Internatia Song Contest 25

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 25
Shine Like a Comet
ISC 25.png
Dates
Semi-final 21 July 2014
Final 30 July 2014
Host
Venue Futuristica Arena, Leshkent, Leshia
Host broadcaster Leshia LTR
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Green Apple
 Men̈́sa
Returning  Canedonia
Withdrawing  Symphony Isles
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Pen Island
"Kings"

The Internatia Song Contest 25 was the 25th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Leshkent, Leshia, hosted by national broadcaster LTR, following the victory of KeshYou in the 23 contest with their song "Rizamyn". It's the third time that a country that qualified for the first time won ISC immediately (not counting ISC 8), the first time it being Marvelia in ISC 9, the second one - Harlequenia in ISC 11.

Location[edit]

Location of the host city in Leshia.
Leshkent
Leshkent
Location of the host city in Leshia.


Leshia's first Internatia appearance was in 20th edition in Śānti, Kaledonii. Leshia failed to qualify to final in their first three attempts, but on 1 June 2014 in Dalistra, Alexandria, Leshia won the 23rd contest with "Rizamyn" sung by KeshYou. It was first song in Kazakh that ever won Internatia Song Contest.

Leshkent, the capital and largest city of Leshia, was named the host city for the contest. It is located in the west of the country, on Dornatian Sea. Leshkent is one of the most important cities in Dornata, and the biggest port in region. Futuristica Arena, located in the center of the city, was chosen as a venue for the contest.

Leshkent (under the name Platonia), hosted 12th contest in Novatlantida.

Participants[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host

54 countries submitted preliminary applications. Green Apple and Men̈́sa both entered the contest for the first time; Canedonia decided to return; while Symphony Isles announced their permanent withdrawals in the contest. Due to their busy schedule, Tashkveny were still on a break from the contest, making them the only active country not to participate. They were expected to return in ISC 27 or ISC 28. Leshian broadcaster LTR announced the final lineup of 54 countries on 1 July 2014.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 1 July 2014 at the Leshkent City Hall. The draw was hosted by Hanner Mcsinny, Dria Kiznr and Tuyana Dapcewitch. All of the participating countries excluding debuting countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous years. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

As hosts,  Leshia were exempt from the allocation draw.  Green Apple and  Men̈́sa made their debut this edition and were therefore placed in a separate pot.

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Draw Country[1] Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaledonii The Weeknd "Devil May Cry" 18 47
2  Grolskira Muse "Panic Station" 24 23
3  Luzze Kana "Vesnianka" 1 132
4  Nicolas' Neighbour Haim "The Wire" 17 48
5  Men̈́sa The Knife "From Off To On" 26 17
6  Porielana Mads Langer "Elephant" 22 29
7  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug The Go! Team "Milk Crisis" 11 60
8  Spirevo Bitter Ruin "Leather For Hell" 12 60
9  Pen Island The Pierces "Kings" 6 88
10  Eriod Sunshine and the Makenzi Sound "Coyote" 8 82
11  Tjärsklanjska Emmy The Great "Paper Forest (In The Afterglow Of Rapture)" 7 83
12  Valdron Iveta Mukuchyan "Target" 21 34
13  Haven Kristina Maria "Move Like A Soldier" 15 52
14  Bubblique Yulia Savicheva "Esli v serdce zhiviot liubov" 4 93
15  Alexandria Globus "The Promise" 14 52
16  Lost Islands Falco "Vienna Calling" 25 19
17  Pebbleland Dead Can Dance "Children Of The Sun" 10 61
18  Irdminia Kathleen Reiter "Colourful" 9 70
19  Kosma Kansalaiset ft. Medborgare "Olen Suomalainen" 16 50
20  Spitzenbergen Tiziano Ferro "Indietro" 27 17
21  Anselmsuusonia HAERTS "All The Days" 3 93
22  Carpathia Dotan "Home" 5 89
23  Canedonia Lepa Brena "Jugoslovenka" 23 27
24  Sunetti SPRY "Sand Devils" 20 42
25  Amsteris Amaranthe "Amaranthine" 2 94
26  DPR Jindalea Kim Kwang Suk & Ri Pun Hui "Sea Of Pride" 13 59
27  Stylé BILIBILI All-Star "BILIBILI All-Star Infinite Loop 2014" 19 45

Semi-final 2[edit]

Draw Country[2] Artist Song Place Points
1  Lacrea Sarah Brightman "Fleurs Du Mal (Gothica)" 3 89
2  Ova Anova Enej "Radio Hello" 4 85
3  Yazminia Al Dino "Kopriva" 26 15
4  Sockistan Lilit Hovhannisyan "Armenian Girl" 23 32
5  Atsoumpalia OtherView "O Gyros Tou Kosmou" 17 45
6  Saint Eva & Lepland The Common Linnets "Broken But Home" 5 80
7  Hanzyuki Eleni Foureira "Anemos Agapis" 6 78
8  DimkaRUS Raign "Don't Let Me Go" 12 65
9  Rata Sum Crayon Pop & Kim Jang Hoon "Hero" 24 21
10  Zephyrus Alesha Dixon "The Boy Does Nothing" 7 78
11  Kaministiquia JBM "Winter Ghosts" 19 45
12  Aonach Sara Markoska "Posle Nego" 14 50
13  Caprika Kay Tse "Take Me Away" 13 52
14  Territrius Cœur De Pirate "Mistral Gagnant" 9 75
15  Huania InCulto ft. Stasys Povilaitis "Senais Laikais" 20 42
16  Tikata Mary-Jess Leaverland "Did I Make the Most of Loving You" 2 92
17  Kaeros Islands Krewella "Alive" 8 75
18  Yutuland Anneli "La Passione Commuove La Storia" 15 49
19  Volnytaria Gorgon City ft. Laura Welsh "Here For You" 22 38
20  Evergreen Lands Adore Delano "I Adore U" 18 45
21  Tonallán La M.O.D.A. "Nómadas" 10 74
22  Dvipantara Johanna Kurkela "Sinä Nukut Siinä" 1 113
23  Green Apple Ginette Claudette "Tainted Emotions" 25 16
24  Edoriada Marley Munroe "Broken Windows" 16 46
25  Keohretcha Vengaboys "To Brazil" 21 39
26  Chruno Ingrid Michaelson "Afterlife" 11 69

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Lacrea Sarah Brightman "Fleurs Du Mal (Gothica)" 14 115
2  DimkaRUS Raign "Don't Let Me Go" 18 98
3  Leshia Daria Kinzer "Zwischen Himmel und Erde" 27 32
4  Sockistan Lilit Hovhannisyan "Armenian Girl" 22 73
5  Spirevo Bitter Ruin "Leather For Hell" 23 67
6  Eriod Sunshine and the Makenzi Sound "Coyote" 13 115
7  Pen Island The Pierces "Kings" 1 172
8  Anselmsuusonia HAERTS "All The Days" 21 91
9  Amsteris Amaranthe "Amaranthine" 17 99
10  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug The Go! Team "Milk Crisis" 24 66
11  DPR Jindalea Kim Kwang Suk & Ri Pun Hui "Sea Of Pride" 25 66
12  Pebbleland Dead Can Dance "Children Of The Sun" 26 66
13  Tjärsklanjska Emmy The Great "Paper Forest (In The Afterglow Of Rapture)" 2 163
14  Tikata Mary-Jess Leaverland "Did I Make the Most of Loving You" 12 118
15  Kaeros Islands Krewella "Alive" 9 126
16  Luzze Kana "Vesnianka" 3 161
17  Dvipantara Johanna Kurkela "Sinä Nukut Siinä" 6 134
18  Zephyrus Alesha Dixon "The Boy Does Nothing" 8 127
19  Carpathia Dotan "Home" 11 122
20  Territrius Cœur De Pirate "Mistral Gagnant" 15 110
21  Saint Eva & Lepland The Common Linnets "Broken But Home" 4 144
22  Bubblique Yulia Savicheva "Esli v serdce zhiviot liubov" 7 132
23  Irdminia Kathleen Reiter "Colourful" 19 96
24  Ova Anova Enej "Radio Hello" 10 124
25  Chruno Ingrid Michaelson "Afterlife" 16 108
26  Tonallán La M.O.D.A. "Nómadas" 20 95
27  Hanzyuki Eleni Foureira "Anemos Agapis" 5 138

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaledonii Grolskira Luzze Nicolas' Neighbour Men̈́sa Porielana H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Spirevo Pen Island  Eriod  Tjärsklanjska Valdron Haven Bubblique Alexandria Lost Islands Pebbleland Irdminia Kosma Spitzenbergen Anselmsuusonia Carpathia Canedonia Sunetti Amsteris DPR Jindalea Stylé
Contestants
 Kaledonii 18 47 3 3 12 2 6 3 8 2 5 3
 Grolskira 24 23 8 1 6 8
 Luzze 1 132 12 4 7 6 3 2 8 12 10 12 10 12 12 2 1 4 8 7
 Nicolas' Neighbour 17 48 12 1 1 8 7 4 4 3 8
 Men̈́sa 26 17 4 6 7
 Porielana 22 29 8 7 1 6 2 5
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 11 60 5 5 10 6 7 3 4 5 5 7 3
 Spirevo 11 60 4 4 8 7 4 8 3 5 7 10
 Pen Island 6 88 12 8 3 5 12 2 7 1 10 1 4 5 8 10
 Eriod 8 82 12 5 1 6 8 4 2 12 8 6 8 10
 Tjärsklanjska 7 83 8 2 3 5 12 5 8 6 12 5 6 1 4 6
 Valdron 21 34 4 4 10 1 3 5 7
 Haven 14 52 1 4 1 8 4 12 1 7 8 6
 Bubblique 3 93 6 12 2 6 7 6 7 12 10 10 1 2 12
 Alexandria 14 52 1 3 6 5 8 3 5 4 12 5
 Lost Islands 25 19 2 2 3 12
 Pebbleland 10 61 6 1 10 8 3 12 4 2 2 2 3 4 4
 Irdminia 9 70 4 10 10 3 5 6 1 6 7 12 6
 Kosma 16 50 7 12 8 6 1 2 5 6 3
 Spitzenbergen 26 17 5 6 4 2
 Anselmsuusonia 3 93 2 7 6 3 1 5 7 7 12 10 10 4 10 4 2 2 1
 Carpathia 5 89 7 8 10 10 4 1 10 2 1 3 1 8 7 12 5
 Canedonia 23 27 1 5 5 1 2 6 7
 Sunetti 20 42 3 10 2 2 5 7 8 4 1
 Amsteris 2 94 10 12 2 10 5 8 10 12 7 10 8
 DPR Jindalea 13 59 1 7 6 7 3 7 3 3 2 10 10
 Stylé 19 45 12 10 2 4 5 6 3 3

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Lacrea Ova Anova Yazminia Sockistan Atsoumpalia Saint Eva & Lepland Hanzyuki DimkaRUS Rata Sum Zephyrus Kaministiquia Aonach Caprika Territrius Huania Tikata Kaeros Islands Yutuland Volnytaria Evergreen Lands Tonallán Dvipantara Green Apple Edoriada Keohretcha Chruno
Contestants
 Lacrea 3 89 2 6 7 10 6 8 6 2 5 12 2 6 5 12
 Ova Anova 4 85 10 10 8 7 1 12 5 8 7 10 3 4
 Yazminia 26 15 5 1 6 3
 Sockistan 23 32 8 5 8 7 1 3
 Atsoumpalia 17 45 4 8 7 6 4 3 1 12
 Saint Eva & Lepland 5 80 7 2 1 8 6 7 6 6 1 1 7 8 10 10
 Hanzyuki 6 78 10 10 4 10 3 4 8 3 4 8 6 1 7
 DimkaRUS 12 65 1 10 5 4 12 5 1 10 7 7 3
 Rata Sum 24 21 3 8 2 8
 Zephyrus 6 78 1 1 12 12 7 5 1 2 4 12 6 2 2 6 5
 Kaministiquia 17 45 8 4 1 3 7 7 10 5
 Aonach 14 50 6 4 6 7 7 7 3 10
 Caprika 13 52 4 2 12 4 10 7 4 5 4
 Territrius 8 75 6 3 4 7 3 8 2 2 12 6 8 5 2 4 2 1
 Huania 20 42 2 8 6 7 12 7
 Tikata 2 92 12 1 5 2 8 3 8 12 3 6 8 12 6 3 3
 Kaeros Islands 8 75 5 2 2 3 5 5 10 8 12 5 3 1 6 8
 Yutuland 15 49 7 12 3 5 12 2 3 5
 Volnytaria 22 38 5 5 6 12 4 6
 Evergreen Lands 17 45 10 12 1 2 10 10
 Tonallán 10 74 3 3 12 6 12 3 10 5 10 1 7 2
 Dvipantara 1 113 7 12 7 5 8 10 2 10 10 10 7 1 12 12
 Green Apple 25 16 2 4 4 6
 Edoriada 16 46 12 2 3 1 1 5 3 8 2 1 8
 Keohretcha 21 39 6 5 10 2 10 2 4
 Chruno 11 69 1 1 4 4 4 6 3 1 8 4 4 5 4 12 8

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Lacrea DimkaRUS Leshia Sockistan Spirevo Eriod Pen Island Anselmsuusonia Amsteris DPR Jindalea H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Pebbleland Tjärsklanjska Tikata Kaeros Islands Luzze Dvipantara Zephyrus Carpathia Territrius Saint Eva & Lepland Bubblique Irdminia Ova Anova Chruno Tonallán Hanzyuki Kaledonii Grolskira Nicolas' Neighbour Men̈́sa Porielana Valdron Haven Alexandria Lost Islands Kosma Spitzenbergen Sunetti Stylé Yazminia Atsoumpalia Rata Sum Kaministiquia Aonach Caprika Huania Volnytaria Evergreen Lands Edoriada WL
Contestants
Lacrea 14 115 1 7 10 3 10 3 8 3 8 4 3 10 10 3 3 8 2 5 12 2
DimkaRUS 18 98 1 12 1 3 8 5 10 8 3 6 1 12 5 12 1 1 4 5
Leshia 27 32 2 6 5 5 12 2
Sockistan 22 73 2 6 3 8 12 4 8 2 7 1 4 2 4 2 1 2 5
Spirevo 23 67 8 3 6 7 6 6 2 4 3 4 5 4 6 2 1
Eriod 13 115 12 10 10 12 6 2 1 7 12 2 7 1 1 2 5 6 4 7 7 1
Pen Island 1 172 7 3 3 2 8 12 6 4 1 5 7 5 10 6 10 4 7 6 10 4 10 1 1 10 3 6 6 3 12
Anselmsuusonia 21 91 1 7 10 2 1 1 10 10 6 3 5 6 2 7 10 4 6
Amsteris 17 99 5 12 1 7 6 3 1 1 8 7 12 7 7 7 7 5 3
DPR Jindalea 24 66 4 4 7 4 10 3 5 4 4 1 1 3 10 6
HKJIADH 25 66 2 8 12 4 6 5 7 2 3 5 5 5 2
Pebbleland 26 66 6 3 3 12 12 1 4 12 4 6 1 2
Tjärsklanjska 2 163 10 4 1 8 6 5 12 5 8 2 8 10 7 5 6 5 2 12 8 10 2 3 5 1 10 8
Tikata 12 118 7 5 6 3 4 2 1 12 6 12 8 10 7 12 6 5 8 4
Kaeros Islands 9 126 10 10 6 10 12 12 5 2 12 8 5 6 2 7 8 1 10
Luzze 3 161 2 1 1 2 4 8 10 12 5 3 8 10 2 12 1 12 1 1 8 5 8 8 8 2 12 6 5 3 1
Dvipantara 6 134 8 5 4 3 8 3 6 4 2 4 6 12 1 7 7 12 8 10 12 12
Zephyrus 8 127 4 4 7 5 10 2 3 10 12 1 3 7 1 8 10 12 2 12 7 7
Carpathia 11 122 2 8 5 8 1 10 8 12 12 4 2 7 10 10 2 6 5 6 4
Territrius 15 110 3 6 3 4 2 12 8 5 5 4 4 1 2 3 3 1 3 4 1 5 12 6 10 3
SEAL 4 144 5 6 8 7 2 6 10 12 1 7 12 6 6 12 6 10 3 4 8 3 10
Bubblique 7 132 10 4 7 2 12 1 5 10 3 8 8 7 7 6 6 2 12 12 4 6
Irdminia 19 96 12 10 4 1 6 10 8 2 10 3 4 8 10 3 5
Ova Anova 10 124 5 5 5 3 1 6 3 8 7 6 3 4 8 3 8 2 2 6 10 8 4 10 7
Chruno 16 108 10 8 4 3 2 4 7 1 5 1 6 8 7 5 5 8 4 2 7 4 5 2
Tonallán 20 95 7 12 5 7 4 2 12 7 3 5 3 12 1 7 8
Hanzyuki 5 138 12 7 1 10 7 8 7 2 6 8 7 4 10 4 5 7 2 3 3 4 7 6 8

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another.
marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
4 Luzze Nicolas' Neighbour, Carpathia, Yazminia, Hanzyuki
Dvipantara Porielana, Atsoumpalia, Evergreen Lands, Edoriada
3 Saint Eva & Lepland Kaledonii, Bubblique, Spitzenbergen
Bubblique HKJIADH, Stylé, Rata Sum
Tonallán Eriod, Kosma, Zephyrus
DimkaRUS Leshia, Sunetti, Kaministiquia
Eriod Pebbleland, Lacrea, Territrius
Pebbleland Men̈́sa, Tjärsklanjska, Tikata
Zephyrus Grolskira, Aonach, Volnytaria
Tikata Lost Islands, Saint Eva & Lepland, Tonallán
Kaeros Islands Haven, Irdminia, Chruno
2 Amsteris Spirevo, Alexandria
Tjärsklanjska Valdron, Amsteris
Territrius Anselmsuusonia, Caprika
Pen Island WL Jury, Kaeros Islands
Carpathia Luzze, Dvipantara
1 Irdminia Pen Island
Sockistan DPR Jindalea
Leshia Ova Anova
HKJIADH Sockistan
Hanzyuki DimkaRUS
Lacrea Huania

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Cœur de Pirate  Territrius ISC 4, ISC 8  Tashkveny,  Anselmsuusonia
Dead Can Dance  Pebbleland ISC 16  DimkaRUS
Enej  Ova Anova ISC 15  Chruno
Globus  Alexandria ISC 22  Alexandria
HAIM  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 16  Beige
Ilse DeLange (as part of The Common Linnets)  Saint Eva & Lepland ISC 19, ISC 20  Nicolas' Neighbour,  San Remo
Johanna Kurkela  Dvipantara ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen)  Sunetti,  Yazminia
Lisa Gerrard (as part of Dead Can Dance)  Pebbleland ISC 13, ISC 16 (as part of Dead Can Dance)  Kaledonii,  DimkaRUS
Lilit Hovhannisyan  Sockistan ISC 19  Irdminia
Mads Langer  Porielana ISC 10, ISC 14  West Bombo,  Nicolas' Neighbour
Muse  Grolskira ISC 9, ISC 19  Rötenrod,  Symphony Isles
Sara  Aonach ISC 24 (as Sara Markoska)  Carpathia
Sarah Brightman  Lacrea ISC 4  Üürnikoise
The Pierces  Pen Island ISC 10, ISC 24  Alexandria

Recaps[edit]

Recaps
Semi-final 1 Link
Semi-final 2 Link
Final Link

References[edit]