Internatia Song Contest 26

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 26
Glamorous Life
ISC 26.jpg
Dates
Semi-final 16 August 2014
Final 28 August 2014
Host
Venue Saitama Arena, Yottobán, Chruno
Host broadcaster Chruno ChTV
Participants
Number of entries 53
Debuting  Alteus
 St Olaf
Withdrawing  Canedonia
 Eriod
 Green Apple
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Chruno
"All Fired Up"


The Internatia Song Contest 26 was the 26th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Chruno, following the victory of First Aid Kit in the 24 contest with their song "My Silver Lining".

Fifty-three countries confirmed their participation, with Eriod announcing their withdrawal.

Location[edit]

Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).
Batanýa
Batanýa
Costalis
Costalis
Yottobán
Yottobán
Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).

On 2 July 2014, Yottobán was announced as host city of ISC 26. It is the biggest city in the country and residence of many international charities and embassies. The airport "Savannah Chikrunki" lies 15km away from the centre and Chrunotto Airlines, state-owned airline company, connects Chruno with the rest of the continent. The city owns the biggest arena in the country, built in 2006, and renewed and rebuilt in 2014. Yottobán is one of the safest cities in Internatia. The criminal rate is extremly low and therefore Yottobán's residents enjoy a high quality of life. On the referendum held half a year ago about racism and homophobia and citizens' opinion on immigrants and same-sex couples, it was shown that Yottobán is an open-minded city ready to accept everyone.

Bidding phase[edit]

On 1 July 2014 ChTV announced that the deadline for applications for hosting the 26th edition of Internatia Song Contest was over. 3 cities have submitted themselves - Batanýa, Costalis and the capital city of Yottobán.

Participants[edit]

Alteus entered the contest for the first time, with St Olaf returning in its new form, and therefore was classified as a debutee instead.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 2 August 2014 at the Yottobán City Hall. All of the participating countries excluding debuting countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous years. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

As hosts,  Chruno were exempt from the allocation draw.  Alteus and  St Olaf made their debut this edition and were therefore placed in a separate pot.

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaledonii Marina Maximilian "Hurricane" 6 73
2  Hanzyuki Stefanie Heinzmann "Diggin' In The Dirt" 5 74
3  Nicolas' Neighbour Eugenia Vlasova "Wind Of Hope" 19 51
4  Luzze Claire Diterzi "Tableau De Chasse" 3 86
5  Men̈́sa Susumu Hirasawa "Parade" 7 73
6  Caprika Joyce Jonathan "Un peu d'espoir" 11 58
7  DPR Jindalea Elizma Theron "My Hart Bloei Vir Jou" 13 58
8  St Olaf Luca Vasta "Sometimes You're Right" 4 84
9  Haven Bobby Bazini "Heavy Love" 24 30
10  Lost Islands Dolly Parton "Jolene (At 33 RPM)" 23 32
11  Keohretcha Marianne Rosenberg "Ich bin wie du" 9 63
12  DimkaRUS Connell Cruise "Not Just Friends" 17 52
13  Tikata Grzegorz Hyży & TABB[1] "Na chwilę" 15 55
14  Yazminia Papa Topo "Lo Que Me Gusta Del Verano Es Poder Tomar Helado" 20 45
15  Pebbleland Yui "Again" 14 57
16  Spirevo 77 Bombay Street "Follow The Rain" 1 93
17  Sockistan Renzo feat. Maddie "Belgium" 26 29
18  Dvipantara Orange Caramel "Lipstick" 18 51
19  Zephyrus Belle Perez & Voice Male "Hijo de la Luna" 12 58
20  Irdminia Ewelina Lisowska "We mgle" 21 42
21  Kaministiquia Nikki Yanofsky "Necessary Evil" 16 53
22  Bubblique Indila "Tourner dans le vide" 8 72
23  Volnytaria Captain Capa "Arsenic" 25 30
24  Lacrea Mürfila "Azul y gris" 22 37
25  Amsteris Jenia Lubich "Russian Girl" 2 92
26  Aonach Laura Jansen feat. Tom Chaplin "Same Heart" 10 60

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Pen Island Kendji Girac "Color Gitano" 25 63
2  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Shahzoda "Qaynona" 7 61
3  Anselmsuusonia Leona Lewis "Glassheart" 17 41
4  Territrius Siri Nilsen "Alle snakker sant" 3 72
5  Kaeros Islands Tove Lo "Out Of Mind" 14 45
6  Spitzenbergen Molly Sandén "Freak" 20 34
7  Kosma Laura Närhi "Viimeinen aamu" 1 77
8  Evergreen Lands Goldfrapp "Annabel" 13 46
9  Alteus Kurt Hugo Schneider feat. Mace Kate & Austin Percario "Still I Fly" 15 42
10  Rata Sum FAR EAST MENTION MANNEQUINS "Fxxk Boyz, Get Money" 11 50
11  Ova Anova DALI "Moonlight Densetsu" 2 72
12  Saint Eva & Lepland Robert Wittmer "Melody of Dance" 8 60
13  Valdron The Gaslamp Killer "Nissim" 19 36
14  Atsoumpalia Mono Town "Peacemaker" 26 35
15  Edoriada André Rieu feat. Edoriadan Orchestra "O Fortuna" 23 19
16  Tjärsklanjska Little Majorette "Bite The Bullet" 16 41
17  Tonallán Belanova "One, Two, Three, GO!" 5 64
18  Huania La Quinta Estación "Tu Peor Error" 12 49
19  Grolskira Sara Bareilles "Love Song" 6 62
20  Porielana Petra Marklund "Händerna Mot Himlen" 18 40
21  Sunetti Alex & Nicolas "The Devil's Bolero" 9 57
22  Stylé Alan Dawa Dolma "Huí wàng" 10 52
23  Yutuland Phillip Phillips "Raging Fire" 24 87
24  Carpathia Cantus Choir "Eatnemen Vuelie" 21 34
25  Leshia Lana Jurčević "Majica" 4 71
26  Alexandria Mozella "Freezing" 22 24

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Bubblique Indila "Tourner dans le vide" 2 162
2  Spirevo 77 Bombay Street "Follow The Rain" 4 142
3  St Olaf Luca Vasta "Sometimes You're Right" 24 78
4  Rata Sum FAR EAST MENTION MANNEQUINS "Fxxk Boyz, Get Money" 26 65
5  Territrius Siri Nilsen "Alle snakker sant" 10 128
6  Kaledonii Marina Maximilian "Hurricane" 12 119
7  Luzze Claire Diterzi "Tableau De Chasse" 7 132
8  Caprika Joyce Jonathan "Un peu d'espoir" 18 105
9  Zephyrus Belle Perez & Voice Male "Hijo de la Luna" 15 111
10  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Shahzoda "Qaynona" 6 137
11  Stylé Alan Dawa Dolma "Huí wàng" 21 99
12  Aonach Laura Jansen feat. Tom Chaplin "Same Heart" 22 92
13  Kosma Laura Närhi "Viimeinen aamu" 3 152
14  Tonallán Belanova "One, Two, Three, GO!" 11 122
15  Hanzyuki Stefanie Heinzmann "Diggin' In The Dirt" 19 99
16  Amsteris Jenia Lubich "Russian Girl" 5 140
17  Sunetti Alex & Nicolas "The Devil's Bolero" 9 128
18  Tjärsklanjska Little Majorette "Bite The Bullet" 25 76
19  Saint Eva & Lepland Robert Wittmer "Melody of Dance" 17 110
20  Grolskira Sara Bareilles "Love Song" 16 110
21  Dvipantara Orange Caramel "Lipstick" 20 99
22  Men̈́sa Susumu Hirasawa "Parade" 8 129
23  Keohretcha Marianne Rosenberg "Ich bin wie du" 27 56
24  Chruno The Saturdays "All Fired Up" 1 171
25  Ova Anova DALI "Moonlight Densetsu" 14 112
26  Huania La Quinta Estación "Tu Peor Error" 23 82
27  Leshia Lana Jurčević "Majica" 13 118

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaledonii Hanzyuki Nicolas' Neighbour Luzze Men̈́sa Caprika DPR Jindalea St Olaf Haven Lost Islands Keohretcha DimkaRUS Tikata Yazminia Pebbleland Spirevo Sockistan Dvipantara Zephyrus Irdminia Kaministiquia Bubblique Volnytaria Lacrea Amsteris Aonach
Contestants
 Kaledonii 6 73 2 10 6 4 1 1 10 6 12 1 4 2 6 2 6
 Hanzyuki 5 74 3 6 8 4 6 6 5 1 8 2 3 12 10
 Nicolas' Neighbour 19 51 3 5 10 6 2 12 5 8
 Luzze 3 86 7 6 10 8 5 7 8 8 8 4 12 3
 Men̈́sa 7 73 12 10 6 7 12 10 1 5 10
 Caprika 11 58 3 3 5 1 2 8 7 2 4 1 7 6 3 4 2
 DPR Jindalea 13 58 10 5 5 3 1 8 4 10 12
 St Olaf 4 84 12 8 2 3 12 1 12 2 5 7 3 7 8 1 1
 Haven 24 30 4 6 7 3 1 7 2
 Lost Islands 23 32 4 12 5 4 3 4
 Keohretcha 9 63 8 10 3 12 4 5 2 10 2 7
 DimkaRUS 17 52 10 7 4 10 8 8 5
 Tikata 15 55 7 1 5 12 2 4 4 1 8 1 10
 Yazminia 20 45 8 4 12 6 7 8
 Pebbleland 14 57 2 1 8 8 7 12 7 12
 Spirevo 1 93 5 7 4 6 2 10 12 12 10 6 10 6 3
 Sockistan 26 29 8 10 1 1 4 5
 Dvipantara 18 51 1 5 2 6 4 3 12 4 1 4 4 5
 Zephyrus 12 58 2 7 3 7 4 3 6 7 12 7
 Irdminia 21 42 8 4 3 8 5 1 3 3 7
 Kaministiquia 16 53 10 2 8 5 6 5 10 6 1
 Bubblique 8 72 1 7 5 7 6 7 3 5 7 12 8 4
 Volnytaria 25 30 5 12 3 3 1 6
 Lacrea 22 37 12 4 6 2 1 2 10
 Amsteris 2 92 1 10 2 12 2 8 10 12 10 5 5 10 5
 Aonach 10 60 6 12 7 6 3 3 8 2 2 6 3 2

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Pen Island H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Anselmsuusonia Territrius Kaeros Islands Spitzenbergen Kosma Evergreen Lands Alteus Rata Sum  Ova Anova  Saint Eva & Lepland Valdron Atsoumpalia Edoriada Tjärsklanjska Tonallán Huania Grolskira Porielana Sunetti Stylé Yutuland Carpathia Leshia Alexandria
Contestants
 Pen Island 25 63 DQ 6 1 12 10 5 4 12 1 7 5
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 7 61 3 8 10 7 2 1 2 10 12 6
 Anselmsuusonia 17 41 7 8 7 7 4 5 3
 Territrius 3 72 3 10 7 12 7 8 8 12 5
 Kaeros Islands 14 45 5 10 2 4 5 1 6 12
 Spitzenbergen 20 34 6 2 2 7 1 4 8 4
 Kosma 1 77 8 1 10 1 3 4 3 3 12 10 8 5 2 3 4
 Evergreen Lands 13 46 6 6 12 6 2 2 12
 Alteus 15 42 10 2 10 8 4 8
 Rata Sum 11 50 7 4 12 3 3 12 8 1
 Ova Anova 2 72 12 3 6 4 12 5 7 5 4 12 2
 Saint Eva & Lepland 8 60 4 1 4 8 6 8 12 10 7
 Valdron 19 36 1 5 5 10 6 8 1
 Atsoumpalia 26 35 6 7 6 DQ 7 3 2 4
 Edoriada 23 19 5 6 2 3 3
 Tjärsklanjska 16 41 8 7 2 8 1 3 2 10
 Tonallán 5 64 10 3 2 12 10 8 5 6 8
 Huania 12 49 8 6 2 6 5 2 1 7 7 5
 Grolskira 6 62 1 3 2 5 4 6 10 6 7 10 6 2
 Porielana 18 40 12 12 1 5 3 7
 Sunetti 9 57 12 8 1 12 7 2 1 6 8
 Stylé 10 52 5 10 1 7 3 8 6 1 10 1
 Yutuland 24 87 4 8 5 5 3 12 7 1 10 3 10 5 DQ 4 10
 Carpathia 21 34 1 4 8 12 5 1 3
 Leshia 4 71 2 7 4 4 12 5 10 4 6 7 6 4
 Alexandria 22 24 2 3 10 4 2 3

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Bubblique Spirevo St Olaf Rata Sum Territrius Kaledonii Luzze Caprika Zephyrus Hanzyuki Stylé Aonach Kosma Tonallán H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Amsteris Sunetti Tjärsklanjska Saint Eva & Lepland Grolskira Dvipantara Men̈́sa Keohretcha Chruno Ova Anova Huania Leshia Kaeros Islands Pebbleland Pen Island Alteus Evergreen Lands Edoriada Irdminia Haven Sockistan Porielana Yutuland Carpathia Lacrea Lost Islands Nicolas' Neighbour Alexandria Valdron DimkaRUS Kaministiquia Spitzenbergen Yazminia Tikata Atsoumpalia DPR Jindalea Anselmsuusonia WL
Contestants
Bubblique 2 162 6 10 6 8 6 2 3 1 8 3 3 7 8 1 10 6 7 1 7 12 3 10 12 7 5 10
Spirevo 4 142 4 3 10 10 1 7 8 5 12 3 4 10 8 2 10 4 1 12 3 1 6 12 1 5
St Olaf 24 78 7 4 7 4 4 1 1 5 6 10 1 4 6 12 6
Rata Sum 26 65 5 12 12 10 8 1 6 3 2 6
Territrius 10 128 6 2 5 6 10 1 6 2 1 8 8 10 10 12 2 12 6 4 7 3 7
Kaledonii 12 119 2 12 8 7 5 2 1 6 12 10 10 4 3 3 10 2 5 10 3 4
Luzze 7 132 8 10 6 8 8 4 10 1 12 4 7 7 10 12 4 3 6 10 2
Caprika 18 105 1 2 1 1 6 2 6 6 7 10 3 7 4 12 2 5 4 7 2 1 5 2 7 2
Zephyrus 15 111 10 12 8 7 1 3 8 2 5 2 8 10 5 2 1 8 2 7 4 6
Hanzyuki 19 99 6 1 5 1 5 7 7 5 7 5 5 4 6 5 1 5 8 8 1 7
Stylé 21 99 7 10 3 8 4 5 1 6 8 12 8 10 4 8 1 4
Aonach 22 92 2 8 3 3 12 1 8 10 7 3 2 12 1 1 12 7
Kosma 3 152 6 7 2 12 3 12 5 6 10 4 6 4 7 5 6 12 1 3 10 8 5 10 8
Tonallán 11 122 3 5 12 4 3 2 12 7 4 2 7 8 6 5 6 6 5 2 7 8 8
HKJIADH 6 137 10 6 12 7 4 5 7 8 4 8 1 10 6 7 8 5 8 10 6 2 3
Amsteris 5 140 10 8 8 12 6 5 2 7 10 10 4 12 4 4 6 5 12 3 8 4
Sunetti 9 128 7 12 12 2 4 7 4 7 2 12 1 12 2 3 4 3 6 2 8 1 12 5
Tjärsklanjska 25 76 1 5 2 3 5 2 1 2 3 8 4 5 10 10 3 4 8
SEAL 17 110 4 2 3 8 1 5 12 12 10 3 3 4 7 7 7 2 4 8 6 2
Grolskira 16 110 1 2 2 3 7 10 1 12 1 12 6 5 6 2 3 8 8 3 7 4 1 6
Dvipantara 20 99 4 3 12 1 6 6 12 2 8 4 6 10 2 10 7 3 3
Men̈́sa 8 129 12 10 3 12 6 4 10 5 7 5 12 2 8 12 4 5 12
Keohretcha 27 56 1 5 1 2 12 6 4 5 3 10 7
Chruno 1 171 5 7 7 5 4 3 10 8 2 6 4 6 6 7 3 7 1 12 12 5 5 10 2 10 12 12
Ova Anova 14 112 8 4 10 7 5 2 10 5 3 3 8 3 2 2 8 3 4 8 2 1 5 4 5
Huania 23 82 8 3 5 5 8 4 8 6 3 7 7 7 6 2 1 1 1
Leshia 13 118 12 3 3 10 4 2 4 1 10 3 10 5 1 6 12 12 1 1 5 6 3 4

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Sunetti St Olaf, Territrius, Huania, Kaeros Islands, Kaministiquia
Men̈́sa Luzze, HKJIADH, Sockistan, Lost Islands, Atsoumpalia
4 Chruno Irdminia, Haven, Anselmsuusonia, Waiting List
3 Spirevo Keohretcha, Porielana, Yazminia
Aonach Saint Eva & Lepland, Nicolas' Neighbour, Spitzenbergen
Kosma Hanzyuki, Tonallán, Yutuland
Amsteris Caprika, Pebbleland, DimkaRUS
Leshia Bubblique, Pen Island, Alteus
2 Bubblique Valdron, Tikata
Rata Sum Tjärsklanjska, Chruno
Territrius Carpathia, Alexandria
Kaledonii Stylé, Edoriada
Luzze Men̈́sa, Lacrea
Tonallán Kaledonii, Kosma
Saint Eva & Lepland Sunetti, Grolskira
Grolskira Aonach, Dvipantara
Dvipantara Rata Sum, Amsteris
1 St Olaf DPR Jindalea
Caprika Leshia
Zephyrus Spirevo
Stylé Evergreen Lands
HKJIADH Zephyrus
Keohretcha Ova Anova

Other countries[edit]

  •  Eriod – On 2 July 2014 TABLE, national broadcaster of Eriod, announced that they would not be able to participate due busy schedule.[2]
  •  TashkvenyTBC announced on 13 May 2014 that Tashkveny would withdraw from 24th contest citing busy schedule. Return in 27th or 28th edition is possible.[3]

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
77 Bombay Street  Spirevo ISC 13  Spirevo
Alan Dawa Dolma  Stylé ISC 3, ISC 24 (as Alan)  Sibinia,  Nicolas' Neighbour
Elizma Theron  DPR Jindalea ISC 4  DPR Jindalea
Ewelina Lisowska  Irdminia ISC 16  Angellandia
Indila  Bubblique ISC 20  Amsteris
Lana Jurčević  Leshia ISC 6 (with Luka Nizetić)  Sunetti
Laura Jansen (with Tom Chaplin)  Aonach ISC 12  Nicolas' Neighbour
Laura Närhi  Kosma ISC 2  Luzze
Sara Bareilles  Grolskira ISC 18  Amsteris
The Saturdays  Chruno ISC 12  Swelatie

References[edit]