Internatia Song Contest 19

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 19
The Colours of Music
Isc19logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 18 January 2014
Final 1 February 2014
Host
Venue Delta Arena, Rosetown, Pebbleland
Host broadcaster Pebbleland PBC
Participants
Number of entries 50
Debuting  Evergreen Lands
Returning  L.M Lažovi
Withdrawing  Novatlantida
 San Monique
 Sibinia
 Spitzenbergen
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Monteverde
"Mała Little Flower"

The Internatia Song Contest 19 was the 19th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Rosetown, Pebbleland, hosted by national broadcaster PBC, following The Storm's win in the 17th contest with the song "Lost in the Fire".

50 countries participated, with Evergreen Lands debuting, L.M Lažovi returning and Novatlantida, San Monique and Spitzenbergen withdrawing.

The winner of 19th edition was Monteverde with the song "Mała Little Flower" sung by Katy Carr, which scored 190 points, beating runner-up, Grolskira by 21 points. Chruno, Tikata and Anselmsuusonia finished in 3rd, 4th and 5th place respectively.

Location[edit]

Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).
Pebble City
Pebble City
Wilming
Wilming
Carltonville
Carltonville
Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).


Pebbleland's first Internatia appearance was in 9th edition in Woodchester, Saint Eva & Lepland when they failed to qualify to final. Prior to Pebbleland's win in ISC 17 their best placing was 10th in ISC 14 and that was their only place in Top 10.

Hours after win in ISC 17 in Liechgrado, PBC announced that five venues in four cites were considered to host contest[1]. Next day it was announced that contest will be held in the 20,000 capacity Delta Arena in Rosetown, the largest indoor arena in Pebbleland, beating bids from 3 other cities.


City Venue Capacity
Rosetown Delta Arena 20,000
Meadowlands Hall 12,500
Pebble City Opal Dome 15,000
Wilming TriStar Arena 15,000
Carltonville Suralia Exhibition Centre 11,000
  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host

Results[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Draw Country[2] Artist Song Place Points
1  Aonach Laura "2020" 5 86
2  Atsoumpalia Tijana Dapčević "Nisam Prestala Da Volim" 24 18
3  Fierce Elisa "L'Anima Vola" 8 69
4  Lost Islands Iiris "Melyse" 7 71
5  Stylé Zi-Yan "Traffic Lights" 21 35
6  Tikata Emma "Cercavo amore" 1 108
7  Saint Eva & Lepland Tina Arena "Only Lonely" 19 41
8  Anselmsuusonia Vance Joy "Riptide" 2 106
9  Puntíkov Westlife "I Lay My Love On You" 25 10
10  Amsteris Samsaya "Stereotype" 9 63
11  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Chinese Old-folks Choir "Lao Lai Qiao Gaga" 12 57
12  San Remo eliZe "Lovesick" 13 56
13  Eriod iamthemorning "Touching" 10 60
14  Luzze VAZ "Miss Frost" 17 48
15  DimkaRUS Max Barskih "Nebo" 6 75
16  Lacrea Diane Birch "All The Love You Got" 16 48
17  Nouvelle-Acadie Tenfold Rabbit "Before The Eyes Are Opened" 22 29
18  Irdminia Lilit Hovhannisyan "Requiem" 4 89
19  Territrius Marble Sounds "Leave The Light On" 14 53
20  Alexandria Magdalena Cvetkoska "Na vrv i na dno" 15 52
21  Hanzyuki Christel Alsos "Conquer" 23 24
22  Grolskira Woodkid "Run Boy Run" 3 106
23  Kaledonii Adriiana "Made Your Heart Break" 20 38
24  Rata Sum Sistar "Alone" 11 59
25  Haven Cassadee Pope "Wasting All These Tears" 18 43

Semi-final 2[edit]

Draw Country[3] Artist Song Place Points
1  Sockistan Ben Cocks "Bring Us The Sun" 14 52
2  Edoriada Omar Naber "Vladarjev Dan" 23 10
3  Sunetti Ivy Quainoo "Wildfires (Light it Up)" 4 85
4  Beige Foxes "Holding Onto Heaven" 7 74
5  Caprika Madonna "Don't Cry For Me Argentina" 16 42
6  Volnytaria Plan B "Tough Love" 20 28
7  Canedonia Lady Sovereign "9 to 5" 15 47
8  Tashkveny Camélia Jordana "Moi, c'est" 19 29
9  Pen Island Jaymes Young "Moondust" 10 58
10  Chruno Anne Etchegoyen & Le Choeur Aizkoa "Hegoak (Les ailes)" 5 76
11  Monteverde Katy Carr "Mała Little Flower" 1 122
12  Yutuland Irma "I Know" 2 95
13  DPR Jindalea Tahmina Umalatova & Badrutdin "Dujet" 21 25
14  L.M Lažovi Sasha Pieterse "I Can't Fix You" 24 40
15  Kosma Katie Herzig "Lost and Found" 11 55
16  Spirevo Akiko Shikata "Akakakushi" 9 58
17  Ova Anova Polina Gagarina "Navek" 18 36
18  Tonallán Mónica Naranjo "Make You Rock" 6 74
19  Symphony Isles Muse "Uprising" 3 94
20  Tjärsklanjska DakhaBrakha "Kozak" 13 53
21  Keohretcha Dominique Magloire "Et Maintenant" 22 18
22  Evergreen Lands Máddji "Iđitguovssu (Dawn Light)" 12 55
23  Nicolas' Neighbour Ilse DeLange "Just Kids" 17 38
24  Yazminia First Aid Kit "Wolf" 8 63

Final[edit]

Draw Country[4] Artist Song Place Points
1  Tashkveny Camélia Jordana "Moi, c'est" 27 60
2  Lost Islands Iiris "Melyse" 18 90
3  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Chinese Old-folks Choir "Lao Lai Qiao Gaga" 22 81
4  Chruno Anne Etchegoyen & Le Choeur Aizkoa "Hegoak (Les ailes)" 3 161
5  Irdminia Lilit Hovhannisyan "Requiem" 8 124
6  Spirevo Akiko Shikata "Akakakushi" 11 112
7  Anselmsuusonia Vance Joy "Riptide" 5 144
8  Fierce Elisa "L'Anima Vola" 23 75
9  Yutuland Irma "I Know" 13 100
10  Tikata Emma "Cercavo amore" 4 154
11  DimkaRUS Max Barskih "Nebo" 25 68
12  Aonach Laura "2020" 26 63
13  Pen Island Jaymes Young "Moondust" 12 108
14  Monteverde Katy Carr "Mała Little Flower" 1 190
15  Rata Sum Sistar "Alone" 19 88
16  Symphony Isles Muse "Uprising" 9 122
17  Sunetti Ivy Quainoo "Wildfires (Light it Up)" 10 112
18  Yazminia First Aid Kit "Wolf" 6 134
19  Kosma Katie Herzig "Lost and Found" 21 82
20  Lacrea Diane Birch "All The Love You Got" 20 87
21  Tonallán Mónica Naranjo "Make You Rock" 7 132
22  Evergreen Lands Máddji "Iđitguovssu (Dawn Light)" 14 98
23  Grolskira Woodkid "Run Boy Run" 2 169
24  Amsteris Samsaya "Stereotype" 15 96
25  Eriod iamthemorning "Touching" 16 91
26  Pebbleland Georgi Kay "Ipswich" 24 69
27  Beige Foxes "Holding Onto Heaven" 17 90

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Aonach Atsoumpalia Fierce Lost Islands Stylé Tikata Saint Eva & Lepland Anselmsuusonia Puntíkov Amsteris H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug San Remo  Eriod  Luzze DimkaRUS Lacrea Nouvelle-Acadie Irdminia Territrius Alexandria Hanzyuki Grolskira Kaledonii Rata Sum Haven
Contestants
 Aonach 5 86 4 3 10 8 4 5 6 3 12 12 12 7
 Atsoumpalia 24 18 2 2 2 1 7 2 2
 Fierce 8 69 3 7 1 8 3 5 4 7 6 2 4 7 10 2
 Lost Islands 7 71 2 12 5 10 5 8 4 10 8 7
 Stylé 21 35 4 6 1 8 4 5 7
 Tikata 1 108 5 10 4 2 3 6 10 4 4 5 12 8 2 10 1 10 6 6
 Saint Eva & Lepland 19 41 6 10 5 12 7 1
 Anselmsuusonia 2 106 1 8 7 3 10 2 10 12 8 12 8 1 12 12
 Puntíkov 25 10 8 2
 Amsteris 9 63 5 3 10 3 7 4 3 3 8 6 3 8
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 12 57 12 10 2 1 8 4 5 1 1 12 1
 San Remo 13 56 4 6 5 4 5 8 7 7 10
 Eriod 10 60 1 1 8 2 3 6 12 12 7 6 2
 Luzze 17 48 5 1 8 3 1 1 2 1 7 6 5 8
 DimkaRUS 6 75 7 8 4 6 12 7 10 4 3 4 10
 Lacrea 16 48 2 5 7 2 2 3 6 2 5 3 10 1
 Nouvelle-Acadie 22 29 1 8 1 6 8 5
 Irdminia 4 89 7 12 7 3 5 12 6 7 12 3 3 4 8
 Territrius 14 53 2 8 2 12 4 10 10 5
 Alexandria 15 52 12 3 6 2 7 4 7 6 5
 Hanzyuki 23 24 6 1 2 10 5
 Grolskira 3 106 12 12 10 1 6 8 7 6 10 10 12 6 2 4
 Kaledonii 20 38 8 5 4 5 4 12
 Rata Sum 11 59 1 6 10 7 12 3 6 6 5 3
 Haven 18 43 10 7 4 1 1 8 3 4 5

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Sockistan Edoriada Sunetti Beige Caprika Volnytaria Canedonia Tashkveny Pen Island Chruno Monteverde Yutuland DPR  Jindalea L.M Lažovi Kosma Spirevo  Ova Anova  Tonallán Symphony Isles Tjärsklanjska Keohretcha Evergreen Lands Nicolas' Neighbour Yazminia
Contestants
 Sockistan 14 52 5 8 12 5 8 7 7
 Edoriada 23 10 3 1 1 2 3
 Sunetti 4 85 12 6 7 2 5 12 5 6 4 2 4 5 7 8
 Beige 6 74 2 1 10 10 3 6 7 4 12 10 1 7 1
 Caprika 16 42 4 3 12 1 8 4 10
 Volnytaria 20 28 3 10 3 12
 Canedonia 15 47 6 12 6 8 3 12
 Tashkveny 19 29 8 3 7 1 6 4
 Pen Island 9 58 1 10 12 2 12 2 3 4 12
 Chruno 5 76 7 2 7 4 5 3 10 2 1 2 8 12 3 4 6
 Monteverde 1 122 10 12 12 8 1 12 7 6 8 7 5 5 8 8 5 8
 Yutuland 2 95 5 8 6 5 5 4 10 2 5 7 6 10 7 1 10 1 3
 DPR Jindalea 21 25 5 2 4 7 2 5
 L.M Lažovi 24 42 4 4 7 2 3 3 3 6 DQ 10
 Kosma 12 55 2 1 6 1 10 12 12 5 4 2
 Spirevo 10 58 1 6 5 7 1 6 10 12 10
 Ova Anova 18 36 8 1 1 4 12 8 2
 Tonallán 7 74 7 3 7 6 7 4 8 7 8 12 2 3
 Symphony Isles 3 94 6 7 3 8 2 8 10 10 1 12 10 6 6 5
 Tjärsklanjska 13 53 12 1 10 12 3 7 6 2
 Keohretcha 22 18 4 8 3 3
 Evergreen Lands 11 55 2 5 10 4 10 4 4 2 6 1 7
 Nicolas' Neighbour 17 38 10 8 2 6 1 3 4 4
 Yazminia 8 63 4 6 5 5 8 10 2 1 6 3 5 8

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Tashkveny Lost Islands H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Chruno Irdminia Spirevo Anselmsuusonia Fierce Yutuland Tikata DimkaRUS Aonach Pen Island Monteverde Rata Sum Symphony Isles Sunetti Yazminia Kosma Lacrea Tonallán Evergreen Lands Grolskira Amsteris Eriod Pebbleland Beige Hanzyuki Puntíkov Stylé Ova Anova Edoriada Alexandria Sockistan Saint Eva & Lepland Tjärsklanjska Haven DPR  Jindalea San Remo Luzze Atsoumpalia Kaledonii Nouvelle-Acadie Canedonia Nicolas' Neighbour Caprika Keohretcha Territrius Volnytaria WL
Contestants
Tashkveny 27 60 6 4 4 10 3 8 2 8 1 4 6 4
Lost Islands 18 90 7 12 3 12 3 6 5 1 5 6 5 4 5 6 6 4
HKJIADH 22 81 8 5 12 8 4 10 12 2 7 8 5
Chruno 3 161 5 5 5 1 6 1 5 10 2 4 1 4 8 4 12 3 12 12 8 10 6 8 8 4 5 2 1 2 7
Irdminia 8 124 12 6 6 5 10 4 10 1 4 10 1 4 2 2 3 3 2 12 7 10 4 6
Spirevo 11 112 2 10 2 12 2 4 10 1 6 7 3 4 7 6 7 10 12 7
Anselmsuusonia 5 144 2 12 8 7 10 3 2 5 10 12 12 7 12 3 8 5 5 12 3 4 2
Fierce 23 75 7 8 5 6 5 2 8 8 7 4 5 10
Yutuland 13 100 2 10 8 2 3 8 8 2 7 5 4 2 5 3 7 12 1 1 10
Tikata 4 154 6 1 6 7 3 3 12 8 1 2 7 7 2 7 5 6 8 10 10 6 2 2 4 1 7 6 12 3
DimkaRUS 25 68 4 1 7 5 5 1 10 12 10 3 10
Aonach 26 63 8 1 1 5 4 1 10 5 7 5 2 6 8
Pen Island 12 108 10 12 10 7 10 7 10 12 2 3 2 1 10 12
Monteverde 1 190 10 12 3 6 6 10 6 2 8 7 6 3 6 4 6 8 6 7 7 5 2 10 3 12 12 1 10 12
Rata Sum 19 88 8 4 12 7 4 5 1 7 4 2 1 12 3 6 1 6 5
Symphony Isles 9 122 6 5 10 5 2 3 6 10 6 3 8 12 2 3 3 12 7 3 8 3 3 1 1
Sunetti 10 112 1 1 7 12 12 7 4 6 1 5 4 10 6 1 3 12 2 10 5 3
Yazminia 6 134 4 12 10 8 3 8 4 8 7 6 12 7 5 3 4 2 6 7 8 10
Kosma 21 82 5 3 4 7 1 12 12 7 7 1 6 1 5 3 7 1
Lacrea 20 87 12 3 4 5 8 3 6 1 6 12 6 8 8 3 2
Tonallán 7 132 8 10 4 2 12 2 2 6 7 5 3 12 3 3 8 2 5 12 10 3 5 8
Evergreen Lands 14 98 3 10 6 4 6 4 10 8 5 10 2 12 1 8 5 4
Grolskira 2 169 3 7 4 8 10 10 2 10 12 1 8 8 5 10 1 6 12 8 10 3 4 6 12 1 8
Amsteris 15 96 1 2 1 6 5 4 12 4 1 5 10 3 1 1 8 8 7 4 2 1 4 6
Eriod 16 91 8 2 7 5 12 12 2 1 2 6 10 4 8 5 7
Pebbleland 24 69 1 5 6 2 1 8 3 7 4 8 10 2 4 6 2
Beige 17 90 4 3 7 7 7 1 8 3 3 3 4 1 2 5 5 7 4 2 7 7

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Anselmsuusonia Hanzyuki, Spirevo, Eriod, Nouvelle-Acadie, Amsteris
4 Monteverde HKJIADH, Canedonia, Caprika, Volnytaria
3 Chruno Alexandria, Saint Eva & Lepland, Haven
Tonallán Irdminia, DPR Jindalea, Kosma
Grolskira Stylé, Sunetti, Territrius
Sunetti Aonach, Kaledonii, Pen Island
Pen Island Monteverde, Beige, WL Jury
2 Symphony Isles Grolskira, Ova Anova
Lacrea Tashkveny, Sockistan
Yazminia Pebbleland, Fierce
Irdminia Lost Islands, San Remo
HKJIADH Rata Sum, Atsoumpalia
Kosma Symphony Isles, Tonallán
Eriod Lacrea, Yazminia
Rata Sum Tjärsklanjska, Anselmsuusonia
Spirevo Yutuland, Nicolas' Neighbour
Tikata DimkaRUS, Keohretcha
Lost Islands Tikata, Chruno
1 Amsteris Evergreen Lands
DimkaRUS Puntíkov
Yutuland Edoriada
Evergreen Lands Luzze

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Akiko Shikata  Spirevo ISC 11  Spirevo
Bora (as part of Sistar)  Rata Sum ISC 10 (as part of Sistar19)  Kwonia
Foxes  Beige ISC 10 (with Zedd)  Sunetti
Hyolyn (as part of Sistar)  Rata Sum ISC 10 (as part of Sistar19)  Kwonia
Iiris  Lost Islands ISC 14  Novatlantida
Madonna  Caprika ISC 17, ISC 18  Caprika
Magdalena Cvetkoska  Alexandria ISC 15  Sunetti
Muse  Symphony Isles ISC 9  Rötenrod
Woodkid  Grolskira ISC 13  Yutuland

References[edit]