Internatia Song Contest 41

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 41
Celebrate the Uprising with Music!
ISC 41 new.png
Dates
Semi-final 14 November 2015
Final 29 November 2015
Host
Venue DCM Arena, Nolvena, Grolskira
Host broadcaster Grolskira GLTV
Grolskira GrolSat
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Gandhara
Returning  Bitland
 Thorway
Withdrawing  Aonach
 Dulcet Ebullience
 Evergreen Lands
 Lettuce
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Noxus
"Hello"

The Internatia Song Contest 41 was the 41st annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Nolvena, Grolskira, and got hosted by the national broadcaster GLTV with a strong cooperation of GrolSat. The right to host has been granted to Grolskira since they won 39th edition in Ithist, Alteus with Kwabs and his song "Walk".

The winner of this edition was declared to be  Noxus with Adele and her song "Hello". She scored 209 points.

Participants[edit]

54 nations sent in their applications to enter ISC 41. From the roster,  Aonach decided to withdraw for another reasons, meanwhile 3 countries were replaced this edition entirely:  Dulcet Ebullience,  Evergreen Lands and  Lettuce withdrew and  Bitland,  Gandhara and  Thorway filled in their places.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The semi-final allocation draw was officially filmed in Cold Morning Building in Nolvena, Grolskira, and several other places at the same time on October 31st, 2015. However, GLTV's footage was completely damaged at the same time, meaning the videos didn't make the cut for being uploaded and shown live.

Host nation  Grolskira (who was in Pot 4 at the time) was exempt from the draw.

The current pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI before the start of ISC 40 and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 No pot

Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Gebze Petra Marklund "Som du bäddar" 4 76
2  Huania Irma Jurgelevičiūtė "Žalių bangų vynas" 26 17
3  Gandhara Emin "Amor" 16 51
4  Tashkveny Na Seòid & Mary Ann Kennedy "Mo chailin dìleas donn" 14 55
5  Saint Eva & Lepland Rococode "Empire" 24 26
6  RC Laranjeiras My Chemical Romance "Welcome to the Black Parade" 8 69
7  Kaeros Islands Egor Krid "Samaya samaya" 17 51
8  Ova Anova Sweet Brains "Run Away" 19 44
9  Auspikitan Red "Pieces" 22 38
10  Alteus Tove Styrke "Borderline" 1 107
11  Zeme Kūku Ben Folds "Phone in a Pool" 23 30
12  Kaministiquia Charlie "Ghosts" 7 69
13  Háttųka Enter Shikari "Sorry You're Not a Winner" 12 57
14  Tjärsklanjska Kaija Saariaho "Lonh" 25 21
15  Kosma Les Cowboys Fringants "Bye Bye Lou" 13 55
16  Ruthsina Han Hong "Wild Goose Flying to the South" 10 59
17  Ponásikwa Madeon "Finale" 18 49
18  Kaledonii Annalisa "Splende" 3 77
19  Porielana The Common Linnets "We Don't Make the Wind Blow" 5 75
20  Irdminia Black M "On s'fait du mal" 2 102
21  Sanlyona Foxes "Body Talk" 20 44
22  Bitland Rymdreglage "Respawn" 15 54
23  Keohretcha Oesch's die Dritten "Jodel-Time" 27 44
24  Eriod Solander "The Woods Are Gone" 6 73
25  Amsteris The Sam Willows "Take Heart" 21 42
26  Lacrea Rob Cantor "All I Need Is You" 11 58
27  Edoriada Anastacia "Lifeline" 9 65

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Chruno Cilia "Silhouettes in Slow Motion" 11 58
2  Pebbleland Choir of Young Believers "Hollow Talk" 17 37
3  Bubblique María Isabel "La vida sólo es una" 2 89
4  Rata Sum RaNia "Dr. Feel Good" 19 32
5  Noxus Adele "Hello" 1 107
6  Caprika He Jingxin "Lemon Tree" 9 63
7  Nicolas' Neighbour CHVRCHES "Leave a Trace" 12 50
8  Territrius Hiba Tawaji "Metl el chajar mazrou3in" 6 74
9  Haven Hailee Steinfeld "Love Myself" 4 79
10  Men̈́sa Lucrecia Dalt "Esotro" 15 49
11  Spitzenbergen Ester Dean "Crazy Youngsters" 20 27
12  Alma Livre MNDR "Kimono" 18 33
13  Pen Island Shura "White Light" 21 25
14  Luzze Mariska "Sotilaat" 14 49
15  Valdron Emma Shapplin "L'absolu" 25 73
16  Sunetti Reigan "Feels Like Heaven" 5 75
17  Leshia Renáta Tolvai "Hagylak menni" 10 61
18  Dvipantara Pinup Girls "Pajudėk" 26 33
19  Zephyrus Vengaboys "Boom, Boom, Boom, Boom!!" 13 50
20  Tikata Labrinth ft. Emeli Sandé "Beneath Your Beautiful" 23 19
21  Thorway Christopher "Tulips" 22 24
22  Tonallán Melody Gardot "Preacherman" 16 47
23  Monteverde Austra "Lose It" 8 68
24  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Tay Allyn ft. Sunnycide "What's Your Sign?" 24 14
25  Xara Khanate Marina and the Diamonds "Lies" 3 86
26  Hanzyuki Amanda Mair "Sense" 7 69

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Hanzyuki Amanda Mair "Sense" 18 99
2  Háttųka Enter Shikari "Sorry You're Not a Winner" 25 80
3  Grolskira IAMX "I Come with Knives" 7 123
4  Noxus Adele "Hello" 1 209
5  Irdminia Black M "On s'fait du mal" 2 175
6  Gebze Petra Marklund "Som du bäddar" 20 89
7  Edoriada Anastacia "Lifeline" 21 89
8  Haven Hailee Steinfeld "Love Myself" 9 116
9  Territrius Hiba Tawaji "Metl el chajar mazrou3in" 4 143
10  Sunetti Reigan "Feels Like Heaven" 13 110
11  Zephyrus Vengaboys "Boom, Boom, Boom, Boom!!" 6 124
12  Ruthsina Han Hong "Wild Goose Flying to the South" 19 93
13  Eriod Solander "The Woods Are Gone" 5 142
14  Kaministiquia Charlie "Ghosts" 10 115
15  Leshia Renáta Tolvai "Hagylak menni" 24 82
16  Nicolas' Neighbour CHVRCHES "Leave a Trace" 16 104
17  RC Laranjeiras My Chemical Romance "Welcome to the Black Parade" 22 89
18  Chruno Cilia "Silhouettes in Slow Motion" 8 118
19  Xara Khanate Marina and the Diamonds "Lies" 11 114
20  Kosma Les Cowboys Fringants "Bye Bye Lou" 23 88
21  Bubblique María Isabel "La vida sólo es una" 17 104
22  Alteus Tove Styrke "Borderline" 3 150
23  Porielana The Common Linnets "We Don't Make the Wind Blow" 12 111
24  Kaledonii Annalisa "Splende" 14 107
25  Caprika He Jingxin "Lemon Tree" 27 115
26  Lacrea Rob Cantor "All I Need Is You" 26 79
27  Monteverde Austra "Lose It" 15 106

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Total Gebze Huania Gandhara Tashkveny Saint Eva & Lepland RC Laranjeiras Kaeros Islands Ova Anova Auspikitan Alteus Zeme Kūku Kaministiquia Háttųka Tjärsklanjska Kosma Ruthsina Ponásikwa Kaledonii Porielana Irdminia Sanlyona Bitland Keohretcha Eriod Amsteris Lacrea Edoriada
Contestants
Gebze 76 5 4 4 8 3 6 6 5 8 5 12 3 2 4 1
Huania 17 2 2 1 12
Gandhara 51 8 3 1 12 6 3 4 3 1 10
Tashkveny 55 2 6 3 2 4 6 12 12 4 3 1
Saint Eva & Lepland 26 8 4 8 1 2 3
RC Laranjeiras 69 7 5 6 3 12 10 4 6 8 8
Kaeros Islands 51 1 7 10 4 10 10 4 5
Ova Anova 44 12 3 7 7 2 6 5 2
Auspikitan 38 10 3 5 1 2 12 1 4
Alteus 107 12 5 10 7 12 10 12 1 7 12 5 10 4
Zeme Kūku 30 6 1 3 10 3 5 2
Kaministiquia 69 5 5 8 12 4 4 1 7 4 12 7
Háttųka 57 10 5 8 7 7 10 10
Tjärsklanjska 21 1 2 12 6
Kosma 55 2 1 2 7 7 7 7 1 5 7 4 5
Ruthsina 59 3 10 10 10 3 8 6 3 6
Ponásikwa 49 6 1 12 2 8 2 2 10 6
Kaledonii 77 3 7 6 4 4 7 7 5 2 3 2 7 8 12
Porielana 75 4 4 4 12 7 4 3 8 3 6 6 6 8
Irdminia 102 6 12 2 2 6 12 5 10 8 5 10 5 7 7 5
Sanlyona 44 10 4 5 8 1 10 6
Bitland 54 7 6 8 1 2 1 10 8 4 7
Keohretcha 44 8 8 12 5 3 1 7
Eriod 73 6 1 6 10 12 5 3 3 10 3 12 2
Amsteris 42 3 5 8 1 8 3 5 6 2 1
Lacrea 58 8 1 12 6 7 4 8 12
Edoriada 65 5 12 1 2 10 2 4 1 8 8 10 2

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Total Chruno Pebbleland Bubblique Rata Sum Noxus Caprika Nicolas' Neighbour Territrius Haven Men̈́sa Spitzenbergen Alma Livre Pen Island Luzze Valdron Sunetti Leshia Dvipantara Zephyrus Tikata Thorway Tonallán Monteverde H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Xara Khanate Hanzyuki
Contestants
Chruno 58 3 2 3 7 2 8 5 10 3 3 3 7 2
Pebbleland 37 3 10 2 6 7 1 2 5 1
Bubblique 89 10 5 8 6 2 10 6 4 2 12 1 7 10 6
Rata Sum 32 1 7 2 12 10
Noxus 107 12 10 7 5 6 12 12 12 6 6 7 7 1 4
Caprika 63 8 3 4 5 4 8 12 5 12 2
Nicolas' Neighbour 50 8 6 2 3 1 4 1 12 6 6 1
Territrius 74 7 5 5 10 8 10 5 10 7 7
Haven 79 4 8 6 12 3 5 3 5 10 10 5 5 3
Men̈́sa 49 7 6 2 10 8 10 6
Spitzenbergen 27 2 6 5 1 3 10
Alma Livre 33 1 10 7 4 8 3
Pen Island 25 1 1 7 8 1 1 6
Luzze 49 2 2 1 8 4 8 12 5 7
Valdron 74 2 12 12 6 7 6 12 7 2 2 5 1
Sunetti 75 5 10 10 7 4 8 3 8 8 8 4
Leshia 61 1 4 6 10 10 6 12 4 4 4
Dvipantara 33 3 7 4 5 3 1 2 8
Zephyrus 50 12 4 12 4 1 4 6 7
Tikata 19 6 1 2 2 3 5
Thorway 24 12 4 8
Tonallán 47 8 12 5 3 4 10 4 1
Monteverde 68 4 1 8 10 5 2 1 3 5 5 3 10 8 3
HKJIADH 14 2 12
Xara Khanate 86 7 8 7 8 7 12 7 4 12 2 12
Hanzyuki 69 6 6 10 3 1 12 5 2 3 4 8 6 3

Final[edit]

Results
Total Hanzyuki Háttųka Grolskira Noxus Irdminia Gebze Edoriada Haven Territrius Sunetti Zephyrus Ruthsina Eriod Kaministiquia Leshia Nicolas' Neighbour RC Laranjeiras Chruno Xara Khanate Kosma Bubblique Alteus Porielana Kaledonii Caprika Lacrea Monteverde Gandhara Ponásikwa Zeme Kūku Auspikitan Sanlyona Alma Livre Men̈́sa Kaeros Islands Huania Valdron Dvipantara Pen Island Rata Sum Tjärsklanjska Amsteris Ova Anova Spitzenbergen Keohretcha Thorway Pebbleland Bitland Tikata H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Tonallán Luzze Saint Eva & Lepland Tashkveny WL
Contestants
Hanzyuki 99 5 6 6 4 6 2 2 4 1 3 2 8 1 1 12 10 3 8 2 2 2 3 6
Háttųka 80 8 12 7 10 2 5 4 12 12 8
Grolskira 123 8 5 1 6 4 4 8 10 8 7 5 10 5 10 6 3 5 7 10 1
Noxus 209 2 12 12 4 8 3 10 2 4 5 10 6 10 5 7 3 3 7 12 6 12 8 6 12 4 10 4 10 12
Irdminia 175 1 5 2 1 12 12 2 2 10 10 6 5 7 4 10 1 8 2 2 7 2 10 12 12 1 10 4 2 3 10
Gebze 89 4 7 1 4 6 8 1 2 6 12 1 4 7 5 4 2 1 7 3 4
Edoriada 89 6 10 4 12 1 5 12 10 8 4 6 5 1 5
Haven 116 12 4 4 7 7 3 4 12 5 2 4 5 6 12 3 4 3 10 4 5
Territrius 143 8 4 1 3 8 8 2 3 7 7 12 4 1 10 5 8 5 2 6 8 5 5 3 12 6
Sunetti 110 3 8 7 7 8 7 8 6 10 12 6 6 2 2 3 7 8
Zephyrus 124 2 2 12 2 1 1 7 5 4 4 10 8 5 7 10 7 12 10 8 7
Ruthsina 93 4 2 10 2 5 7 8 12 7 3 10 3 10 10
Eriod 142 10 7 10 12 4 4 5 1 7 5 12 10 4 4 4 7 1 4 12 12 7
Kaministiquia 115 3 10 2 2 7 8 10 12 2 8 7 6 2 8 8 1 8 3 4 4
Leshia 82 5 5 5 5 6 1 6 7 8 12 7 7 8
Nicolas' Neighbour 104 5 7 3 3 6 12 2 1 6 3 7 10 8 2 6 4 2 1 3 3 8 1 1
RC Laranjeiras 89 12 12 10 8 12 8 6 2 8 5 5 1
Chruno 118 5 10 5 7 3 6 6 10 2 12 8 6 6 3 6 4 4 10 5
Xara Khanate 114 12 6 8 7 12 6 1 3 5 7 12 6 3 7 5 10 2 2
Kosma 88 4 10 7 4 3 5 3 2 2 1 5 1 5 4 2 2 7 12 7 2
Bubblique 104 10 1 10 10 3 10 10 4 3 5 2 3 7 1 2 5 3 4 1 1 6 3
Alteus 150 1 6 8 8 8 8 8 1 8 12 1 7 1 2 12 12 6 7 5 7 8 6 4 4
Porielana 111 8 6 3 5 3 1 2 12 3 1 8 4 1 3 10 5 6 10 6 1 12 1
Kaledonii 107 3 7 5 6 7 6 6 7 5 4 3 3 1 6 3 3 7 8 12 5
Caprika 115 3 2 2 3 1 1 7 12 8 3 3 10 6 4 6 1 2 12 6 6 8 8 1
Lacrea 79 7 5 10 3 12 3 12 3 1 8 6 1 2 6
Monteverde 106 6 1 1 10 10 5 12 5 4 4 7 10 2 8 5 12 4

All nations but  DimkaRUS and  Folkloria voted in the WL.  Land of Jhe Freeh voted as  RC Laranjeiras and  Percheron voted as part of  Tikata.

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded.
marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Noxus Waiting List, Sanlyona, Pen Island, Haven, Spitzenbergen, Edoriada
4 Irdminia Zephyrus, Amsteris, Ova Anova, Sunetti
Eriod Lacrea, Bitland, Luzze, Territrius
3 Xara Khanate Ponásikwa, Gebze, Hanzyuki
Alteus Auspikitan, Rata Sum, Tjärsklanjska
Haven Noxus, Bubblique, Dvipantara
RC Laranjeiras Háttųka, Kaministiquia, Grolskira
Háttųka Ruthsina, Men̈́sa, Huania
2 Territrius Gandhara, Tashkveny
Caprika Xara Khanate, Keohretcha
Lacrea Zeme Kūku, Kosma
Edoriada RC Laranjeiras, Monteverde
Zephyrus Pebbleland, Irdminia
Monteverde HKJIADH, Eriod
Porielana Nicolas' Neighbour, Saint Eva & Lepland
1 Hanzyuki Alma Livre
Sunetti Alteus
Ruthsina Valdron
Gebze Porielana
Nicolas' Neighbour Leshia
Chruno Kaledonii
Leshia Thorway
Kaministiquia Chruno
Kaledonii Tikata
Kosma Tonallán

Voting[edit]

The order in which each country announced their votes was determined by host country based on since how long certain ISC nations have been in ISC and the current one.

  1. WL Jury
  2.  Gandhara
  3.  Ponásikwa
  4.  Xara Khanate
  5.  Zeme Kūku
  6.  Gebze
  7.  Auspikitan
  8.  Noxus
  9.  Sanlyona
  10.  Háttųka
  11.  RC Laranjeiras
  12.  Ruthsina
  13.  Alma Livre
  14.  Alteus
  15.  Men̈́sa
  16.  Kaministiquia
  17.  Bubblique
  18.  Huania
  19.  Valdron
  20.  Porielana
  21.  Zephyrus
  22.  Dvipantara
  23.  Leshia
  24.  Pen Island
  25.  Haven
  26.  Rata Sum
  27.  Tjärsklanjska
  28.  Amsteris
  29.  Ova Anova
  30.  Spitzenbergen
  31.  Hanzyuki
  32.  Kaledonii
  33.  Monteverde
  34.  Keohretcha
  35.  Edoriada
  36.  Thorway
  37.  Chruno
  38.  Pebbleland
  39.  Lacrea
  40.  Irdminia
  41.  Bitland
  42.  Tikata
  43.  HKJIADH
  44.  Sunetti
  45.  Kosma
  46.  Eriod
  47.  Tonallán
  48.  Luzze
  49.  Nicolas' Neighbour
  50.  Saint Eva & Lepland
  51.  Territrius
  52.  Tashkveny
  53.  Grolskira

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Adele  Noxus ISC 4, ISC 9  Sunetti,  DimkaRUS
Anastacia  Edoriada ISC 15, ISC 22, ISC 24  Edoriada,  Anselmsuusonia
Annalisa  Kaledonii ISC 37  Nicolas' Neighbour
CHVRCHES  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 9  Nicolas' Neighbour
Emma Shapplin  Valdron ISC 28  Tonallán
Emeli Sandé (with Labrinth)  Tikata ISC 14  Tikata
Foxes  Sanlyona ISC 10 (with Zedd), ISC 19, ISC 27  Sunetti,  Beige
Ilse DeLange (as part of The Common Linnets)  Porielana ISC 19, ISC 20, ISC 25 (as part of The Common Linnets)  Nicolas' Neighbour,  San Remo,  Saint Eva & Lepland
Labrinth (with Emeli Sandé)  Tikata ISC 36 (with Sigma)  Auspikitan
Les Cowboys Fringants  Kosma ISC 7, ISC 11  Kosma
Madeon (with Nicholas Petricca)  Ponásikwa ISC 34 (with Passion Pit)  Ruthsina
María Isabel  Bubblique ISC 13  Carpathia
Marina and the Diamonds  Xara Khanate ISC 2, ISC 6, ISC 13, ISC 20  Symphony Isles,  Grolskira,  Monteverde,  Hanzyuki
Nicholas Petricca (with Madeon)  Ponásikwa ISC 31 (as part of Walk the Moon)  Ova Anova
Norrie MacIver (as part of Na Seóid) (with Mary-Ann Kennedy)  Tashkveny ISC 8 (as part of Mànran)  Tashkveny
Petra Marklund  Gebze ISC 4 (as September), ISC 26, ISC 31 (as September)  San Monique,  Porielana,  Lost Islands
Reigan  Sunetti ISC 36  Alteus
Renáta Tolvai  Leshia ISC 32 (with Gergő Rácz)  Tikata
The Common Linnets  Porielana ISC 25  Saint Eva & Lepland
Vengaboys  Zephyrus ISC 25  Keohretcha