Internatia Song Contest 28

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 28
Together We're Stronger
ISC 28.png
Dates
Semi-final 18 October 2014
Final 30 October 2014
Host
Venue Burbuja, Bubblique (SF 1)
Costalis, Chruno (SF 2 & final)
Host broadcaster Bubblique BBB
Chruno ChTV
Participants
Number of entries 54
Withdrawing  Lost Islands
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Bubblique
"'t Smidje"

The Internatia Song Contest 28 was the 28th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Chruno and Bubblique. This is the first ISC edition ever to have an official co-host, but in other terms this is the third edition as Kosmallán hosted ISC 18, and King Nicolas from Territrius hired Princess Sara from Bubblique to co-host ISC 24. However, only Chruno will qualify to the final automatically as Bubblique decided that it's fairer for them to qualify from semifinal.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 2 October 2014 in Burbuja. All of the participating countries excluding debuting countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous years. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

As hosts,  Chruno were exempt from the allocation draw.

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Huania Eric Saade "Masquerade" 12 60
2  Yutuland Late of the Pier "Focker" 21 39
3  Yazminia Dan Potthast "A Moment Of Silence" 19 48
4  Grolskira Green Day "Kill The DJ" 26 23
5  Tikata E.S. Posthumus[1] "Antissa"[1] 4 73
6  Nicolas' Neighbour Sheppard "Geronimo" 1 93
7  Volnytaria Brian Hyland "Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dot Bikini" 17 51
8  Anselmsuusonia Lisa, Amy & Shelley "Diep In De Nacht" 10 64
9  Sockistan La Yegros "Trocitos de Madera" 9 66
10  Porielana ONE OK ROCK "The Beginning" 20 48
11  Carpathia Notis Mavroudis "O Paliatsos" 6 72
12  Leshia Olya Polyakova "Lyoli" 11 62
13  Pen Island Ayneed "Kiss Kiss" 24 32
14  Haven Meghan Trainor "All About That Bass" 13 58
15  Spitzenbergen Mako "Our Story" 22 38
16  Saint Eva & Lepland Celtic Woman "Níl sé'n lá" 8 67
17  Irdminia maNga "Fly to Stay Alive" 2 89
18  Stylé DL "Darling" 27 11
19  Lacrea Tonolec "Llora Tus Penas" 7 69
20  Hanzyuki Anna Rossinelli "Shine In The Light" 5 72
21  St Olaf Dami Im "Gladiator" 3 88
22  Pebbleland Kaizers Orchestra "Hjerteknuser" 25 30
23  Caprika Tatiana Dashkovsky "Poobeshchajte mne lyubov" 23 37
24  Tjärsklanjska Alsarah & The Nubatones "Soukura (It's Late)" 16 55
25  Tashkveny Calogero "Un jour au mauvais endroit" 18 51
26  Edoriada Celine Dion "The Greatest Reward" 15 56
27  Alexandria Natalie Imbruglia "Twenty" 14 56

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaledonii Alfa Rococo "Lumière" 26 7
2  Dvipantara HA:TFELT "Ain't Nobody" 14 59
3  Alteus Echosmith "Cool Kids" 8 77
4  Spirevo Metric "Black Sheep" 20 37
5  Aonach Elena "De neinlocuit" 12 61
6  Amsteris Little Green Cars "My Love Took Me Down To The River To Silence Me" 16 51
7  Keohretcha Lys Assia & Beatrice "Sag mir wo wohnen die Engel" 24 16
8  Sunetti Simon & Garfunkel "The Sound of Silence" 6 79
9  Zephyrus Nick Cave & Kylie Minogue "Where The Wild Roses Grow" 17 51
10  Bubblique Laïs "'t Smidje" 1 123
11  Tonallán Emma Shapplin "Falta tu estrella" 19 48
12  Atsoumpalia Antonia feat. Jay Sean "Wild Horses" 13 60
13  Ova Anova Kat DeLuna "Wanna See U Dance (La La La)" 10 65
14  DPR Jindalea Kim Jong Nyo "Various Birds Fly In To See Jong-Il Peak" 11 65
15  DimkaRUS Aqua "My Mamma Said" 22 34
16  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Ivy "Crazy" 23 17
17  Kaeros Islands Chasing Grace "Run" 3 88
18  Kosma Anni B Sweet "Missing A Stranger" 5 82
19  Valdron Lindsey Stirling "Crystallize" 7 78
20  Kaministiquia LIGHTS "Up We Go" 15 53
21  Men̈́sa Fantômas "Delìrium Còrdia" 25 16
22  Rata Sum T-ara "Sugar Free" 9 75
23  Evergreen Lands Years & Years "Take Shelter" 4 83
24  Luzze Marketa Irglova "The Leading Bird" 2 98
25  Territrius Ozark Henry "Intersexual" 18 49
26  Eriod Monowi Twins "Little Bastards" 21 36

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  DPR Jindalea Kim Jong Nyo "Various Birds Fly In To See Jong-Il Peak" 27 67
2  Anselmsuusonia Lisa, Amy & Shelley "Diep In De Nacht" 23 74
3  Luzze Marketa Irglova "The Leading Bird" 11 131
4  Valdron Lindsey Stirling "Crystallize" 15 109
5  Evergreen Lands Years & Years "Take Shelter" 9 140
6  Alteus Echosmith "Cool Kids" 2 162
7  Aonach Elena "De neinlocuit" 16 97
8  Sockistan La Yegros "Trocitos de Madera" 14 110
9  Ova Anova Kat DeLuna "Wanna See U Dance (La La La)" 20 94
10  Haven Meghan Trainor "All About That Bass" 19 95
11  Tikata E.S. Posthumus[1] "Antissa"[1] 26 70
12  Lacrea Tonolec "Llora Tus Penas" 22 93
13  Kaeros Islands Chasing Grace "Run" 6 148
14  Nicolas' Neighbour Sheppard "Geronimo" 5 161
15  Rata Sum T-ara "Sugar Free" 10 138
16  Irdminia maNga "Fly to Stay Alive" 24 73
17  Sunetti Simon & Garfunkel "The Sound of Silence" 13 115
18  Leshia Olya Polyakova "Lyoli" 8 143
19  Huania Eric Saade "Masquerade" 25 71
20  Kosma Anni B Sweet "Missing A Stranger" 12 124
21  St Olaf Dami Im "Gladiator" 4 161
22  Carpathia Notis Mavroudis "O Paliatsos" 21 93
23  Saint Eva & Lepland Celtic Woman "Níl sé'n lá" 7 148
24  Hanzyuki Anna Rossinelli "Shine In The Light" 18 95
25  Bubblique Laïs "'t Smidje" 1 163
26  Chruno Ella Henderson "Glow" 3 161
27  Tonallán Emma Shapplin "Falta tu estrella" 17 96

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Huania Yutuland Yazminia Grolskira Tikata Nicolas' Neighbour Volnytaria Anselmsuusonia Sockistan Porielana Carpathia Leshia Pen Island Haven Spitzenbergen Saint Eva & Lepland Irdminia Stylé Lacrea Hanzyuki St Olaf Pebbleland Caprika Tjärsklanjska Tashkveny Edoriada Alexandria
Contestants
 Huania 12 60 4 10 12 7 10 7 8 2
 Yutuland 21 39 2 6 6 8 12 5
 Yazminia 19 48 7 7 8 4 1 6 7 8
 Grolskira 26 23 5 4 5 3 1 5
 Tikata 4 73 7 6 10 8 5 8 12 5 2 10
 Nicolas' Neighbour 1 93 12 1 5 6 5 7 7 3 4 6 10 10 3 4 10
 Volnytaria 17 51 10 3 1 1 3 8 2 7 2 1 5 8
 Anselmsuusonia 10 64 1 6 2 10 1 12 6 1 4 1 4 4 12
 Sockistan 9 66 4 3 8 10 10 10 10 7 4
 Porielana 20 48 12 2 12 12 6 3 1
 Carpathia 6 72 5 8 8 10 5 4 7 10 7 1 7
 Leshia 11 62 7 3 1 12 3 3 7 6 12 1 7
 Pen Island 24 32 8 4 5 8 4 3
 Haven 13 58 10 5 1 12 5 5 3 5 12
 Spitzenbergen 22 38 1 2 10 12 5 8
 Saint Eva & Lepland 8 67 4 10 2 10 8 6 8 5 4 7 3
 Irdminia 2 89 8 12 10 8 2 7 1 6 6 2 7 1 2 5 12
 Stylé 27 11 3 1 DQ 4 1 2
 Lacrea 7 69 4 5 4 12 12 2 8 12 8 2
 Hanzyuki 5 72 3 3 12 5 7 2 6 7 10 3 2 6 6
 St Olaf 3 88 6 6 1 12 3 2 4 7 10 8 2 2 12 3 2 8
 Pebbleland 25 30 8 3 4 5 1 1 3 5
 Caprika 23 37 2 4 8 8 3 6 6
 Tjärsklanjska 16 55 6 6 7 3 12 6 5 4 6
 Tashkveny 18 51 2 1 7 10 5 2 2 4 3 5 6 4
 Edoriada 15 56 3 10 1 3 12 12 7 8
 Alexandria 14 56 4 7 4 1 2 10 10 12 6

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaledonii Dvipantara Alteus Spirevo Aonach Amsteris Keohretcha Sunetti Zephyrus Bubblique Tonallán Atsoumpalia  Ova Anova  DPR  Jindalea DimkaRUS H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Kaeros Islands Kosma Valdron Kaministiquia Men̈́sa Rata Sum Evergreen Lands Luzze Territrius  Eriod 
Contestants
 Kaledonii 26 7 2 2 2 1
 Dvipantara 14 59 6 6 4 7 7 6 5 1 12 5
 Alteus 8 77 3 2 2 7 6 8 1 10 7 7 4 10 4 6
 Spirevo 20 37 2 7 4 4 10 10
 Aonach 12 61 5 3 4 1 6 3 2 10 10 7 6 4
 Amsteris 16 51 6 5 3 6 4 1 3 1 2 8 12
 Keohretcha 24 16 3 5 5 3
 Sunetti 6 79 10 10 1 3 12 6 7 2 5 8 8 7
 Zephyrus 17 51 5 10 2 6 3 5 6 7 3 4
 Bubblique 1 123 4 8 10 12 5 5 6 8 4 10 3 8 10 6 5 7 12
 Tonallán 19 48 5 3 10 12 7 4 7
 Atsoumpalia 13 60 6 4 5 12 12 4 12 2 3
 Ova Anova 10 65 5 1 5 7 10 2 4 12 6 6 7
 DPR Jindalea 11 65 7 8 2 8 12 7 1 2 8 10
 DimkaRUS 22 34 6 8 5 1 3 2 5 4
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 23 17 5 1 3 8
 Kaeros Islands 3 88 7 8 12 10 7 1 3 10 6 4 4 6 3 6 1
 Kosma 5 82 5 12 3 5 8 12 3 10 1 10 8 3 2
 Valdron 7 78 8 12 8 6 7 1 12 4 12 5 1 2
 Kaministiquia 15 53 12 5 8 3 8 1 5 8 1 2
 Men̈́sa 25 16 7 4 5
 Rata Sum 9 75 8 12 3 4 6 4 12 8 4 12 2
 Evergreen Lands 4 83 1 1 2 4 1 10 3 2 1 2 10 8 8 12 10 8
 Luzze 2 98 2 10 7 10 4 12 6 1 10 7 4 12 10 3
 Territrius 18 49 3 7 1 3 12 6 12 5
 Eriod 21 36 8 2 1 2 2 7 7 1 6

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total DPR  Jindalea Anselmsuusonia Luzze Valdron Evergreen Lands Alteus Aonach Sockistan Ova Anova Haven Tikata Lacrea Kaeros Islands Nicolas' Neighbour Rata Sum Irdminia Sunetti Leshia Huania Kosma St Olaf Carpathia Saint Eva & Lepland Hanzyuki Bubblique Chruno Tonallán Pebbleland Grolskira Men̈́sa Porielana Tashkveny Alexandria Edoriada Pen Island Dvipantara Amsteris Tjärsklanjska Eriod Stylé Kaledonii Zephyrus Territrius Yutuland DimkaRUS Atsoumpalia H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Lost Islands Volnytaria Kaministiquia Caprika Spitzenbergen Yazminia WL
Contestants
DPR Jindalea 27 67 1 5 7 1 1 10 2 6 1 3 2 5 1 1 8 2 4 7
Anselmsuusonia 23 74 7 8 2 3 3 5 1 7 12 4 4 10 3 5
Luzze 11 131 7 12 6 3 6 12 12 8 3 2 4 12 10 12 6 5 4 7
Valdron 15 109 3 2 3 8 8 3 2 8 1 12 10 5 4 3 2 2 3 2 12 7 8 1
Evergreen Lands 9 140 7 10 6 12 10 4 2 12 1 4 12 2 7 8 7 3 8 5 5 3 12
Alteus 2 162 5 4 5 10 1 3 8 8 6 10 3 1 4 8 10 5 3 2 5 1 7 12 12 1 8 3 1 10 6
Aonach 16 97 6 2 6 7 5 3 8 5 12 1 3 3 7 4 6 4 1 12 2
Sockistan 14 110 2 2 8 5 7 7 8 7 10 7 6 10 5 7 12 2 5
Ova Anova 20 94 12 5 3 6 5 10 12 5 2 10 6 5 8 1 4
Haven 19 95 3 8 2 4 10 5 7 2 7 5 7 10 1 12 12
Tikata 26 70 4 1 12 4 8 10 8 8 1 3 5 6
Lacrea 22 93 12 6 12 12 6 12 8 6 12 2 2 3
Kaeros Islands 6 148 1 10 12 2 4 6 6 2 2 7 1 2 8 5 2 10 10 8 6 7 3 7 7 4 6 10
Nicolas' Neighbour 5 161 6 5 10 3 10 7 4 12 1 8 7 4 12 8 6 7 5 3 4 12 10 1 6 5 3 2
Rata Sum 10 138 10 5 12 7 6 10 8 2 2 2 1 3 3 12 8 5 1 6 12 8 4 8 3
Irdminia 24 73 3 1 1 5 2 7 5 3 8 5 1 3 12 6 1 10
Sunetti 13 115 1 3 7 3 5 3 7 10 7 10 12 6 3 10 8 6 2 6 6
Leshia 8 143 8 12 5 3 6 4 5 12 3 4 4 1 1 10 4 6 10 7 2 8 3 8 6 1 5 5
Huania 25 71 4 1 2 7 7 8 5 12 2 4 8 10 1
Kosma 12 124 4 8 12 10 4 2 10 6 7 5 12 7 2 6 4 7 10 4 4
St Olaf 4 161 5 1 3 8 4 10 12 12 8 2 5 6 3 7 6 1 1 8 5 10 10 2 8 2 12 10
Carpathia 21 93 10 10 8 2 5 1 6 4 3 10 1 5 4 10 6 8
SEAL 7 148 6 6 7 10 12 4 1 7 10 8 10 6 2 3 3 10 1 4 4 10 5 7 12
Hanzyuki 18 95 6 5 1 8 4 4 4 3 6 1 1 5 4 3 2 5 6 1 5 2 6 2 3 8
Bubblique 1 163 2 7 8 10 4 1 7 1 8 5 2 3 4 8 12 4 4 4 6 7 2 12 12 7 10 3 2 8
Chruno 3 161 7 8 2 12 7 7 7 1 12 6 2 3 4 6 10 6 1 3 6 4 1 12 7 5 4 3 7 1 7
Tonallán 17 96 4 4 5 10 4 8 12 6 6 12 5 10 8 2

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Lacrea Men̈́sa, Sockistan, Tjärsklanjska, Luzze, Carpathia
Luzze Lacrea, Alexandria, Amsteris, Leshia, Evergreen Lands
4 Evergreen Lands Kaeros Islands, Pen Island, Waiting List, Chruno
3 Rata Sum Ova Anova, Dvipantara, Atsoumpalia
Nicolas' Neighbour Edoriada, Bubblique, Yutuland
St Olaf Nicolas' Neighbour, Haven, Spitzenbergen
Chruno Alteus, Kaledonii, Sunetti
Bubblique Grolskira, Zephyrus, Territrius
2 Ova Anova St Olaf, DPR Jindalea
Haven Volnytaria, Kaministiquia
Tonallán Saint Eva & Lepland, Kosma
Aonach Hanzyuki, Caprika
Valdron Huania, DimkaRUS
Kosma Tonallán, Valdron
Leshia Rata Sum, Anselmsuusonia
Saint Eva & Lepland Tikata, Yazminia
Alteus Eriod, Stylé
1 Tikata Irdminia
Huania Porielana
Irdminia Lost Islands
Anselmsuusonia Tashkveny
Sockistan HKJIADH
Sunetti Pebbleland
Kaeros Islands Aonach

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Antonia (with Jay Sean)  Atsoumpalia ISC 12  San Remo
Beatrice (with Lys Assia)  Keohretcha ISC 12 (as Beatrice Egli)  Irlandia
Céline Dion  Edoriada ISC 5, ISC 17, ISC 20  Kosma,  Kaledonii,  Tikata
Chasing Grace  Kaeros Islands ISC 23  Dvipantara
E.S. Posthumus  Tikata ISC 9  Tikata
Eunjung (as part of T-ara)  Rata Sum ISC 9 (as part of T-ara), ISC 22 (as part of T-ara N4)  Kwonia,  Rata Sum
Hyomin (as part of T-ara)  Rata Sum ISC 9 (as part of T-ara), ISC 22 (as part of T-ara N4)  Kwonia,  Rata Sum
Jiyeon (as part of T-ara)  Rata Sum ISC 9 (as part of T-ara), ISC 22 (as part of T-ara N4)  Kwonia,  Rata Sum
Kim Jong Nyo  DPR Jindalea ISC 2  DPR Jindalea
Kylie Minogue (with Nick Cave)  Zephyrus ISC 2  Grolskira
Lindsey Stirling  Valdron ISC 25 (with Lzzy Hale)  Kaministiquia
maNga  Irdminia ISC 11  Yazminia
Natalie Imbruglia  Alexandria ISC 9  Alexandria
Tonolec  Lacrea ISC 14  Tjärsklanjska

References[edit]