Internatia Song Contest 13

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 13
Tonight We Feel Alive
ISC13Logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 17 July 2013
Final 3 August 2013
Host
Venue Hazlet Stadium, Siegeslinde, Spirevo
Host broadcaster Spirevo SNTV
Participants
Number of entries 47
Debuting  Amsteris
 Beige
 Fervorosia
 Nouvelle-Acadie
 Yutuland
Withdrawing  Dulcet Ebullience
 Irlandia
 Karuex and Qargering
 Oalia
 San Monique
 San Remo
 West Bombo
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Tikata
"Canção do Mar"


The Internatia Song Contest 13 was the 13th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Siegeslinde, Spirevo, hosted by the national broadcaster SNTV, as winner of the last edition with the song "White Flag" by The Romanovs, Harlequenia, turned down hosting, giving hosting rights to 2nd placed Spirevo. It's the second time when the winner decided to not host (first was in 6th edition, when Sibinia decided to not host second contest in a row and the right to host went to Kosma). This was the third time that Spirevo hosted the contest, the previous being 1st and 2nd editions. The winner was Tikata with the song "Canção do Mar" with 2nd placed Kosma just one point behind. The two were then joined by hosts Spirevo who came third, Chruno and Luzze who were 4th and 5th respectively.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Spirevo
Siegeslinde
Siegeslinde
Location of the host city in Spirevo

The competition was held in the Goldencoggs Castle in Siegeslinde, the capital of Spirevo. Spirevo was one of four countries that participated in every edition of Internatia Song Contest. Spirevo has never won (they were 2nd in ISC 1 and ISC 11), but they hosted the contest before on two occasions, ISC 1 in Sansails and ISC 2 in Zinzolin, which make Spirevo the only country in the history of Internatia Song Contest that hosted contest more than once, and also, along with Kosma, being the only ones to host without actually winning.

Siegeslinde, capital of Spirevo was chosen immediately as host for of ISC 13 after country got the right to host this edition.

Participants[edit]

47 countries confirmed their participations in 13th contest, which is the same number as in ISC 10 in Bitland. Five countries debuted in the contest: Amsteris, Beige, Fervorosia, Nouvelle-Acadie and Yutuland. On the other hand seven countries left the contest (Dulcet Ebullience, Irlandia, Karuex and Qargering, Oalia, San Monique, San Remo and West Bombo).

Results[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Finalists

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country[1] Artist Song Place Points
1  DPR Jindalea Nelia "Zhok, Zhok" 15 48
2  Canedonia Legija "Zmijo Otrovna" 12 55
3  Spitzenbergen Luxuslärm "Atemlos" 17 39
4  Aonach Tamar Kaprelian "New Day" 7 74
5  Nouvelle-Acadie Les Trois Accords "J'aime ta grand-mère" 19 31
6  Volnytaria Avicii vs Nicky Romero "I Could Be The One" 20 30
7  Anselmsuusonia Alizée "Amélie m'a dit" 5 79
8  Eriod Sibyl Vane "What's My Name" 18 38
9  Marvelia Stromae "Papaoutai" 2 111
10  Keohretcha Yakko Warner "Countries of the World" 6 79
11  Luzze Jannika B "Seuraavaan elämään" 3 102
12  DimkaRUS Verona "Omm" 16 42
13  Nicolas' Neighbour The Killers "Runaways" 11 60
14  Lost Islands Anabantha "Dejá-vu" 22 16
15  Yazminia Pendulum "Witchcraft" 9 63
16  Puntíkov Maroon 5 "Wake Up Call" 21 28
17  Tonallán Maria Daniela y Su Sonido Lasser "Baila Duro!" 14 54
18  Sibinia Aynur Aydın[2] "Ayrılıklar Mevsimi" 13 54
19  Sunetti Avicii "Wake Me Up" 4 90
20  Tikata Dulce Pontes[3] "Canção do Mar" 1 113
21  Monteverde Marina & The Diamonds "Bubblegum Bitch" 10 62
22  Territrius Susanne Sundfør "Night of Noir" 8 66

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country[4] Artist Song Place Points
1  Chruno Irish Stew of Sindidun "Lady of New Tomorrow" 3 78
2  Grolskira Bryn Christophen "Smilin'" 22 24
3  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Alida "Feathers" 23 113
4  Kosma Les Enfoires "Attention au depart" 1 111
5  Alexandria Robert Bilbilov & Viktorija Loba "Ti si vinovna" 13 46
6  Swelatie Nova Delai "Just Love" 4 75
7  Edoriada Mando "Ston Aigokero" 2 88
8  Amsteris Sirusho "PreGomesh" 5 75
9  Beige Walking On Cars "Catch Me If You Can" 7 65
10  Sockistan Clara Luzia "No One's Watching" 17 40
11  Yutuland Woodkid "Iron" 6 71
12  Hanzyuki Lorde "Royals" 15 42
13  Novatlantida Sonata Arctica "Paid in Full" 16 41
14  Tashkveny Eimear Quinn "Voice of an Angel" 9 59
15  Ova Anova Hadise[5] "Aşk Kaç Beden Giyer" 20 32
16  Pebbleland Idlewild "American English" 19 32
17  Symphony Isles Nikki Ponte "Remembering the Summer Nights" 10 56
18  Lacrea Yeah Yeah Yeahs "Sacrilege" 21 30
19  Carpathia Maria Isabel "De Que Vas" 18 37
20  Fervorosia The Sound of Arrows "Into The Clouds" 12 53
21  Kaledonii Lisa Gerrard "Now We Are Free" 11 56
22  Irdminia Hollywood Undead "Outside" 14 45
23  Saint Eva & Lepland Het Metropole Orkest & Friends "Wereldwijd orkest" 8 65

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Harlequenia Blaudzun "She's a Gentleman" 26 23
2  Beige Walking On Cars "Catch Me If You Can" 17 87
3  Yutuland Woodkid "Iron" 13 104
4  Saint Eva & Lepland Het Metropole Orkest & Friends "Wereldwijd orkest" 20 67
5  Sunetti Avicii "Wake Me Up" 12 107
6  Tikata Dulce Pontes "Canção do Mar" 1 162
7  Swelatie Nova Delai "Just Love" 10 109
8  Spirevo 77 Bombay Street "Up In The Sky" 3 151
9  Kaledonii Lisa Gerrard "Now We Are Free" 22 53
10  Yazminia Pendulum "Witchcraft" 15 97
11  Aonach Tamar Kaprelian "New Day" 19 85
12  Chruno Irish Stew of Sindidun "Lady of New Tomorrow" 4 128
13  Keohretcha Yakko Warner "Countries of the World" 14 98
14  Kosma Les Enfoires "Attention au depart" 2 161
15  Canedonia Legija "Zmijo Otrovna" 25 39
16  Tashkveny Eimear Quinn "Voice of an Angel" 24 43
17  Symphony Isles Nikki Ponte "Remembering the Summer Nights" 11 109
18  Territrius Susanne Sundfør "Night of Noir" 21 55
19  Luzze Jannika B "Seuraavaan elämään" 5 127
20  Anselmsuusonia Alizée "Amélie m'a dit" 9 110
21  Monteverde Marina & The Diamonds "Bubblegum Bitch" 16 89
22  Marvelia Stromae "Papaoutai" 8 117
23  Fervorosia The Sound of Arrows "Into The Clouds" 23 43
24  Nicolas' Neighbour The Killers "Runaways" 18 85
25  Amsteris Sirusho "PreGomesh" 6 126
26  Edoriada Mando "Ston Aigokero" 7 119

Scoreboard[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total DPR  Jindalea Canedonia Spitzenbergen Aonach Nouvelle-Acadie Volnytaria Anselmsuusonia  Eriod  Marvelia Keohretcha Luzze DimkaRUS Nicolas' Neighbour Lost Islands Yazminia Puntíkov Tonallán Sibinia Sunetti Tikata Monteverde Territrius Jury
Contestants
DPR Jindalea 15 48 4 3 6 6 4 1 8 2 5 5 4
Canedonia 12 55 6 8 12 10 12 2 5
Spitzenbergen 17 39 2 5 4 3 10 1 8 6
Aonach 7 74 6 1 7 2 7 3 3 12 8 5 4 8 3 5
Nouvelle-Acadie 19 31 8 6 7 2 6 2
Volnytaria 20 30 12 3 5 6 3 1
Anselmsuusonia 5 79 1 3 10 7 5 8 6 8 8 12 4 7
Eriod 18 38 8 6 3 2 1 2 4 1 3 8
Marvelia 2 111 10 10 12 2 1 5 12 5 5 10 3 12 4 7 7 6
Keohretcha 6 79 8 7 12 10 6 3 2 7 6 10 8
Luzze 3 102 8 5 5 12 7 2 7 2 4 3 1 10 5 10 8 7 4 2
DimkaRUS 16 42 4 4 8 2 7 1 1 10 5
Nicolas' Neighbour 11 60 10 3 7 12 6 12 2 3 5
Lost Islands 22 16 1 2 1 3 3 3 3
Yazminia 9 63 1 4 5 10 5 4 5 7 2 10 10
Puntíkov 21 28 2 8 3 1 5 4 4 1
Tonallán 14 54 2 12 4 12 6 8 10
Sibinia 13 54 4 7 4 10 10 6 4 7 2
Sunetti 4 90 1 8 8 10 8 12 12 8 12 2 2 6 1
Tikata 1 113 5 12 10 7 5 1 6 4 1 7 6 12 7 12 6 12
Monteverde 10 62 3 2 3 6 3 10 7 5 1 10 12
Territrius 8 66 7 6 1 4 10 8 4 6 1 7 12

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Chruno Grolskira H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Kosma Alexandria Swelatie Edoriada Amsteris Beige Sockistan Yutuland Hanzyuki Novatlantida Tashkveny  Ova Anova  Pebbleland Symphony Isles Lacrea Carpathia  Fervorosia  Kaledonii Irdminia Saint Eva & Lepland Jury
Contestants
Chruno 3 78 10 5 8 3 4 8 7 4 2 12 5 7 3
Grolskira 22 24 3 6 1 1 4 7 2
HKJIADH 23 113 6 DQ 2 5 6 12 10 12 7 10 5 8 5 7 10 8
Kosma 1 111 7 12 6 7 4 12 12 5 7 12 8 6 1 12
Alexandria 13 46 12 7 3 6 7 1 10
Swelatie 5 75 4 4 7 7 12 10 3 6 10 6 2 2 2
Edoriada 2 88 3 10 3 5 6 3 5 4 8 6 3 12 10 10
Amsteris 4 75 2 2 1 10 4 1 8 12 1 10 12 5 7
Beige 8 65 1 2 8 8 4 3 12 6 3 12 6
Sockistan 17 40 12 8 6 2 12
Yutuland 6 71 1 1 4 5 8 10 10 12 1 6 8 5
Hanzyuki 15 42 12 3 1 6 2 8 7 3
Novatlantida 16 41 6 6 1 2 12 2 4 3 5
Tashkveny 9 59 8 5 5 2 5 6 3 1 10 2 12
Ova Anova 19 32 8 7 1 8 5 1 1 1
Pebbleland 20 32 8 10 2 5 1 4 2
Symphony Isles 11 56 10 7 4 10 1 1 8 6 7 2
Lacrea 21 30 10 2 12 6
Carpathia 18 37 4 3 6 1 1 8 10 4
Fervorosia 12 53 10 2 10 2 2 7 6 7 3 4
Kaledonii 10 56 12 8 3 5 4 4 3 4 5 8
Irdminia 14 45 3 7 4 7 4 5 7 4 4
Saint Eva & Lepland 7 65 5 5 10 2 6 7 8 3 5 3 3 8

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Harlequenia Beige Yutuland Saint Eva & Lepland Sunetti Tikata Swelatie Spirevo Kaledonii Yazminia Aonach Chruno Keohretcha Kosma Canedonia Tashkveny Symphony Isles Territrius Luzze Anselmsuusonia Monteverde Marvelia Fervorosia Nicolas' Neighbour Amsteris Edoriada Eriod Lost Islands Tonallán Grolskira H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Alexandria Sockistan Hanzyuki Novatlantida Ova Anova Pebbleland Lacrea Carpathia Irdminia San Monique Tjärsklanjska Jury
Contestants
Harlequenia 26 23 2 3 1 8 5 1 3
Beige 17 87 3 12 3 1 6 3 3 6 7 4 12 10 2 10 1 4
Yutuland 13 104 2 1 4 12 10 4 1 8 5 3 2 1 3 8 8 10 8 6 8
Saint Eva & Lepland 20 67 1 6 8 2 1 10 2 5 7 3 4 2 5 6 5
Sunetti 12 107 3 5 7 6 7 7 8 8 12 12 8 6 2 4 4 8
Tikata 1 162 12 2 7 6 4 8 12 12 2 5 8 10 4 10 12 12 10 10 8 8
Swelatie 10 109 10 2 5 6 6 10 6 3 5 7 2 5 4 2 6 10 7 3 1 7 2
Spirevo 3 151 1 4 10 3 1 7 10 8 10 7 4 1 3 4 8 6 12 7 7 4 5 10 6 7 6
Kaledonii 22 53 3 7 1 2 1 2 7 6 12 4 5 1 2
Yazminia 15 97 1 6 2 12 4 10 2 8 7 7 3 5 6 5 6 6 7
Aonach 18 85 7 5 3 6 12 4 5 6 10 5 3 7 2 1 2 7
Chruno 4 128 4 3 4 12 5 5 12 3 6 4 8 1 2 5 4 8 8 4 1 7 6 10 6
Keohretcha 14 98 10 6 2 8 7 12 6 2 10 8 4 7 3 12 1
Kosma 2 161 8 5 8 10 10 12 5 7 7 5 10 2 10 7 2 1 5 10 10 4 12 6 2 3
Canedonia 25 39 8 6 12 12 1
Tashkveny 24 43 4 6 1 12 4 1 7 6 2
Symphony Isles 11 109 10 4 5 8 10 8 10 6 7 1 3 3 7 12 10 5
Territrius 21 55 2 12 4 3 6 1 10 1 3 1 12
Luzze 5 127 5 7 10 10 12 12 3 5 6 2 3 4 3 5 5 7 8 1 4 5 10
Anselmsuusonia 9 110 6 12 6 4 1 2 2 1 8 1 12 12 10 2 7 5 1 4 4 10
Monteverde 16 89 2 6 5 5 5 7 12 4 4 1 1 6 7 2 7 5 5 2 3
Marvelia 8 117 5 8 7 1 5 7 3 3 8 4 10 4 12 6 3 1 8 12 10
Fervorosia 23 43 1 8 8 2 6 6 3 5 1 3
Nicolas' Neighbour 19 85 8 12 8 4 7 8 1 3 5 4 5 1 8 3 8
Amsteris 6 126 7 3 7 3 5 6 1 7 12 10 12 8 2 12 12 3 4 12
Edoriada 7 119 10 2 3 4 2 10 3 12 4 2 2 3 8 10 2 12 8 4 6 12

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Amsteris Carpathia, Fervorosia, Ova Anova, Tonallán, International Jury
Tikata Canedonia, Hanzyuki, Harlequenia, Novatlantida, Tashkveny
3 Anselmsuusonia Beige, Luzze, Monteverde
Edoriada HKJIADH, Irdminia, Keohretcha
2 Beige Edoriada, Swelatie
Canedonia Grolskira, Lost Islands
Chruno Sunetti, Yazminia
Keohretcha Anselmsuusonia, Tjärsklanjska
Kosma Sockistan, Spirevo
Luzze Aonach, Kosma
Marvelia Amsteris, Pebbleland
Sunetti Marvelia, Nicolas' Neighbour
Territrius Lacrea, Tikata
1 Aonach Kaledonii
Kaledonii Alexandria
Monteverde Territrius
Nicolas' Neighbour Yutuland
Spirevo Eriod
Symphony Isles San Monique
Tashkveny Saint Eva & Lepland
Yazminia Chruno
Yutuland Symphony Isles

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Marina & the Diamonds  Monteverde ISC 2, ISC 6  Symphony Isles,  Grolskira
Maroon 5  Puntíkov ISC 5  Symphony Isles
Nolwenn Leroy (as part of Les Enfoires)  Kosma ISC 5  Grolskira
Susanne Sundfør  Territrius ISC 9 (with Röyksopp)  Sunetti

Other countries[edit]

  •  San Monique - On 8 June 2013 MTV confirmed that they decided to withdraw because of low viewing figures, but return in the future was not ruled out. [6]
  •  Oalia - SNTV received a letter from the Oalian broadcaster that due to investment cuts they would not be able to participate in this edition.
  •  West Bombo - On 9 June 2013 West Bombo announced withdraw due "lack of time".[7]

Recaps[edit]

Recaps
Semi-final 1 Link
Semi-final 2 Link
Final Link (password is "internatia")


References[edit]