Internatia Song Contest 50

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 50
The HKJIADH Great Wall #BuildingFences
ISC 50.png
Dates
Semi-final 18 August 2016
Final 2 September 2016
Host
Venue Kijŏng-dong
Host broadcaster H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug HKTV
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Raingate
Returning  Aonach
Withdrawing  Darkria
 Háttųka
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Auspikitan
"Creatures of the Sun"


The Internatia Song Contest 50 was the 50th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest was held in Kijŏng-dong, HKJIADH, after their victory in Internatia Song Contest 48 with the song "19 86" performed by Onuka.

Pots[edit]

The pots were calculated by the Sunettian broadcaster CSI and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 No pot yet

Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Ova Anova Clean Bandit ft. Louisa Johnson "Tears" 5 88
2  Victoria Cailee Rae "Anchor" 22 38
3  Huania Evelina "Sireenit" 8 76
4  Ruthsina Marco Pereira- Bate-Coxa "Yang Yufei" 26 6
5  Raingate Before You Exit "When I'm Gone" 24 25
6  Tashkveny Rihanna "Sledgehammer" 2 97
7  Luzze Okra Playground "Kaunokieli" 4 93
8  Tonallán Mitre ft. Gabriela Villalba "Saudade" 15 52
9  Bitland Andrew Judah "Hell?" 11 59
10  Aonach Helena Paparizou "Otan Aggeli Klene" 1 103
11  Timivar Novo Amor & Ed Tullett "Alps" 17 51
12  Nicolas' Neighbour Joe Hisaishi "The legend of Ashitaka Theme" 7 78
13  Tikata Brodka "Horses" 9 70
14  Pen Island Bloom Twins "A M N E S I A" 12 58
15  Fierce LP "Lost On You" 6 85
16  Spitzenbergen Andra Day "Rise Up" 18 44
17  Kosma Natalia y Maka "Olvidarte Hoy" 23 34
18  Men̈́sa Tengger Cavalry "Hymn of the Earth" 10 64
19  Pönö Fleur Magali "Hungry 4 Your Love" 20 41
20  Hanzyuki Les Hay Babies "Fil De Téléphone" 14 55
21  Amsteris Nina Nesbitt "Chewing Gum" 13 56
22  Grolskira Auf der Maur "Followed the Waves" 25 8
23  Alteus The Girl and the Dreamcatcher "Glowing in the Dark" 3 94
24  Kaministiquia Jerry Goldsmith "Soarin'" 19 42
25  Caprika Yan Yi Dan "Three Inches to Heaven" 21 39
26  Kimmystan Webcam Julia "Private Act" 16 52

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Sunetti M83 "Un Nouveau Soleil" 1 88
2  Valdron Narsilion "El Retorn a la Infantesa" 15 46
3  Keohretcha Crispian St. Peters "The Pied Piper" 24 10
4  Saint Eva & Lepland Cyndi Lauper "Time After Time" 5 67
5  Thorway Blak "Nede Mette" 20 34
6  Laranjeiras David Guetta ft. Zara Larsson "This One's For You" 25 90
7  Rata Sum Cosmic Girls (WJSN) "Catch Me" 23 14
8  Gandhara Kamila Zhumabayeva "Qazaq Batyrlary" 10 58
9  Haven Daya "Sit Still, Look Pretty" 19 39
10  Zephyrus Billy Crawford "Trackin'" 22 30
11  Kaledonii Katy Perry "Rise" 4 77
12  Alma Livre Il Volo "L'amore si muove" 21 30
13  Eriod Crystal Fighters "Follow" 17 41
14  Land of Jhe Freeh Chrisette Michele "Love Is You" 16 43
15  Ponásikwa "Final Song" 3 82
16  Leshia AlunaGeorge "I Remember" 11 57
17  Lacrea Johanan "Go On (Let It Go)" 18 40
18  Noxus Rebecca & Fiona "Drugstore Lovin'" 12 56
19  Auspikitan Dotter "Creatures of the Sun" 2 87
20  Republica Libera Celeste Buckingham "Love in Your Soul" 7 66
21  Aurävaan Carly Rae Jepsen ft. Owl City "Good Time" 6 67
22  Porielana Raluka "No Question" 8 60
23  Territrius Tailor "Wolf" 14 46
24  Chruno First Aid Kit "Stay Gold" 9 58
25  Bubblique Ruth B "Lost Boy" 13 46
26  Monteverde Color Indio "Ly O Lay Aleloya" 26 33
27  Pebbleland PYØR "Broke My Rules" 27 27

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Luzze Okra Playground "Kaunokieli" 11 129
2  Kaledonii Katy Perry "Rise" 10 129
3  Alma Livre Il Volo "L'amore si muove" 17 101
4  Republica Libera Celeste Buckingham "Love in Your Soul" 5 142
5  Ponásikwa "Final Song" 9 130
6  Leshia AlunaGeorge "I Remember" 22 82
7  Saint Eva & Lepland Cyndi Lauper "Time After Time" 12 123
8  Men̈́sa Tengger Cavalry "Hymn of the Earth" 15 111
9  Auspikitan Dotter "Creatures of the Sun" 1 163
10  Nicolas' Neighbour Joe Hisaishi "The Legend of Ashitaka Theme" 8 135
11  Tashkveny Rihanna "Sledgehammer" 19 89
12  Fierce LP "Lost On You" 7 141
13  Chruno First Aid Kit "Stay Gold" 13 114
14  Kimmystan Webcam Julia "Private Act" 16 107
15  Gandhara Kamila Zhumabayeva "Qazaq Batyrlary" 20 88
16  Sunetti M83 "Un Nouveau Soleil" 2 151
17  Bitland Andrew Judah "Hell?" 27 65
18  Noxus Rebecca & Fiona "Drugstore Lovin'" 21 84
19  Ova Anova Clean Bandit ft. Louisa Johnson "Tears" 4 149
20  Huania Evelina "Sireenit" 3 149
21  Tikata Brodka "Horses" 26 65
22  Aurävaan Carly Rae Jepsen ft. Owl City "Good Time" 24 72
23  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Tiffany Trump "Like a Bird" 25 69
24  Aonach Helena Paparizou "Otan Aggeli Klene" 14 113
25  Alteus The Girl and the Dreamcatcher "Glowing in the Dark" 6 142
26  Porielana Raluka "No Question" 18 95
27  Pen Island Bloom Twins "A M N E S I A" 23 78

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total  Ova Anova  Victoria Huania Ruthsina Raingate Tashkveny Luzze Tonallán Bitland Aonach Timivar Nicolas' Neighbour Tikata Pen Island Fierce Spitzenbergen Kosma Men̈́sa Pönö Hanzyuki Amsteris Grolskira Alteus Kaministiquia Caprika Kimmystan
Contestants
 Ova Anova 5 88 12 10 12 12 6 4 8 4 1 8 8 3
 Victoria 22 38 5 4 6 7 5 1 7 3
 Huania 8 76 4 10 1 5 6 2 2 3 8 10 3 2 12 1 7
 Ruthsina 26 6 3 3
 Raingate 24 25 5 4 2 6 8
 Tashkveny 2 97 8 8 5 8 8 5 12 7 10 8 3 10 5
 Luzze 4 93 7 8 2 10 10 3 3 12 5 8 7 8 6 2 1 1
 Tonallán 15 52 2 12 2 2 4 7 1 10 10 2
 Bitland 11 59 6 6 7 8 5 8 2 12 4 1
 Aonach 1 103 10 3 8 4 12 10 8 10 7 4 1 8 6 12
 Timivar 17 51 6 8 7 5 7 4 5 5 4
 Nicolas' Neighbour 7 78 4 1 7 10 3 12 2 6 10 8 5 5 5
 Tikata 9 70 6 7 3 3 10 8 10 3 1 2 5 7 5
 Pen Island 12 58 5 1 4 6 3 12 4 3 12 4 4
 Fierce 6 85 3 3 4 3 6 4 8 7 10 6 12 2 7 4 6
 Spitzenbergen 18 44 3 10 7 6 5 6 7
 Kosma 23 34 1 2 12 1 1 1 7 5 2 2
 Men̈́sa 10 64 8 5 8 2 6 10 12 3 10
 Pönö 20 41 4 5 4 1 6 2 3 12 4
 Hanzyuki 14 55 10 12 10 2 2 12 7
 Amsteris 13 56 7 10 4 4 1 5 1 1 6 12 2 3
 Grolskira 25 8 1 1 6
 Alteus 3 94 2 12 3 7 7 3 12 12 6 8 10 12
 Kaministiquia 19 42 1 2 2 6 5 5 5 10 6
 Caprika 21 39 7 12 7 1 1 8 3
 Kimmystan 16 52 12 10 1 6 4 4 6 2 7

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Sunetti Valdron Keohretcha Saint Eva & Lepland Thorway RC Laranjeiras Rata Sum Gandhara Haven Zephyrus Kaledonii Alma Livre  Eriod  Land of Jhe Freeh Ponásikwa Leshia Lacrea Noxus Auspikitan Republica Libera Aurävaan Porielana Territrius Chruno Bubblique Monteverde Pebbleland
Contestants
 Sunetti 1 88 10 8 10 3 8 7 8 7 6 3 1 5 12
 Valdron 15 46 12 7 6 3 5 5 8
 Keohretcha 24 10 10
 Saint Eva & Lepland 5 67 4 4 1 8 12 8 5 5 1 12 4 3
 Thorway 20 34 3 8 6 3 8 6
 RC Laranjeiras 25 90 3 10 DQ 3 10 6 7 1 10 10 1 10 7 12
 Rata Sum 23 14 8 2 2 2
 Gandhara 10 58 3 12 12 4 12 3 5 2 3 2
 Haven 19 39 1 2 5 5 8 1 7 10
 Zephyrus 22 30 6 7 1 8 8
 Kaledonii 4 77 2 3 5 12 2 12 6 3 8 12 12
 Alma Livre 21 30 5 2 4 1 6 2 10
 Eriod 17 41 5 2 3 1 8 8 2 12
 Land of Jhe Freeh 16 43 7 10 6 8 2 10
 Ponásikwa 3 82 7 4 6 12 5 4 5 12 6 4 10 7
 Leshia 11 57 8 7 2 7 4 1 10 2 4 7 5
 Lacrea 18 40 1 12 12 3 7 4 1
 Noxus 12 56 1 10 10 7 3 1 10 6 8
 Auspikitan 2 87 10 1 6 10 7 2 4 12 8 3 6 4 10 4
 Republica Libera 7 66 1 8 10 6 10 2 8 7 2 10 1 1
 Aurävaan 6 67 5 5 4 6 12 8 1 5 6 7 8
 Porielana 8 60 6 5 4 7 1 4 4 7 12 6 4
 Territrius 14 46 8 2 7 7 12 5 5
 Chruno 9 58 4 6 3 3 1 10 4 6 3 4 7 1 6
 Bubblique 13 46 4 12 1 5 3 2 12 4 3
 Monteverde 26 33 12 5 7 2 2 5 DQ
 Pebbleland 27 27 2 3 6 6 5 2 3 DQ

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Luzze Kaledonii Alma Livre Republica Libera Ponásikwa Leshia Saint Eva & Lepland Men̈́sa Auspikitan Nicolas' Neighbour Tashkveny Fierce Chruno Kimmystan Gandhara Sunetti Bitland Noxus Ova Anova Huania Tikata Aurävaan H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Aonach Alteus Porielana Pen Island Bubblique Territrius Ruthsina Valdron Haven Tonallán Zephyrus Rata Sum Grolskira Pönö Thorway Hanzyuki Eriod Raingate Kosma Land of Jhe Freeh Monteverde Caprika Amsteris Kaministiquia Lacrea Keohretcha Victoria Spitzenbergen WL
Contestants
Luzze 11 129 12 3 7 7 10 3 8 6 6 5 6 12 2 5 8 10 10 1 1 7
Kaledonii 10 129 12 7 3 3 1 3 1 2 3 4 10 10 8 10 3 1 12 3 2 6 12 10 3
Alma Livre 17 101 1 1 1 6 7 12 12 1 2 12 2 10 2 7 7 8 10
Republica Libera 5 142 7 5 6 2 8 1 12 12 6 1 4 1 6 8 12 5 7 5 12 12 2 5 3
Ponásikwa 9 130 8 8 8 4 1 10 12 8 12 6 6 5 12 4 1 4 6 4 3 7 1
Leshia 22 82 8 6 4 12 4 2 12 2 4 6 6 8 1 2 4 1
SEAL 12 123 12 5 1 12 7 7 8 3 5 4 7 1 7 4 3 3 6 1 8 12 7
Mensa 15 111 6 10 7 3 8 2 2 5 7 1 6 10 12 12 6 10 4
Auspikitan 1 163 8 2 10 7 10 3 6 10 6 3 1 3 4 1 7 10 8 3 10 8 8 3 7 6 4 2 4 4 5
Nicolas' Neighbour 8 135 1 8 12 8 2 6 12 10 1 7 6 10 12 3 5 6 4 6 12 4
Tashkveny 19 89 2 1 3 8 5 10 7 7 7 7 3 6 8 6 7 2
Fierce 7 141 12 10 1 4 10 8 7 7 1 1 4 4 10 3 12 1 6 5 10 10 3 2 2 2 6
Chruno 13 114 2 7 4 4 6 8 4 8 4 7 5 8 2 2 7 2 10 7 6 4 7
Kimmystan 16 107 2 7 5 5 6 5 5 12 10 7 4 1 3 3 5 6 12 7 2
Gandhara 20 88 12 6 4 6 1 4 4 5 3 1 12 1 12 5 12
Sunetti 2 151 10 6 3 6 2 10 5 4 5 1 7 10 1 12 8 10 8 1 2 8 3 7 5 3 10 4
Bitland 27 65 4 10 2 3 7 6 8 5 7 12 1
Noxus 21 84 8 4 1 1 8 5 8 3 10 4 10 3 1 4 1 3 8 1 1
Ova Anova 4 149 3 5 2 3 5 5 12 4 6 4 8 10 8 5 4 12 10 6 6 5 8 10 8
Huania 3 149 5 6 10 7 3 2 2 12 7 4 10 3 7 5 2 3 12 6 6 2 2 8 5 12 8
Tikata 26 65 7 3 1 8 1 1 5 6 2 5 12 1 5 3 5
Aurävaan 24 72 4 10 4 7 3 10 10 1 5 5 2 4 3 4
HKJIADH 25 69 12 6 7 7 6 2 4 8 8 2 1 6
Aonach 14 113 5 6 5 5 12 3 2 10 8 7 4 5 7 10 10 1 8 5
Alteus 6 142 10 7 2 10 2 2 12 8 2 2 12 5 5 8 2 5 4 4 8 7 10 10 5
Porielana 18 95 3 12 6 5 2 5 4 2 8 8 12 3 6 3 10 6
Pen Island 23 78 3 3 1 3 12 4 7 4 2 2 2 12 12 8 3

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Republica Libera Grolskira, Aonach, Aurävaan, Jhe Freeh, Caprika
4 Nicolas' Neighbour Bitland, Valdron, Keohretcha, Saint Eva & Lepland
Gandhara Thorway, Ponásikwa, Rata Sum, Waiting List
3 Huania Kaministiquia, Chruno, Porielana
Saint Eva & Lepland Auspikitan, Kaledonii, Spitzenbergen
Kaledonii Alma Livre, Victoria, Kosma
Alma Livre Pen Island, Huania, Tikata
Pen Island Monteverde, Amsteris, Ruthsina
Ponásikwa Bubblique, Gandhara, Noxus
2 Porielana Republica Libera, Haven
Men̈́sa Hanzyuki, Eriod
Luzze Leshia, Territrius
Alteus Kimmystan, HKJIADH
Fierce Pönö, Luzze
Leshia Sunetti, Fierce
Ova Anova Zephyrus, Tashkveny
Kimmystan Raingate, Ova Anova
1 HKJIADH Men̈́sa
Aonach Nicolas' Neighbour
Sunetti Alteus
Bitland Lacrea
Tikata Tonallán

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Brodka  Tikata ISC 10  Tikata
Carly Rae Jepsen (with Owl City)  Aurävaan ISC 4, ISC 34  Symphony Isles,  Haven
Celeste Buckingham  Republica Libera ISC 12, ISC 22  Lacrea,  Leshia
Clean Bandit (with Louisa Johnson)  Ova Anova ISC 20 (with Jess Glynne)  Fierce
Daya  Haven ISC 49 (with The Chainsmokers)  Bubblique
Dotter  Auspikitan ISC 29, ISC 37  Luzze,  Chruno
Evelina  Huania ISC 43 (with Mikael Gabriel)  Kimmystan
First Aid Kit  Chruno ISC 19, ISC 24  Yazminia,  Chruno
Helena Paparizou  Aonach ISC 30, ISC 39 (both times as Elena Paparizou)  Edoriada
Joe Hisaishi  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 18  Territrius
Katy Perry  Kaledonii ISC 5, ISC 17, ISC 34  Irlandia,  Pen Island,  Lost Islands
M83  Sunetti ISC 32, ISC 38 (with HAIM), ISC 47 (with Susanne Sundfør)  Aonach,  Irdminia,  Sunetti
MNEK (with MØ)  Ponásikwa ISC 47 (with Zara Larsson)  Alteus
MØ (with MNEK)  Ponásikwa ISC 18, ISC 35 (with Major Lazer and DJ Snake)  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Yutuland
Narsilion  Valdron ISC 39  Valdron
Nina Nesbitt  Amsteris ISC 21  Chruno
Raluka  Porielana ISC 12  Sibinia
Rebecca & Fiona  Noxus ISC 34  Noxus
Rihanna  Tashkveny ISC 7, ISC 20 (with Shakira), ISC 21 (with Eminem), ISC 47, ISC 49 (with Calvin Harris)  DimkaRUS,  Volnytaria,  Canedonia,  Kaministiquia,  Haven
Zara Larsson (with David Guetta)  Laranjeiras ISC 8, ISC 18, ISC 30, ISC 47 (with MNEK)  San Monique,  Carpathia,  Alteus