Internatia Song Contest 54

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 54
Time
ISC 54.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 December 2016
Final 29 December 2016
Host
Venue Ora, Sunetti
Host broadcaster Sunetti CSI
Participants
Number of entries 55
Debuting  Limnoupolitana
Returning  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Sunetti
"Time"

The Internatia Song Contest 54 was the 54th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest took place in Ora, Sunetti and was hosted by national broadcaster CSI after their victory in Internatia Song Contest 52 with the song "Abîmée" performed by Léa Castel.

A full roster of 55 countries confirmed their participation. Limnoupolitana debuted in this edition while Holy Kim Jong Il's After Death Hangug returned after a one edition break.

The winner of the 54th edition was the host nation Sunetti with the song "Time" performed by Hans Zimmer, which scored 198 beating Ova Anova with a 20 point margin. This was Sunetti's 3rd win and Ova Anova's 4th runner-up position in the contest. Kosma finished in third place, Haven in fourth, and Nicolas' Neighbour in fifth place.

Location[edit]

On November 2016, the Sunettian broadcaster Channel of Sunettian Isles (CSI) announced that Luna Arena in Ora would be the host venue for the 54th Internatia Song Contest. This is the second time that the competition was held in Sunetti.

CSI had expressed the desire to host the contest in a large and easily accessible city. These factors were included in the decision of choosing Ora as the host city.

With a population of 307,995, making it the 14th most populous city in Sunetti, Ora was chosen to host the event.


Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).
Iubesca
Iubesca
Ora
Locations of the candidate cities (Unsuccessful cities are marked with blue dots).


Pots[edit]

The pots were calculated by the Alteus' broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

First semi final[edit]

Draw Nation Artist Song Place Points
1  Auspikitan Louisa Johnson "So Good" 12 57
2  Keohretcha André van Duin "Doorgaan" 26 25
3  Lost Islands Slade "Merry Xmas Everybody" 17 50
4  Rata Sum Hello Venus "I'm Ill" 16 52
5  Victoria Serebro "Mama Lyuba" 23 39
6  Porielana Rovena Dilo "Gjeje Nje Tjeter" 5 78
7  Hanzyuki Gin Wigmore "Written In The Water" 20 44
8  Bubblique The Chainsmokers ft. Halsey "Closer" 14 57
9  Trešlend Maya "Mama mama" 9 66
10  Trolofloppia Veridia "Still Breathing" 7 75
11  Tashkveny Allie X "All The Rage" 11 62
12  Limnoupolitana Chryssanthemis "Ola Ksena" 24 36
13  Luzze Haloo Helsinki! "Rakas" 19 47
14  Lacrea Iris Lune "Drink The Twilight" 25 34
15  Tonallán Sara Serena "Asylum" 1 108
16  Bitland Lilies on Mars "Dancing Star" 22 40
17  Leshia CHVRCHES "Empty Threat" 2 92
18  Ponásikwa Bebe Rexha "I Got You" 18 49
19  Aurävaan Aimer "Ninelie" 10 64
20  Grolskira Detektivbyrån "Om du möter varg" 13 57
21  Caprika Natalia Lesz "Batumi" 21 40
22  Spitzenbergen Tiziano Ferro "Potremmo Ritornare" 27 20
23  Aonach Bonnie McKee "Easy" 6 77
24  Tikata Anna Naklab ft. Alle Farben & YOUNOTUS "Supergirl" 15 55
25  Nicolas' Neighbour Agnes Obel "Familiar" 3 91
26  Pen Island Imany ft. Filatov & Karas "Don't Be So Shy" 8 70
27  Kimmystan Loïc Nottet "Million Eyes" 4 81

Second semi final[edit]

Playlist

Draw Nation Artist Song Place Points
1  Timivar SAFIA "My Love Is Gone" 7 75
2  Fierce Yelle "Complètement fou" 3 96
3  Territrius Clairity "Don't Panic" 17 47
4  Gandhara MFBTY "Fly Like An Eagle" 16 51
5  Eriod How To Throw A Christmas Party "Angels Came From Outer Space" 27 16
6  Zephyrus Yuna "Rescue" 15 51
7  Chruno Helena "Paper House" 4 95
8  Noxus Riskay "Smell Yo Dick" 23 35
9  Saint Eva & Lepland Billie Wildrick "The Word I Couldn't Keep" 8 72
10  Raingate Krista Siegfrids "Be Real" 13 54
11  Amsteris Lodovica Comello "Non cadiamo mai" 19 43
12  Ova Anova Rokiczanka "W Moim Ogródecku" 1 124
13  Pönö Burak Yeter ft. Danelle Sandoval "Tuesday" 14 52
14  Land of Jhe Freeh Waterflow "1000 Hearts" 9 72
15  Haven Smith & Thell "Statue" 6 90
16  H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Silva Gunbardhi "Lule bardhe" 26 22
17  Kaledonii Sylwia Grzeszczak "All For You" 25 24
18  Men̈́sa Liar "Pygmalion" 21 36
19  Percheron Marina Maximilian "Two Pigs" 12 55
20  Huania Jeff Victor "Isabella" 11 56
21  Alma Livre Vlad Sokolovskij "Mishen" 20 36
22  Kosma Diandra "Nadaa" 2 105
23  Kaministiquia Ariana Grande ft. Nicki Minaj "Side to Side" 18 44
24  Monteverde Destiny Chukunyere "Fast Life (Ladidadi)" 22 36
25  Thorway Anna David "Når en engel siger farvel" 24 29
26  Alteus Lia Marie Johnson "DNA" 10 57
27  Valdron Rökkurró "Svanur" 5 93

Final[edit]

Draw Nation Artist Song Place Points
1  Sunetti Hans Zimmer "Time" 1 198
2  Valdron Rökkurró "Svanur" 11 127
3  Trešlend Maya "Mama mama" 25 74
4  Leshia CHVRCHES "Empty Threat" 6 150
5  Nicolas' Neighbour Agnes Obel "Familiar" 5 152
6  Kimmystan Loïc Nottet "Million Eyes" 8 138
7  Auspikitan Louisa Johnson "So Good" 14 115
8  Territrius Clairity "Don't Panic" 21 102
9  Haven Smith & Thell "Statue" 4 165
10  Aurävaan Aimer "Ninelie" 26 61
11  Timivar SAFIA "My Love Is Gone" 27 55
12  Chruno Helena "Paper House" 16 110
13  Alteus Lia Marie Johnson "DNA" 22 91
14  Porielana Rovena Dilo "Gjeje Nje Tjeter" 24 87
15  Land of Jhe Freeh Waterflow "1000 Hearts" 13 119
16  Huania Jeff Victor "Isabella" 15 112
17  Aonach Bonnie McKee "Easy" 17 107
18  Kosma Diandra "Nadaa" 3 166
19  Tonallán Sara Serena "Asylum" 10 135
20  Percheron Marina Maximilian "Two Pigs" 20 103
21  Pen Island Imany ft. Filatov & Karas "Don't Be So Shy" 7 143
22  Ova Anova Rokiczanka "W Moim Ogródecku" 2 178
23  Fierce Yelle "Complètement fou" 9 135
24  Tashkveny Allie X "All The Rage" 12 126
25  Trolofloppia Veridia "Still Breathing" 23 90
26  Rata Sum Hello Venus "I'm Ill" 18 105
27  Saint Eva & Lepland Billie Wildrick "The Word I Couldn't Keep" 19 104

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Auspikitan Keohretcha Lost Islands Rata Sum Victoria Porielana Hanzyuki Bubblique Trešlend Trolofloppia Tashkveny Limnoupolitana Luzze Lacrea Tonallán Bitland Leshia Ponásikwa Aurävaan Grolskira Caprika Spitzenbergen Aonach Tikata Nicolas' Neighbour Pen Island Kimmystan
Contestants
 Auspikitan 12 57 3 4 1 1 1 12 3 5 6 3 4 5 2 4 3
 Keohretcha 26 25 12 5 3 3 2
 Lost Islands 17 50 7 12 3 5 2 7 4 10
 Rata Sum 16 52 2 7 6 6 6 7 2 1 12 3
 Victoria 23 39 6 7 4 10 7 2 3
 Porielana 5 78 1 4 10 8 8 10 1 6 5 12 6 7
 Hanzyuki 20 44 2 2 10 8 10 2 2 5 3
 Bubblique 14 57 7 1 6 6 5 2 12 6 12
 Trešlend 9 66 12 3 6 6 7 10 10 1 1 10
 Trolofloppia 7 75 6 1 2 1 4 8 7 6 5 5 10 6 3 6 4 1
 Tashkveny 11 62 3 1 12 12 6 5 8 4 7 4
 Limnoupolitana 24 36 10 2 5 10 1 2 6
 Luzze 19 47 1 10 3 2 4 12 4 1 2 8
 Lacrea 25 34 4 2 5 4 12 6 1
 Tonallán 1 108 4 4 10 4 7 12 3 8 8 12 2 10 12 12
 Bitland 22 40 3 5 1 10 8 8 5
 Leshia 2 92 12 12 12 5 7 2 10 12 8 12
 Ponásikwa 18 49 8 8 2 3 2 2 7 5 5 7
 Aurävaan 10 64 6 7 7 8 10 7 10 8 1
 Grolskira 13 57 8 8 2 4 12 1 8 4 5 5
 Caprika 21 40 7 6 3 3 6 1 7 7
 Spitzenbergen 27 20 3 5 4 1 1 6
 Aonach 6 77 8 5 12 8 5 1 8 3 3 4 4 10 6
 Tikata 15 55 2 4 12 10 3 1 7 8 7 1
 Nicolas' Neighbour 3 91 2 6 4 6 12 8 10 3 7 4 3 10 8 8
 Pen Island 8 70 5 1 10 10 8 5 7 2 6 3 7 4 2
 Kimmystan 4 81 10 5 5 3 7 4 12 12 5 10 8

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Timivar Fierce Territrius Gandhara  Eriod  Zephyrus Chruno Noxus Saint Eva & Lepland Raingate Amsteris  Ova Anova  Pönö Land of Jhe Freeh Haven H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Kaledonii Men̈́sa Percheron Huania Alma Livre Kosma Kaministiquia Monteverde Thorway Alteus Valdron
Contestants
 Timivar 7 75 8 2 2 7 4 5 3 2 6 3 2 7 12 4 8
 Fierce 3 96 10 12 7 8 1 12 2 7 3 6 5 5 8 10
 Territrius 17 47 1 3 8 1 12 2 4 2 1 5 8
 Gandhara 16 51 4 4 6 8 10 5 8 3 3
 Eriod 27 16 5 6 5
 Zephyrus 15 51 10 6 7 3 7 6 3 1 1 4 3
 Chruno 4 95 6 2 7 4 4 12 10 10 3 10 8 4 3 7 4 1
 Noxus 23 35 3 12 7 4 7 2
 Saint Eva & Lepland 8 72 2 10 4 5 10 8 4 4 8 8 3 6
 Raingate 13 54 1 5 6 2 6 8 10 2 8 6
 Amsteris 19 43 3 2 3 5 4 2 5 6 6 7
 Ova Anova 1 124 6 6 12 1 10 10 6 7 12 5 2 7 10 6 12 12
 Pönö 14 52 5 7 1 12 12 3 12
 Land of Jhe Freeh 9 72 4 5 12 6 8 2 8 7 6 12 2
 Haven 6 90 12 1 12 1 10 10 1 8 8 10 1 7 2 7
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug 26 22 7 5 8 1 1
 Kaledonii 25 24 3 3 3 5 5 2 3
 Men̈́sa 21 36 3 3 4 10 4 1 1 10
 Percheron 12 55 7 1 12 6 12 10 3 4
 Huania 11 56 8 4 8 2 4 12 10 3 1 4
 Alma Livre 20 36 2 12 1 1 7 5 5 1 2
 Kosma 2 105 1 7 5 8 6 5 3 4 3 8 10 5 12 8 10 10
 Kaministiquia 18 44 2 7 2 8 8 4 1 12
 Monteverde 22 36 12 2 7 4 6 5
 Thorway 24 29 6 4 1 2 10 6
 Alteus 10 57 12 8 3 5 6 4 7 12
 Valdron 5 93 10 10 7 12 5 1 6 5 7 2 10 6 7 5

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Sunetti Valdron Trešlend Leshia Nicolas' Neighbour Kimmystan Auspikitan Territrius Haven Aurävaan Timivar Chruno Alteus Porielana Land of Jhe Freeh Huania Aonach Kosma Tonallán Percheron Pen Island Ova Anova Fierce Tashkveny Trolofloppia Rata Sum Saint Eva & Lepland H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug Thorway Keohretcha Grolskira Noxus Men̈́sa Monteverde Tikata Gandhara Ponásikwa Bitland Lacrea Zephyrus Eriod Hanzyuki Luzze Victoria Lost Islands Kaledonii Kaministiquia Caprika Alma Livre Pönö Bubblique Limnoupolitana Amsteris Spitzenbergen Raingate WL
Contestants
Sunetti 1 198 6 4 1 7 10 12 3 1 10 8 1 10 12 8 7 3 4 5 5 12 7 10 7 5 10 1 7 10 12
Valdron 11 127 6 7 7 4 7 8 5 8 12 5 6 12 10 2 2 6 8 2 2 8
Trešlend 25 74 8 6 4 4 4 6 3 12 6 10 3 8
Leshia 6 150 2 2 10 2 12 1 5 4 5 4 8 2 5 7 1 10 8 3 10 3 8 1 5 12 7 7 6
Nicolas' Neighbour 5 152 8 12 5 12 7 3 2 4 8 7 4 2 10 4 8 5 5 7 5 5 4 7 4 8 6
Kimmystan 8 138 1 12 7 10 4 10 6 2 1 10 4 3 7 12 4 1 6 5 5 8 10 10
Auspikitan 14 115 2 2 3 3 2 8 2 10 7 3 3 5 10 2 4 7 12 2 6 2 3 1 6 3 7
Territrius 21 102 5 5 1 5 10 7 3 8 10 10 10 8 5 3 8 3 1
Haven 4 165 4 12 10 1 12 5 6 2 8 10 8 1 4 5 10 5 1 6 10 12 10 4 12 7
Aurävaan 26 61 1 7 4 8 6 12 1 8 1 6 7
Timivar 27 55 12 3 2 6 3 6 8 3 2 3 5 2
Chruno 16 110 3 8 4 5 12 8 10 3 6 1 2 2 1 6 1 2 1 7 6 6 4 10 2
Alteus 22 91 12 3 1 6 7 7 3 3 10 2 10 3 10 12 1 1
Porielana 24 87 8 2 1 10 1 10 5 8 5 6 8 4 5 8 6
Jhe Freeh 13 119 2 5 12 12 7 6 8 1 12 2 2 7 12 6 8 7 5 4 1
Huania 15 112 6 1 5 5 3 8 1 5 4 1 3 12 12 8 4 1 12 7 10 4
Aonach 17 107 3 6 4 8 8 12 1 1 6 3 2 4 1 3 5 7 4 7 10 4 8
Kosma 3 166 5 8 6 10 6 7 6 12 6 12 5 4 12 3 3 8 1 6 4 4 12 4 6 12 1 3
Tonallán 10 135 5 2 3 2 2 4 12 6 12 12 6 7 6 12 4 7 1 12 8 12
Percheron 20 103 3 3 8 10 12 6 4 12 2 7 1 7 4 5 8 3 2 6
Pen Island 7 143 10 7 6 4 8 7 2 1 5 8 8 7 10 12 10 1 1 7 12 2 1 10 2 2
Ova Anova 2 178 7 10 10 10 2 10 3 2 1 6 7 3 12 7 4 12 5 6 8 4 12 6 8 1 6 3 2 1 5 5
Fierce 9 135 8 4 7 7 12 8 8 5 5 1 1 12 7 4 10 2 10 4 10 3 3 4
Tashkveny 12 126 4 7 12 10 3 2 5 10 4 6 5 6 2 7 2 3 2 4 12 5 12 3
Trolofloppia 23 90 1 5 4 3 4 1 5 2 1 7 6 4 2 5 5 2 10 3 2 5 8 5
Rata Sum 18 105 6 5 12 6 8 10 4 8 8 10 6 7 4 6 5
SEAL 19 104 4 1 7 10 1 3 6 7 2 3 2 7 7 6 3 3 3 3 1 12 8 2 3

12 points[edit]

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Tonallán Aonach, Tikata, Caprika, Limnoupolitana, Percheron, Pen Island
5 Kosma Ova Anova, Huania, Tonallán, Spitzenbergen, Kaledonii
4 Haven Timivar, Nicolas' Neighbour, Raingate, Pönö
Jhe Freeh Gandhara, Hanzyuki, Kosma, Chruno
Sunetti Eriod, Waiting List, Alteus, Keohretcha
3 Ova Anova Noxus, HKJIADH, Zephyrus
Huania Men̈́sa, Bitland, Luzze
Tashkveny Amsteris, Alma Livre, Trešlend
2 Kimmystan Ponásikwa, Leshia
Pen Island Fierce, Victoria
Valdron Monteverde, Lacrea
Alteus Kimmystan, Kaministiquia
Fierce Haven, Tashkveny
Leshia Auspikitan, Bubblique
Percheron Saint Eva & Lepland, Jhe Freeh
Nicolas' Neighbour Valdron, Territrius
1 Rata Sum Aurävaan
Trešlend Rata Sum
Aurävaan Grolskira
Auspikitan Thorway
Aonach Porielana
Timivar Sunetti
Chruno Trolofloppia
Saint Eva & Lepland Lost Islands

Voting[edit]

The order in which each country announced their votes was determined by the Sunettian broadcaster.

  1.  Ponásikwa
  2.  Noxus
  3.  Aurävaan
  4.  Fierce
  5.  Men̈́sa
  6.  Monteverde
  7.  Timivar
  8.  Ova Anova
  9.  Aonach
  10.  Tikata
  11.  Nicolas' Neighbour
  12.  Kimmystan
  13.  Haven
  14.  Rata Sum
  15.  Huania
  16.  Gandhara
  17.  Grolskira
  18.  Bitland
  19.  Eriod
  20.  Lacrea
  21.  Thorway
  22.  HKJIADH
  23.  Porielana
  24.  Hanzyuki
  25.  Caprika
  26.  Sunetti
  27.  Limnoupolitana
  28. Waiting List
  29.  Percheron
  30.  Tonallán
  31.  Kosma
  32.  Amsteris
  33.  Raingate
  34.  Alteus
  35.  Auspikitan
  36.  Pen Island
  37.  Leshia
  38.  Saint Eva & Lepland
  39.  Trolofloppia
  40.  Valdron
  41.  Land of Jhe Freeh
  42.  Alma Livre
  43.  Bubblique
  44.  Lost Islands
  45.  Chruno
  46.  Spitzenbergen
  47.  Tashkveny
  48.  Kaledonii
  49.  Zephyrus
  50.  Kaministiquia
  51.  Trešlend
  52.  Luzze
  53.  Territrius
  54.  Pönö
  55.  Keohretcha
  56.  Victoria

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Agnes Obel  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 30  Hanzyuki
Allie X  Tashkveny ISC 47  Kimmystan
Anastasia Karpova (as part of Serebro)  Victoria ISC 14 (as part of Serebro)  Keohretcha
Ariana Grande (with Nicki Minaj)  Kaministiquia ISC 15, ISC 24 (with Iggy Azalea), ISC 42, ISC 49  L.M Lažovi,  Haven,  Ova Anova
Bebe Rexha  Ponásikwa ISC 40, ISC 49  Amsteris,  Ponásikwa
CHVRCHES  Leshia ISC 9, ISC 41  Nicolas' Neighbour
Detektivbyrån  Grolskira ISC 17  Sockistan
Diandra  Kosma ISC 7, ISC 12, ISC 27 (with Vihreät Valot)  San Monique,  Kaledonii,  Huania
Elena Temnikova (as part of Serebro)  Victoria ISC 14 (as part of Serebro), ISC 30, ISC 40 (as part of Serebro)  Keohretcha,  DimkaRUS,  Noxus
Gin Wigmore  Hanzyuki ISC 40  Tonallán
Haloo Helsinki!  Luzze ISC 11, ISC 29  Luzze,  Huania
Halsey (with The Chainsmokers)  Bubblique ISC 40, ISC 42  Auspikitan,  Kaministiquia
Krista Siegfrids  Raingate ISC 18, ISC 47  Hanzyuki,  Republica Libera
Louisa Johnson  Auspikitan ISC 50 (with Clean Bandit)  Ova Anova
Marina Maximilian  Percheron ISC 26, ISC 39 (as Marina Maximilian Blumin)  Kaledonii,  Alma Livre
Nicki Minaj (with Ariana Grande)  Kaministiquia ISC 15 (with Justin Bieber)  Volnytaria
Olga Seryabkina (as part of Serebro)  Victoria ISC 14, ISC 40 (both times as part of Serebro), ISC 53 (as MOLLY)  Keohretcha,  Noxus,  Ponásikwa
Serebro  Victoria ISC 14, ISC 40  Keohretcha,  Noxus
Smith & Thell  Haven ISC 30  Haven
Sylwia Grzeszczak  Kaledonii ISC 12, ISC 22, ISC 29  Aonach,  DimkaRUS,  Tikata
The Chainsmokers (with Halsey)  Bubblique ISC 49 (with Daya)  Bubblique
Tiziano Ferro  Spitzenbergen ISC 25, ISC 36, ISC 47  Spitzenbergen
Yuna  Zephyrus ISC 27  Dvipantara