Internatia Song Contest 39

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 39
A World of Moosic
Isc 39 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 September 2015
Final 28 September 2015
Host
Venue Vorloran Mooing Hall, Ithist, Alteus
Host broadcaster Alteus BovineTV
Participants
Number of entries 55
Debuting  Ponásikwa
 Xara Khanate
Returning  Dvipantara
Withdrawing  Lost Islands
 Yazminia
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Grolskira
"Walk"

The Internatia Song Contest 39 was the 39th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Alteus, and was hosted by the national broadcaster BovineTV after their victory in 37th edition of Internatia Song Contest. That was the second time that the same nation hosted ISC twice in a row (first time this happened was in 1st and 2nd editions, both hosted by Spirevo).

Yazminia was forced to withdraw from ISC after breaking the disqualification rules. Lost Islands's national broadcaster, KPR, initially announced plans to take a break for ISC 39 and be represented by Timivar, but ultimately announced a full withdrawal effective with ISC 40. Timivar elected not to represent Lost Islands for ISC 39, thus allowing Lost Islands's final entry to be their own. This ensured Xara Khanate's and Ponásikwa's debuts this edition.

After a very tight voting process, the winner was declared to become Grolskira for the first time. They won with Kwabs and "Walk", by gaining 172, and the runner-up only finished one point behind the winners, and it was Porielana with the song "Venus & Mars" by Eliane. Kwabs is the first male solo artist that won ISC since ISC 21 when this was done by Yiruma from Alexandria with his instrumental piece called "River Flows in You". This contest saw the best result ever acquired by Háttųka.

Participants[edit]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Haven Alex Nevsky "Fanny" 22 34
2  RC Laranjeiras Two Door Cinema Club "What You Know" 7 80
3  Valdron Narsilion "Montserrat" 4 86
4  Dulcet Ebullience Toy-Box "Tarzan & Jane" 16 46
5  Lettuce MIN "Stuck" 24 34
6  Kaledonii Within Temptation feat. Piotr Rogucki "Whole World Is Watching" 9 76
7  Spitzenbergen Michelle "Herzstillstand" 17 45
8  Sunetti Ingrid Michaelson "Time Machine" 6 85
9  Irdminia Niyaz "Mazaar" 21 36
10  Dvipantara Anna Maria Zimmerman "Nur Noch Einmal Schlafen" 1 123
11  Nicolas' Neighbour Deborah Iurato "Da Sola" 19 42
12  Alma Livre Marina Maximilian Blumin "Silence" 18 44
13  Háttųka Dirty Shirt "Balkanique" 11 64
14  Territrius Evelyn Evelyn "Evelyn Evelyn" 14 51
15  Tonallán Travis "Side" 20 40
16  Amsteris Lashyn "Zhasa, tugan zherim" 2 94
17  Edoriada Elena Paparizou "Soma Kai Psihi" 15 48
18  Caprika Natasha Marsh "I Won't Light a Candle" 27 11
19  Kosma Chisu "Ihana" 8 77
20  Zeme Kūku Michael Patrick Kelly "Shake Away" 12 59
21  Zephyrus Little Mix "Black Magic" 3 89
22  Evergreen Lands Pierre Kwenders feat. Jacobus "Mardi Gras" 23 34
23  Hanzyuki Lenka "Two" 26 28
24  Noxus Jess Glynne "Don't Be So Hard on Yourself" 13 57
25  Kaeros Islands Alexa Goddard "We Broke the Sky" 5 85
26  Ova Anova Paola & Chiara "Vamos a bailar (Esta vida nueva)" 10 66
27  Gebze Rojda "Le Buke" 25 32

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Bubblique Kylie Minogue "Too Far" 24 37
2  Huania Leon Somov & Jazzu "Gana" 12 67
3  Chruno Fefe Dobson "Stuttering" 10 69
4  Pen Island Atiye "Bring Me Back" 5 72
5  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Nihola "Hush kelibsiz O'zbekistonga" 27 16
6  Sanlyona Alessandra Amoroso "Amore puro" 22 47
7  Xara Khanate Çıtır Kızlar "Çıtır Kızlar" 13 63
8  Ponásikwa Wolfgun "The Woods" 2 77
9  Tashkveny Karen Harding "Say Something" 18 53
10  Porielana Eliane "Venus & Mars" 3 77
11  Saint Eva & Lepland Lys Assia feat. NewJack "All In Your Head" 15 55
12  Aonach Amel Bent "Délit" 23 47
13  Luzze Nik Ammar "Glass Walls" 26 27
14  Auspikitan Beau "One Wing" 20 50
15  Grolskira Kwabs "Walk" 16 55
16  Keohretcha Henrik Dorsin "Tingaliin (Russian Base - Lovers Remix)" 25 33
17  Kaministiquia Tori Kelly "Should Have Been Us" 14 61
18  Rata Sum Kan Mi Youn feat. Eric "Paparazzi" 17 54
19  Lacrea Robyn Sherwell "Islander" 9 69
20  Eriod Dorothy "Wicked Ones" 7 71
21  Tikata Hurts "Somebody to Die For" 19 52
22  Leshia Bellefire "Say Something Anyway" 4 74
23  Tjärsklanjska Bertine Zetlitz feat. Samsaya "Electric Feet" 1 81
24  Men̈́sa Débruit "Mega Wagna" 21 49
25  Ruthsina Made In Heights "Murakami" 8 70
26  Monteverde Critical Mass "Prophecy of Divine Judgement" 6 72
27  Pebbleland Luc Arbogast "Vox Clamantis" 11 68

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaeros Islands Alexa Goddard "We Broke the Sky" 10 125
2  Leshia Bellefire "Say Something Anyway" 26 89
3  Territrius Evelyn Evelyn "Evelyn Evelyn" 17 103
4  Ponásikwa Wolfgun "The Woods" 24 94
5  Monteverde Critical Mass "Prophecy of Divine Judgement" 27 87
6  Sunetti Ingrid Michaelson "Time Machine" 8 131
7  Tjärsklanjska Bertine Zetlitz feat. Samsaya "Electric Feet" 4 141
8  RC Laranjeiras Two Door Cinema Club "What You Know" 12 114
9  Ruthsina Made In Heights "Murakami" 6 140
10  Porielana Eliane "Venus & Mars" 2 171
11  Pebbleland Luc Arbogast "Vox Clamantis" 16 107
12  Zephyrus Little Mix "Black Magic" 7 139
13  Háttųka Dirty Shirt "Balkanique" 9 130
14  Chruno Fefe Dobson "Stuttering" 20 100
15  Huania Leon Somov & Jazzu "Gana" 18 102
16  Zeme Kūku Michael Patrick Kelly "Shake Away" 21 100
17  Grolskira Kwabs "Walk" 1 172
18  Dvipantara Anna Maria Zimmerman "Nur Noch Einmal Schlafen" 3 165
19  Ova Anova Paola & Chiara "Vamos a bailar (Esta vida nueva)" 11 118
20  Kosma Chisu "Ihana" 13 113
21  Kaledonii Within Temptation feat. Piotr Rogucki "Whole World Is Watching" 23 98
22  Alteus The Calling "Wherever You Will Go" 5 141
23  Pen Island Atiye "Bring Me Back" 25 92
24  Eriod Dorothy "Wicked Ones" 15 107
25  Lacrea Robyn Sherwell "Islander" 19 102
26  Valdron Narsilion "Montserrat" 14 110
27  Amsteris Lashyn "Zhasa, tugan zherim" 22 99

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Haven RC Laranjeiras Valdron Dulcet Ebullience Lettuce Kaledonii Spitzenbergen Sunetti Irdminia Dvipantara Nicolas' Neighbour Alma Livre Háttųka Territrius Tonallán Amsteris Edoriada Caprika Kosma Zeme Kūku Zephyrus Evergreen Lands Hanzyuki Noxus Kaeros Islands Ova Anova Gebze
Contestants
 Haven 22 34 2 2 4 4 3 2 6 8 3
 RC Laranjeiras 7 80 7 2 3 12 12 7 5 6 5 10 3 8
 Valdron 4 86 10 8 7 4 7 12 4 7 6 1 5 12 3
 Dulcet Ebullience 16 46 6 4 10 4 8 7 1 6
 Lettuce 24 34 12 7 6 3 6
 Kaledonii 9 76 12 4 10 2 12 1 6 10 7 1 5 6
 Spitzenbergen 17 45 3 7 10 4 8 8 2 3
 Sunetti 6 85 6 5 3 8 8 10 8 8 5 2 6 12 4
 Irdminia 21 36 10 3 8 2 10 3
 Dvipantara 1 123 2 7 10 6 2 10 2 1 10 2 5 12 7 12 4 12 12 7
 Nicolas' Neighbour 19 42 4 5 6 5 6 4 12
 Alma Livre 18 44 7 1 5 3 8 2 8 8 2
 Háttųka 11 64 5 1 8 4 7 10 10 3 5 10 1
 Territrius 14 51 8 6 5 3 7 12 4 6
 Tonallán 20 40 8 10 5 7 6 4
 Amsteris 2 94 5 1 12 1 6 1 10 7 4 7 7 1 8 10 10 4
 Edoriada 15 48 5 12 4 6 3 2 3 3 5 3 2
 Caprika 27 11 3 3 3 2
 Kosma 8 77 10 3 12 4 3 12 1 3 12 1 6 10
 Zeme Kūku 12 59 8 1 8 1 12 3 1 7 1 12 4 1
 Zephyrus 3 89 12 8 10 7 3 6 12 1 7 4 12 7
 Evergreen Lands 23 34 6 5 4 2 4 8 5
 Hanzyuki 26 28 2 8 2 6 8 2
 Noxus 13 57 6 12 8 5 10 2 8 3 2 1
 Kaeros Islands 5 85 7 6 5 7 5 4 5 1 12 4 12 7 5 5
 Ova Anova 10 66 4 2 2 5 5 1 10 2 6 1 10 10 1 7
 Gebze 25 32 1 4 8 6 1 10 2

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Bubblique Huania Chruno Pen Island H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Sanlyona Xara Khanate Ponásikwa Tashkveny Porielana Saint Eva & Lepland Aonach Luzze Auspikitan Grolskira Keohretcha Kaministiquia Rata Sum Lacrea  Eriod  Tikata Leshia Tjärsklanjska Men̈́sa Ruthsina Monteverde Pebbleland
Contestants
 Bubblique 24 37 3 7 4 1 3 8 8 3
 Huania 12 67 7 10 10 7 7 4 5 8 8 1
 Chruno 10 69 10 4 5 8 3 3 10 4 12 10
 Pen Island 5 72 3 3 8 4 10 6 6 5 2 4 7 1 2 4 7
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 27 16 1 4 5 3 3
 Sanlyona 22 47 5 2 8 6 5 5 6 4 6
 Xara Khanate 13 63 12 3 10 12 6 12 8
 Ponásikwa 2 77 4 1 1 12 1 12 5 8 4 5 10 10 4
 Tashkveny 18 53 7 5 3 1 4 6 7 3 5 2 2 1 7
 Porielana 3 77 2 12 8 7 8 12 8 10 5 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 15 55 6 8 2 6 10 2 7 7 7
 Aonach 23 47 8 5 3 7 10 8 6
 Luzze 26 27 1 5 3 2 10 1 1 4
 Auspikitan 20 50 6 10 6 8 6 2 12
 Grolskira 16 55 8 10 10 12 12 1 2
 Keohretcha 25 33 12 5 1 4 1 6 1 3
 Kaministiquia 14 61 6 10 7 3 1 8 4 7 4 5 6
 Rata Sum 17 54 5 7 6 7 6 5 10 2 6
 Lacrea 9 69 1 3 3 12 12 3 1 8 1 3 6 8 3 5
 Eriod 7 71 2 2 5 8 4 8 6 8 3 3 4 1 7 10
 Tikata 19 52 4 4 6 3 7 3 2 3 6 2 12
 Leshia 4 74 12 12 7 7 12 10 6 8
 Tjärsklanjska 1 81 10 12 6 2 2 5 4 2 2 4 1 3 10 7 5 4 2
 Men̈́sa 21 49 1 6 12 10 12 8
 Ruthsina 8 70 8 2 12 2 2 2 12 5 7 12 6
 Monteverde 6 72 1 1 4 12 10 5 5 7 5 10 10 2
 Pebbleland 11 68 7 1 4 1 8 10 2 12 12 4 7

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaeros Islands Leshia Territrius Ponásikwa Monteverde Sunetti Tjärsklanjska RC Laranjeiras Ruthsina Porielana Pebbleland Zephyrus Háttųka Chruno Huania Zeme Kūku Grolskira Dvipantara Ova Anova Kosma Kaledonii Alteus Pen Island Eriod Lacrea Valdron Amsteris Haven Dulcet Ebullience Spitzenbergen Irdminia Nicolas' Neighbour Alma Livre Tonallán Edoriada Caprika Evergreen Lands Hanzyuki Noxus Gebze Bubblique H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Sanlyona Xara Khanate Tashkveny Saint Eva & Lepland Aonach Luzze Auspikitan Keohretcha Kaministiquia Rata Sum Tikata Men̈́sa WL
Contestants
Kaeros Islands 10 125 8 4 4 3 12 3 3 7 12 7 6 6 2 8 5 2 1 4 5 5 6 12
Leshia 26 89 6 5 1 2 4 4 1 5 7 8 10 7 12 10 6 1
Territrius 17 103 3 8 4 12 12 3 1 10 7 7 6 3 4 5 5 2 5 2 4
Ponásikwa 24 94 12 2 2 12 12 4 12 4 6 6 6 6 5 2 3
Monteverde 27 87 4 10 8 2 12 1 6 3 10 1 2 8 1 10 1 8
Sunetti 8 131 2 1 5 1 6 1 5 2 10 2 4 5 4 8 5 8 6 3 7 6 8 6 2 7 5 6 6
Tjärsklanska 4 141 10 7 10 3 4 3 1 2 10 7 2 3 10 3 3 5 10 4 4 10 6 2 1 3 2 10 6
RC Laranjeiras 12 114 5 10 3 10 5 10 6 2 8 8 4 8 3 10 6 2 10 4
Ruthsina 6 140 6 8 10 7 12 6 7 5 12 1 5 4 7 1 8 4 12 1 5 4 12 3
Porielana 2 171 4 2 1 2 6 6 6 8 10 12 8 2 3 3 7 10 2 4 12 12 5 4 1 8 7 12 7 7
Pebbleland 16 107 8 12 2 1 6 5 10 8 8 10 5 1 6 8 1 7 8 1
Zephyrus 7 139 12 10 10 2 4 3 8 5 2 12 7 6 7 12 4 12 5 7 1 10
Háttųka 9 130 12 8 10 1 6 10 8 8 12 2 4 7 7 4 3 10 8 3 7
Chruno 20 100 6 2 2 2 3 1 12 6 1 1 12 1 10 8 1 8 10 12 2
Huania 18 102 3 3 2 12 5 8 10 5 3 5 2 4 3 12 7 3 4 6 5
Zeme Kūku 21 100 5 8 7 10 6 2 6 1 7 10 12 5 8 2 4 4 3
Grolskira 1 172 10 6 6 5 4 2 7 12 5 4 12 2 12 7 12 8 10 3 10 3 12 10 2 8
Dvipantara 3 165 10 7 1 12 10 12 10 8 7 12 7 3 8 2 8 2 1 2 12 6 2 5 1 3 3 7 4
Ova Anova 11 118 3 7 1 8 4 5 4 1 2 3 4 6 12 10 1 7 12 5 4 6 12 1
Kosma 13 113 1 7 6 4 6 8 3 7 12 8 2 10 10 1 3 5 1 12 2 5
Kaledonii 23 98 3 6 5 3 3 5 5 12 12 1 10 3 4 6 8 12
Alteus 5 141 6 7 6 8 12 7 3 1 7 8 1 6 6 12 8 12 4 2 12 5 8
Pen Island 25 92 5 8 5 2 7 1 10 4 10 1 4 5 3 6 6 1 7 7
Eriod 15 107 5 3 8 5 5 3 1 12 8 2 4 4 4 3 6 8 1 7 2 3 10 3
Lacrea 18 102 4 12 4 8 7 4 7 4 7 10 3 2 10 3 8 4 5
Valdron 14 110 7 1 3 2 7 8 5 1 1 10 5 7 4 3 6 8 3 7 10 2 10
Amsteris 22 99 7 5 1 4 7 7 5 6 1 4 1 5 2 5 10 6 7 2 6 8

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded to another:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Grolskira Alteus, Evergreen Lands, Amsteris, Tonallán, Kaministiquia
4 Alteus Grolskira, Edoriada, Gebze, Auspikitan
Ponásikwa Monteverde, Ruthsina, Háttųka, RC Laranjeiras
Dvipantara Zephyrus, Ova Anova, Noxus, Sunetti
Zephyrus Kaeros Islands, Bubblique, Tashkveny, Haven
Ruthsina Xara Khanate, Men̈́sa, Lacrea, Tjärsklanjska
Porielana Aonach, Hanzyuki, Caprika, Kaledonii
3 Chruno Rata Sum, Kosma, Dulcet Ebullience
Kaledonii Irdminia, Keohretcha, Spitzenbergen
Ova Anova Sanlyona, Nicolas' Neighbour, Tikata
Kaeros Islands Pen Island, Chruno, Waiting List
2 Territrius Huania, Zeme Kūku
Huania Dvipantara, HKJIADH
Kosma Luzze, Valdron
Háttųka Eriod, Territrius
1 Eriod Pebbleland
Leshia Saint Eva & Lepland
Lacrea Ponásikwa
Monteverde Porielana
Pebbleland Leshia
Zeme Kūku Alma Livre

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
A. R. Rahman (with Niyaz)  Irdminia ISC 15  Tikata
Alex Nevsky  Haven ISC 17  Haven
Amanda Palmer (as part of Evelyn Evelyn)  Territrius ISC 2  Spirevo
Chisu  Kosma ISC 4, ISC 32 (as part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017)  Kosma
Elena Paparizou  Edoriada ISC 30  Edoriada
Fefe Dobson  Chruno ISC 17  Novatlantida
Hurts  Tikata ISC 6  Tikata
Ingrid Michaelson  Sunetti ISC 25, ISC 34  Chruno,  Auspikitan
Jess Glynne  Noxus ISC 20 (with Clean Bandit), ISC 22  Fierce,  San Monique
Kylie Minogue  Bubblique ISC 2, ISC 28 (with Nick Cave), ISC 33  Grolskira,  Zephyrus,  Anselmsuusonia
Lenka  Hanzyuki ISC 12, ISC 24  Tikata,  Grolskira
Little Mix  Zephyrus ISC 31  Alteus
Lys Assia (with NewJack)  Saint Eva & Lepland ISC 28 (with Beatrice Egli)  Keohretcha
Marina Maximilian Blumin  Alma Livre ISC 26 (as Marina Maximilian)  Kaledonii
Samsaya (with Bertine Zetlitz)  Tjärsklanjska ISC 18  Amsteris
Sharon den Adel (as part of Within Temptation) (with Piotr Rogucki)  Kaledonii ISC 9 (with Armin van Buuren), ISC 23 (as part of Within Temptation)  Sibinia,  Irdminia
Tori Kelly  Kaministiquia ISC 35  Haven
Within Temptation (with Piotr Rogucki)  Kaledonii ISC 23  Irdminia