Internatia Song Contest 29

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 29
#PartyWithUs
ISC29.png
Dates
Semi-final 16 November 2014
Final 2 December 2014
Host
Venue Pallas, Kosma
Host broadcaster Kosma KBC
Participants
Number of entries 55
Returning  Lost Islands
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  DPR Jindalea
"Wie ek is"

The Internatia Song Contest 29 was the 29th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Pallas, Kosma thanks to Loituma's ISC 27 victory with their "Ievan Polkka".

A total of 55 countries confirmed their participation. Edoriada initially announced withdrawal, but later submited an entry just before the deadline.[1]

Participants[edit]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 31 October 2014 in Pallas. All of the participating countries excluding debuting countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous years. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

As hosts,  Kosma were exempt from the allocation draw.

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Grolskira I See MONSTAS "Messiah" 14 51
2  Ova Anova Elena feat. Glance "Mamma Mia (He's Italiano)" 9 72
3  Spitzenbergen Ofra Haza "Sixth Sense" 21 37
4  Men̈́sa Mr Noface "Odd Normal Ways" 20 41
5  Evergreen Lands Lia Ices "Thousand Eyes" 18 46
6  Sunetti Zella Day "Hypnotic" 8 72
7  Amsteris Atmasfera "Nama Od" 10 64
8  DPR Jindalea Corlea Botha "Wie Ek Is" 1 136
9  Saint Eva & Lepland Illy feat. Scarlett Stevens "Tightrope" 24 33
10  Tonallán Kaay "Desequilibrio" 7 73
11  Edoriada Paloma Faith "Mouth to Mouth" 27 6
12  Yutuland Jessica Lange "Life on Mars?" 25 32
13  Valdron Ace of Base "All That She Wants" 19 43
14  Leshia Kensington "Streets" 6 80
15  Zephyrus Icona Pop feat. Charli XCX "I Love It" 11 59
16  Spirevo The Lumineers "Stubborn Love" 16 49
17  Kaeros Islands Catey Shaw "Human Contact" 3 94
18  Lost Islands Paramore "Misery Business" 12 57
19  Nicolas' Neighbour Marlene "Indian Summer" 2 98
20  St Olaf Oh Honey "Don't You Worry, Love" 5 82
21  Pebbleland Emiliana Torrini "Gollum's Song" 13 56
22  Aonach Kim Lian "Garden of Love" 26 31
23  Kaministiquia Stacie Orrico "Stuck" 22 34
24  Sockistan LISERSTILLE "Lyncher's Aim" 15 51
25  Stylé Rollin Wang "Chick Chick" 23 33
26  Porielana Globus "Europa" 4 89
27  Alexandria Alestorm "Keelhauled" 17 47

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Alteus Linkin Park "Burn It Down" 3 92
2  Keohretcha Zager & Evans "In the Year 2525" 13 53
3  Volnytaria Woods Of Birnam "The Healer" 27 25
4  Rata Sum N-SONIC "Lie" 11 55
5  Territrius Nobuo Uematsu "To Zanarkand" 21 45
6  Huania Haloo Helsinki! "Beibi" 9 68
7  Atsoumpalia Blondfire "Waves" 7 76
8  Kaledonii Lisa Lois "Silhouette" 1 100
9  Bubblique Mylène Farmer "Désenchantée" 12 53
10  Tjärsklanjska Melt-Banana "The Hive" 24 42
11  Tikata Sylwia Grzeszczak[2] "Kiedy tylko spojrzę"[2] 17 49
12  Pen Island Cathedrals "OOO AAA" 25 33
13  Carpathia Fiddler's Green "Yindy" 8 69
14  DimkaRUS The Biebers "Sorry" 15 50
15  Lacrea TK from Ling Tosite Sigure "unravel" 20 46
16  Anselmsuusonia Miss Li "Här kommer natten" 5 82
17  Chruno Anna F. "Too Far" 2 98
18  Luzze Dotter "My Flower" 18 47
19  Tashkveny Kendrick Lamar feat. Jay Rock "Money Trees" 22 43
20  Dvipantara Kouji Wada "The Biggest Dreamer" 10 55
21  Caprika Maria Katz "Spokoynoy nochi, gospoda" 23 42
22  Irdminia Chylińska "Winna" 26 30
23  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Justina Valentine feat. Nicholas Howard "Anaconda (The Educational Version)" 14 52
24  Hanzyuki Katzenjammer "To The Sea" 4 86
25  Eriod Zaien Lily "Fukishon" 19 46
26  Yazminia Crooked Fingers "Luisa's Bones" 16 50
27  Haven The Piano Guys "Arwen's Vigil" 6 79

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Leshia Kensington "Streets" 21 94
2  Kaledonii Lisa Lois "Silhouette" 3 168
3  Atsoumpalia Blondfire "Waves" 17 119
4  Kosma Bea Miller "Open Your Eyes" 8 137
5  Tikata Sylwia Grzeszczak[2] "Kiedy tylko spojrzę"[2] 12 125
6  Huania Haloo Helsinki! "Beibi" 22 93
7  St Olaf Oh Honey "Don't You Worry, Love" 19 103
8  Nicolas' Neighbour Marlene "Indian Summer" 15 120
9  Bubblique Mylène Farmer "Désenchantée" 25 64
10  Dvipantara Kouji Wada "The Biggest Dreamer" 23 89
11  Tonallán Kaay "Desequilibrio" 5 148
12  Aonach Kim Lian "Garden of Love" 26 58
13  Lost Islands Paramore "Misery Business" 24 74
14  Alteus Linkin Park "Burn It Down" 18 103
15  Porielana Globus "Europa" 9 137
16  Ova Anova Elena feat. Glance "Mamma Mia (He's Italiano)" 4 159
17  Anselmsuusonia Miss Li "Här kommer natten" 7 139
18  Kaeros Islands Catey Shaw "Human Contact" 11 126
19  Chruno Anna F. "Too Far" 2 174
20  Carpathia Fiddler's Green "Yindy" 20 100
21  Hanzyuki Katzenjammer "To The Sea" 6 146
22  Zephyrus Icona Pop feat. Charli XCX "I Love It" 13 123
23  DPR Jindalea Corlea Botha "Wie Ek Is" 1 175
24  Rata Sum N-SONIC "Lie" 27 49
25  Haven The Piano Guys "Arwen's Vigil" 10 128
26  Amsteris Atmasfera "Nama Od" 14 120
27  Sunetti Zella Day "Hypnotic" 16 119

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Grolskira Ova Anova Spitzenbergen Men̈́sa Evergreen Lands Sunetti Amsteris DPR Jindalea Saint Eva & Lepland Tonallán Edoriada Yutuland Valdron Leshia Zephyrus Spirevo Kaeros Islands Lost Islands Nicolas' Neighbour St Olaf Pebbleland Aonach Kaministiquia Sockistan Stylé Porielana Alexandria
Contestants
 Grolskira 14 51 8 1 3 2 1 12 1 8 1 8 6
 Ova Anova 9 72 7 12 5 12 8 2 8 10 8
 Spitzenbergen 21 37 3 12 10 3 3 4 2
 Men̈́sa 20 41 5 8 6 1 4 5 2 10
 Evergreen Lands 18 46 4 8 2 8 10 8 6
 Sunetti 8 72 3 2 10 7 1 3 4 3 7 5 7 6 7 7
 Amsteris 10 64 6 8 5 5 4 6 6 12 6 2 4
 DPR Jindalea 1 136 10 12 4 5 6 10 7 10 7 5 12 12 10 3 12 6 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 24 33 8 1 3 3 3 5 10
 Tonallán 7 73 5 3 4 4 2 8 6 12 1 2 8 6 4 8
 Edoriada 27 6 5 1
 Yutuland 25 32 3 6 1 6 4 12
 Valdron 19 43 1 7 3 7 3 4 7 1 10
 Leshia 6 80 8 4 4 2 12 6 7 4 6 2 6 7 5 4 1 2
 Zephyrus 11 59 10 2 10 4 6 1 8 2 4 12
 Spirevo 16 49 1 12 2 8 3 10 3 10
 Kaeros Islands 3 94 12 1 7 8 5 8 12 4 8 1 4 5 12 7
 Lost Islands 12 57 2 1 2 10 10 8 5 7 5 4 3
 Nicolas' Neighbour 2 98 2 10 2 10 8 1 3 12 4 5 1 5 10 10 3 12
 St Olaf 5 82 4 6 5 6 7 2 8 7 6 7 8 5 3 2 3 3
 Pebbleland 13 56 1 7 12 12 12 8 4
 Aonach 26 31 3 7 5 4 7 5
 Kaministiquia 22 34 12 4 2 6 10
 Sockistan 15 51 7 6 10 7 12 2 6 1
 Stylé 23 33 10 2 6 10 2 1 1 1
 Porielana 4 89 6 7 1 8 10 3 2 4 10 3 12 1 3 7 12
 Alexandria 17 47 5 5 5 12 7 6 2 5

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Alteus Keohretcha Volnytaria Rata Sum Territrius Huania Atsoumpalia Kaledonii Bubblique Tjärsklanjska Tikata Pen Island Carpathia DimkaRUS Lacrea Anselmsuusonia Chruno Luzze Tashkveny Dvipantara Caprika Irdminia H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Hanzyuki  Eriod  Yazminia Haven
Contestants
 Alteus 3 92 10 8 3 2 5 12 12 10 4 2 6 12 1 5
 Keohretcha 13 53 12 2 5 8 3 10 3 10
 Volnytaria 27 25 5 3 2 2 7 4 2
 Rata Sum 11 55 1 6 10 4 2 6 10 8 8
 Territrius 21 45 2 5 5 10 8 4 6 1 4
 Huania 9 68 3 10 4 5 8 12 5 1 6 6 8
 Atsoumpalia 7 76 12 4 6 6 6 12 5 2 8 2 6 7
 Kaledonii 1 100 8 7 7 1 8 7 2 12 1 6 12 12 2 3 12
 Bubblique 12 53 5 6 10 8 4 3 4 8 5
 Tjärsklanjska 24 42 1 12 10 3 8 8
 Tikata 17 49 7 10 4 1 3 1 10 7 6
 Pen Island 25 33 2 3 5 10 10 2 1
 Carpathia 8 69 5 6 1 8 10 5 10 6 3 3 12
 DimkaRUS 15 50 4 1 3 12 2 7 6 1 2 12
 Lacrea 20 46 8 3 4 7 6 12 6
 Anselmsuusonia 5 82 5 4 5 10 3 5 12 7 4 12 5 5 5
 Chruno 2 98 10 5 3 7 2 7 12 8 1 4 6 7 3 10 5 4 1 3
 Luzze 18 47 6 2 3 6 7 8 7 5 3
 Tashkveny 22 43 3 10 12 2 6 10
 Dvipantara 10 55 12 6 4 6 2 3 8 7 7
 Caprika 23 42 4 8 3 5 8 4 10
 Irdminia 26 30 1 7 8 12 2
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 14 52 12 4 10 1 2 1 7 7 2 5 1
 Hanzyuki 4 86 2 12 8 4 3 1 1 4 12 6 4 1 5 4 7 10 2
 Eriod 19 46 8 7 2 3 1 3 7 1 10 4
 Yazminia 16 50 7 1 7 10 1 12 7 1 4
 Haven 6 79 8 3 6 7 10 8 5 4 2 6 12 8

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Leshia Kaledonii Atsoumpalia Kosma Tikata Huania St Olaf Nicolas' Neighbour Bubblique Dvipantara Tonallán Aonach Lost Islands Alteus Porielana Ova Anova Anselmsuusonia Kaeros Islands Chruno Carpathia Hanzyuki Zephyrus DPR Jindalea Rata Sum Haven Amsteris Sunetti H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Luzze Grolskira Sockistan Valdron Caprika Volnytaria Edoriada Tashkveny Keohretcha DimkaRUS Pen Island Alexandria Lacrea Stylé Yazminia Evergreen Lands Saint Eva & Lepland Territrius Spitzenbergen Irdminia Eriod Pebbleland Tjärsklanjska Yutuland Kaministiquia Men̈́sa WL
Contestants
Leshia 21 94 12 8 5 3 5 3 8 8 6 4 7 1 12 1 1 2 3 5
Kaledonii 3 168 6 2 6 1 6 8 8 3 10 5 12 4 6 4 10 6 4 3 4 10 6 12 6 5 3 8 2 8
Atsoumpalia 17 119 8 10 7 4 12 4 5 12 1 2 10 3 4 12 4 1 3 1 10 6
Kosma 8 137 4 12 7 4 12 1 10 2 3 5 6 7 8 8 2 3 1 10 2 6 3 7 7 7
Tikata 12 125 6 3 6 12 5 6 7 8 4 1 4 4 2 1 3 5 1 6 2 12 5 8 10 4
Huania 22 93 8 3 8 5 5 10 10 10 10 7 4 2 5 3 1 2
St Olaf 19 103 5 2 10 10 6 4 7 8 8 6 5 5 7 5 3 1 4 4 3
Nicolas' Neighbour 15 120 7 12 7 10 10 12 6 5 12 4 3 10 10 2 5 1 4
Bubblique 25 64 8 2 7 3 2 10 3 3 4 6 10 3 3
Dvipantara 23 89 4 7 7 8 12 12 6 6 1 7 4 1 6 8
Tonallán 5 148 12 1 7 2 6 3 7 1 10 4 3 5 2 12 8 2 10 8 10 12 6 7 5 5
Aonach 26 58 3 4 4 2 4 8 5 8 6 7 5 2
Lost Islands 24 74 10 2 7 8 1 3 10 8 3 8 12 2
Alteus 18 103 1 2 3 5 12 6 1 2 2 12 6 5 5 8 8 1 3 10 6 1 4
Porielana 9 137 10 10 2 8 10 1 2 1 1 5 2 5 8 4 12 2 7 5 4 2 12 12 12
Ova Anova 4 159 8 10 1 6 3 12 6 10 12 5 6 3 7 12 6 2 2 10 8 10 8 12
Anselmsuusonia 7 139 1 5 4 10 2 4 6 2 6 2 10 7 2 12 4 8 12 5 4 8 2 7 2 6 5 3
Kaeros Islands 11 126 7 5 1 1 10 6 7 7 1 10 7 6 5 8 6 8 5 4 5 6 1 8 2
Chruno 2 174 3 10 7 1 3 4 2 7 2 10 10 2 8 12 4 1 6 7 8 4 3 6 2 6 5 6 10 4 7 3 1 10
Carpathia 20 100 5 4 5 1 2 1 12 8 5 10 7 7 7 5 12 7 2
Hanzyuki 6 146 2 6 1 3 2 12 6 3 8 1 4 12 3 2 12 7 10 7 10 12 8 7 8
Zephyrus 13 123 4 4 4 2 5 7 1 3 10 8 6 7 7 4 3 1 1 10 6 7 12 6 5
DPR Jindalea 1 175 12 12 1 2 7 3 5 3 3 12 12 1 7 12 7 3 1 5 7 10 5 7 5 10 12 1 4 6
Rata Sum 27 49 6 8 10 5 8 7 1 4
Haven 10 128 5 8 8 8 12 12 3 3 1 4 12 3 10 8 3 1 4 10 3 10
Amsteris 14 120 7 12 3 5 2 4 3 1 7 2 4 6 6 8 7 1 12 12 10 8
Sunetti 16 119 6 5 1 6 4 7 12 8 2 2 5 3 1 4 12 8 2 4 12 3 5 6 1

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 DPR Jindalea Aonach, Kaledonii, Zephyrus, Spitzenbergen, Leshia, Ova Anova
4 Porielana Alexandria, Men̈́sa, Yutuland, Tjärsklanjska
Ova Anova Anselmsuusonia, Volnytaria, DPR Jindalea, WL
Hanzyuki Carpathia, Eriod, Keohretcha, Sockistan
3 Amsteris Territrius, Pebbleland, Atsoumpalia
Haven Lost Islands, Valdron, Dvipantara
Tonallán Luzze, Kosma, Stylé
Atsoumpalia Haven, Alteus, DimkaRUS
Nicolas' Neighbour Porielana, Tikata, Kaeros Islands
Sunetti Evergreen Lands, Pen Island, Chruno
2 Alteus Grolskira, Bubblique
Tikata Nicolas' Neighbour, Saint Eva & Lepland
Kosma Huania, Tonallán
Dvipantara Rata Sum, HKJIADH
Leshia St Olaf, Edoriada
Anselmsuusonia Lacrea, Caprika
Kaledonii Tashkveny, Hanzyuki
Carpathia Amsteris, Yazminia
1 Chruno Sunetti
Zephyrus Kaministiquia
Lost Islands Irdminia

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Bryn Christopher (as part of I See MONSTAS)  Grolskira ISC 13  Grolskira
Charli XCX (with Icona Pop)  Zephyrus ISC 27  Yutuland
Elena (with Glance)  Ova Anova ISC 28  Aonach
Globus  Porielana ISC 22, ISC 25  Alexandria
Haloo Helsinki!  Huania ISC 11  Luzze
Hayley Williams (as part of Paramore)  Lost Islands ISC 18 (with Zedd)  Haven
Icona Pop (with Charli XCX)  Zephyrus ISC 17  L.M Lažovi
Katzenjammer  Hanzyuki ISC 1, ISC 12  Territrius,  Carpathia
Mylène Farmer  Bubblique ISC 2, ISC 9, ISC 11  Tashkveny,  Chruno,  Lacrea
Ofra Haza  Spitzenbergen ISC 14  Sibinia
Paloma Faith  Edoriada ISC 7, ISC 12  Anselmsuusonia,  Tashkveny
Sylwia Grzeszczak  Tikata ISC 12, ISC 22  Aonach,  DimkaRUS
The Piano Guys  Haven ISC 18 (with Shweta Subram)  Kaledonii
Zella Day  Sunetti ISC 23  Sunetti

References[edit]