Internatia Song Contest 30

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 30
Freeze the Memories
ISC30.png
Dates
Semi-final 18 December 2014
Final 1 January 2015
Host
Venue Witherwings Center, Bulle, Bubblique
Host broadcaster Bubblique BBB
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Alma Livre
 Ruthsina
Withdrawing  Alexandria
 Spirevo
 Stylé
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country.
Winning song  Luzze
"The Hanging Tree"

Internatia Song Contest 30 was the 30th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Bulle, Bubblique, following Laïs's victory in the 28th contest with the song "'t Smidje".


Locations of host city in Bubblique.
Bulle
Bulle
Locations of host city in Bubblique.


Participants[edit]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The draw that determined the semi-final allocation was held on 2 December 2014 in Bulle. All of the participating countries excluding debuting countries were split into five pots, based on the voting history of those countries in previous years. From these pots, half (or as close to half as was possible) competed in the first semi-final. The other half in that particular pot competed in the second semi-final.

As hosts,  Bubblique were exempt from the allocation draw and  Alma Livre were drawn into a semifinal separately.

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Tikata A'Studio ft. Tomas N'evergreen "Falling For You" 24 33
2  Tonallán Emerentia "Wasting Water" 13 55
3  Pebbleland Frøder "Over The Sea" 6 65
4  Caprika Maria Katz "Once Upon A December" 9 60
5  Carpathia Zara Larsson "Carry You Home" 15 50
6  Irdminia Stina Girs "Mä tahdon tietää mitä rakkaus on" 7 64
7  Spitzenbergen Shy'm "La Malice" 26 59
8  Kaledonii Zhana Bergendorff "Samuray" 12 58
9  Kaministiquia Meghan Trainor "Lips Are Moving" 19 46
10  Porielana Lisa Ekdahl "Vem Vet?" 5 68
11  Haven Smith & Thell "Hippie Van" 8 62
12  Luzze Jennifer Lawrence "The Hanging Tree" 1 93
13  DimkaRUS Elena Temnikova "Zavisimost" 25 27
14  Edoriada Elena Paparizou "Mambo" 10 59
15  Ruthsina Senpai ft. Anna Liu "Light" 3 82
16  Dvipantara American Authors "Best Day of My Life" 11 59
17  Volnytaria Đông Nhi "BAD BOY" 21 39
18  Grolskira Omnia "Etrezomp-ni Kelted" 18 48
19  Anselmsuusonia Hilary Duff "All About You" 22 35
20  Evergreen Lands Patrick Watson "Lighthouse" 14 55
21  Aonach Gabrielle Aplin "Salvation" 4 80
22  Tashkveny Marie-Mai "C.O.B.R.A." 17 48
23  Ova Anova Ani Lorak "Zazhigay serdtse" 2 83
24  Territrius Maya's Moving Castle "When You Wish Upon The Stars" 16 49
25  Tjärsklanjska Maya Von Doll "Open Chequebook" 23 33
26  Hanzyuki Agnes Obel "Aventine" 20 40

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Lost Islands Christophe Willem "Berlin" 20 40
2  Kosma Rachel Sermanni "The Fog" 5 75
3  Zephyrus Kristina Maria ft. JC Chasez "Animal" 1 112
4  Yazminia Apocalyptica "En vie" 27 65
5  Rata Sum NS Yoon-G "Yasisi" 26 16
6  Eriod Rush Coil "Deck The Halls" 21 38
7  Men̈́sa RAPA "Rang Sem Kar Ga Mikar" 10 62
8  Lacrea Axelle Red "Rouge Ardent" 6 70
9  DPR Jindalea Myahri "Sana Ashyk" 23 33
10  Valdron Greta Salóme "In The Silence" 14 56
11  Keohretcha Queen + The Muppets "Bohemian Rhapsody" 19 43
12  Saint Eva & Lepland Michael Bublé "Cold December Night" 25 19
13  Sockistan Mika Vember "We All Agree" 17 45
14  Alma Livre Jessica Agombar "Bam Bam" 18 45
15  St Olaf Zhanar Dugalova "Izin korem" 13 57
16  Huania Sofia Jannok "Irene" 2 88
17  Nicolas' Neighbour Jenifer "Sur le fil" 9 65
18  Kaeros Islands Ryn Weaver "OctaHate" 11 61
19  Sunetti Dropkick Murphys "Rose Tattoo" 3 81
20  Yutuland Seinabo Sey "Younger" 16 51
21  Chruno Elsa & Emilie "Endless Optimism" 7 69
22  Leshia Stefanie Sun "Shen Qi" 4 77
23  Amsteris Natalia Jiménez "Creo en mi" 15 55
24  Atsoumpalia Raymond & Maria "The Fish Are Swimming Slower Every Year" 22 37
25  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Kym Perfetto, Adam Dirks & Unknown Moroccan Man "Goat Butter Song" 24 24
26  Pen Island Conchita Wurst "Heroes" 8 66
27  Alteus Trans Siberian Orchestra "Carol of the Bells" 12 58

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Bubblique Florence + The Machine "Shake It Out" 13 118
2  Kaledonii Zhana Bergendorff "Samuray" 5 144
3  St Olaf Zhanar Dugalova "Izin korem" 19 104
4  Ruthsina Senpai ft. Anna Liu "Light" 3 149
5  Porielana Lisa Ekdahl "Vem Vet?" 24 78
6  Lacrea Axelle Red "Rouge Ardent" 12 119
7  Chruno Elsa & Emilie "Endless Optimism" 27 95
8  Zephyrus Kristina Maria ft. JC Chasez "Animal" 6 141
9  Men̈́sa RAPA "Rang Sem Kar Ga Mikar" 21 98
10  Pebbleland Frøder "Over The Sea" 9 122
11  Sunetti Dropkick Murphys "Rose Tattoo" 15 113
12  Kaeros Islands Ryn Weaver "OctaHate" 26 56
13  Dvipantara American Authors "Best Day of My Life" 23 81
14  Leshia Stefanie Sun "Shen Qi" 25 60
15  Irdminia Stina Girs "Mä tahdon tietää mitä rakkaus on" 11 119
16  Territrius Maya's Moving Castle "When You Wish Upon The Stars" 10 122
17  Luzze Jennifer Lawrence "The Hanging Tree" 1 156
18  Aonach Gabrielle Aplin "Salvation" 14 117
19  Caprika Maria Katz "Once Upon A December" 8 136
20  Kosma Rachel Sermanni "The Fog" 16 110
21  Haven Smith & Thell "Hippie Van" 18 105
22  Huania Sofia Jannok "Irene" 7 140
23  Alteus Trans Siberian Orchestra "Carol of the Bells" 20 99
24  Nicolas' Neighbour Jenifer "Sur le fil" 2 153
25  Ova Anova Ani Lorak "Zazhigay serdtse" 4 147
26  Edoriada Elena Paparizou "Mambo" 22 84
27  Pen Island Conchita Wurst "Heroes" 17 108

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Tikata Tonallán Pebbleland Caprika Carpathia Irdminia Spitzenbergen Kaledonii Kaministiquia Porielana Haven Luzze DimkaRUS Edoriada Ruthsina Dvipantara Anselmsuusonia Grolskira Evergreen Lands Aonach Tashkveny Ova Anova Territrius Tjärsklanjska Hanzyuki Volnytaria
Contestants
 Tikata 24 33 8 7 1 7 5 5
 Tonallán 13 55 2 6 1 2 6 6 6 10 3 7 2 4
 Pebbleland 6 65 3 6 10 8 5 7 2 8 8 3 5
 Caprika 9 60 1 3 4 12 12 8 3 12 5
 Carpathia 15 50 1 6 10 10 8 10 1 3 1
 Irdminia 7 64 6 10 10 5 5 10 1 5 2 8 2
 Spitzenbergen 26 59 5 7 5 5 DQ 4 12 4 4 5 6 2
 Kaledonii 12 58 8 3 10 3 8 12 5 7 2
 Kaministiquia 19 46 1 7 5 2 5 10 4 12
 Porielana 5 68 8 1 12 6 5 12 6 2 5 4 6 1
 Haven 8 62 4 8 12 3 4 8 7 10 6
 Luzze 1 93 12 2 3 7 7 8 10 12 3 12 8 1 8
 DimkaRUS 25 27 5 3 1 2 4 8 4
 Edoriada 10 59 7 1 8 5 8 1 7 6 4 10 2
 Ruthsina 3 82 12 7 10 10 6 1 6 5 6 7 10 2
 Dvipantara 11 59 8 2 4 12 12 3 8 10
 Anselmsuusonia 22 35 7 3 1 3 5 2 7 7
 Grolskira 18 48 4 4 8 6 2 7 7 6 4
 Evergreen Lands 14 55 10 12 3 3 10 5 12
 Aonach 4 80 7 6 6 4 4 12 7 7 8 4 3 4 1 7
 Tashkveny 17 48 10 2 3 1 10 4 6 6 3 3
 Ova Anova 2 83 5 12 12 2 12 5 1 10 12 12
 Territrius 16 49 3 12 1 8 3 8 4 6 1 3
 Tjärsklanjska 23 33 2 2 4 2 7 10 6
 Hanzyuki 20 40 5 2 6 1 3 12 1 10
 Volnytaria 21 39 1 2 4 4 2 1 7 8 10

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Lost Islands Kosma Zephyrus Yazminia Rata Sum  Eriod  Men̈́sa Lacrea DPR Jindalea Valdron Keohretcha Saint Eva & Lepland Sockistan Alma Livre St Olaf Huania Nicolas' Neighbour Kaeros Islands Sunetti Yutuland Chruno Leshia Amsteris Atsoumpalia H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Pen Island Alteus
Contestants
 Lost Islands 20 40 4 4 5 4 2 5 3 12 1
 Kosma 5 75 12 4 2 5 10 2 10 6 10 4 10
 Zephyrus 1 112 7 6 4 12 6 12 7 3 4 8 10 12 8 5 8
 Yazminia 27 65 1 DQ 7 6 7 8 12 2 4 8 10
 Rata Sum 26 16 2 4 8 2
 Eriod 21 38 4 12 3 6 2 1 10
 Men̈́sa 10 62 2 8 7 3 10 1 10 1 5 1 3 3 8
 Lacrea 6 70 4 4 12 6 12 7 3 4 8 4 6
 DPR Jindalea 23 33 2 3 2 7 5 5 2 7
 Valdron 14 56 7 8 5 4 1 6 2 2 6 5 4 3 3
 Keohretcha 19 43 6 12 7 10 3 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 25 19 7 5 7
 Sockistan 17 45 5 8 8 1 3 1 2 4 6 7
 Alma Livre 18 45 1 8 10 1 6 12 7
 St Olaf 13 57 10 2 8 6 7 5 12 2 5
 Huania 2 88 10 5 1 12 10 5 7 4 7 12 2 10 1 2
 Nicolas' Neighbour 9 65 12 6 12 3 4 2 3 5 1 3 12 2
 Kaeros Islands 11 61 3 1 10 6 8 6 12 8 7
 Sunetti 3 81 10 4 10 8 8 5 6 3 3 10 4 10
 Yutuland 16 51 5 6 2 6 12 12 8
 Chruno 7 69 3 2 1 7 5 12 1 7 10 4 6 6 5
 Leshia 4 77 8 8 10 7 3 3 8 4 12 8 2 4
 Amsteris 15 55 5 3 10 6 4 3 8 5 3 7 1
 Atsoumpalia 22 37 8 1 5 2 1 10 1 7 2
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 24 24 1 3 5 1 6 1 1 6
 Pen Island 8 66 6 5 2 7 7 8 7 12 12
 Alteus 12 58 12 6 3 1 10 12 10 4

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Bubblique Kaledonii St Olaf Ruthsina Porielana Lacrea Chruno Zephyrus Men̈́sa Pebbleland Sunetti Kaeros Islands Dvipantara Leshia Irdminia Territrius Luzze Aonach Carpathia Kosma Haven Huania Alteus Nicolas' Neighbour Ova Anova Edoriada Pen Island Alma Livre Amsteris Anselmsuusonia Atsoumpalia Caprika DimkaRUS DPR Jindalea Eriod Evergreen Lands Grolskira Hanzyuki H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Kaministiquia Keohretcha Lost Islands Rata Sum Saint Eva & Lepland Sockistan Spitzenbergen Tashkveny Tikata Tjärsklanjska Tonallán Valdron Volnytaria Yazminia Yutuland WL
Contestants
Bubblique 13 118 12 10 6 3 12 3 2 4 5 8 10 6 12 5 4 12 3 1
Kaledonii 5 144 2 12 10 7 10 10 7 8 7 12 3 8 5 4 10 8 10 5 6
St. Olaf 19 104 8 5 2 7 4 12 2 8 6 3 8 8 7 8 3 6 1 2 4
Ruthsina 3 149 8 7 8 12 5 6 5 3 10 8 3 2 3 2 12 6 3 6 5 2 2 4 2 10 10 5
Porielana 24 78 2 6 1 2 8 2 4 8 4 6 12 1 4 1 3 8 2 4
Lacrea 12 119 6 3 8 1 4 7 7 1 4 6 4 7 1 1 5 12 7 3 10 8 8 6
Chruno 27 95 5 1 DQ 1 5 7 5 1 7 7 6 4 4 10 8 1 8 6 7 2
Zephyrus 6 141 1 1 6 1 3 3 4 12 7 8 6 6 4 10 7 7 12 10 7 4 12 8 2
Mensa 21 98 1 3 12 1 2 2 3 5 3 12 1 10 6 4 6 4 12 10 1
Pebbleland 9 122 7 5 5 4 1 4 6 8 2 6 5 10 4 5 10 5 5 5 1 8 1 3 12
Sunetti 15 113 6 8 3 8 1 6 2 1 2 2 10 12 4 12 10 10 1 12 3
Kaeros Islands 26 56 10 10 6 8 4 2 6 3 1 6
Dvipantara 23 81 4 6 2 3 10 8 3 12 7 4 6 6 10
Leshia 25 60 5 7 6 6 5 12 3 1 1 3 7 4
Irdminia 11 119 10 1 10 7 7 7 1 4 4 1 5 3 8 6 2 12 1 3 8 7 7 5
Territrius 9 122 5 4 8 10 2 12 10 6 2 4 5 3 8 8 1 7 12 1 3 3 8
Luzze 1 156 3 7 3 8 4 6 10 10 5 10 10 6 12 3 1 2 5 2 3 12 2 5 12 1 8 2 4
Aonach 14 117 10 12 4 2 1 4 12 8 2 5 3 6 5 8 10 6 1 1 3 2 7 5
Caprika 8 136 4 10 10 7 3 12 12 5 2 12 6 2 5 4 5 8 8 6 10 5
Kosma 16 110 2 5 8 1 1 5 2 10 5 3 10 7 6 7 8 2 12 4 12
Haven 18 105 12 5 7 8 4 12 12 12 6 3 3 1 1 2 7 10
Huania 7 140 1 8 12 10 12 4 4 10 7 4 8 10 1 3 1 1 2 10 1 7 7 5 6 6
Alteus 20 99 7 3 1 3 2 7 7 1 10 4 7 4 3 7 12 10 6 5
Nicolas' Neighbour 2 153 2 6 3 7 2 6 10 12 6 1 8 12 12 5 2 10 2 4 2 8 7 7 6 5 8
Ova Anova 4 147 6 12 12 7 7 2 12 8 5 5 5 10 12 12 2 5 12 3 10
Edoriada 22 84 3 5 4 3 8 5 7 7 6 2 6 10 2 4 1 4 7
Pen Island 17 108 4 2 3 6 5 4 3 8 7 12 4 8 8 10 5 3 2 4 7 3

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another.
marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Ova Anova DPR Jindalea, Hanzyuki, Irdminia, Porielana, Tashkveny, St Olaf
4 Haven Bubblique, Alteus, Dvipantara, Carpathia
Bubblique Valdron, Haven, Spitzenbergen, Pebbleland
3 Men̈́sa Evergreen Lands, Zephyrus, Tjärsklanjska
Luzze Ova Anova, Rata Sum, Tikata
Sunetti Keohretcha, Eriod, Yazminia
Nicolas' Neighbour Pen Island, Edoriada, Kosma
Zephyrus Huania, Kaministiquia, Volnytaria
Caprika Territrius, Anselmsuusonia, Luzze
2 Kaledonii Aonach, Atsoumpalia
Territrius Kaeros Islands, HKJIADH
Aonach Kaledonii, Sunetti
Kosma Tonallán, Yutuland
Ruthsina Alma Livre, Men̈́sa
Huania Lacrea, Ruthsina
1 Lacrea Sockistan
Leshia Nicolas' Neighbour
Dvipantara Grolskira
Porielana Caprika
Alteus Lost Islands
Pen Island Amsteris
Irdminia Saint Eva And Lepland
St Olaf Leshia
Pebbleland Waiting List

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
American Authors  Dvipantara ISC 21  Spirevo
Conchita Wurst  Pen Island ISC 24  DimkaRUS
Elena Temnikova  DimkaRUS ISC 14 (as part of Serebro)  Keohretcha
Elsa & Emilie  Chruno ISC 23  Atsoumpalia
Florence + the Machine  Bubblique ISC 3, ISC 5  Mukaltin,  Novatlantida
Gabrielle Aplin  Aonach ISC 24  Sunetti
Jenifer  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 15, ISC 20  Spitzenbergen,  Anselmsuusonia
Kristina Maria (with JC Chasez)  Zephyrus ISC 25  Haven
Maria Katz  Caprika ISC 29  Caprika
Meghan Trainor  Kaministiquia ISC 28  Haven
Michael Bublé  Saint Eva & Lepland ISC 14  Edoriada
Myahri  DPR Jindalea ISC 8  Spirevo
Shy'm  Spitzenbergen ISC 13 (as part of Les Enfoirés), ISC 15  Kosma,  Aonach
Zara Larsson  Carpathia ISC 8, ISC 18  San Monique
Zhanar Dugalova  St Olaf ISC 23 (as part of KeshYou)  Leshia