Internatia Song Contest 59

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 59
#CelebrateTogether
ISC59Logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 16 May 2017
Final 2 June 2017
Host
Venue Luna, Kosma
Host broadcaster Kosma KBC
Participants
Number of entries 55
Debuting  Chimeria
 Ivanotia
Returning  Oalia
Withdrawing  Arcorar
 H Kim Jong Il's AD Hangug
 Trolofloppia
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Kaministiquia
"Mariko"

The Internatia Song Contest 59 was the 59th monthly edition of the Internatia Song Contest. It took place in Kosma, following Kosma's victory at the 57th edition in Rhea, Gandhara, with the song "Carry You Home", performed by Ward Thomas. This was fifth time the contest takes place in Kosma and the third time the same country hosts two editions in a row. The contest is expected to consist of two semi-finals and a final.

The winner of this edition became Kaministiquia, however, due to a scandal that occured because of a controversial hosting decision that led to late vote acceptance, it was revealed that Lacrea would've won. It was decided after discussions between the involved parties to let the official winner remain Kaministiquia in order to avoid further drama and to let Lacrea automatically qualify in Internatia Song Contest 61 as if it were a second host entry.

Pots[edit]

The host nation,  Kosma, was exempt from the draw.

The pots were calculated by the Alteusian broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Rata Sum K.A.R.D. "Don't Recall" 6 79
2  Valdron Camille "Fontaine de lait" 5 84
3  Auspikitan Oh Wonder "Ultralife" 18 47
4  Caprika Sophie Hunger "Le vent nous portera" 3 88
5  Trešlend Eneda Tarifa "Ika larg" 27 21
6  Aurävaan Yin Lin "Unaging Dream" 12 58
7  Tashkveny Karališka Erdvė "Kupriukas" 22 39
8  Grolskira Susanne Sundfør "Kamikaze" 4 87
9  Luzze Okra Playground "Rautasuu (Steed of Sorrow)" 9 74
10  Haven Rayna "Printsessa" 19 46
11  Kaministiquia Sagi Abitbul "Mariko" 7 78
12  Tonallán RBD "Save Me" 26 25
13  Percheron Stevie Wonder & Ariana Grande "Faith" 25 32
14  Thorway Hej Matematik "Party i Provinsen" 20 45
15  Kimmystan Adna "Hide Me In Smoke" 10 65
16  Aonach Julia Michaels "Issues" 13 56
17  Alma Livre Azealia Banks "Chasing Time" 21 45
18  Oalia Sval "To år tilbake" 15 50
19  Pönö Ultra Bra "Savanni nukahtaa" 23 37
20  Monteverde Benny "Boys Will Be Boys" 16 49
21  Tikata Natasha St-Pier "Tu trouveras" 11 64
22  Raingate Karlien Van Jaarsveld "Sing Vir Liefde" 17 49
23  Lacrea CAT "You Belong to Me" 2 89
24  Porielana Lali "Soy" 14 52
25  Eriod Rockit Bay "Sahilga sul" 24 36
26  Bitland Altera Forma "We Are Not the Robots" 8 75
27  Sunetti LEVV "Arrow" 1 96

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Spitzenbergen Stefanie Heinzmann "In the End" 18 47
2  Pen Island Ace Wilder "Voodoo Amore" 26 31
3  Men̈́sa Paavoharju "Ikkunat näkevät" 21 45
4  Leshia Frank Walker ft. Rykka "Toes" 27 31
5  Fierce PVRIS "You and I" 6 80
6  Hanzyuki Yulia Samoylova "Flame Is Burning" 19 47
7  Ponásikwa Olivier Dion "Si j'étais son soleil" 4 95
8  Nicolas' Neighbour SAVEUS "Levitate Me" 7 66
9  Huania Maria Monde "Maailma" 22 41
10  Chimeria Allie X "Paper Love" 24 35
11  Chruno Debrah Scarlett "Cynical Youth" 13 54
12  Alteus Alexandre Desplat "Lily's Theme" 2 98
13  Bubblique Steps "5, 6, 7, 8" 14 53
14  Timivar The xx "Intro" 5 87
15  Ivanotia Luminize "Twilight" 10 58
16  Dulcet Ebullience Russ Landau "Ancient Voices" 1 100
17  Gandhara Simge "Yankı" 25 34
18  Noxus Lisa, Amy & Shelley "Fout ventje" 8 62
19  Ova Anova Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber "Despacito" 15 53
20  Victoria ROZES "Under the Grave" 9 58
21  Territrius The Cinematic Orchestra ft. Patrick Watson "To Build a Home" 11 56
22  Zephyrus Eleni Foureira "Mono Gia Sena" 17 49
23  Kaledonii Niyaz "Beni Beni" 16 53
24  Saint Eva & Lepland Brooke Fraser "Therapy" 20 45
25  Lost Islands Olivia Newton-John "Physical" 12 55
26  Amsteris Polyna "Angel" 23 36
27  Keohretcha Katrina and the Waves "Walking on Sunshine" 3 97

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Ivanotia Luminize "Twilight" 24 86
2  Caprika Sophie Hunger "Le vent nous portera" 12 124
3  Lost Islands Olivia Newton-John "Physical" 21 92
4  Keohretcha Katrina and the Waves "Walking on Sunshine" 6 151
5  Victoria ROZES "Under the Grave" 15 119
6  Ponásikwa Olivier Dion "Si j'étais son soleil" 3 174
7  Timivar The xx "Intro" 18 105
8  Kaministiquia Sagi Abitbul "Mariko" 1 190
9  Fierce PVRIS "You and I" 8 133
10  Kimmystan Adna "Hide Me In Smoke" 22 91
11  Valdron Camille "Fontaine de lait" 13 120
12  Rata Sum K.A.R.D. "Don't Recall" 16 112
13  Tikata Natasha St-Pier "Tu trouveras" 20 93
14  Territrius The Cinematic Orchestra ft. Patrick Watson "To Build a Home" 9 130
15  Ova Anova Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber "Despacito" 11 126
16  Kosma Robin "Rakkaus on lumivalkoinen" 14 119
17  Nicolas' Neighbour SAVEUS "Levitate Me" 23 87
18  Dulcet Ebullience Russ Landau "Ancient Voices" 27 65
19  Tashkveny Karališka Erdvė "Kupriukas" 25 85
20  Grolskira Susanne Sundfør "Kamikaze" 7 136
21  Alteus Alexandre Desplat "Lily's Theme" 10 130
22  Sunetti LEVV "Arrow" 4 169
23  Noxus Lisa, Amy & Shelley "Fout ventje" 5 152
24  Luzze Okra Playground "Rautasuu (Steed of Sorrow)" 19 102
25  Lacrea CAT "You Belong to Me" 2 183
26  Aurävaan Yin Lin "Unaging Dream" 17 108
27  Bitland Altera Forma "We Are Not the Robots" 26 66

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Rata Sum Valdron Auspikitan Caprika Trešlend Aurävaan Tashkveny Grolskira Luzze Haven Kaministiquia Tonallán Percheron Thorway Kimmystan Aonach Alma Livre Oalia Porielana Monteverde Tikata Raingate Lacrea Pönö  Eriod  Bitland Sunetti
Contestants
 Rata Sum 6 79 12 12 10 5 10 10 10 10
 Valdron 5 84 12 10 10 8 7 10 8 3 6 10
 Auspikitan 18 47 1 7 2 1 1 12 6 3 8 1 4 1
 Caprika 3 88 12 10 7 12 3 7 12 12 3 7 3
 Trešlend 27 21 4 6 3 1 7
 Aurävaan 12 58 12 3 7 10 6 2 2 5 6 5
 Tashkveny 22 39 6 12 6 2 7 6
 Grolskira 4 87 1 5 7 8 8 5 1 7 1 7 5 8 8 3 4 1 8
 Luzze 9 74 4 8 5 10 3 7 8 1 2 5 10 4 5 2
 Haven 19 46 10 8 8 3 5 4 1 7
 Kaministiquia 7 78 8 12 5 12 4 10 6 2 4 8 3 4
 Tonallán 26 25 10 4 1 8 2
 Percheron 25 32 7 2 4 10 4 5
 Thorway 20 45 3 7 1 7 7 3 5 1 1 10
 Kimmystan 10 65 10 5 8 5 2 6 2 1 2 6 3 4 1 10
 Aonach 13 56 4 7 7 7 8 6 7 5 5
 Alma Livre 21 45 12 12 4 8 8 1
 Oalia 15 50 6 6 12 8 10 2 6
 Porielana 14 52 6 1 6 5 3 7 6 6 12
 Monteverde 16 49 4 1 5 8 3 6 10 5 7
 Tikata 11 64 2 1 2 10 3 2 3 5 10 12 1 1 12
 Raingate 17 49 5 3 8 5 5 12 6 5
 Lacrea 2 89 8 6 6 3 1 2 1 4 2 4 5 2 1 12 12 2 2 4 12
 Pönö 23 37 2 4 4 10 2 3 4 6 2
 Eriod 24 36 3 6 3 8 4 12
 Bitland 8 75 6 5 4 7 10 8 7 10 12 6
 Sunetti 1 96 7 12 2 12 2 3 12 3 4 4 4 7 3 3 2 8 8

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Spitzenbergen Pen Island Men̈́sa Leshia Fierce Hanzyuki Ponásikwa Nicolas' Neighbour Huania Chimeria Chruno Alteus Bubblique Timivar Ivanotia Dulcet Ebullience Gandhara Noxus  Ova Anova  Victoria Territrius Zephyrus Kaledonii Saint Eva & Lepland Lost Islands Amsteris Keohretcha
Contestants
 Spitzenbergen 18 47 3 3 7 5 6 2 7 6 5 3
 Pen Island 26 31 8 3 3 1 2 6 8
 Men̈́sa 21 45 8 5 8 8 3 3 10
 Leshia 27 31 5 2 2 4 12 6
 Fierce 6 80 12 6 12 12 6 6 1 5 7 1 12
 Hanzyuki 19 47 7 3 12 7 12 3 1 2
 Ponásikwa 4 95 4 12 3 6 8 1 12 12 4 1 12 7 4 4 1 4
 Nicolas' Neighbour 7 66 5 8 10 8 7 7 6 5 8 2
 Huania 22 41 2 4 4 10 3 6 6 6
 Chimeria 24 35 2 10 4 7 2 4 6
 Chruno 13 54 7 6 7 3 3 4 2 5 2 8 7
 Alteus 2 98 3 8 10 1 10 8 10 10 12 12 10 2 2
 Bubblique 14 53 1 1 10 4 3 10 2 1 8 3 5 5
 Timivar 5 87 5 8 10 8 5 12 10 2 1 5 2 8 7 4
 Ivanotia 10 58 1 10 2 7 10 7 3 5 3 3 7
 Dulcet Ebullience 1 100 12 2 8 12 10 3 5 1 8 3 6 8 10 12
 Gandhara 25 34 4 1 2 12 8 7
 Noxus 8 62 2 7 1 10 10 12 7 12 1
 Ova Anova 15 53 5 5 5 6 8 7 8 4 5
 Victoria 9 58 6 7 1 8 7 5 1 2 1 7 10 2 1
 Territrius 11 56 10 6 4 6 12 6 4 8
 Zephyrus 17 49 2 12 4 2 3 5 4 10 4 3
 Kaledonii 16 53 12 7 4 7 1 10 12
 Saint Eva & Lepland 20 45 4 1 3 3 4 2 4 6 5 6 7
 Lost Islands 12 55 10 3 2 2 8 5 7 12 6
 Amsteris 23 36 1 6 4 1 1 4 6 5 1 3 4
 Keohretcha 3 97 6 5 5 8 5 12 10 8 6 10 12 10

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Ivanotia Caprika Lost Islands Keohretcha Victoria Ponásikwa Timivar Kaministiquia Fierce Kimmystan Valdron Rata Sum Tikata Territrius Ova Anova Kosma Nicolas' Neighbour Dulcet Ebullience Tashkveny Grolskira Alteus Sunetti Noxus Luzze Lacrea Aurävaan Bitland Alma Livre Amsteris Aonach Auspikitan Bubblique Chimeria Chruno Eriod Gandhara Hanzyuki Haven Huania Kaledonii Leshia Men̈́sa Monteverde Oalia Pen Island Percheron Pönö Porielana Raingate Saint Eva & Lepland Spitzenbergen Thorway Tonallán Trešlend Zephyrus WL
Contestants
Ivanotia 24 86 5 3 2 10 4 1 1 4 6 6 4 3 10 5 5 2 5 4 6
Caprika 12 124 2 10 8 12 3 5 2 7 6 7 8 12 5 5 2 4 3 3 1 7 12
Lost Islands 21 92 8 2 1 8 6 3 5 1 8 5 3 8 10 7 12 5
Keohretcha 6 151 8 5 6 2 12 8 4 10 3 5 6 5 6 5 5 1 8 7 2 3 12 10 12 4 2
Victoria 15 119 8 6 8 4 6 4 5 8 5 8 12 1 7 10 4 8 3 10 2
Ponásikwa 3 174 5 7 6 2 5 6 12 12 8 4 5 7 1 12 12 8 8 8 8 5 4 10 6 3 10
Timivar 18 105 1 8 1 10 4 1 3 7 1 10 7 6 2 3 10 5 3 5 4 6 8
Kaministiquia 1 190 12 3 12 5 7 8 1 8 5 7 2 10 12 5 2 12 5 5 8 4 12 8 7 12 6 12
Fierce 8 133 10 10 1 8 3 6 2 8 6 10 3 7 7 7 2 2 12 2 12 3 1 4 7
Kimmystan 22 91 6 5 8 6 2 10 7 4 6 6 10 2 4 3 3 1 4 3 1
Valdron 13 120 3 6 2 12 7 6 12 10 7 7 12 10 8 8 5 5
Rata Sum 16 112 4 4 12 6 12 12 10 3 10 8 10 2 7 5 1 5 1
Tikata 20 93 12 12 5 3 1 1 2 1 10 1 3 5 8 12 10 7
Territrius 9 130 7 5 6 7 7 6 3 8 4 2 10 2 4 3 5 8 4 12 7 4 10 6
Ova Anova 11 126 10 7 7 6 12 10 10 7 2 10 10 12 2 1 3 1 6 2 8
Kosma 14 119 1 1 8 1 10 5 7 1 1 12 7 4 12 4 1 8 6 12 8 2 7 1
Nicolas' Neighbour 23 87 3 4 7 2 12 5 4 3 1 7 1 6 3 8 10 10 1
Dulcet Ebullience 27 65 2 10 12 2 2 3 3 8 3 12 3 1 4
Tashkveny 25 85 8 1 4 12 3 4 8 2 1 7 7 7 7 8 5 1
Grolskira 7 136 4 6 4 3 2 8 6 2 4 5 3 5 4 8 4 6 5 1 6 6 2 6 7 1 10 2 1 6 5 4
Alteus 10 130 10 8 7 6 1 10 3 6 6 8 10 3 8 7 6 1 6 10 7 7
Sunetti 4 169 7 5 3 3 4 4 2 4 3 3 12 1 10 12 4 7 8 10 6 10 2 7 2 6 3 2 7 5 4 10 3
Noxus 5 152 2 6 12 10 7 4 10 1 4 10 12 1 12 4 6 5 6 12 6 2 8 12
Luzze 19 102 7 3 2 5 5 2 12 7 5 5 4 8 1 4 3 4 4 3 2 3 6 7
Lacrea 2 183 10 4 1 10 8 4 10 7 5 4 8 5 12 2 4 6 2 6 12 2 2 2 4 8 12 12 10 2 2 4 3
Aurävaan 17 108 12 3 12 7 12 3 1 7 10 2 6 8 8 5 7 5
Bitland 26 66 1 2 1 3 1 5 3 6 3 1 1 12 1 6 10 10

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
7 Kaministiquia Pönö, Ivanotia, Hanzyuki, Luzze, Waiting List, Trešlend, Ponásikwa
5 Noxus Zephyrus, Victoria, Alma Livre, Bubblique, Percheron
4 Lacrea Pen Island, Monteverde, Amsteris, Sunetti
Ponásikwa Grolskira, Gandhara, Kosma, Chruno
3 Valdron Tashkveny, Fierce, Bitland
Kosma Huania, Raingate, Auspikitan
Aurävaan Lost Islands, Rata Sum, Dulcet Ebullience
Keohretcha Thorway, Tikata, Saint Eva & Lepland
Tikata Porielana, Keohretcha, Caprika
Rata Sum Aurävaan, Kaministiquia, Noxus
Caprika Lacrea, Valdron, Tonallán
2 Ova Anova Kimmystan, Haven
Sunetti Nicolas' Neighbour, Alteus
Fierce Oalia, Leshia
Dulcet Ebullience Men̈́sa, Timivar
1 Victoria Chimeria
Taskhveny Ova Anova
Bitland Eriod
Nicolas' Neighbour Aonach
Lost Islands Spitzenbergen
Luzze Territrius
Territrius Kaledonii

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Ace Wilder  Pen Island ISC 21  Luzze
Allie X  Chimeria ISC 47, ISC 54  Kimmystan,  Tashkveny
Ariana Grande (with Stevie Wonder)  Percheron ISC 15, ISC 24 (with Iggy Azalea), ISC 42, ISC 49, ISC 54 (with Nicki Minaj)  L.M Lažovi,  Haven,  Ova Anova,  Kaministiquia
Brooke Fraser  Saint Eva & Lepland ISC 18  Grolskira
Cat Pierce  Lacrea ISC 10, ISC 24, ISC 25 (all 3 - as part of The Pierces)  Alexandria,  Pen Island
Daddy Yankee (with Luis Fonsi & Justin Bieber)  Ova Anova ISC 9  San Remo
Eleni Foureira  Zephyrus ISC 25  Hanzyuki
Julia Michaels  Aonach ISC 53 (with Kygo)  Aonach
Justin Bieber (with Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee)  Ova Anova ISC 15 (with Nicki Minaj), ISC 52 (with DJ Snake)  Volnytaria,  Kimmystan
Lisa, Amy & Shelley  Noxus ISC 28  Anselmsuusonia
Natasha St-Pier  Tikata ISC 13 (as part of Les Enfoirés), ISC 46  Kosma
Niyaz  Kaledonii ISC 39  Irdminia
Oh Wonder  Auspikitan ISC 46  Haven
Okra Playground  Luzze ISC 50  Luzze
Olivia Newton-John  Lost Islands ISC 3  Irlandia
Olivier Dion  Ponásikwa ISC 47  Victoria
Patrick Watson (with The Cinematic Orchestra)  Territrius ISC 30  Evergreen Lands
PVRIS  Fierce ISC 33  Sunetti
Rykka (with Frank Walker)  Leshia ISC 48  Sunetti
Stefanie Heinzmann  Spitzenbergen ISC 26, ISC 42  Hanzyuki
Susanne Sundfør  Grolskira ISC 9 (with Röyksopp), ISC 13, ISC 31, ISC 38, ISC 47 (with M83), ISC 52 (with Röyksopp)  Sunetti,  Territrius,  Pebbleland,  Ova Anova,  Alteus