Internatia Song Contest 42

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 42
Sing for Me, Songbird
ISC42NNLogo.png
Dates
Semi-final 15th December 2015
Final 29th December 2015
Host
Venue Glass Dome, Baus-Ia, Nicolas' Neighbour
Presenter(s) Sa Ding Ding
Host broadcaster Nicolas' Neighbour BNN
Participants
Number of entries 54
Returning  Aonach
 Fierce
Withdrawing  Sanlyona
 Zeme Kūku
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favorite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Luzze
"Tequila"


The Internatia Song Contest 42 was the 42nd annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Nicolas' Neighbour and was hosted by the national broadcaster BNN after their victory in 40th edition of Internatia Song Contest with the song "Chasing Twisters", performed by Delta Rae. It was the first time BNN hosted any ISC related contest. The Glass Dome in Baus-Ia, NN's capital, has been chosen as venue by broadcaster BNN. The semi's were held from the 1st of December till the 14th of December, while the final ran from the 15th till the 27th of December. 54 countries participated in the contest.[1] Zeme Kūku withdrew from this contest, while Sanlyona withdrew permanently due to internal issues. Aonach returned after 1 edition, while Fierce finally was able to return after 20 editions.

Luzze won the the contest with the song "Tequila", performed by Vesala. The song scored a total of 221 points, the second highest amount of points scored at the time of the contest, as well as breaking the winning margin, scoring 48 points more then the runner-up. Dvipantara finished in second place, equaling their best ever result on their final attempt. Porielana completed the top 3. Háttųka & RC Laranjeiras made it in to the top 10 for the first time finishing 4th and 6th respectively. Saint Eva & Lepland finished 9th, after failing to qualify for 8 editions.

Location[edit]

Glass Dome

BNN announced directly after their win that their first choice as host city would be Baus-Ia. However, other cities were still able to apply. After NN's win in Capucarnaisa, bids had to be sent in quickly, with cities only having two days to decide to apply or not. BNN had discussed hosting options with cities and towns at an earlier date though, informing them of the requirements in case of an unexpected NN win.

4 cities submitted a bid. On the 4th December, BNN announced that the contest would be held in the Glass Dome, in Baus-ia. Baus-ia, as capital of NN, is the country's biggest transport HUB, and has access to a broad bus and train network as well as the country's biggest International Airport. The Glass Dome, finished only in 2012, has a capacity of 12,000. Many national and international Internation stars have performed in the hall, and it also serves for other cultural events, such as expositions, festivals and lectures.


Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).
Baus-Ia
Baus-Ia
Funsan
Funsan
Xi
Xi
Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).


City Venue Capacity
Baus-Ia Neighbouria Royal Theatre 3.000
Glass Dome 12,000
Funsan Funsan Football Stadium 23,500
Xi Nightingale Theathre 8,000

Participants[edit]

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The Semi-Final allocation draw was done randomly by BNN on the 1st of December. BNN opted for the quick option, in order to save time and money and to be able to post the Semi's as soon as possible.

The current pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Finalist

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country[1] Artist Song Place Points
1  Alma Livre Rural Zombies "Stones" 11 63
2  Tonallán Hristina Soloviy "Trimai" 20 34
3  Aonach Louane "Nos Secrets" 7 76
4  Kaministiquia Halsey "Ghost" 24 29
5  Ponásikwa Sarah Riani "Comme Toi" 9 73
6  Keohretcha "De Zak Van Sinterklaas" 27 18
7  Luzze Vesala "Tequila" 5 81
8  Valdron Emel Mathlouthi "Kelmti Horra" 21 32
9  Noxus Lazyboy Empire "Vampire" 26 20
10  Spitzenbergen Maggie Lindemann "Knocking On Your Heart" 10 73
11  Gebze Foxes "Youth" 25 24
12  Huania Johanna Kurkela "Ingrid" 19 42
13  Caprika Jennifer Paige "Crush" 13 56
14  Hanzyuki Stefanie Heinzmann "On Fire" 23 30
15  Irdminia Digital Daggers "Still Here" 15 49
16  Amsteris Laurie Darmon "Rupture" 12 59
17  Bubblique K3 "10.000 Luchtballonnen" 3 101
18  Zephyrus Celtic Woman ft. Oonagh "Tír Na Nóg" 4 94
19  Bitland Snowbird "Porcelain" 6 80
20  Eriod Patch & The Giant "God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen" 17 46
21  Porielana Olya Polyakova "Russian Style (Ya Ne Takaya)" 2 113
22  Ova Anova Kristína "Ta Ne" 8 74
23  Chruno Samantha Jade "Born To Be Alive" 18 44
24  Dvipantara Polina Gagarina "Spectakl' Okonchen" 1 124
25  Haven Ariana Grande "Focus" 14 50
26  Monteverde Marcelina "Znikam" 16 49
27  Territrius Moddi "Eli Geva" 22 32

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country[1] Artist Song Place Points
1  Pebbleland Gary Jules & Michael Andrews "Mad World" 11 55
2  Tjärsklanjska Essie Jain "Raise You" 13 52
3  Sunetti Amber Run "Noah" 4 84
4  Kaledonii Kátya Tompos "Magányos Csónak" 23 27
5  Háttųka Sleeping at Last "Saturn" 2 92
6  Thorway Veronica Maggio "Måndagsbarn" 18 42
7  Leshia Emma Marrone "Arriverà L’amore" 26 49
8  Grolskira OneRepublic "Stop And Stare" 19 37
9  Ruthsina Jade Born "Padmasambhava Mantra" 12 54
10  Rata Sum Narsha and Sunny Hill "Mamma Mia" 21 35
11  Alteus Birdy & Rhodes "Let It All Go" 3 91
12  RC Laranjeiras Anouk "For Bitter Or Worse" 1 114
13  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Xinhua News "Pay Attention To The 十三五 (Shi San Wu)" 17 46
14  Fierce Javiera Mena "Espada" 10 56
15  Gandhara Dima Bilan & Nikki Jamal "Come Into My World" 25 14
16  Auspikitan Against the Current "Outsiders" 8 68
17  Pen Island Xhesika Polo "Fati Nemi Je" 15 50
18  Kaeros Islands Sabrina Starke feat. Ziggi Recado "Backseat Driver" 7 69
19  Men̈́sa Xanopticon "Neurve" 20 36
20  Tashkveny Ellen and the Escapades "All The Crooked Scenes" 14 52
21  Lacrea Zazie "Un Point C'est Toi" 16 47
22  Saint Eva & Lepland Liz Longley "Rescue My Heart" 9 68
23  Xara Khanate Postmodern Jukebox ft. Morgan James "Barbie Girl" 24 26
24  Tikata Anna Wyszkoni[2] "Biegnij Przed Siebie"[2] 5 79
25  Edoriada Jess Glynne "Hold My Hand" 6 76
26  Kosma Frillan & Prillan "Vi Skall Inte Dö Idag" 22 31

Final[edit]

Draw Country[1] Artist Song Place Points
1  Bubblique K3 "10.000 Luchtballonnen" 8 139
2  Bitland Snowbird "Porcelain" 13 117
3  Ova Anova Kristína "Ta Ne" 5 155
4  Porielana Olya Polyakova "Russian Style" 3 171
5  Amsteris Laurie Darmon "Rupture" 24 73
6  Alma Livre Rural Zombies "Stones" 18 102
7  Dvipantara Polina Gagarina "Spectakl' Okonchen" 2 173
8  Pebbleland Gary Jules & Michael Andrews "Mad World" 7 140
9  Edoriada Jess Glynne "Hold My Hand" 23 84
10  Alteus Birdy & Rhodes "Let It All Go" 14 115
11  Spitzenbergen Maggie Lindemann "Knocking On Your Heart" 22 87
12  Ponásikwa Sarah Riani "Comme Toi" 11 125
13  Fierce Javiera Mena "Espada" 19 91
14  Luzze Vesala "Tequila" 1 221
15  Zephyrus Celtic Woman ft. Oonagh "Tir Na Nóg" 10 125
16  Irdminia Digital Daggers "Still Here" 15 113
17  Aonach Louane "Nos Secrets" 16 109
18  Auspikitan Against the Current "Outsiders" 25 66
19  Sunetti Amber Run "Noah" 20 87
20  Tikata Anna Wyszkoni "Biegnij Przed Siebie" 17 104
21  Nicolas' Neighbour The Piano Guys "Beethoven's 5 Secrets" 12 121
22  Xara Khanate Postmodern Jukebox ft. Morgan James "Barbie Girl" 27 25
23  Kaeros Islands Sabrina Stark ft. Ziggy Recado "Backseat Driver" 21 87
24  Háttųka Sleeping at Last "Saturn" 4 156
25  Ruthsina Jade Born "Padmasambhava" 26 66
26  Saint Eva & Lepland Liz Longley "Rescue My Heart" 9 135
27  RC Laranjeiras Anouk "For Bitter Or Worse" 6 145

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Alma Livre Tonallán Aonach Kaministiquia Ponásikwa Keohretcha Luzze Valdron Noxus Spitzenbergen Gebze Huania Caprika Hanzyuki Irdminia Amsteris Bubblique Zephyrus Bitland  Eriod  Porielana  Ova Anova  Chruno Dvipantara Haven Monteverde Territrius
Contestants
 Alma Livre 11 63 6 2 6 2 6 1 5 2 7 1 7 10 8
 Tonallán 20 34 10 2 8 3 3 4 4
 Aonach 7 76 7 8 3 2 4 1 6 10 7 1 5 10 4 6 2
 Kaministiquia 24 29 3 4 2 8 8 4
 Ponásikwa 9 73 10 2 3 12 2 5 12 6 4 6 4 7
 Keohretcha 27 18 1 1 6 10
 Luzze 5 81 10 2 4 5 2 5 8 1 6 1 10 6 1 5 7 6 2
 Valdron 21 32 5 3 5 4 7 5 3
 Noxus 26 20 1 6 5 3 5
 Spitzenbergen 10 73 1 12 8 3 8 8 6 5 12 3 2 5
 Gebze 25 24 3 3 5 1 1 5 5 1
 Huania 19 42 4 4 10 2 6 7 1 8
 Caprika 13 56 8 8 7 2 4 7 8 7 5
 Hanzyuki 23 30 5 8 7 4 3 3
 Irdminia 15 49 12 2 12 1 3 2 2 8 7
 Amsteris 12 59 7 7 6 1 4 10 6 4 4 10
 Bubblique 3 101 6 5 8 2 12 12 8 10 12 3 8 3 12
 Zephyrus 4 94 5 8 5 1 6 1 7 12 12 12 2 7 2 7 1 6
 Bitland 6 80 4 12 5 4 7 12 7 3 6 12 3 5
 Eriod 17 46 3 12 8 7 2 2 8 1 3
 Porielana 2 113 3 7 10 12 12 3 10 1 8 7 4 3 12 8 12 1
 Ova Anova 8 74 2 6 10 7 10 5 4 10 2 8 10
 Chruno 18 44 1 1 6 5 7 6 4 4 10
 Dvipantara 1 124 4 12 4 10 1 4 12 4 6 12 10 5 6 10 12 12
 Haven 14 50 6 10 7 8 3 3 5 2 6
 Monteverde 16 49 10 10 10 12 7
 Territrius 22 32 2 3 8 1 10 8

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Pebbleland Tjärsklanjska Sunetti Kaledonii Háttųka Thorway Leshia Grolskira Ruthsina Rata Sum Alteus RC Laranjeiras H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Fierce Gandhara Auspikitan Pen Island Kaeros Islands Men̈́sa Tashkveny Lacrea Saint Eva & Lepland Xara Khanate Tikata Edoriada Kosma
Contestants
 Pebbleland 11 55 2 2 10 1 3 5 10 6 10 4 2
 Tjärsklanjska 13 52 1 2 6 6 1 5 1 8 4 12 6
 Sunetti 4 84 3 12 7 6 7 4 10 6 8 4 7 5 4 1
 Kaledonii 23 27 2 3 3 8 1 10
 Háttųka 2 92 7 12 8 3 12 5 10 12 12 4 7
 Thorway 18 42 10 1 2 2 7 6 1 10 3
 Leshia 26 49 1 1 DQ 1 3 6 5 10 12 10
 Grolskira 19 37 5 10 3 12 1 6
 Ruthsina 12 54 5 4 12 4 12 5 12
 Rata Sum 21 35 8 12 5 2 6 2
 Alteus 3 91 8 10 12 4 7 8 8 12 6 8 8
 RC Laranjeiras 1 114 12 4 10 3 8 10 5 7 1 8 10 5 7 5 3 12 4
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 17 46 10 5 4 5 4 8 7 3
 Fierce 10 56 6 8 4 6 3 5 3 5 6 10
 Gandhara 25 14 1 10 3
 Auspikitan 8 68 2 6 4 4 3 7 12 1 7 7 2 6 7
 Pen Island 15 50 1 6 8 5 6 7 10 5 2
 Kaeros Islands 7 69 3 3 10 1 8 10 4 7 8 3 7 5
 Men̈́sa 20 36 12 12 4 2 6
 Tashkveny 14 52 2 7 2 10 7 1 2 7 8 1 5
 Lacrea 16 47 5 7 12 1 12 1 4 5
 Saint Eva & Lepland 9 68 4 5 4 8 12 2 10 6 6 8 2 1
 Xara Khanate 24 26 3 7 5 1 2 3 3 2
 Tikata 5 79 8 3 3 7 6 2 1 8 4 8 2 4 3 8 12
 Edoriada 6 76 6 4 5 8 5 2 6 10 4 12 6 7 1
 Kosma 22 31 12 5 2 2 10

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Bubblique Bitland Ova Anova Porielana Amsteris Alma Livre Dvipantara Pebbleland Edoriada Alteus Spitzenbergen Ponásikwa Fierce Luzze Zephyrus Irdminia Aonach Auspikitan Sunetti Tikata Nicolas' Neighbour Xara Khanate Kaeros Islands Háttųka Ruthsina Saint Eva & Lepland RC Laranjeiras Grolskira Tashkveny Huania Eriod Men̈́sa Thorway Gandhara Rata Sum Haven Noxus Monteverde Kosma Tjärsklanjska Leshia Territrius Lacrea Kaministiquia Hanzyuki Keohretcha Tonallán Valdron Pen Island Kaledonii Caprika H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Chruno WL
Contestants
Bubblique 8 139 7 10 6 1 3 12 2 7 2 10 10 10 4 12 12 12 7 5 1 6
Bitland 13 117 2 1 1 1 10 1 8 1 8 7 7 12 8 4 4 2 3 6 7 7 12 5
Ova Anova 5 155 2 8 7 10 5 3 8 3 6 10 12 12 7 1 3 5 8 2 5 4 5 6 1 12 10
Porielana 3 171 3 12 8 5 6 7 12 6 8 7 1 12 2 12 10 12 12 7 4 3 4 6 12
Amsteris 24 73 8 4 5 1 5 5 3 7 8 1 4 1 1 3 2 12 3
Alma Livre 18 102 6 2 2 2 6 2 1 2 2 4 6 8 4 1 10 10 8 6 8 5 3 4
Dvipantara 2 173 7 12 10 2 2 12 12 10 4 7 12 8 5 1 8 5 6 6 10 12 5 12 4 1
Pebbleland 7 140 7 10 2 7 1 10 2 1 4 3 4 2 6 6 12 1 4 1 6 8 12 1 10 8 7 5
Edoriada 23 84 4 5 8 7 5 6 6 2 8 10 6 6 2 4 5
Alteus 14 115 5 5 6 7 2 2 10 4 6 12 12 1 5 2 1 12 1 4 4 10 4
Spitzenbergen 22 87 5 6 4 12 5 3 1 5 2 6 1 10 1 12 12 2
Ponásikwa 11 125 6 6 12 3 7 5 1 10 5 8 10 1 5 8 7 3 3 5 10 8 2
Fierce 19 91 8 6 7 4 2 4 7 2 6 12 7 4 10 6 6
Luzze 1 221 3 6 4 7 3 4 12 5 3 12 7 12 5 10 5 2 7 8 10 10 8 2 3 10 10 8 8 12 6 2 10 7
Zephyrus 10 125 12 4 8 2 3 8 8 4 5 7 4 12 1 1 7 5 5 2 2 2 2 10 3 8
Irdminia 15 113 12 6 8 4 8 6 2 1 2 4 6 1 4 7 6 6 7 3 7 2 10 1
Aonach 16 109 4 5 5 8 3 3 2 5 6 3 8 12 5 3 3 7 3 4 6 3 3 8
Auspikitan 25 66 10 8 10 10 1 4 4 1 1 4 8 5
Sunetti 20 87 4 4 7 5 3 5 8 3 12 8 3 3 2 4 3 5 8
Tikata 17 104 4 3 8 8 6 3 1 6 10 10 3 3 2 7 7 5 1 1 3 5 8
Nicolas' Neighbour 12 121 1 8 7 12 10 4 3 4 4 6 12 8 8 6 5 10 7 6
Xara Khanate 27 25 1 3 10 3 1 7
Kaeros Islands 21 87 1 10 6 5 8 2 5 7 10 4 2 1 4 6 4 5 7
Háttųka 4 156 3 1 2 5 7 1 7 12 12 10 3 7 4 6 12 8 2 6 3 3 10 12 4 8 1 7
Ruthsina 26 66 10 4 5 3 8 10 12 6 8
SEAL 9 135 12 7 3 1 2 6 10 6 7 1 3 10 12 5 7 10 5 10 3 5 10
RC Laranjeiras 6 145 2 10 12 12 4 1 7 10 3 7 6 8 6 2 2 4 5 7 2 7 2 8 2 12 1 3

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded:

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Porielana Amsteris, Huania, Kosma, Luzze, Monteverde, Rata Sum, Waiting List
6 Dvipantara Aonach, Hanzyuki, Haven, Ova Anova, Ponásikwa, Spitzenbergen
4 Bubblique Leshia, Noxus, Territrius, Zephyrus
Háttųka Eriod, Lacrea, Irdminia, Sunetti
Luzze Auspikitan, Fierce, Tonallán, Xara Khanate
3 Alteus Háttųka, Kaeros Islands, Kaministiquia
Ova Anova HKJIADH, Nicolas' Neighbour, Tashkveny
RC Laranjeiras Edoriada, Pebbleland, Pen Island
Spitzenbergen Alteus, Chruno, Kaledonii
2 Bitland Men̈́sa, Valdron
Nicolas' Neighbour Dvipantara, Saint Eva & Lepland
Pebbleland Keohretcha, Thorway
Saint Eva & Lepland Bitland, Ruthsina
Zephyrus Bubblique, RC Laranjeiras
1 Amsteris Caprika
Aonach Tikata
Fierce Tjärsklanjska
Irdminia Alma Livre
Ponásikwa Porielana
Ruthsina Gandhara
Sunetti Grolskira

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Anouk  RC Laranjeiras ISC 2  Territrius
Ariana Grande  Haven ISC 15, ISC 24 (with Iggy Azalea)  L.M Lažovi,  Haven
Birdy (with Rhodes)  Alteus ISC 31  Spitzenbergen
Celtic Woman (with Oonagh)  Zephyrus ISC 28  Saint Eva & Lepland
Emma Marrone  Leshia ISC 19 (as Emma)  Tikata
Foxes  Gebze ISC 10 (with Zedd), ISC 19, ISC 27, ISC 41  Sunetti,  Beige,  Sanlyona
Jess Glynne  Edoriada ISC 20 (with Clean Bandit), ISC 22, ISC 39  Fierce,  San Monique,  Noxus
Halsey  Kaministiquia ISC 40  Auspikitan
Johanna Kurkela  Huania ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25,
ISC 32 (as part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017), ISC 38
 Sunetti,  Yazminia,  Dvipantara,  Kosma,  Huania
Kristína  Ova Anova ISC 7 (as Kristina)  Saint Eva & Lepland
Olya Polyakova  Porielana ISC 28  Leshia
OneRepublic  Grolskira ISC 36  Alma Livre
Oonagh (with Celtic Woman)  Zephyrus ISC 22, ISC 24  Amsteris,  Irdminia
Polina Gagarina  Dvipantara ISC 19, ISC 36  Ova Anova,  Amsteris
Samantha Jade  Chruno ISC 15, ISC 31  Fierce,  St Olaf
Stefanie Heinzmann  Hanzyuki ISC 26  Hanzyuki
Sunny Hill (with Narsha)  Rata Sum ISC 22 (with Hareem)  Tjärsklanjska
The Piano Guys  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 18 (with Shweta Subram), ISC 29  Kaledonii,  Haven
Vesala  Luzze ISC 22, ISC 32 (both times as Paula Vesala)  Luzze

References[edit]