Internatia Song Contest 40

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 40
Press Start
Isc40 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 16 October 2015
Final 2 November 2015
Host
Venue Capucarnaisa, Dulcet Ebullience
Presenter(s) Nikki Grahame
Host broadcaster Dulcet Ebullience DEBC
Participants
Number of entries 55
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Nicolas' Neighbour
"Chasing Twisters"

The Internatia Song Contest 40 was the 40th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Dulcet Ebullience, and was hosted by the national broadcaster DEBC after their victory in 38th edition of Internatia Song Contest with the song "Never Be the Same", performed by Jessica Mauboy.

Participants[edit]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Hanzyuki Lily Allen "Not Fair" 3 90
2  Luzze Korkeintotuus "Mörkö" 16 51
3  Alteus Sam Tsui & Kina Grannis "Bring Me The Night" 23 35
4  Ova Anova Margaret "Heartbeat" 2 95
5  Xara Khanate Mezdeke "Alabina Yallah" 22 36
6  Háttųka Foals "Mountain At My Gates" 11 58
7  Leshia Sabi "Wild Heart" 26 16
8  Tjärsklanjska Saint Saviour "Bang" 18 49
9  Spitzenbergen Mylène Farmer "Sans Contrefaçon" 10 64
10  Alma Livre Johanna Iivanainen "Joutsenlaulu" 17 49
11  Bubblique Laïs "De Wereld Vergaat" 8 65
12  Men̈́sa Elifantree "Confused" 14 54
13  Chruno JoJo "Save My Soul" 4 81
14  Valdron Rebekka Karijord "The Noble Art of Letting Go" 24 33
15  Zephyrus Paramore feat. Joy Williams "Hate To See Your Heart Break" 25 20
16  Pen Island Marina Kaye "Dancing With The Devil" 12 58
17  Dvipantara Vance Joy "Fire and The Flood" 20 42
18  Grolskira Megan "Sous ma peau" 5 77
19  Tikata Emji "Lost" 9 64
20  Tashkveny Ayse Hatun Önal "Çak Bir Selam (Gurcell Style Mix)" 7 65
21  Tonallán Gin Wigmore "Hey Ho" 13 58
22  Kaeros Islands Charlotte OC "On & On" 6 74
23  Lacrea Emile Haynie feat. Charlotte Gainsbourg, Devonté Hynes & Sampha "A Kiss Goodbye" 21 38
24  Nicolas' Neighbour Delta Rae "Chasing Twisters" 1 98
25  Edoriada Sunidhi Chauhan "Aaja Nachle" 27 42
26  Rata Sum BoA "COPY&PASTE" 19 45
27  Zeme Kūku JORIS "Herz über Kopf" 15 51

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Auspikitan Halsey "Colors" 8 70
2  Noxus Serebro "Ya Tebya Ne Otdam" 1 117
3  Evergreen Lands Johnny Rain "Jericho" 27 14
4  Territrius Natalie Imbruglia "Instant Crush" 9 70
5  Gebze Lana Del Rey "High By the Beach" 15 55
6  Kosma Ariane Moffatt "Mon corps" 16 47
7  Ruthsina Guard "He Tu" 22 33
8  Lettuce Colibritany "Mi Sexy Chambelán" 17 47
9  Porielana Namika "Lieblingsmensch" 20 35
10  Eriod We Singing Colors "Good Days, Bad Days" 25 25
11  Aonach Dominika Mirgova "Tu sme boli" 10 69
12  Haven Molly Pettersson Hammar "Something Right" 11 67
13  Irdminia Margaret Berger "Scream" 5 76
14  Amsteris Bebe Rexha "I'm Gonna Show You Crazy" 14 56
15  Caprika Hu Yang Lin "Toxic Perfume" 21 33
16  Kaledonii Lata Mangeshkar "Chalte Chalte" 26 2
17  Huania Union J "You Got It All" 23 28
18  Sanlyona Metric "Eclipse (All Yours)" 4 81
19  Kaministiquia machineheart "Watercolors" 7 73
20  RC Laranjeiras Queen "Who Wants to Live Forever" 19 44
21  Keohretcha Glósóli "Breaking the Silence" 18 45
22  Ponásikwa Mihaela Marinova "Stapka napred" 6 76
23  Saint Eva & Lepland Donna Lewis & Richard Marx "At the Beginning" 24 25
24  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Alida "When I Die" 12 66
25  Monteverde Purity Ring "Begin Again" 3 82
26  Pebbleland The Weeknd "The Hills" 13 62
27  Sunetti The Veronicas "Untouched" 2 110

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Alma Livre Johanna Iivanainen "Joutsenlaulu" 2 164
2  Auspikitan Halsey "Colors" 14 117
3  Kaministiquia machineheart "Watercolors" 16 113
4  Pen Island Marina Kaye "Dancing With The Devil" 24 83
5  Chruno JoJo "Save My Soul" 5 140
6  Kaeros Islands Charlotte OC "On & On" 27 55
7  Irdminia Margaret Berger "Scream" 19 107
8  Spitzenbergen Mylène Farmer "Sans Contrefaçon" 13 119
9  Haven Molly Pettersson Hammar "Something Right" 21 92
10  Grolskira Megan "Sous ma peau" 4 163
11  Noxus Serebro "Ya Tebya Ne Otdam" 6 135
12  Monteverde Purity Ring "Begin Again" 17 110
13  Aonach Dominika Mirgova "Tu sme boli" 26 56
14  Sanlyona Metric "Eclipse (All Yours)" 23 86
15  Hanzyuki Lily Allen "Not Fair" 7 134
16  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Alida "When I Die" 20 95
17  Háttųka Foals "Mountain At My Gates" 9 132
18  Ova Anova Margaret "Heartbeat" 8 134
19  Lettuce Colibritany "Mi Sexy Chambelán" 11 125
20  Ponásikwa Mihaela Marinova "Stapka napred" 25 82
21  Tashkveny Ayse Hatun Önal "Çak Bir Selam (Gurcell Style Mix)" 10 129
22  Bubblique Laïs "De Wereld Vergaat" 12 122
23  Dulcet Ebullience Do As Infinity "Fukai Mori" 15 116
24  Territrius Natalie Imbruglia "Instant Crush" 22 87
25  Sunetti The Veronicas "Untouched" 3 163
26  Nicolas' Neighbour Delta Rae "Chasing Twisters" 1 165
27  Tikata Emji "Lost" 18 108

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Hanzyuki Luzze Alteus Ova Anova Xara Khanate Háttųka Leshia Tjärsklanjska Spitzenbergen Alma Livre Bubblique Men̈́sa Chruno Valdron Zephyrus Pen Island Dvipantara Grolskira Tikata Tashkveny Tonallán Kaeros Islands Lacrea Nicolas' Neighbour Edoriada Rata Sum Zeme Kūku
Contestants
 Hanzyuki 3 90 8 8 1 1 5 8 3 4 6 10 6 10 2 6 7 5
 Luzze 16 51 5 10 12 6 1 10 1 6
 Alteus 23 35 1 1 5 2 3 8 8 7
 Ova Anova 2 95 1 12 4 5 7 12 12 7 10 7 12 6
 Xara Khanate 22 36 8 5 5 5 4 8 1
 Háttųka 11 58 6 3 6 6 1 4 12 7 1 6 6
 Leshia 16 16 1 2 1 1 4 3 4
 Tjärsklanjska 18 49 4 5 2 2 6 7 4 7 12
 Spitzenbergen 10 64 6 12 10 5 6 5 10 10
 Alma Livre 17 49 10 3 12 6 3 7 2 2 1 1 2
 Bubblique 8 65 2 1 3 10 7 1 4 8 12 4 10 2 1
 Men̈́sa 14 54 4 1 12 10 12 3 12
 Chruno 4 81 12 12 4 8 7 12 1 1 12 10 2
 Valdron 24 33 8 5 5 3 8 4
 Zephyrus 25 20 8 8 4
 Pen Island 12 58 10 7 10 7 3 10 1 1 4 5
 Dvipantara 20 42 2 3 4 10 3 4 3 4 1 8
 Grolskira 5 77 10 2 12 4 3 10 2 10 2 12 10
 Tikata 9 64 8 5 8 2 12 2 8 6 5 8
 Tashkveny 7 65 5 7 2 5 4 5 2 3 6 8 8 2 5 3
 Tonallán 13 58 12 6 8 3 2 3 5 12 7
 Kaeros Islands 6 74 7 7 6 3 6 3 6 1 8 7 5 2 3 10
 Lacrea 21 38 6 10 12 10
 Nicolas' Neighbour 1 98 3 8 7 4 4 7 10 6 10 8 7 7 12 5
 Edoriada 27 42 2 4 12 7 8 4 2 3 DQ
 Rata Sum 19 45 5 4 6 4 7 6 1 6 3 3
 Zeme Kūku 15 51 12 7 2 2 8 7 5 3 5

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Auspikitan Noxus Evergreen Lands Territrius Gebze Kosma Ruthsina Lettuce Porielana  Eriod  Aonach Haven Irdminia Amsteris Caprika Kaledonii Huania Sanlyona Kaministiquia RC Laranjeiras Keohretcha Ponásikwa Saint Eva & Lepland H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Monteverde Pebbleland Sunetti
Contestants
 Auspikitan 8 70 8 3 7 6 1 6 2 8 8 6 1 3 7 4
 Noxus 1 117 4 6 6 12 12 10 12 10 2 7 8 2 7 10 4 5
 Evergreen Lands 27 14 DQ 6 2 2 4
 Territrius 9 70 2 3 10 3 10 8 4 5 4 7 8 6
 Gebze 15 55 8 1 1 6 8 3 12 7 3 6
 Kosma 16 47 1 2 4 5 8 12 3 1 7 4
 Ruthsina 22 33 10 3 1 6 10 3
 Lettuce 17 47 8 5 12 12 10
 Porielana 20 35 1 5 10 3 1 3 3 2 7
 Eriod 25 25 7 4 10 4
 Aonach 10 69 10 5 3 7 4 12 3 3 5 12 5
 Haven 11 67 3 3 4 7 8 5 3 7 10 3 2 12
 Irdminia 5 76 5 7 7 2 4 7 4 7 1 4 1 5 10 12
 Amsteris 14 56 5 3 10 2 12 6 12 6
 Caprika 21 33 2 1 6 2 10 12
 Kaledonii 26 2 2
 Huania 23 28 6 3 6 5 4 2 2
 Sanlyona 4 81 4 1 12 8 3 10 1 5 8 1 10 12 1 5
 Kaministiquia 7 73 12 1 4 6 2 7 4 1 5 6 10 6 8 1
 RC Laranjeiras 19 44 8 2 12 12 10
 Keohretcha 18 45 12 6 12 3 8 2 2
 Ponásikwa 6 76 10 2 6 12 6 7 5 6 10 1 1 10
 Saint Eva & Lepland 24 25 3 10 7 5
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 12 66 5 12 4 1 2 5 1 2 8 3 5 7 8 3
 Monteverde 3 82 1 6 7 10 5 8 4 8 4 4 4 5 8 8
 Pebbleland 13 62 7 10 4 7 2 5 8 12 7
 Sunetti 2 110 8 12 8 5 10 8 7 2 12 4 1 6 7 5 1 6 6 2

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Alma Livre Auspikitan Kaministiquia Pen Island Chruno Kaeros Islands Irdminia Spitzenbergen Haven Grolskira Noxus Monteverde Aonach Sanlyona Hanzyuki H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Háttųka Ova Anova Lettuce Ponásikwa Tashkveny Bubblique Dulcet Ebullience Territrius Sunetti Nicolas' Neighbour Tikata Amsteris Tonallán Eriod Lacrea Valdron Tjärsklanjska Caprika Pebbleland Kosma Saint Eva & Lepland Xara Khanate Rata Sum Leshia Alteus Luzze Men̈́sa Zephyrus Keohretcha Zeme Kūku Gebze Ruthsina Porielana Kaledonii Huania RC Laranjeiras Dvipantara WL
Contestants
Alma Livre 2 164 7 2 5 10 7 1 10 3 6 5 4 12 2 12 6 12 12 8 10 8 1 4 12 5
Auspikitan 14 117 10 5 8 4 10 6 7 1 12 2 8 2 5 1 10 5 4 4 6 7
Kaministiquia 16 113 10 10 8 3 3 6 2 2 3 8 2 1 4 1 7 3 10 8 6 5 3 3 3 2
Pen Island 24 83 4 7 4 6 3 3 12 6 7 3 5 6 7 6 2 2
Chruno 5 140 8 12 12 12 6 2 12 7 2 12 12 1 2 5 6 1 12 1 10 5
Kaeros Islands 27 55 5 7 4 3 1 10 3 2 4 6 3 7
Irdminia 19 107 7 2 4 2 1 1 12 7 3 7 3 4 8 12 2 8 3 10 5 2 1 3
Spitzenbergen 13 119 12 6 6 8 1 12 12 8 7 8 2 7 2 6 12 10
Haven 21 92 6 7 6 1 7 10 8 7 10 2 12 2 7 7
Grolskira 4 163 5 8 1 10 5 10 6 4 6 6 5 10 4 12 7 8 6 4 3 7 5 10 3 8 4 6
Noxus 6 135 1 5 3 12 3 5 10 1 6 1 10 4 3 7 1 7 5 3 1 8 5 7 7 4 10 5 1
Monteverde 17 110 5 10 7 3 2 8 4 2 10 6 8 2 10 1 6 1 10 10 5
Aonach 26 56 7 5 12 4 12 3 1 1 3 8
Sanlyona 23 86 3 8 6 2 2 8 2 7 3 4 5 4 4 4 2 8 6 8
Hanzyuki 7 134 3 1 4 7 5 4 2 4 4 10 10 6 6 3 6 8 7 4 3 1 5 7 2 4 8 1 4 5
HKJIADH 20 95 6 1 6 2 3 6 2 10 4 10 10 1 2 4 5 10 5 7 1
Háttųka 9 132 10 12 4 2 12 12 3 4 12 5 10 8 5 12 12 5 3 1
Ova Anova 8 134 2 5 10 10 2 1 5 12 7 12 8 10 2 7 1 10 12 1 3 4 10
Lettuce 11 125 1 1 12 8 10 5 4 3 8 7 4 12 7 10 10 12 10 1
Ponásikwa 25 82 4 1 7 8 1 8 3 8 4 2 8 1 5 3 7 8 4
Tashkveny 10 129 8 4 12 8 4 7 12 8 4 5 12 8 2 2 7 5 4 3 6 5 1 2
Bubblique 12 122 5 8 5 5 2 12 3 6 12 6 10 6 2 8 1 7 8 6 10
Dulcet Ebullience 15 116 1 2 3 2 4 5 12 7 4 3 1 8 3 10 2 1 6 3 12 7 12 8
Territrius 22 87 3 5 1 8 2 12 5 6 1 1 3 7 5 4 8 6 6 2 2
Sunetti 3 163 6 8 4 8 8 1 7 8 5 4 1 7 6 5 4 5 4 7 6 6 3 4 3 12 7 12 12
Nicolas' Neighbour 1 165 3 2 7 10 10 10 6 10 5 5 4 8 10 7 12 1 10 12 8 2 12 5 6
Tikata 18 108 3 12 2 6 7 3 6 10 6 6 3 2 6 5 8 3 7 1 12

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Chruno Kaeros Islands, Pen Island, Noxus, Ova Anova, Alteus, Kaministiquia, Ponásikwa
6 Háttųka Hanzyuki, Eriod, Grolskira, Men̈́sa, Keohretcha, Auspikitan
5 Alma Livre Caprika, Kosma, Xara Khanate, Luzze, Huania
4 Spitzenbergen Lacrea, Alma Livre, Tikata, Kaledonii
3 Nicolas' Neighbour Tonallán, Saint Eva & Lepland, Zephyrus
Lettuce Sanlyona, Tjärsklanjska, Zeme Kūku
Tashkveny Amsteris, Háttųka, Haven
Dulcet Ebullience Lettuce, Porielana, Dvipantara
Sunetti Waiting List, Gebze, RC Laranjeiras
Ova Anova Leshia, Tashkveny, Nicolas' Neighbour
2 Bubblique Valdron, Territrius
Tikata Chruno, Ruthsina
Irdminia Monteverde, Pebbleland
Aonach Spitzenbergen, HKJIADH
1 Auspikitan Dulcet Ebullience
Pen Island Aonach
Noxus Irdminia
Territrius Bubblique
Haven Rata Sum
Grolskira Sunetti

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Alida  HKJIADH ISC 13, ISC 15  HKJIADH
Ariane Moffatt  Kosma ISC 5  Tashkveny
BoA  Rata Sum ISC 33  Huania
Elena Temnikova (as part of Serebro)  Noxus ISC 14 (as part of Serebro), ISC 30  Keohretcha,  DimkaRUS
Hayley Williams (as part of Paramore)  Zephyrus ISC 18 (with Zedd), ISC 28 (as part of Paramore)  Haven,  Lost Islands
Laïs  Bubblique ISC 28  Bubblique
Lily Allen  Hanzyuki ISC 1, ISC 4, ISC 22  Grolskira,  Volnytaria,  Haven
Margaret  Ova Anova ISC 11 (as Margaret J), ISC 15, ISC 20  Monteverde,  Ova Anova
Margaret Berger  Irdminia ISC 10, ISC 11  Dulcet Ebullience,  DimkaRUS
Marina Kaye  Pen Island ISC 37  Tikata
Metric  Sanlyona ISC 28  Spirevo
Mylène Farmer  Spitzenbergen ISC 2, ISC 9, ISC 11, ISC 29  Tashkveny,  Chruno,  Lacrea,  Bubblique
Natalie Imbruglia  Territrius ISC 9, ISC 28  Alexandria
Olga Seryabkina (as part of Serebro)  Noxus ISC 14 (as part of Serebro)  Keohretcha
Paramore (with Joy Williams)  Zephyrus ISC 29  Lost Islands
Purity Ring  Monteverde ISC 17  Tjärsklanjska
Queen  RC Laranjeiras ISC 10  Tashkveny
Serebro  Noxus ISC 14  Keohretcha
The Veronicas  Sunetti ISC 31, ISC 36  Leshia,  Irdminia
The Weeknd  Pebbleland ISC 25  Kaledonii
Vance Joy  Dvipantara ISC 19  Anselmsuusonia