 10 2 6 7 1
Symphony Isles 23 44 12 10 3 4 12 3
Dulcet Ebullience 20 57 5 2 12 5 10 2 4 7 8 2
Kaledonii 5 89 12 7 3 1 4 5 6 5 8 10 7 12 6 3
Spirevo 2 113 10 6 10 1 8 8 6 2 7 6 5 6 2 12 3 1 1 12 7
Harlequenia 1 117 12 4 1 6 8 3 10 2 8 12 1 12 5 8 7 7 10 1
West Bombo 18 60 4 3 5 12 7 1 8 7 6 5 2
Marvelia 21 48 4 8 2 6 2 2 5 5 1 3 3 1 3 1 2
Tonallán 7 84 1 12 6 3 10 4 7 7 12 7 8 3 4
Grolskira 14 72 8 1 2 5 7 10 12 6 4 3 1 8 5
Irdminia 13 74 5 12 12 5 5 8 5 2 3 3 2 10 2
Lacrea 19 59 5 5 8 8 1 12 6 6 8
Chruno 6 84 6 3 10 3 10 6 6 4 4 8 4 1 8 6 1 4
San Monique 3 102 7 4 5 12 1 7 7 2 2 10 8 2 5 3 5 4 6 12
Luzze 17 66 10 12 3 10 5 10 2 6 8
Anselmsuusonia 10 77 10 2 10 1 12 6 6 3 1 12 2 12
Tikata 9 80 3 3 6 4 1 12 10 4 6 4 10 5 12
Nicolas' Neigbour 22 44 8 2 1 8 8 3 8 4 2
Kosma 15 72 2 4 10 4 12 8 2 5 7 10 5 3
Sockistan 4 95 7 1 2 4 7 12 4 10 6 10 3 4 6 6 12 1
Sunetti 11 76 10 7 6 6 2 7 4 7 8 5 4 10

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
3 Anselmsuusonia Marvelia, Monteverde, Sockistan
Harlequenia Lacrea, Tikata, Yazminia
2 Irdminia DPR Jindalea, Dulcet Ebullience
Kaledonii Novatlantida, Oalia
Lost Islands Anselmsuusonia, Keohretcha
San Monique Sibinia, Symphony Isles
Sockistan Harlequenia, Sunetti
Spirevo Alexandria, Nicolas' Neighbour
Symphony Isles Pebbleland, San Monique
Tikata Edoriada, Grolskira
Tonallán Kosma, Lost Islands
1 Dulcet Ebullience Chruno
Grolskira Luzze
Keohretcha West Bombo
Kosma Tonallán
Lacrea Irdminia
Luzze Spirevo
West Bombo Kaledonii

Voting[edit]

The order in which each country announced their votes was determined by host country and announced just before Final result started.

  1.  Sockistan
  2.  Pebbleland
  3.  Republic of Lost Islands
  4.  Oalia
  5.  West Bombo
  6.  Lacrea
  7.  Monteverde
  8.  Symphony Isles
  9.  Edoriada
  10.  San Monique
  11.  Marvelia
  12.  Keohretcha
  13.  Irdminia
  14.  Alexandria
  15.  Spirevo
  16.  Sunetti
  17.  Sibinia
  18.  Tikata
  19.  Luzze
  20.  DPR Jindalea
  21.  Kosma
  22.  Harlequenia
  23.  Nicolas' Neighbour
  24.  Anselmsuusonia
  25.  Grolskira
  26.  Novatlantida
  27.  Dulcet Ebullience
  28.  Kaledonii
  29.  Chruno
  30.  Tonallán
  31.  Yazminia

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Capercaillie  Tashkveny ISC 3  Tashkveny
Fallulah  Daǔlska ISC 2  Tikata
Les Cowboys Fringants  Kosma ISC 7  Kosma
Margaret Berger  DimkaRUS ISC 10  Dulcet Ebullience
Mylène Farmer  Lacrea ISC 2, ISC 9  Tashkveny,  Chruno
Nightwish  Lost Islands ISC 2, ISC 8  Sibinia,  Sunetti
Scissor Sisters  Edoriada ISC 7  Tashkveny

Recaps[edit]

Recaps
Semi-final 1 Link
Semi-final 2 Link
Final Link


References[edit]