Internatia Song Contest 14

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 14
Raise the Heat with the Beat
ISC 14 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 18 August 2013
Final 1 September 2013
Host
Venue Haart Arena, Lovendalen, Luzze
Host broadcaster Luzze ZZTV
Participants
Number of entries 49
Debuting  Tjärsklanjska
Returning  Irlandia
 San Monique
Withdrawing  Fervorosia
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Anselmsuusonia
"Start a Riot"

The Internatia Song Contest 14 was the 14th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Lovendalen, Luzze, hosted by the national broadcaster ZZTV, following Bebe Black's win in the 12th contest with the song "Never Forget".

The winner of the 14th edition was Anselmsuusonia, with the song "Start a Riot" sung by Jetta, scoring 168 points. Chruno came second, 12 points behind the leader. Sunetti came 3rd, and Amsteris in 4th, their best position in ISC until ISC 22, while Spirevo finished in 5th place.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Luzze
Lovendalen
Lovendalen
Location of the host city in Luzze

The contest was held in Lovendalen, capital of Luzze.

On July 2013, ZZTV revealed that the venue for the contest is Haart Arena, which is placed right in the center, the heart of the Lovendalen. It is one of the Luzze's most important and unique building in there; even if the building was created only two years ago before the contest, it have gained a succes in a short period of time. On 2011, architecture Ted Mozby won an award from it as "Best Architecture Of The Year".


Haart Arena, venue of the ISC 14. Designed by Ted Mozby.

Participants[edit]

49 countries confirmed their participations in 14th contest, which equal record from ISC 12 in Novatlantida. Tjärsklanjska debuted in the contest, Irlandia and San Monique returned. On the other hand, Fervorosia left the contest.

Draw and Semi allocations was decided on 3 August 2013.

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host
Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kosma Métisse "Boom Boom Ba" 10 56
2  Lost Islands Journey "Don't Stop Believin'" 16 38
3  Saint Eva & Lepland Soluna Samay "Everything You Do" 15 38
4  Nouvelle-Acadie Chester See & Ryan Higa "Bromance" 24 30
5  Irdminia Edyta Górniak "Consequences" 9 58
6  Volnytaria Steve Grand "All-American Boy" 4 72
7  Eriod The Guggenheim Grotto "An Dragún" 19 33
8  Sibinia Ofra Haza "Show Me" 22 78
9  DPR Jindalea Jay & Lianie "We Belong" 12 51
10  Swelatie Hunter Hayes "I Want Crazy" 23 60
11  Keohretcha Serebro "Mi mi mi" 17 37
12  Lacrea Elisa Jo "Defeated" 7 60
13  Tikata[1] Emeli Sandé[2] "Read All About It" 3 77
14  Spirevo Itou Kanako "To Aru Ryuu No Koi no Uta" 1 94
15  Puntíkov Basshunter "DotA" 18 35
16  Carpathia Josh Pyke "Middle of the Hill" 20 31
17  Ova Anova Lili Iwanowa "Ti S'n Li Si" 6 62
18  Spitzenbergen Pastora Soler "Te despertaré" 11 53
19  Sunetti Matt Pokora ft. Tal "Envole-Moi" 2 77
20  Tonallán Paty Cantú "Suerte" 5 68
21  Tjärsklanjska Tonolec "Antiguos dueños de las flechas (Indio Toba)" 14 39
22  Aonach Anna Abreu "Stereo" 8 59
23  Beige Bo Bruce "Save Me" 21 25
24  Sockistan Youssra El Hawary "Bel Mazboot" 13 45

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Edoriada Michael Bublé "Feeling Good" 14 62
2  Marvelia The Temper Trap "Trembling Hands" 11 64
3  Kaledonii Aphrodite's Child "Spring, Summer, Winter & Fall" 23 11
4  Pebbleland Sigur Rós "Ísjaki" 10 74
5  Yazminia Mallacán "O Mirallo crebau" 16 38
6  Harlequenia Weird Al Yankovic "Achy Breaky Song" 21 21
7  Irlandia Girls Aloud "Can't Speak French" 20 22
8  DimkaRUS Miley Cyrus "We Can't Stop" 19 30
9  Nicolas' Neighbour Mads Langer "Overgir Mig Langsomt" 9 75
10  Symphony Isles Lozano "Koga mene ke me nemas" 7 84
11  Tashkveny Amy Macdonald "Slow It Down" 8 76
12  Canedonia Violeta Tomovska i Oktet Kumanovo "Bolen mi lezi Mile Pop Jordanov" 24 13
13  Amsteris Ailee "I'll Show You" 4 91
14  Anselmsuusonia Jetta "Start A Riot" 1 113
15  Yutuland Jamie Cullum "When I Get Famous" 15 44
16  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Ayşe "Gör Bak" 22 20
17  Chruno Nolwenn Leroy "La Jument De Michao" 2 99
18  Territrius Árstíðir "Shades" 3 92
19  Alexandria Marco Mengoni "Pronto a correre" 5 88
20  Hanzyuki [3] Carla's Dreams ft. Inna "P.O.H.U.I." 13 63
21  Monteverde Marzia Gaggioli [4] "Wróć Do Mnie" [5] 17 32
22  San Monique The Royal Concept "On Our Way" 6 87
23  Grolskira CC Martini "Rock'N'Roll Girl" 18 30
24  Novatlantida Iiris "Unicorn" 12 63

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Luzze Sumio Shiratori "River of Stars" 14 93
2  Tashkveny Amy Macdonald "Slow It Down" 22 73
3  Sunetti Matt Pokora ft. Tal "Envole-Moi" 3 130
4  Irdminia Edyta Górniak "Consequences" 16 90
5  Nicolas' Neighbour Mads Langer "Overgir Mig Langsomt" 24 56
6  San Monique The Royal Concept "On Our Way" 6 120
7  Spitzenbergen Pastora Soler "Te despertaré" 18 86
8  Pebbleland Sigur Rós "Ísjaki" 10 105
9  Alexandria Marco Mengoni "Pronto a correre" 11 104
10  Anselmsuusonia Jetta "Start A Riot" 1 168
11  Aonach Anna Abreu "Stereo" 12 102
12  Chruno Nolwenn Leroy "La Jument De Michao" 2 156
13  Amsteris Ailee "I'll Show You" 4 130
14  Ova Anova Lili Iwanowa "Ti S'n Li Si" 19 80
15  Territrius Árstíðir "Shades" 7 110
16  Tonallán Paty Cantú "Suerte" 17 87
17  Lacrea Elisa Jo "Defeated" 20 80
18  Symphony Isles Lozano "Koga mene ke me nemas" 15 92
19  Novatlantida Iiris "Unicorn" 23 65
20  Tikata[6] Emeli Sandé[7] "Read All About It" 8 109
21  Kosma Métisse "Boom Boom Ba" 9 106
22  DPR Jindalea Jay & Lianie "We Belong" 25 55
23  Marvelia The Temper Trap "Trembling Hands" 21 80
24  Spirevo Itou Kanako "To Aru Ryuu No Koi No Uta" 5 121
25  Volnytaria Steve Grand "All-American Boy" 13 96

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Kosma Lost Islands Saint Eva & Lepland Nouvelle-Acadie Irdminia Volnytaria  Eriod  Sibinia DPR Jindalea Swelatie Keohretcha Lacrea Tikata Spirevo Puntíkov Carpathia  Ova Anova  Spitzenbergen Sunetti Tonallán Tjärsklanjska Aonach Beige Sockistan Jury
Contestants
Kosma 10 56 12 8 12 12 1 1 10
Lost Islands 16 38 7 7 5 12 6 1
SEAL 15 38 2 6 5 1 2 2 8 7 5
Nouvelle-Acadie 24 30 7 4 DQ 7 4 8
Irdminia 9 58 2 4 1 10 4 4 5 6 7 4 3 8
Volnytaria 4 72 10 12 10 12 10 12 6
Eriod 19 33 7 3 10 6 7
Sibinia 22 78 8 3 4 DQ 4 1 3 10 7 12 10 5 6 5
DPR Jindalea 12 51 6 10 5 5 7 6 7 3 2
Swelatie 23 60 3 6 10 1 DQ 7 10 7 8 8
Keohretcha 17 37 5 4 1 8 5 2 2 5 5
Lacrea 7 60 3 6 12 3 6 3 2 1 12 12
Tikata 3 77 4 10 8 5 4 8 3 6 8 10 4 7
Spirevo 1 94 6 2 7 10 12 5 5 3 1 10 12 7 8 6
Puntíkov 18 35 2 2 12 3 1 3 12
Carpathia 20 31 1 8 6 3 5 2 6
Ova Anova 6 62 12 1 10 8 10 2 4 4 8 3
Spitzenbergen 11 53 8 2 2 6 10 8 12 2 3
Sunetti 2 77 7 1 6 6 1 3 2 2 12 10 7 6 10 4
Tonallán 5 68 12 1 4 3 3 3 7 1 4 5 6 3 4 12
Tjärsklanjska 14 39 5 5 2 5 12 10
Aonach 8 59 8 10 1 2 6 7 5 7 4 5 1 2 1
Beige 21 25 8 1 8 4 1 3
Sockistan 13 45 8 7 8 12 4 4 2

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Edoriada Marvelia Kaledonii Pebbleland Yazminia Harlequenia Irlandia DimkaRUS Nicolas' Neighbour Symphony Isles Tashkveny Canedonia Amsteris Anselmsuusonia Yutuland H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Chruno Territrius Alexandria Hanzyuki Monteverde San Monique Grolskira Novatlantida Jury
Contestants
Edoriada 14 62 7 8 4 7 1 6 3 12 1 6 7
Marvelia 11 64 8 10 1 4 6 8 10 3 12 2
Kaledonii 23 11 4 4 2 1
Pebbleland 10 74 7 7 3 8 6 4 7 5 10 7 10
Yazminia 16 38 7 6 7 2 8 6 2
Harlequenia 21 21 3 6 4 6 2
Irlandia 20 22 7 1 6 5 3
DimkaRUS 19 30 3 6 10 1 10
Nicolas' Neighbour 9 75 12 3 10 1 7 3 7 8 6 2 8 8
Symphony Isles 7 84 6 3 3 12 2 2 3 10 2 7 3 5 7 7 4 7
Tashkveny 8 76 5 4 5 1 10 3 1 5 8 7 2 5 1 4 7 6 3
Canedonia 24 13 2 4 1 DQ 6
Amsteris 4 91 2 12 8 5 2 4 8 5 8 10 4 12 2 5 4
Anselmsuusonia 1 113 10 12 12 7 5 4 1 5 5 4 2 10 3 3 10 2 10 8
Yutuland 15 44 5 8 2 6 7 2 5 2 6 1
H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 22 20 5 12 2 1
Chruno 2 99 4 5 10 6 8 8 10 3 3 3 7 12 3 5 12
Territrius 3 92 1 2 3 10 5 6 10 10 7 4 1 8 8 4 1 12
Alexandria 5 88 8 1 1 3 10 8 4 7 12 12 4 10 5 3
Hanzyuki 13 63 6 2 12 12 12 1 6 4 8
Monteverde 17 32 5 6 12 4 5
San Monique 6 87 8 2 12 12 4 10 10 12 8 3 6
Grolskira 18 30 12 1 2 8 1 6
Novatlantida 12 63 10 6 12 4 7 5 1 5 12 1

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Luzze Tashkveny Sunetti Irdminia Nicolas' Neighbour San Monique Spitzenbergen Pebbleland Alexandria Anselmsuusonia Aonach Chruno Amsteris Ova Anova Territrius Tonallán Lacrea Symphony Isles Novatlantida Tikata Kosma DPR Jindalea Marvelia Spirevo Volnytaria Hanzyuki Saint Eva & Lepland Harlequenia Beige Monteverde Edoriada Sockistan Eriod Angellandia Yutuland Grolskira Fierce Caprika DimkaRUS Tjärsklanjska Lost Islands Yazminia Jury
Contestants
Luzze 14 93 7 1 10 12 12 10 6 2 3 8 7 8 3 4
Tashkveny 22 73 2 5 5 2 4 2 2 2 3 7 3 10 3 4 5 4 10
Sunetti 3 130 8 2 6 5 4 12 12 6 3 10 5 12 10 2 10 5 6 2 10
Irdminia 16 90 1 5 2 7 10 4 1 1 8 10 8 6 5 2 4 3 2 3 8
Nicolas' Neighbour 24 56 7 8 3 5 5 10 6 8 3 1
San Monique 6 120 3 7 10 12 8 8 12 6 1 4 10 1 10 8 12 2 6
Spitzenbergen 18 86 5 5 8 10 1 1 5 2 6 3 6 12 2 3 7 10
Pebbleland 10 105 8 4 8 4 3 3 5 1 7 10 4 3 4 12 5 12 10 1 1
Alexandria 11 104 3 3 7 6 6 6 1 10 3 7 1 3 5 12 10 4 12 5
Anselmsuusonia 1 168 12 10 10 7 1 12 2 3 5 6 3 7 1 10 6 5 6 8 6 8 7 8 12 4 4 5
Aonach 12 102 3 10 8 2 2 4 7 7 3 2 7 4 12 3 2 4 2 6 6 8
Chruno 2 156 2 5 3 6 8 12 6 3 4 6 8 7 4 4 12 5 6 6 3 8 5 12 12 2 7
Amsteris 4 130 4 6 12 4 1 8 4 12 7 10 2 12 7 8 5 10 6 12
Ova Anova 19 80 7 12 1 3 1 1 8 3 12 8 4 2 1 1 6 10
Territrius 7 110 6 1 3 7 5 5 5 5 4 6 2 1 4 7 8 1 5 7 10 5 8 5
Tonallán 17 87 4 2 1 10 1 1 2 1 4 12 3 5 2 2 7 2 1 6 12 3 6
Lacrea 20 80 10 6 10 7 4 12 2 1 12 6 1 2 7
Symphony Isles 15 92 12 8 3 2 8 8 5 5 4 8 6 12 2 5 1 3
Novatlantida 23 65 1 4 6 3 2 12 7 1 4 10 3 4 8
Tikata 8 109 2 4 8 6 10 8 10 3 4 8 12 10 7 3 2 6 4 2
Kosma 9 106 6 7 5 7 8 12 7 7 12 5 5 8 7 10
DPR Jindalea 25 55 10 3 2 5 6 6 1 8 3 7 1 3
Marvelia 21 80 7 8 5 12 6 4 10 7 3 8 7 1 2
Spirevo 5 121 5 1 5 6 4 10 4 2 10 7 6 7 8 8 1 1 10 7 7 12
Volnytaria 13 96 2 12 12 1 5 12 10 10 4 7 4 12 1 4

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Volnytaria Tikata, Grolskira, San Monique, Irdminia
Amsteris WL Jury, Nicolas' Neighbour, Volnytaria, Chruno
Chruno Beige, Alexandria, Lost Islands, Tjärsklanjska
3 San Monique Symphony Isles, Yutuland, Spitzenbergen
Anselmsuusonia Pebbleland, Luzze, Fierce
Sunetti Amsteris, Aonach, Marvelia
2 Lacrea Novatlantida, Sockistan
Pebbleland Eriod, Monteverde
Kosma Tonallán, Saint Eva & Lepland
Alexandria Angellandia, Dimkarus
Ova Anova DPR Jindalea, Tashkveny
Tonallán Kosma, Caprika
Luzze Territrius, Ova Anova
Symphony Isles Harlequenia, Sunetti
1 Aonach Spirevo
Novatlantida Lacrea
Marvelia Anselmsuusonia
Tikata Hanzyuki
Spitzenbergen Edoriada
Spirevo Yazminia

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Amy Macdonald  Tashkveny ISC 10  Monteverde
Inna (with Carla's Dreams)  Hanzyuki ISC 3  Grolskira
Lili Ivanova  Ova Anova ISC 11  Sibinia
Lozano  Symphony Isles ISC 8 (as Vlatko Lozanoski)  Grolskira
Mads Langer  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 10  West Bombo
Nicola Roberts (as part of Girls Aloud)  Irlandia ISC 12  Oalia
Nolwenn Leroy  Chruno ISC 5, ISC 13 (as part of Les Enfoirés)  Grolskira,  Kosma
Soluna Samay  Saint Eva & Lepland ISC 10  Marvelia

Recaps[edit]

Recaps
Semi-final 1 Link
Semi-final 2 Link
Final Link


References[edit]