Internatia Song Contest 38

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 38
Flutter Through My Soul with Your Wings of Gold
Logo38.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 August 2015
Final 30 August 2015
Host
Venue Vorloran Mooing Hall, Ithist, Alteus
Host broadcaster Alteus BovineTV
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Lettuce
 Zeme Kūku
Withdrawing  Alexandria
 Dvipantara
 Yutuland
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Dulcet Ebullience
"Never Be the Same"

The Internatia Song Contest 38 was the 38th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Ithist, Alteus, and was hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV. Caprika, the winner of Internatia Song Contest 36 with the song "Dirty Laundry" by Bitter Sweet, turned down hosting, as did 2nd place Irdminia, thus giving hosting rights to 3rd placed Alteus.

54 countries declared to take part with Alexandria and Yutuland being booted out by the rules while Zeme Kūku and Lettuce finally debuted. Dvipantara also took a short break, originally lending their participation to Lettuce but the latter debuted in ISC, so Dvipantara had to be withdrawn.

Participants[edit]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5


Results[edit]

First semifinal[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Dulcet Ebullience Jessica Mauboy "Never Be The Same" 1 114
2  Luzze Nina Kraljić "Zaljuljali Smo Svijet" 19 49
3  Amsteris Cheraze "Promets pas la lune" 5 76
4  Monteverde William Kingswood "When Night Falls" 16 52
5  Leshia Tamar Kaprelian feat. Elina Born, Elhaida Dani, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian "The Otherside" 24 37
6  Noxus X Ambassadors "Renegades" 4 78
7  Lacrea Michael Shulte "Thoughts" 11 57
8  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Las Balkanieras "Fatima (Miss Fatty Balkan Cover)" 18 49
9  Lost Islands The Soil Bleeds Black "Away" 17 50
10  Ova Anova Susanne Sundfør "Delirious" 6 69
11  Yazminia Pedrina y Rio "Enamorada" 22 45
12  Eriod Haoussa "Magrebhi Hoor" 14 56
13  Pen Island Leona Lewis "I Am" 25 37
14  Aonach Lawson "Learn To Love Again" 8 60
15  Tonallán Café Tacvba "Olita Del Altamar" 9 59
16  Valdron Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà "Experience" 10 58
17  Auspikitan Molly Sandén "Like No One's Watching" 7 63
18  Alma Livre Future Folk "Odjechałaś Moja Miła" 23 38
19  Gebze Rojin "Xorte Lori" 21 48
20  Caprika Kate Covington "Itsumo Nando Demo" 12 57
21  Huania Johanna Kurkela "Ei Panikoida" 3 79
22  Rata Sum 4Minute "Muzik" 26 36
23  Spitzenbergen Lindsay McCaul "Say My Name" 15 52
24  Lettuce Nneka "Heartbeat" 13 57
25  Kaministiquia GJan "Not Afraid" 20 49
26  Porielana of Verona "Castles" 2 83

Second semifinal[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Irdminia M83 feat. HAIM "Holes in the Sky" 1 93
2  RC Laranjeiras Shoshana Bean "Gin and Cigarettes" 18 46
3  Tjärsklanjska Maisey Rika "Pūmau Tonu" 24 34
4  Territrius The National Fanfare of Kadebostany "Walking With a Ghost" 11 65
5  Sunetti Anastasia Vinnikova "Born in Belorussia" 14 58
6  Chruno Say Lou Lou "Everything We Touch" 3 90
7  Kaledonii M. Pokora "Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" 2 93
8  Nicolas' Neighbour Florence + The Machine "Queen of Peace" 10 66
9  Men̈́sa Yonderboi "All We Go To Hell" 16 55
10  Zephyrus Victoria Justice "Gold" 15 57
11  Háttųka KHERAU "Isiltasun Ituna" 25 32
12  Zeme Kūku Mika "Promiseland" 12 63
13  Kaeros Islands Cosmo Sheldrake "Tardigrade Song" 6 83
14  Tikata Rufus Wainwright "Do I disappoint you" 19 40
15  Grolskira Io, Carlo "L'ego" 20 40
16  Kosma Anna Puu "Säännöt rakkaudelle" 22 37
17  Evergreen Lands Laura Doggett feat. Alice Jemima "Night Girl" 8 73
18  Pebbleland Gabrielle "Mellom Skyene" 4 87
19  Hanzyuki Ezra Vine "Celeste" 17 51
20  Sanlyona Sakurakko Club "Sailor War" 26 23
21  Saint Eva & Lepland Vienna Teng "Level Up" 13 60
22  Edoriada Nuša Derenda "V ogenj zdaj obleci me" 27 17
23  Bubblique Pauline "Allo Le Monde" 9 67
24  Haven Andrea "Nay-dobrata" 21 38
25  Keohretcha Almina "So ist das Spiel, so ist das Leben" 23 36
26  Tashkveny Junior Senior "Move Your Feet" 7 76
27  Ruthsina Sia "Elastic Heart" 5 86

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaeros Islands Cosmo Sheldrake "Tardigrade Song" 24 89
2  Dulcet Ebullience Jessica Mauboy "Never Be The Same" 1 191
3  Tonallán Café Tacvba "Olita Del Altamar" 15 105
4  Bubblique Pauline "Allo Le Monde" 26 74
5  Huania Johanna Kurkela "Ei Panikoida" 23 90
6  Nicolas' Neighbour Florence + The Machine "Queen of Peace" 10 119
7  Kaministiquia GJan "Not Afraid" 19 102
8  Ova Anova Susanne Sundfør "Delirious" 3 152
9  Pebbleland Gabrielle "Mellom Skyene" 11 113
10  Noxus X Ambassadors "Renegades" 21 95
11  Territrius The National Fanfare of Kadebostany "Walking With a Ghost" 12 113
12  Valdron Angèle Dubeau & La Pietà "Experience" 6 140
13  Kaledonii M. Pokora "Le Jour Qui Se Rêve" 7 134
14  Amsteris Cheraze "Promets pas la lune" 13 113
15  Sunetti Anastasia Vinnikova "Born in Belorussia" 5 142
16  Ruthsina Sia "Elastic Heart" 20 96
17  Evergreen Lands Laura Doggett feat. Alice Jemima "Night Girl" 4 148
18  Porielana of Verona "Castles" 2 160
19  Irdminia M83 feat. HAIM "Holes in the Sky" 14 106
20  Alteus Christina Skaar "Critical" 27 65
21  Aonach Lawson "Learn To Love Again" 9 120
22  Tashkveny Junior Senior "Move Your Feet" 18 103
23  Zeme Kūku Mika "Promiseland" 16 104
24  Chruno Say Lou Lou "Everything We Touch" 17 103
25  Caprika Kate Covington "Itsumo Nando Demo" 8 122
26  Lacrea Michael Shulte "Thoughts" 22 93
27  Auspikitan Molly Sandén "Like No One's Watching" 25 82

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Dulcet Ebullience Luzze Amsteris Monteverde Leshia Noxus Lacrea H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Lost Islands Ova Anova Yazminia  Eriod  Pen Island Aonach Tonallán Valdron Auspikitan Alma Livre Gebze Caprika Huania Rata Sum Spitzenbergen Lettuce Kaministiquia Porielana
Contestants
 Dulcet Ebullience 1 114 10 7 10 10 10 12 4 8 5 10 12 12 4
 Luzze 19 49 1 1 2 3 7 6 3 6 8 6 6
 Amsteris 5 76 6 1 3 1 5 5 6 5 1 6 1 12 7 2 3 12
 Monteverde 16 52 4 10 2 7 3 5 7 6 8
 Leshia 24 37 2 3 8 6 5 3 6 4
 Noxus 4 78 8 3 7 6 4 7 8 12 1 5 7 2 1 2 5
 Lacrea 11 57 8 1 6 2 7 4 2 10 3 10 3 1
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 18 49 1 7 2 8 2 6 3 4 12 2 2
 Lost Islands 17 50 12 2 7 6 4 7 12
 Ova Anova 6 69 5 4 8 12 12 5 6 8 2 7
 Yazminia 22 45 12 5 6 4 8 10
 Eriod 14 56 5 10 6 12 8 3 4 5 3
 Pen Island 25 37 3 8 7 2 2 8 7
 Aonach 8 60 7 6 2 7 10 7 10 3 8
 Tonallán 9 59 8 2 7 7 8 12 12 3
 Valdron 10 58 1 5 3 12 4 10 5 7 4 7
 Auspikitan 7 63 5 5 1 12 2 8 5 5 7 4 8 1
 Alma Livre 23 38 7 4 8 6 12 1
 Gebze 21 48 2 4 12 8 2 4 8 6 2
 Caprika 12 57 10 1 4 5 3 10 2 6 10 5 1
 Huania 3 79 10 6 3 3 5 10 5 3 1 4 4 6 12 7
 Rata Sum 26 36 3 2 1 10 10 10
 Spitzenbergen 15 52 5 6 6 3 10 3 2 7 10
 Lettuce 13 57 10 10 12 1 4 1 12 6 1
 Kaministiquia 20 49 12 8 4 3 8 8 1 4 1
 Porielana 2 83 4 12 4 8 10 2 1 4 12 5 1 3 12 5

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Irdminia RC Laranjeiras Tjärsklanjska Territrius Sunetti Chruno Kaledonii Nicolas' Neighbour Men̈́sa Zephyrus Háttųka Zeme Kūku Kaeros Islands Tikata Grolskira Kosma Evergreen Lands Pebbleland Hanzyuki Sanlyona Saint Eva & Lepland Edoriada Bubblique Haven Keohretcha Tashkveny Ruthsina
Contestants
 Irdminia 1 93 7 4 10 10 10 10 5 2 5 4 1 3 6 12 4
 RC Laranjeiras 18 46 8 1 4 6 4 3 8 10 2
 Tjärsklanjska 24 34 6 3 6 8 5 4 2
 Territrius 11 65 1 7 1 12 4 7 6 7 3 2 3 5 7
 Sunetti 14 58 12 7 4 10 2 1 12 10
 Chruno 3 90 10 3 2 10 6 6 6 7 2 7 6 1 7 12 5
 Kaledonii 2 93 3 12 8 5 7 12 10 3 4 7 10 3 8 1
 Nicolas' Neighbour 10 66 3 5 8 12 2 10 5 12 1 6 2
 Men̈́sa 16 55 1 10 8 12 10 4 5 5
 Zephyrus 15 57 2 3 3 7 6 8 12 10 6
 Háttųka 25 32 4 2 2 8 1 12 3
 Zeme Kūku 12 63 5 3 5 6 3 6 6 5 4 12 8
 Kaeros Islands 6 83 12 6 7 12 4 6 2 4 12 3 2 7 6
 Tikata 19 40 6 7 12 5 7 2 1
 Grolskira 20 40 1 10 3 8 5 10 3
 Kosma 22 37 8 1 2 2 8 1 7 8
 Evergreen Lands 8 73 8 6 4 6 7 3 8 1 12 1 4 5 1 7
 Pebbleland 4 87 7 3 7 8 5 3 10 8 4 4 8 6 2 12
 Hanzyuki 17 51 5 1 4 3 8 4 6 2 1 7 10
 Sanlyona 26 23 4 7 1 2 4 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 13 60 8 5 1 8 1 4 8 10 10 2 1 2
 Edoriada 27 17 2 1 3 8 3
 Bubblique 9 67 12 2 2 12 7 12 3 1 5 7 4
 Haven 21 38 5 10 5 7 4 4 3
 Keohretcha 23 36 2 12 5 1 10 6
 Tashkveny 7 76 6 2 5 5 7 12 6 10 10 12 1
 Ruthsina 5 86 10 4 12 3 6 10 8 12 8 5 8

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaeros Islands Dulcet Ebullience Tonallán Bubblique Huania Nicolas' Neighbour Kaministiquia Ova Anova Pebbleland Noxus Territrius Valdron Kaledonii Amsteris Sunetti Ruthsina Evergreen Lands Porielana Irdminia Alteus Aonach Tashkveny Zeme Kūku Chruno Caprika Lacrea Auspikitan Luzze Monteverde Leshia H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Lost Islands Eriod Pen Island Alma Livre Gebze Rata Sum Spitzenbergen Lettuce RC Laranjeiras Tjärsklanjska Men̈́sa Zephyrus Háttųka Tikata Grolskira Kosma Hanzyuki Sanlyona Saint Eva & Lepland Edoriada Keohretcha WL
Contestants
Kaeros Islands 24 89 1 3 10 2 5 5 3 8 12 5 8 6 8 7 1 5
Dulcet Ebullience 1 191 6 12 5 8 6 12 8 2 5 3 8 12 12 10 5 6 4 5 8 10 8 2 6 5 2 5 4 12
Tonallán 15 105 5 6 5 7 7 7 12 12 1 2 7 12 7 7 8
Bubblique 26 74 12 4 3 2 3 4 1 8 4 10 5 6 12
Huania 23 90 7 3 7 2 2 8 2 4 10 12 5 3 8 1 10 6
Nicolas' Neighbour 10 119 2 1 12 2 5 10 12 12 5 6 6 5 1 5 2 7 10 8 4 3 1
Kaministiquia 19 102 3 10 2 1 12 3 3 1 1 7 7 8 10 7 4 7 4 6 6
Ova Anova 3 152 4 6 12 7 12 8 7 6 10 10 4 6 8 12 6 6 4 12 5 1 2 4
Pebbleland 11 113 5 3 2 2 4 10 4 4 5 7 2 8 1 2 6 2 10 7 8 1 12 8
Noxus 21 95 6 7 4 4 1 1 1 7 3 6 5 10 6 5 3 2 10 2 4 2 2 4
Territrius 12 113 6 2 8 3 7 4 8 7 12 2 4 3 8 3 3 5 4 12 3 2 7
Valdron 6 140 10 2 6 7 7 2 3 12 6 12 6 8 1 12 10 3 4 7 4 8 10
Kaledonii 7 134 3 8 8 8 10 12 3 7 4 6 1 10 10 1 10 6 12 8 4 3
Amsteris 13 113 10 4 10 6 4 10 8 6 4 5 2 12 3 2 1 7 5 10 1 3
Sunetti 5 142 4 10 10 4 1 8 6 12 4 10 12 5 1 12 8 12 4 12 7
Ruthsina 20 96 6 5 8 10 1 12 8 8 1 2 1 6 2 7 1 7 1 10
Evergreen Lands 4 148 12 2 1 4 4 6 12 2 1 12 7 6 6 6 12 4 12 12 6 6 8 6 1
Porielana 2 160 5 12 10 12 3 1 7 4 7 6 7 10 8 2 3 5 12 2 5 2 10 5 4 3 3 3 2 1 6
Irdminia 14 106 7 1 7 7 4 10 5 7 3 8 4 10 7 1 2 6 10 1 3 3
Alteus 27 65 8 8 3 1 10 4 8 7 6 6 2 2
Aonach 9 120 12 5 4 3 5 3 10 8 10 8 10 4 8 10 4 6 8 2
Tashkveny 18 103 4 2 10 6 1 2 1 2 8 4 5 12 2 3 6 12 10 12 1
Zeme Kuku 16 104 5 5 6 5 1 12 3 3 1 4 4 7 5 6 5 2 5 3 5 6 8 3
Chruno 17 103 3 3 2 1 2 6 10 5 3 5 2 4 6 7 3 10 5 2 3 7 4 1 4 5
Caprika 8 122 8 1 7 8 5 5 10 4 3 8 8 3 12 1 3 12 12 7 5
Lacrea 22 93 1 10 3 5 2 2 8 7 1 12 1 7 6 7 1 10 10
Auspikitan 25 82 7 8 8 1 1 7 10 3 5 3 7 5 7 10

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Evergreen Lands Monteverde, Kaeros Islands, Valdron, Porielana, Lacrea, Pen Island
5 Sunetti Rata Sum, Zephyrus, Irdminia, Saint Eva & Lepland, HKJIADH
Dulcet Ebullience Tashkveny, Sunetti, Kaministiquia, Chruno, Waiting List
4 Ova Anova Nicolas' Neighbour, RC Laranjeiras, Leshia, Noxus
3 Tashkveny Lettuce, Grolskira, Edoriada
Tonallán Men̈́sa, Gebze, Eriod
Nicolas' Neighbour Aonach, Pebbleland, Kaledonii
Valdron Evergreen Lands, Lost Islands, Territrius
Caprika Kosma, Sanlyona, Tjärsklanjska
Porielana Huania, Auspikitan, Tonallán
2 Territrius Háttųka, Luzze
Bubblique Hanzyuki, Dulcet Ebullience
Kaledonii Ova Anova, Tikata
1 Lacrea Zeme Kūku
Kaministiquia Alteus
Aonach Bubblique
Zeme Kūku Ruthsina
Amsteris Caprika
Ruthsina Amsteris
Pebbleland Keohretcha
Huania Spitzenbergen
Kaeros Islands Alma Livre

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
4Minute  Rata Sum ISC 33  Zephyrus
Elhaida Dani (with Tamar Kaprelian, Elina Born, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian)  Leshia ISC 20  Aonach
Florence + the Machine  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 3, ISC 5, ISC 30  Mukaltin,  Novatlantida,  Bubblique
GJan  Kaministiquia ISC 21  Dvipantara
HAIM (with M83)  Irdminia ISC 16, ISC 25, ISC 35 (with Calvin Harris)  Beige,  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Tashkveny
Hyuna (as part of 4Minute)  Rata Sum ISC 27, ISC 33 (as part of 4Minute)  Rata Sum,  Zephyrus
Johanna Kurkela  Huania ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25, ISC 32 (as part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017)  Sunetti,  Yazminia,  Dvipantara,  Kosma
Kate Covington  Caprika ISC 32 (as Erutan)  Porielana
Laura Doggett (with Alice Jemima)  Evergreen Lands ISC 34  Aonach
Leona Lewis  Pen Island ISC 26  Anselmsuusonia
Matt Pokora (as M. Pokora)  Kaledonii ISC 14 (with Tal)  Sunetti
Mika  Zeme Kūku ISC 3, ISC 18  Brickistan,  Symphony Isles
M83 (with HAIM)  Irdminia ISC 32  Aonach
Molly Sandén  Auspikitan ISC 26, ISC 32  Spitzenbergen,  Haven
Say Lou Lou  Chruno ISC 18, ISC 27  Beige,  Spitzenbergen
Sia  Ruthsina ISC 27  DimkaRUS
Susanne Sundfør  Ova Anova ISC 9 (with Röyksopp), ISC 13, ISC 31  Sunetti,  Territrius,  Pebbleland
Tamar Kaprelian (with Elina Born, Elhaida Dani, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian)  Leshia ISC 13  Aonach