Internatia Song Contest 44

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 44
The Rhythm Awakens
ISC44LOGO.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 February 2016
Final 29 February 2016
Host
Host broadcaster Luzze ZZTV
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Land of Jhe Freeh
Returning  Irdminia
 Kaministiquia
Withdrawing  Xara Khanate
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Kimmystan
"Faded"

The Internatia Song Contest 44 was the 44th annual edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Lovendalen, Luzze. The event was hosted by the national broadcaster ZZTV after their victory in 42nd edition of Internatia Song Contest with the song "Tequila" performed by Paula Vesala.

Semi-final allocation draw[edit]

The semi-final allocation draw was done randomly by ZZTV.

The current pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and were as followed:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 No Pot Yet

Results[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Ponásikwa Sindy "S'envoler" 7 66
2  Noxus League of Legends "Demacia Rising" 13 58
3  Pönö Anssi Kela "Ikävä" 24 35
4  Pebbleland Eivør "Morning Song" 6 74
5  Territrius Nightwish "Turn Loose the Mermaids" 5 76
6  Saint Eva & Lepland Bill Douglas & Ars Nova Singers "The Cloud" 16 55
7  Háttųka Donkeyboy "Lost" 10 60
8  Timivar EXGF "We Are the Hearts" 8 63
9  Land of Jhe Freeh Maria Hamer-Jensen "Make You Stay" 22 38
10  Huania Theory of a Deadman "Angel" 3 84
11  Keohretcha Elton John "Circle of Life" 26 27
12  Grolskira Zella Day "High" 1 118
13  Tikata Milky Wishlake "Wait For Us" 21 38
14  Chruno Maja Francis "Come Companion" 9 61
15  Porielana Olga Romanovskaya "Derzhi menya krepche" 2 102
16  Spitzenbergen Beyoncé "Halo" 15 57
17  Alteus Antonia "Dream About My Face" 11 59
18  Edoriada Mando "Dos Mou Logo Na Soth" 19 53
19  Gandhara Angel Grant "Lil' Red Boat" 25 33
20  Men̈́sa Oki Dub Ainu Band "Sakhalin Rock" 23 36
21  Amsteris Maya "Toli" 18 54
22  Irdminia Loreen "Under Ytan" 4 81
23  Lacrea Eva & Manu "Empty" 17 54
24  Kaledonii Darin "Lagom" 20 49
25  Rata Sum Hyoseong "Good-Night Kiss" 27 19
26  Monteverde Emma Louise "Jungle" 14 58
27  Aonach Gavin James "Bitter Pill" 12 58

Semi-final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Pen Island MORTEN ft. Frida Sundemo "Beautiful Heartbeat" 19 47
2  Haven Vita Bandet ft. Niello "Inga hinder" 21 43
3  Thorway Guðrun Jacobsen "Tú dregur meg sum ein magnetur" 8 65
4  Auspikitan Ida LaFontaine "Go Again" 10 58
5  Fierce Loboda "40 Gradusov" 25 31
6  Ova Anova Kállay Saunders Band "Victory" 14 54
7  Kimmystan Alan Walker "Faded" 4 83
8  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Jar Jar Binks "How Rude" 26 20
9  Zephyrus Victoria Duffield "Break My Heart" 11 57
10  Victoria Nielson & Miss Montreal "Hoe" 20 44
11  Eriod Merja Soria "Aamulla Varhain" 6 66
12  Hanzyuki Within Temptation "Shot in the Dark" 5 76
13  Ruthsina Yisa Yu "Ask the Moonlight" 22 35
14  Caprika Saara Aalto "You Had My Heart" 16 51
15  Valdron Bat For Lashes "The Haunted Man" 23 35
16  Leshia Chairlift "Moth to the Flame" 7 65
17  Alma Livre Dumblonde "Dreamsicle" 15 51
18  Kaministiquia Lea Rue "Sleep" 12 56
19  Tonallán Jaguares "La vida no es igual" 9 65
20  Bubblique Taylor Swift "Out of the Woods" 1 109
21  Kosma Amanda Jenssen "When We Dig For Gold in the USA" 3 103
22  Tashkveny Lim Kim "Awoo" 24 34
23  Bitland A Love Like Pi "Wide Awake" 2 107
24  Sunetti Ivan Torrent ft. Roger Berruezot "Remember Me" 17 50
25  Nicolas' Neighbour Kate Boy "Midnight Sun" 18 49
26  RC Laranjeiras Mylène Farmer ft. Sting "Stolen Car" 13 54

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Auspikitan Ida LaFontaine "Go Again" 16 108
2  Noxus League of Legends "Demacia Rising" 19 98
3  RC Laranjeiras Mylène Farmer ft. Sting "Stolen Car" 20 97
4  Chruno Maja Francis "Come Companion" 17 107
5  Alteus Antonia "Dream About My Face" 13 122
6  Tonallán Jaguares "La vida no es igual" 14 111
7  Irdminia Loreen "Under Ytan" 7 143
8  Pebbleland Eivør "Morning Song" 6 147
9  Timivar EXGF "We Are the Hearts" 18 98
10  Leshia Chairlift "Moth to the Flame" 27 63
11  Porielana Olga Romanovskaya "Derzhi menya krepche" 3 166
12  Bubblique Taylor Swift "Out of the Woods" 8 142
13  Ponásikwa Sindy "S'envoler" 11 127
14  Ruthsina Yisa Yu "Ask the Moonlight" 22 81
15  Zephyrus Victoria Duffield "Break My Heart" 26 67
16  Luzze David Bowie "Space Oddity" 15 110
17  Aonach Gavin James "Bitter Pill" 24 72
18  Bitland A Love Like Pi "Wide Awake" 5 159
19  Hanzyuki Within Temptation "Shot in the Dark" 4 160
20  Huania Theory of a Deadman "Angel" 25 72
21  Kaministiquia Lea Rue "Sleep" 23 76
22  Thorway Guðrun Jacobsen "Tú dregur meg sum ein magnetur" 21 86
23  Háttųka Donkeyboy "Lost" 9 132
24  Kosma Amanda Jenssen "When We Dig For Gold in the USA" 10 131
25  Kimmystan Alan Walker "Faded" 1 204
26  Territrius Nightwish "Turn Loose the Mermaids" 12 127
27  Grolskira Zella Day "High" 2 184

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Ponásikwa Noxus Pönö Pebbleland Territrius Saint Eva & Lepland Háttųka Timivar Land of Jhe Freeh Huania Keohretcha Grolskira Tikata Chruno Porielana Spitzenbergen Alteus Edoriada Gandhara Men̈́sa Amsteris Irdminia Lacrea Kaledonii Rata Sum Monteverde Aonach
Contestants
 Ponásikwa 7 66 10 7 2 6 1 6 4 1 12 8 3 6
 Noxus 13 58 5 2 12 5 12 4 6 8 4
 Pönö 24 35 1 6 3 5 3 1 3 3 10
 Pebbleland 6 74 10 12 8 4 8 1 8 3 1 5 5 3 6
 Territrius 5 76 12 3 2 10 4 7 10 7 3 3 1 7 7
 Saint Eva & Lepland 16 55 8 8 6 7 2 12 8 3 1
 Háttųka 10 60 6 7 3 7 2 3 6 5 3 3 1 5 7 2
 Timivar 8 63 5 6 12 8 5 1 6 4 8 8
 Land of Jhe Freeh 22 38 7 1 8 7 5 2 8
 Huania 3 84 4 4 10 8 12 8 5 10 6 5 4 8
 Keohretcha 26 27 6 3 4 8 6
 Grolskira 1 118 2 12 3 12 4 5 7 12 4 6 10 10 7 2 10 12
 Tikata 21 38 4 3 6 7 3 12 3
 Chruno 9 61 10 3 4 1 10 8 7 10 7 1
 Porielana 2 102 8 8 12 4 4 12 4 12 12 4 12 10
 Spitzenbergen 15 57 1 6 1 2 12 12 10 5 8
 Alteus 11 59 7 5 2 2 8 10 1 6 4 2 4 3 5
 Edoriada 19 53 4 10 6 10 6 10 7
 Gandhara 25 33 1 7 2 12 5 6
 Men̈́sa 23 36 5 4 8 6 3 10
 Amsteris 18 54 12 1 5 10 2 1 1 7 10 5
 Irdminia 4 81 6 12 5 1 6 1 8 2 4 7 12 12 4 1
 Lacrea 17 54 4 8 2 5 12 7 6 2 2 2 4
 Kaledonii 20 49 3 2 5 1 10 6 7 2 7 6
 Rata Sum 27 19 8 5 1 5
 Monteverde 14 58 10 10 7 5 7 10 2 7
 Aonach 12 58 3 3 4 2 10 2 2 12 5 2 1 8 1 3

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Pen Island Haven Thorway Auspikitan Fierce  Ova Anova  Kimmystan H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Zephyrus Victoria  Eriod  Hanzyuki Ruthsina Caprika Valdron Leshia Alma Livre Kaministiquia Tonallán Bubblique Kosma Tashkveny Bitland Sunetti Nicolas' Neighbour RC Laranjeiras
Contestants
 Pen Island 19 47 12 3 3 6 5 2 8 2 4 1 1
 Haven 21 43 2 8 1 1 1 4 7 6 8 5
 Thorway 8 65 2 4 8 12 10 8 2 5 12 2
 Auspikitan 10 58 1 8 3 12 8 1 7 7 5 6
 Fierce 25 31 4 4 6 6 3 5 2 1
 Ova Anova 14 54 12 1 4 5 6 1 8 7 10
 Kimmystan 4 83 4 6 12 10 7 5 5 10 5 8 8 3
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 26 20 12 3 5
 Zephyrus 11 57 7 7 10 5 10 4 6 4 4
 Victoria 20 44 6 5 2 2 12 8 2 4 3
 Eriod 6 66 1 7 6 3 12 12 3 5 3 6 8
 Hanzyuki 5 76 6 7 3 5 8 10 7 6 3 2 5 6 8
 Ruthsina 22 35 6 1 3 4 7 6 1 7
 Caprika 16 51 10 10 7 12 1 3 8
 Valdron 23 35 3 8 4 4 1 12 3
 Leshia 7 65 12 3 7 12 2 8 3 6 1 1 10
 Alma Livre 15 51 5 5 3 1 2 6 10 3 2 1 6 7
 Kaministiquia 12 56 4 6 7 2 5 5 12 5 10
 Tonallán 9 65 5 12 7 4 10 8 10 3 6
 Bubblique 1 109 10 12 6 12 10 6 5 1 1 2 8 12 7 7 10
 Kosma 3 103 8 10 5 8 2 6 6 7 4 10 10 6 7 2 12
 Tashkveny 24 34 3 4 8 3 12 3 1
 Bitland 2 107 7 7 10 8 8 10 5 12 7 8 12 4 4 5
 Sunetti 17 50 8 2 10 1 3 10 4 12
 Nicolas' Neighbour 18 49 3 4 5 1 2 10 4 4 1 7 4 2 2
 RC Laranjeiras 13 54 2 2 4 1 7 2 10 2 12 12

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Auspikitan Noxus RC Laranjeiras Chruno Alteus Tonallán Irdminia Pebbleland Timivar Leshia Porielana Bubblique Ponásikwa Ruthsina Zephyrus Luzze Aonach Bitland Hanzyuki Huania Kaministiquia Thorway Háttųka Kosma Kimmystan Territrius Grolskira Alma Livre Amsteris Caprika Edoriada Eriod Fierce Gandhara Haven H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Land of Jhe Freeh Kaledonii Keohretcha Lacrea Men̈́sa Monteverde Nicolas' Neighbour Ova Anova Pen Island Pönö Rata Sum Saint Eva & Lepland Spitzenbergen Sunetti Tashkveny Tikata Valdron Victoria WL
Contestants
Auspikitan 16 108 7 5 12 12 2 2 1 6 6 12 3 12 2 7 10 3 3 1 2
Noxus 19 98 3 7 3 10 8 8 7 1 4 2 10 3 7 6 12 7
RC Laranjeiras 20 97 5 8 2 2 7 2 6 7 12 3 1 7 4 7 6 5 8 5
Chruno 17 107 2 6 4 4 10 12 7 10 3 7 10 6 4 4 6 10 1 1
Alteus 13 122 8 3 1 8 6 4 1 1 4 4 10 2 7 2 2 12 12 5 3 4 4 8 7 4
Tonallán 14 111 3 6 3 12 8 3 10 8 1 10 10 6 8 6 8 6 3
Irdminia 7 143 12 12 4 1 3 2 12 1 8 4 1 1 10 6 5 3 12 1 12 10 3 3 5 12
Pebbleland 6 147 1 8 3 10 10 10 10 5 6 12 7 8 6 2 4 10 1 2 4 6 12 10
Timivar 18 98 2 1 2 5 6 1 2 12 1 3 10 5 5 2 5 6 8 3 2 1 4 3 8 1
Leshia 27 63 2 6 5 6 3 4 2 2 10 2 10 5 6
Porielana 3 166 8 7 2 8 2 7 10 3 12 4 12 4 5 5 6 12 1 4 3 5 8 8 12 12 4 2
Bubblique 8 142 12 5 5 4 8 5 12 12 10 5 3 5 8 12 2 12 12 4 3 3
Ponásikwa 11 127 1 10 7 1 12 3 3 6 7 5 4 5 6 2 8 12 4 7 7 3 2 4 8
Ruthsina 22 81 8 5 6 3 3 4 6 10 8 2 7 8 7 4
Zephyrus 26 67 5 2 2 6 6 2 1 1 7 7 10 5 2 3 8
Luzze 15 110 5 3 6 7 2 5 7 8 1 3 12 6 5 5 10 10 8 1 6
Aonach 24 72 1 5 7 3 1 1 1 4 12 5 3 7 1 8 1 12
Bitland 5 159 6 7 5 12 2 8 7 12 8 10 1 7 3 8 2 12 12 10 4 6 5 12
Hanzyuki 4 160 5 10 12 6 5 7 2 5 10 1 6 4 7 3 8 10 7 5 12 5 5 5 10 10
Huania 25 72 3 4 6 4 7 4 8 8 12 1 1 4 4 6
Kaministiquia 23 76 5 4 7 7 1 12 1 1 4 8 10 7 3 1 5
Thorway 21 86 3 4 2 12 8 4 2 10 3 1 7 3 1 1 1 4 5 8 7
Hattuka 9 132 6 3 10 7 7 5 4 5 8 6 2 6 8 2 1 1 7 10 2 1 5 7 10 2 7
Kosma 10 131 4 12 10 10 8 4 10 12 6 3 7 5 6 6 8 6 3 3 2 5 1
Kimmystan 1 204 10 3 6 8 10 8 4 8 10 8 8 6 4 6 12 10 4 3 8 4 6 5 3 2 7 8 10 6 5 2 10
Territrius 12 127 4 2 7 10 12 2 6 8 7 2 7 2 12 2 8 6 5 7 6 10 2
Grolskira 2 184 7 12 8 10 1 6 4 4 5 1 3 1 10 3 10 7 5 12 4 4 4 8 12 2 1 6 7 12 3 12

12 points[edit]

Below is a summary of the maximum 12 points each country awarded
marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Bubblique Ova Anova, Kosma, Pönö, Kaministiquia, Kaledonii, Auspikitan
Irdminia Monteverde, Thorway, Pen Island, Pebbleland, Ruthsina, WL
5 Porielana Rata Sum, Huania, Aonach, Amsteris, Spitzenbergen
Grolskira Fierce, Sunetti, Victoria, Nicolas' Neighbour, Noxus
Bitland Timivar, Men̈́sa, Lacrea, Háttųka, Tashkveny
4 Auspikitan Kimmystan, Alteus, Zephyrus, Chruno
2 Kosma Luzze, RC Laranjeiras
Hanzyuki Irdminia, Keohretcha
Ponásikwa Gandhara, Tonallán
Alteus Jhe Freeh, Haven
Territrius HKJIADH, Bubblique
Aonach Tikata, Edoriada
Pebbleland Caprika, Valdron
1 Huania Grolskira
Tonallán Bitland
Noxus Saint Eva & Lepland
Timivar Porielana
Thorway Hanzyuki
Kaministiquia Leshia
Chruno Ponásikwa
Luzze Eriod
Kimmystan Territrius
RC Laranjeiras Alma Livre

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Amanda Jenssen  Kosma ISC 34  Hanzyuki
Anette Olzon (as part of Nightwish)  Territrius ISC 2, ISC 8, ISC 23, ISC 35 (all 4 times as part of Nightwish)  Sibinia,  Sunetti,  Edoriada,  Lost Islands
Antonia  Alteus ISC 12, ISC 28 (with Jay Sean)  San Remo,  Atsoumpalia
Bat for Lashes  Valdron ISC 24  Valdron
Chairlift  Leshia ISC 21  Hanzyuki
Donkeyboy  Háttųka ISC 32  Pebbleland
Eivør  Pebbleland ISC 24  Edoriada
Iselin Solheim (with Alan Walker)  Kimmystan ISC 32  Chruno
Ivan Torrent (with Roger Berruezo)  Sunetti ISC 22 (with Julie Elven)  Sunetti
League of Legends  Noxus ISC 33  RC Laranjeiras
Lim Kim  Tashkveny ISC 24 (with Swings), ISC 36  Rata Sum
Mando  Edoriada ISC 13  Edoriada
Miss Montreal (with Nielson)  Victoria ISC 17  Grolskira
Mylène Farmer (with Sting)  RC Laranjeiras ISC 2, ISC 9, ISC 11, ISC 29, ISC 40  Tashkveny,  Chruno,  Lacrea,  Bubblique,  Spitzenbergen
Nightwish  Territrius ISC 2, ISC 8, ISC 11, ISC 23, ISC 35  Sibinia,  Sunetti,  Lost Islands,  Edoriada
Saara Aalto  Caprika ISC 9  Luzze
Sharon den Adel (as part of Within Temptation)  Hanzyuki ISC 9 (with Armin van Buuren), ISC 23, ISC 39 (with Piotr Rogucki) (both times as part of Within Temptation)  Sibinia,  Irdminia,  Kaledonii
Taylor Swift  Bubblique ISC 9, ISC 27  Volnytaria,  Bubblique
Tuomas Holopainen (as part of Nightwish)  Territrius ISC 2, ISC 8, ISC 11 (all 3 - as part of Nightwish), ISC 22 (with Johanna Kurkela), ISC 23, ISC 35 (both times as part of Nightwish)  Sibinia,  Sunetti,  Lost Islands,  Yazminia,  Edoriada
Within Temptation  Hanzyuki ISC 23, ISC 39 (with Piotr Rogucki)  Irdminia,  Kaledonii
Zella Day  Grolskira ISC 23, ISC 29  Sunetti