Internatia Song Contest 118

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 118
Guiding Light
ISC 118.png
Dates
Semi-finalApril 2022
FinalApril 2022
Host
VenueEirénd, Solais X
Host broadcasterSolais X SXTV
Participants
Number of entries52
Debuting Celestia
Returning Tonallán
Withdrawing Men̈́sa
 Nicolas' Neighbour
 Tashkveny
Vote
Voting systemEach country's 10 favorite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.

The Internatia Song Contest 118 is the 118th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest is held in Eirénd, Solais X, thanks to their first win in 117th edition with the song "Klim jou Everest" by Brendan Peyper.

This edition saw the debut of Celestia after Saónas Fe Pier did not submit their song to ISC 117, but the former country forgot to send their reserve entry to the prior edition, so they are only debuting an edition later. Also this is the first edition that Men̈́sa skips since their debut.

Pots

All of the participating countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous editions. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

The host nation  Solais X (Pot 5) was exempt from the semifinal draw.

The pots were drawn by the broadcaster of  Enot'ebia, RME, and are as follows:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results

Semifinal 1

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Tonallán Gepe ft. Wendy Sulca "Hambre" 4 78
2  Oravania Isaac Sene ft. Vesta "Bébé" 12 61
3  Levië Marina Herlop "miu" 19 47
4  Fervorosia Wolf Gang "River" 16 49
5  Eriod The Cancel "My Soul" 13 60
6  Amsteris Stiga ft. Jevgēnija Krupenkina "Sen jau viss" 17 47
7  Ħanei Čaravāz Sekumpulan Orang Gila & Shila Amzah "Pelukan angkasa" 14 56
8  Halleloo A Garota Não "Dilúvio" 1 108
9  Alma Livre Kali Uchis "la luna enamorada" 26 23
10  Enot'ebia Eco & Driftmoon "Trust in the Wind" 21 39
11  Gredst Ronela Hajati "Vuj" 25 24
12  Kharó Orange Blossom "Ya sîdi" 2 95
13  Bartlett Monique "Paleidžiu tave" 18 47
14  Kaledonii Titta "Ihana mies" 3 81
15  Sunetti RÜFÜS DU SOL "I Don't Wanna Leave" 7 73
16  Zephyrus Claire Laffut "Hiroshima" 10 65
17  Lahna Spurv "Et blekt lys lyder" 5 76
18  Spitzenbergen Ryn Weaver "Pierre" 9 68
19  Saint Eva & Lepland Lionville "Only the Brave" 15 55
20  Lacrea Simon Goff "Vale" 6 73
21  Pinnipedia Xuso Jones & Funambulista "Troya" 20 40
22  Luzze Tamada "Piramde" 23 37
23  Grolskira Malla "Moi" 24 29
24  Kosma AIDAN "Naħseb fik" 11 65
25  Uubell Nino Katamadze & Insight "I Came" 8 68
26  Asankon Claudia Valentina "Extra Agenda" 22 37

Semifinal 2

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Evergreen Lands Big Wild ft. Rationale "6's to 9's" 8 72
2  Koalatopolous Birdy "Shelter" 9 66
3  Blomsterhaven Silent Strike "It's Not Safe to Turn Off Your Computer" 12 61
4  Pönö Vargas & Lagola "Roads" 23 31
5  Bitland Plaid "Eyen" 13 58
6  Mărium YUJU "Horangsuwolga" 10 64
7  Irdminia Nelly Furtado "Say It Right" 2 100
8  Riya-Sampetrina Sky "Sahara" 20 41
9  Pen Island MEUTE "Peace" 15 45
10  Celestia ORESAMA "Gimmme!" 24 29
11  Rata Sum Tim Dian "Want You" 5 74
12  Tikata Florence + the Machine "King" 11 61
13  Territrius Tallisker "COCAGNE" 6 73
14  Aurävaan The Narrative "Eyes Closed" 19 42
15  Isbseiro Imperio "Atlantis" 7 73
16  Trešlend Go_A "Kalyna" 1 121
17  Bubblique Overcoats "Fire & Fury" 17 43
18  Kaministiquia Kiwako Ashimine "Wasureji no Kotonoha" 3 82
19  Faĺvarak Ofrin "Take It to the Top" 25 18
20  Percheron Cécile Corbel "Ils cassent le monde" 18 42
21  Kimmystan Ibibio Sound Machine "Protection From Evil" 4 77
22  Aevis Gruff Rhys "Shark Ridden Waters" 21 38
23  Dulcet Ebullience Martina McBride "Safe in the Arms of Love" 22 37
24  Valdron Guernica "Akebono" 14 58
25  Leshia Rigoberta Bandini "Julio Iglesias" 16 44

Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kosma AIDAN "Naħseb fik" 4 144
2  Lacrea Simon Goff "Vale" 7 131
3  Rata Sum Tim Dian "Want You" 22 85
4  Kharó Orange Blossom "Ya sîdi" 5 142
5  Uubell Nino Katamadze & Insight "I Came" 9 125
6  Tikata Florence + the Machine "King" 25 81
7  Zephyrus Claire Laffut "Hiroshima" 27 75
8  Trešlend Go_A "Kalyna" 1 245
9  Lahna Spurv "Et blekt lys lyder" 12 108
10  Kaledonii Titta "Ihana mies" 20 89
11  Aurävaan The Narrative "Eyes Closed" 26 80
12  Ħanei Čaravāz Sekumpulan Orang Gila & Shila Amzah "Pelukan angkasa" 24 83
13  Isbseiro Imperio "Atlantis" 14 105
14  Mărium YUJU "Horangsuwolga" 10 123
15  Evergreen Lands Big Wild ft. Rationale "6's to 9's" 21 89
16  Oravania Isaac Sene ft. Vesta "Bébé" 23 84
17  Kaministiquia Kiwako Ashimine "Wasureji no Kotonoha" 6 138
18  Spitzenbergen Ryn Weaver "Pierre" 15 105
19  Halleloo A Garota Não "Dilúvio" 3 150
20  Blomsterhaven Silent Strike "It's Not Safe to Turn Off Your Computer" 19 91
21  Koalatopolous Birdy "Shelter" 17 97
22  Solais X Rend Collective "My Lighthouse" 18 96
23  Sunetti RÜFÜS DU SOL "I Don't Wanna Leave" 11 109
24  Kimmystan Ibibio Sound Machine "Protection From Evil" 13 108
25  Territrius Tallisker "COCAGNE" 8 126
26  Tonallán Gepe ft. Wendy Sulca "Hambre" 16 99
27  Irdminia Nelly Furtado "Say It Right" 2 166