Internatia Song Contest 16

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 16
Simplicity
ISC 16 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 October 2013
Final 31 October 2013
Host
Venue Pensa, Anselmsuusonia
Host broadcaster Anselmsuusonia ASS TV
Participants
Number of entries 49
Withdrawing  Amsteris
 Carpathia
 Chruno
 Fervorosia
 Nouvelle-Acadie
 Spitzenbergen
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Kosma
"Junat ja naiset"


The Internatia Song Contest 16 was the 16th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Pensa, Anselmsuusonia, hosted by national broadcaster ASS TV, following Jetta's win in the 14th contest with the song "Start A Riot".

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Anselmsuusonia.
Pensa
Pensa
Location of the host city in Anselmsuusonia.


Anselmsuusonia's first Internatia appearance was in 2nd edition in Zinzolin, Spirevo when they came 8th. Since their debut Anselmsuusonia missed two contests (ISC 4 and ISC 5. Prior to Anselmsuusonia's win in ISC 14 their best placing was 4th in ISC 7.

Pensa, capital and largest city of Anselmsuusonia was chosen as host city of this edition. With more than half million residents. Pensa is a political, cultural and economical center of country.

Participants[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host

On 30 September 2013 it was announced that 49 countries confirmed participation in Internatia Song Contest 14. Amsteris, Carpathia, Chruno, Fervorosia, Nouvelle-Acadie and Spitzenbergen announced their withdraw. For the first time in history of ISC, no country debuted in competition.

Draw and Semi allocations was decided on 1 October 2013, when 48 countries were divided in to two semi-finals.

Two semi-finals consisted 24 countries each. The top 12 songs qualified for the final, and a 13th was determined by the juries (countries from other semi). Twenty-seven songs competed in the final.

Semi-final results were announced on 15 October 2013.

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Tonallán Ana Carla Sinclair "Labios compartidos" 13 48
2  Caprika Kristina Train "Saturdays Are The Greatest" 17 39
3  Angellandia Ewelina Lisowska "W Stronę Słońca" 4 83
4  Eriod Sub Focus feat. Alex Clare "Endorphins" 20 33
5  Grolskira Biplan "O Mes Prie Jūros"[1] 15 47
6  Lacrea Yoko Kanno & the Seatbelts "Tank!" 16 45
7  Sockistan Hervé Roy "Lover's Theme" 10 56
8  Symphony Isles Dia Frampton "The Broken Ones" 3 83
9  Lost Islands Europe "The Final Countdown" 7 75
10  Kaledonii Elán "Od Tatier k Dunaju" 23 0
11  Yutuland Panic! at the Disco "This Is Gospel" 18 37
12  Monteverde Kyla La Grange "Been Better" 6 75
13  Kosma Jenni Vartiainen "Junat ja naiset" 5 82
14  Saint Eva & Lepland Daniel & Natasha Bendingfield "Ain't Nobody" 22 27
15  Volnytaria Cheyenne Jackson "Don't Wanna Know" 24 51
16  Marvelia AKS "Closer" 8 63
17  Irdminia Delerium "Silence" 9 62
18  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Nhóm FM "Việt Nam Ơi Mùa Xuân Đến Rồi" 12 50
19  L.M Lažovi Carrie Underwood "Blown Away" 1 124
20  Tikata Brathanki[2] "Czerwone korale"[2] 2 85
21  Territrius Sébastien Tellier "L'amour et la violence" 19 35
22  Aonach Rennata "Please Stay" 11 56
23  Puntíkov P.S. "Na ničom nezáleží" 21 31
24  Fierce Lara Fabian "Je T'aime" 14 47

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Edoriada Ylvis "The Fox" 15 32
2  Stylé Ann & The Knight "Pu Lala" 2 102
3  Alexandria Ana Alcaide "El Pozo Amargo" 4 92
4  Canedonia Serena Ryder "Weak in the Knees" 22 39
5  DPR Jindalea Cher "Pride" 19 22
6  Novatlantida Gravitonas "Kites" 12 48
7  Ova Anova Anna Jantar "Nic Nie Może Wiecznie Trwać" 14 41
8  Sibinia Flamingosi "Srce (Sa Tobom Bilo Gde)" 23 35
9  Pebbleland Martin Rolinski "On The Run" 10 51
10  Yazminia Hey Ocean! "Islands" 1 109
11  Tjärsklanjska Christine and the Queens "Wandering Lovers" 13 42
12  San Monique NONONO "Pumpin Blood" 6 67
13  Keohretcha Marc-Antoine Charpentier "Te Deum" 18 30
14  Nicolas' Neighbour Eva & The Heartmaker "Signals" 5 84
15  Beige HAIM "Falling" 3 94
16  Tashkveny Julie Fowlis "'Ille dhuinn, 's toigh leam thu" 9 51
17  Sunetti Ricki-Lee[3] "Raining Diamonds"[3] 17 30
18  Harlequenia Matt Bianco[4] "Get Out Of Your Lazy Bed"[4] 24 33
19  Spirevo Delta Goodrem "Lost Without You" 11 50
20  San Remo Pastora Soler "Una mujer como yo" 16 31
21  DimkaRUS Dead Can Dance "The Host of Seraphim" 8 53
22  Hanzyuki Andrius Pojavis[5] "Tolima Artima"[5] 21 10
23  Irlandia YVA[6] "Taip Taip Taip"[6] 20 14
24  Luzze Sanni "Prinsessoja ja astronautteja" 7 58

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Alexandria Ana Alcaide "El Pozo Amargo" 2 140
2  Anselmsuusonia KT Tunstall "Suddenly I See" 16 90
3  Symphony Isles Dia Frampton "The Broken Ones" 8 109
4  Pebbleland Martin Rolinski "On The Run" 26 49
5  Lacrea Yoko Kanno & the Seatbelts "Tank!" 12 96
6  Angellandia Ewelina Lisowska "W Stronę Słońca" 18 88
7  Nicolas' Neighbour Eva & The Heartmaker "Signals" 21 72
8  Stylé Ann & The Knight "Pu Lala" 3 139
9  Monteverde Kyla La Grange "Been Better" 13 92
10  DimkaRUS Dead Can Dance "The Host of Seraphim" 11 99
11  Novatlantida Gravitonas "Kites" 27 47
12  Tikata Brathanki "Czerwone korale" 6 121
13  Sockistan Hervé Roy "Lover's Theme" 22 62
14  Spirevo Delta Goodrem "Lost Without You" 10 103
15  Yazminia Hey Ocean! "Islands" 4 138
16  Marvelia AKS "Closer" 23 58
17  Edoriada Ylvis "The Fox" 19 86
18  Irdminia Delerium "Silence" 7 111
19  Luzze Sanni "Prinsessoja ja astronautteja" 15 90
20  Kosma Jenni Vartiainen "Junat ja naiset" 1 162
21  Aonach Rennata "Please Stay" 20 80
22  Beige HAIM "Falling" 9 106
23  Tashkveny Julie Fowlis "'Ille dhuinn, 's toigh leam thu" 24 56
24  L.M Lažovi Carrie Underwood "Blown Away" 5 121
25  San Monique NONONO "Pumpin Blood" 14 91
26  Lost Islands Europe "The Final Countdown" 17 90
27  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Nhóm FM "Việt Nam Ơi Mùa Xuân Đến Rồi" 25 56

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Tonallán Caprika Angellandia  Eriod  Grolskira Lacrea Sockistan Symphony Isles Lost Islands Kaledonii Yutuland Monteverde Kosma Volnytaria Saint Eva & Lepland Marvelia Irdminia H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug L.M Lažovi Tikata Territrius Aonach Puntíkov Fierce
Contestants
 Tonallán 13 48 12 4 1 7 12 5 2 4 1
 Caprika 17 39 12 7 1 12 3 3 1
 Angellandia 4 83 1 4 2 10 6 3 4 7 6 3 10 10 12 5
 Eriod 20 33 6 10 10 7
 Grolskira 15 47 7 1 5 8 1 4 7 4 10
 Lacrea 16 45 4 4 4 3 12 6 12
 Sockistan 10 56 8 3 10 8 2 5 6 6 8
 Symphony Isles 3 83 12 4 12 1 5 3 6 10 1 6 7 6 4 6
 Lost Islands 7 75 2 7 6 1 1 10 2 5 4 4 4 7 12 2 8
 Kaledonii 23 0
 Yutuland 18 37 2 10 12 1 4 1 7
 Monteverde 6 75 5 10 8 2 2 2 12 2 2 3 12 4 5 2 4
 Kosma 5 82 10 3 5 3 7 3 6 1 7 10 8 4 4 1 7 3
 Volnytaria 24 51 1 5 1 6 3 7 3 DQ 8 12 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 22 27 8 3 6 1 1 1 2 4 1
 Marvelia 8 63 3 5 10 7 4 4 7 12 2 1 3 2 3
 Irdminia 9 62 8 5 5 5 3 8 3 7 8 10
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 12 50 3 6 12 6 10 1 12
 L.M Lažovi 1 124 6 2 12 7 8 8 8 8 8 8 2 7 7 5 10 6 12
 Tikata 2 85 8 10 8 12 10 10 4 10 5 8
 Territrius 19 35 7 6 12 2 6 2
 Aonach 11 56 6 2 7 8 5 10 8 10
 Puntíkov 21 31 6 3 12 5 5
 Fierce 14 47 7 2 5 5 2 6 12 5 3

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Edoriada Stylé Alexandria Canedonia DPR Jindalea Novatlantida  Ova Anova  Sibinia Pebbleland Yazminia Tjärsklanjska San Monique Keohretcha Nicolas' Neighbour Beige Tashkveny Sunetti Harlequenia Spirevo San Remo DimkaRUS Hanzyuki Irlandia Luzze
Contestants
 Edoriada 15 32 7 1 6 10 4 4
 Stylé 2 102 8 12 12 10 2 5 4 12 4 12 6 12 3
 Alexandria 4 92 10 7 5 5 10 10 8 3 12 12 10
 Canedonia 22 39 2 1 DQ 3 3 8 3 4 8 7
 DPR Jindalea 19 22 6 2 2 5 7
 Novatlantida 12 48 3 4 3 10 10 10 4 4
 Ova Anova 14 41 3 10 1 3 2 10 5 7
 Sibinia 23 35 1 8 DQ 2 5 12 7
 Pebbleland 10 51 8 1 12 3 2 7 6 12
 Yazminia 1 109 4 6 7 5 10 10 8 6 12 6 8 2 3 10 12
 Tjärsklanjska 13 42 5 3 3 4 3 7 6 5 5 1
 San Monique 6 67 10 4 6 7 1 7 1 10 3 1 1 8 8
 Keohretcha 18 30 7 5 6 10 2
 Nicolas' Neighbour 5 84 8 4 6 1 7 8 5 5 4 8 6 7 7 8
 Beige 3 94 1 12 10 8 8 6 8 6 1 10 5 10 7 2
 Tashkveny 9 51 7 2 12 1 6 1 7 10 5
 Sunetti 17 30 3 4 7 3 2 3 8
 Harlequenia 24 33 6 8 2 8 DQ 4 2 3
 Spirevo 11 50 12 2 12 7 4 1 5 1 6
 San Remo 16 31 5 2 5 7 2 2 2 6
 DimkaRUS 8 53 5 12 12 12 3 3 6
 Hanzyuki 21 10 4 4 2
 Irlandia 20 14 8 1 5
 Luzze 7 58 12 2 6 6 12 4 4 1 1 4 5 1

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Alexandria Anselmsuusonia Symphony Isles Pebbleland Lacrea Angellandia Nicolas' Neighbour Stylé Monteverde DimkaRUS Novatlantida Tikata Sockistan Spirevo Yazminia Marvelia Edoriada Irdminia Luzze Kosma Aonach Beige Tashkveny L.M Lažovi San Monique Lost Islands H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Saint Eva & Lepland Ova Anova Grolskira Hanzyuki Keohretcha Eriod Fierce Sunetti Tonallán Kaledonii Tjärsklanjska DPR Jindalea Territrius Yutuland Canedonia Caprika WL
Contestants
Alexandria 2 140 5 1 3 7 8 4 10 6 7 1 2 8 6 12 1 8 6 5 7 5 10 6 5 7
Anselmsuusonia 16 90 2 2 2 12 7 3 4 4 6 8 6 3 6 1 7 10 7
Symphony Isles 8 109 8 7 5 1 4 12 8 5 8 7 10 7 1 5 4 2 5 10
Pebbleland 26 49 6 3 5 5 1 5 3 12 7 2
Lacrea 12 96 3 4 7 8 12 6 4 12 5 3 7 12 8 5
Angellandia 18 88 3 1 12 3 7 6 4 10 7 6 6 7 2 6 4 3 1
Nicolas' Neighbour 21 72 4 8 1 6 6 10 7 1 1 2 7 6 8 5
Stylé 3 139 2 6 12 2 8 5 12 7 2 10 2 10 1 12 12 8 12 8 4 4
Monteverde 13 92 12 6 8 3 3 1 6 2 12 5 3 10 8 12 1
DimkaRUS 11 99 10 1 4 8 10 2 12 10 3 12 12 10 5
Novatlantida 27 47 3 1 2 2 6 1 4 10 10 3 5
Tikata 6 121 8 1 10 1 10 1 2 1 8 3 2 12 8 6 6 10 12 8 12
Sockistan 22 62 5 1 4 6 7 4 7 1 6 5 6 10
Spirevo 10 103 2 5 4 5 8 7 12 8 6 12 3 10 4 5 6 6
Yazminia 4 138 5 12 8 8 5 7 10 3 4 3 10 2 12 8 12 3 1 2 2 7 7 4 3
Marvelia 23 58 1 2 7 8 12 5 6 3 8 2 4
Edoriada 19 86 4 4 3 6 4 12 4 5 12 5 2 6 2 5 12
Irdminia 7 111 4 1 6 7 10 7 6 7 10 7 1 8 7 10 8 8 4
Luzze 15 90 10 10 12 3 2 4 1 4 10 3 3 10 3 4 4 1 1 1 1 3
Kosma 1 162 1 3 5 10 4 3 12 12 3 12 7 8 12 2 4 1 5 6 5 8 8 10 6 3 12
Aonach 20 80 7 4 6 6 2 7 10 8 3 2 8 5 4 6 1 1
Beige 9 106 6 2 7 7 7 10 12 8 8 6 5 3 2 6 4 7 5 1
Tashkveny 24 56 12 3 2 10 5 1 8 4 2 2 3 2 2
L.M Lažovi 5 121 6 6 12 4 2 3 5 10 8 2 3 5 12 12 3 7 3 7 2 7 2
San Monique 14 91 12 5 10 10 8 5 5 5 7 1 1 3 10 1 4 4
Lost Islands 17 90 7 10 1 2 2 1 10 4 8 8 5 3 3 2 10 6 8
HKJIADH 25 56 4 5 4 12 4 10 10 7

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Stylé Nicolas' Neigbour, Spirevo, Hanzyuki, Tonallán, DPR Jindalea
Kosma Stylé, Novatlantida, Marvelia, Luzze, Waiting List
3 Monteverde Alexandria, HKJIADH, Territrius
Yazminia Anselmsuusonia, Beige, Eriod
L. M. Lažovi Angellandia, Fierce, Sunetti
Lacrea Yazminia, Lost Islands, Tjärsklanjska
Edoriada Irdminia, L. M. Lažovi, Canedonia
DimkaRUS Tashkveny, Keohretcha, Kaledonii
Tikata Grolskira, Yutuland, Caprika
2 Spirevo Aonach, Ova Anova
1 San Monique Symphony Isles
Luzze Pebbleland
Tashkveny Lacrea
Beige Monteverde
Marvelia DimkaRUS
Angellandia Tikata
Anselmsuusonia Sockistan
Alexandria Edoriada
Symphony Isles Kosma
Pebbleland San Monique
HKJIADH Saint Eva & Lepland

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Carrie Underwood  L.M Lažovi ISC 3 (with Brad Paisley), ISC 4  Swelatie,  Dulcet Ebullience
Eva & the Heartmaker  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 11  Kaledonii
Jenni Vartiainen  Kosma ISC 7, ISC 12  Novatlantida,  Irdminia
Lisa Gerrard (as part of Dead Can Dance)  DimkaRUS ISC 13  Kaledonii
Pastora Soler  San Remo ISC 14  Spitzenbergen

Recaps[edit]

Recaps
Semi-final 1 Link
Semi-final 2 Link
Final Link

References[edit]