Internatia Song Contest 53

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 53
Make ISC Great Again
Logo2finalisc53.png
Dates
Semi-final 1 November 2016
Final 17 November 2016
Host
Venue Yas Arena, Batanýa, Chruno
Presenter(s) Pepe the Frog
Host broadcaster Chruno ChTV
Participants
Number of entries 53
Withdrawing  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug
 Ruthsina
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Tashkveny
"Je sors ce soir"

The Internatia Song Contest 53 was the 53rd monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest was held in Batanýa, Chruno, after their third victory in Internatia Song Contest 51 with the song "Home" performed by 王詩安 Diana Wang.

Pots[edit]

The pots were calculated by the Alteus' broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Location[edit]

Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).
Batanýa
Batanýa
Costalis
Costalis
Yottobán
Yottobán
Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).

On 4 October 2016, Batanýa was announced as host city of ISC 26. It is the third biggest city in the country and the capital of Chruno's northern region. The airport "Batanýa Int" is not from the centre and Chrunotto Airlines, state-owned airline company, connects this northern part of the country with the rest of the continent as well as Yottobán, Chruno's capital. The Yas arena was finished last year and is now ready to host the biggest music contest. There's also enough accommodation and the nightlife has received good reviews as well. The Batanýa's Tourist Agency (ChBTA) hopes for the city to gain more popularity in general thanks to the contest. When it comes to financial support, the Republic of Chruno will join the project with 40% of full costs as the Ministry of Finance confirmed, the City of Batanýa will finance the other 30%, and the left 30% will be financed by ChTV (in cooperation with ticket sellers, participating countries' fees, as well as regional cTV and hTV). The approximate costs are €25 000 000-, all together.

Bidding phase[edit]

On 3 October 2016 ChTV announced that the deadline for applications was over, but only the next day was it announced that Batanýa, Costalis and the capital city of Yottobán submitted their application.

Yas Arena, Batanýa

Presenter(s)[edit]

On 31 October 2016 ChTV officially presented the host and presenter of the edition - Pepe The Frog. In spirit of the theme "Make ISC Great Again" Pepe will be joining thousands of people in Yas Arena in Batanýa as well as viewers from the entire continent on their screens broadcasting live from Chruno.

Pepe The Frog, presenter

Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaledonii Alina Eremia "A fost o nebunie" 4 85
2  Trolofloppia i-La "Hungry" 22 29
3  Porielana Norma Jean Martine "No Gold" 8 68
4  Pönö PVVMSK "Ylikersantti Kuivalainen" 15 56
5  Men̈́sa Jekabs Jančevskis "Atsalums" 11 64
6  Caprika Caroline Campbell, Liza Batiashvili, Gvantsa Buniatishvili "Por una cabeza" 7 72
7  Ponásikwa MOLLY "Ya prosto lyublyu tebya" 12 61
8  Saint Eva & Lepland Pearl Jozefzoon "Clocks" 19 48
9  Monteverde Dawid Podsiadło "Pastempomat" 26 24
10  Tikata Agnieszka Chylińska "Królowa Łez" 13 57
11  Tashkveny Barbara Opsomer "Je sors ce soir" 2 100
12  Nicolas' Neighbour The Naked and Famous "Higher" 5 79
13  Amsteris I Am Karate "Elevate" 23 29
14  Lacrea Les Friction "Sunday" 1 100
15  Lost Islands Ray Stevens "Mr. Businessman" 25 26
16  Kosma Franziska Wiese "Ich bin frei" 3 91
17  Ova Anova Anna Kendrick "Cups (When I'm Gone)" 16 53
18  Percheron Róisín Murphy "Ramalama (Bang Bang)" 18 50
19  Timivar We Lost the Sea "A Gallant Gentleman" 14 56
20  Haven Alessia Cara "Scars to Your Beautiful" 24 28
21  Keohretcha The Kelly Family "Who'll Come With Me (David's Song)" 17 51
22  Trešlend Diskoteka Avariya "Aram Zam Zam" 6 76
23  Aurävaan Wagakki Band "Senbonzakura" 10 67
24  Huania Stellar "Vibrato" 20 35
25  Raingate Nádine "Skildery" 9 68
26  Fierce The Shires "My Universe" 21 35

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaministiquia Cascada "Everytime We Touch" 8 76
2  Territrius Christopher Tin "Sogno di Volare" 2 96
3  Alma Livre A Himitsu ft. Madi Larson "Easier to Fade" 10 72
4  Bubblique M83 ft. Mai Lan "Go!" 4 82
5  Thorway Bjørnskov "Venner for evigt" 16 52
6  Alteus Kállay Saunders Band "Joy" 7 77
7  Valdron Exitmusic "Passage" 9 75
8  Land of Jhe Freeh KeKe Wyatt "Lie Under You" 24 24
9  Spitzenbergen Danny Saucedo "Hör vad du säger men jag har glömt vad du sa" 22 29
10  Eriod Cairokee "Marboot Be Astek" 13 58
11  Grolskira Lena Fayre "This World" 14 56
12  Kimmystan Lina Mayer "Nothing" 1 99
13  Victoria Delta Goodrem "Dear Life" 5 81
14  Gandhara G.E.M. "Away" 19 49
15  Sunetti Robot Koch & Savannah Jo Lack ft. Delhia De France "Heart as a River" 3 86
16  Luzze Jelena Radan "Kad nas ne bude" 17 52
17  Hanzyuki Elisa "No Hero" 11 62
18  Rata Sum David Guetta and Afrojack ft. Timbaland and DEV "I Just Wanna F" 25 22
19  Leshia Theia "Roam" 18 51
20  Bitland Jerobeam Fenderson "Khrậng" 26 17
21  Noxus Lady Gaga "Dancin' in Circles" 23 25
22  Aonach Kygo ft. Julia Michaels "Carry Me" 6 78
23  Auspikitan Ida Hallquist "Hideout" 21 33
24  Pen Island Monika Lewczuk "Ty i ja" 15 54
25  Tonallán Maria Daniela y Su Sonido Lasser "Soy el Hit" 12 61
26  Zephyrus TINI "Born to Shine" 20 41

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Lacrea Les Friction "Sunday" 4 149
2  Hanzyuki Elisa "No Hero" 17 105
3  Valdron Exitmusic "Passage" 7 133
4  Kimmystan Lina Mayer "Nothing" 20 102
5  Rata Sum David Guetta and Afrojack ft. Timbaland and DEV "I Just Wanna F" 27 62
6  Ova Anova Anna Kendrick "Cups (When I'm Gone)" 13 115
7  Ponásikwa MOLLY "Ya prosto lyublyu tebya" 10 116
8  Territrius Christopher Tin "Sogno di Volare" 6 138
9  Tashkveny Barbara Opsomer "Je sors ce soir" 1 212
10  Trešlend Diskoteka Avariya "Aram Zam Zam" 24 83
11  Chruno Ja'mie King "Learning To Be Me" 25 75
12  Alteus Kállay Saunders Band "Joy" 14 114
13  Bubblique M83 ft. Mai Lan "Go!" 18 105
14  Kosma Franziska Wiese "Ich bin frei" 5 146
15  Aurävaan Wagakki Band "Senbonzakura" 8 132
16  Raingate Nádine "Skildery" 16 108
17  Sunetti Robot Koch & Savannah Jo Lack ft. Delhia De France "Heart as a River" 3 154
18  Aonach Kygo ft. Julia Michaels "Carry Me" 23 83
19  Men̈́sa Jekabs Jančevskis "Atsalums" 22 96
20  Victoria Delta Goodrem "Dear Life" 21 97
21  Tonallán Maria Daniela y Su Sonido Lasser "Soy el Hit" 11 116
22  Nicolas' Neighbour The Naked and Famous "Higher" 2 167
23  Porielana Norma Jean Martine "No Gold" 12 115
24  Caprika Caroline Campbell, Liza Batiashvili, Gvantsa Buniatishvili "Por una cabeza" 26 75
25  Alma Livre A Himitsu ft. Madi Larson "Easier to Fade" 19 103
26  Kaministiquia Cascada "Everytime We Touch" 15 113
27  Kaledonii Alina Eremia "A fost o nebunie" 9 118

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaledonii Trolofloppia Porielana Pönö Men̈́sa Caprika Ponásikwa Saint Eva & Lepland Monteverde Tikata Tashkveny Nicolas' Neighbour Amsteris Lacrea Lost Islands Kosma  Ova Anova  Percheron Timivar Haven Keohretcha Trešlend Aurävaan Huania Raingate Fierce
Contestants
 Kaledonii 4 85 3 7 6 8 6 3 6 10 4 10 7 12 1 2
 Trolofloppia 22 29 2 4 4 2 12 4 1
 Porielana 8 68 5 12 5 1 7 3 6 7 1 2 5 4 10
 Pönö 15 56 2 4 4 8 5 5 12 8 8
 Men̈́sa 11 64 5 10 5 6 2 12 6 4 10 3 1
 Caprika 7 72 7 1 3 3 1 5 1 10 10 6 7 6 12
 Ponásikwa 12 61 6 8 4 7 4 12 1 6 10 3
 Saint Eva & Lepland 19 48 3 6 2 10 10 1 1 4 1 2 8
 Monteverde 26 24 4 3 3 7 7
 Tikata 13 57 10 1 12 6 1 1 2 12 12
 Tashkveny 2 100 1 12 2 2 6 8 8 4 10 3 5 10 10 5 8 6
 Nicolas' Neighbour 5 79 10 6 4 12 5 4 2 8 5 4 10 4 5
 Amsteris 23 29 8 1 2 5 2 5 6
 Lacrea 1 100 1 5 5 3 5 5 7 6 8 3 8 10 6 1 7 12 8
 Lost Islands 25 26 7 8 5 6
 Kosma 3 91 8 10 8 12 7 10 2 1 6 3 5 2 10 7
 Ova Anova 16 53 4 3 8 4 5 8 8 4 8 1
 Percheron 18 50 6 6 12 8 6 2 6 4
 Timivar 14 56 1 10 4 10 2 8 7 2 12
 Haven 24 28 12 1 3 7 5
 Keohretcha 17 51 2 12 2 7 8 1 5 4 6 2 2
 Trešlend 6 76 12 7 1 10 4 5 10 10 4 7 3 3
 Aurävaan 10 67 5 8 10 7 7 3 12 1 7 7
 Huania 20 35 2 3 4 7 2 3 3 3 6 2
 Raingate 9 68 7 7 3 12 12 12 12 3
 Fierce 21 35 8 3 12 12

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaministiquia Territrius Alma Livre Bubblique Thorway Alteus Valdron Land of Jhe Freeh Spitzenbergen  Eriod  Grolskira Kimmystan Victoria Gandhara Sunetti Luzze Hanzyuki Rata Sum Leshia Bitland Noxus Aonach Auspikitan Pen Island Tonallán Zephyrus
Contestants
 Kaministiquia 8 76 2 5 10 12 4 2 5 2 4 10 8 12
 Territrius 2 96 12 2 8 8 7 10 7 1 1 1 5 12 5 3 7 7
 Alma Livre 10 72 5 6 8 10 5 4 3 12 7 12
 Bubblique 4 82 3 10 7 6 5 6 4 12 3 1 3 12 10
 Thorway 16 52 3 7 2 3 4 7 7 5 6 8
 Alteus 7 77 6 12 4 1 12 8 10 4 8 10 2
 Valdron 9 75 8 10 12 8 3 12 2 10 10
 Land of Jhe Freeh 24 24 3 4 3 3 5 1 5
 Spitzenbergen 22 29 10 6 8 2 3
 Eriod 13 58 2 6 4 8 10 6 10 1 6 4 1
 Grolskira 14 56 7 5 3 10 4 1 6 7 3 4 6
 Kimmystan 1 99 7 4 1 1 10 12 5 7 5 7 8 2 8 12 5 3 2
 Victoria 5 81 8 7 1 8 6 8 10 6 7 7 3 10
 Gandhara 19 49 5 12 7 8 5 6 6
 Sunetti 3 86 1 12 4 12 12 1 4 2 7 2 10 8 2 4 5
 Luzze 17 52 6 10 8 5 4 7 12
 Hanzyuki 11 62 3 12 8 5 6 6 10 8 4
 Rata Sum 25 22 10 3 5 4
 Leshia 18 51 8 4 2 3 2 6 3 7 8 1 7
 Bitland 26 17 2 10 1 2 1 1
 Noxus 23 25 2 2 8 2 4 2 5
 Aonach 6 78 4 1 6 3 1 7 6 7 6 12 12 5 8
 Auspikitan 21 33 2 5 5 4 6 6 1 4
 Pen Island 15 54 3 4 5 6 5 10 1 3 4 10 2 1
 Tonallán 12 61 2 1 1 3 10 3 12 12 7 2 8
 Zephyrus 20 41 12 7 12 1 3 6

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Lacrea Hanzyuki Valdron Kimmystan Rata Sum Ova Anova Ponásikwa Territrius Tashkveny Trešlend Chruno Alteus Bubblique Kosma Aurävaan Raingate Sunetti Aonach Men̈́sa Victoria Tonallán Nicolas' Neighbour Porielana Caprika Alma Livre Kaministiquia Kaledonii Grolskira Auspikitan Monteverde Thorway Pönö Amsteris Gandhara Zephyrus Trolofloppia Keohretcha Lost Islands Noxus Saint Eva & Lepland Eriod Pen Island Fierce Luzze Haven Percheron Land of Jhe Freeh Timivar Leshia Huania Spitzenbergen Bitland Tikata WL
Contestants
Lacrea 4 149 2 2 2 3 12 10 3 12 4 2 5 10 5 4 5 3 1 8 7 7 5 7 7 12 2 6 3
Hanzyuki 17 105 2 5 4 2 8 10 3 5 2 5 3 4 7 1 2 5 6 8 10 1 7 5
Valdron 7 133 10 8 7 2 10 8 6 4 10 8 12 1 12 12 3 10 8 2
Kimmystan 20 102 1 3 3 5 5 12 8 7 5 2 2 12 10 12 8 6 1
Rata Sum 27 62 3 7 5 10 7 10 1 6 3 10
Ova Anova 13 115 4 6 1 12 6 4 12 12 3 10 7 8 2 2 10 4 5 6 1
Ponásikwa 10 116 6 3 4 4 8 12 1 6 1 7 5 4 3 6 6 2 8 4 10 4 12
Territrius 6 138 5 7 3 7 3 4 8 3 12 6 10 2 5 12 12 12 6 1 2 4 10 4
Tashkveny 1 212 12 8 6 6 7 12 6 7 10 1 10 7 3 12 4 12 6 6 3 8 12 3 6 6 6 3 4 8 4 7 7
Trešlend 24 83 4 12 10 3 4 2 12 3 3 10 1 6 12 1
Chruno 25 75 1 7 3 1 5 1 12 7 4 2 3 4 7 10 4 2 2
Alteus 14 114 12 3 10 4 8 3 8 1 4 10 6 7 10 3 5 10 5 1 4
Bubblique 18 105 5 6 6 6 1 5 1 6 10 12 10 5 7 12 8 5
Kosma 5 146 7 1 2 8 8 6 2 2 1 10 8 12 8 2 10 3 7 7 2 7 8 7 1 3 10 4
Aurävaan 8 132 4 10 7 12 10 12 8 6 7 1 3 8 8 3 4 8 1 2 8 7 3
Raingate 16 108 10 10 6 12 7 3 7 1 4 5 10 4 6 10 1 12
Sunetti 3 154 7 6 12 1 1 8 6 8 5 8 6 1 5 12 5 5 4 6 3 2 12 8 8 8 7
Aonach 23 83 5 2 3 6 5 10 7 7 12 1 2 6 2 7 8
Mensa 22 96 12 3 8 10 5 1 5 2 6 4 8 5 5 8 2 12
Victoria 21 97 1 10 3 1 2 6 7 4 2 4 4 8 8 8 5 6 6 7 5
Tonallán 11 116 2 8 7 12 7 8 5 7 4 7 4 6 2 12 10 1 10 4
Nicolas' Neighbour 2 167 5 3 8 12 2 5 5 5 1 3 7 3 12 3 6 6 1 6 12 6 1 6 10 10 2 7 4 5 3 8
Porielana 12 115 4 10 4 8 7 2 4 2 2 3 12 1 10 1 5 3 3 7 12 5 3 5 2
Caprika 26 75 8 4 10 1 4 1 4 5 1 1 7 10 1 1 10 2 5
Alma Livre 19 103 6 7 2 5 2 2 6 12 8 8 2 2 4 2 1 4 12 12 6
Kaministiquia 15 113 2 5 4 4 6 4 10 3 12 2 10 5 7 1 12 1 1 4 3 3 8 6
Kaledonii 9 118 1 8 10 7 1 8 4 5 10 7 5 8 2 3 6 3 3 12 5 10

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Tashkveny Amsteris, Grolskira, Hanzyuki, Chruno, Porielana
4 Sunetti Monteverde, Valdron, Jhe Freeh, Percheron
Territrius Keohretcha, Saint Eva & Lepland, Kaministiquia, Lost Islands
3 Alma Livre Timivar, Leshia, Men̈́sa
Valdron Trolofloppia, Eriod, Pen Island
Nicolas' Neighbour Aonach, Kaledonii, Ponásikwa
Kaministiquia Zephyrus, Thorway, Kosma
Ova Anova Victoria, Bubblique, Tonallán
Lacrea Aurävaan, Tashkveny, Huania
2 Trešlend Pönö, Ova Anova
Porielana Alma Livre, Fierce
Men̈́sa Bitland, Lacrea
Ponásikwa Waiting List, Raingate
Bubblique Luzze, Auspikitan
Raingate Nicolas' Neighbour, Tikata
Kimmystan Alteus, Haven
Aurävaan Rata Sum, Territrius
Tonallán Trešlend, Noxus
1 Kosma Caprika
Aonach Gandhara
Alteus Kimmystan
Kaledonii Spitzenbergen
Chruno Sunetti

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Agnieszka Chylińska  Tikata ISC 29 (as Chylińska)  Irdminia
Alessia Cara  Haven ISC 48  Aonach
Bjørnskov  Thorway ISC 18 (with Kato & Safri Duo)  Fierce
Cascada  Kaministiquia ISC 46  Republica Libera
Christopher Tin  Territrius ISC 22 (with Soweto Gospel Choir), ISC 36 (with Lia, Aoi Tada & Kaori Omura)  Territrius,  Sunetti
David Guetta (with Afrojack, Timbaland & DEV)  Rata Sum ISC 50 (with Zara Larsson)  Laranjeiras
Dawid Podsiadło  Monteverde ISC 47  Tikata
Delta Goodrem  Victoria ISC 16, ISC 22, ISC 47  Spirevo,  Fierce,  Hanzyuki
Elisa  Hanzyuki ISC 19  Fierce
Helmut Vonlichten (as part of Les Friction)  Lacrea ISC 9, ISC 28 (both times as part of E.S. Posthumus)  Tikata
Kállay Saunders Band  Alteus ISC 44  Ova Anova
Kygo (with Julia Michaels)  Aonach ISC 47 (with Kodaline)  Rata Sum
Lady Gaga  Noxus ISC 7, ISC 18  Dinokratys & Shrikidai,  Edoriada
Maria Daniela y Su Sonido Lasser  Tonallán ISC 13  Tonallán
M83 (with Mai Lan)  Bubblique ISC 32, ISC 38 (with HAIM), ISC 47 (with Susanne Sundfør), ISC 50  Aonach,  Irdminia,  Sunetti
Nádine  Raingate ISC 9  Spirevo
Olga Seryabkina (as MOLLY)  Ponásikwa ISC 14, ISC 40 (both times as part of Serebro)  Keohretcha,  Noxus
Róisín Murphy  Percheron ISC 10 (as part of Moloko)  Territrius
Stellar  Huania ISC 43  Huania
Wagakki Band  Aurävaan ISC 23 (with Suzuhana Yuko)  Yutuland