Internatia Song Contest 61

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 61
Aurora Borealis
Isc61logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 17 July 2017
Final 31 July 2017
Host
Venue Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia
Host broadcaster Kaministiquia KGM
Participants
Number of entries 54
Returning  Aonach
Withdrawing  Ivanotia
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Porielana
"Gypsy (Catch Me If You Can)"

The Internatia Song Contest 61 was the 61st monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest was held in Ojibwe Creek, Kaministiquia, after their victory in Internatia Song Contest 59 with the song "Mariko", performed by Sagi Abitbul. This is the second time that this city hosts the contest.

Due to the ISC 59 scandal of the acceptance of late votes and shifting the winner with them, there was an agreement made sometime later that Lacrea will be an automatic qualifier together with the host nation Kaministiquia, thus increasing the number of finalists to 28. This was the first time the final consisted of 28 songs.

Pots[edit]

The host nation,  Kaministiquia, and the automatic qualifier,  Lacrea, were exempt from the draw.

The pots were calculated by the Alteusian broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Hanzyuki Te Vaka "Tamatoa" 15 49
2  Rata Sum YEZI "Anck Su Namum" 24 25
3  Kaledonii Carly Rae Jepsen "Cut to the Feeling" 3 84
4  Trešlend Žalvarinis "Broliams" 1 93
5  Aurävaan Sóley "Endless Summer" 4 74
6  Chimeria Freia "You You" 23 32
7  Leshia Alison Valentine "Peanut Butter (Moon Boots Remix)" 25 20
8  Monteverde Noga Erez "Pity" 16 48
9  Tikata Imagine Dragons "Thunder" 7 64
10  Gandhara Rochelle ft. Kalibwoy "Way Up" 14 53
11  Valdron Eve Ai "Waterfall" 11 57
12  Alteus Knife Party "Bonfire" 17 46
13  Tonallán Jesse & Joy "La de la mala suerte" 26 94
14  Spitzenbergen Hedley "Hello" 9 62
15  Nicolas' Neighbour Thomas Azier "Gold" 8 63
16  Ova Anova CupcakKe "The Cure (Vagina Remix)" 19 42
17  Pen Island Jiydesh Idirisova "Kim Bilet" 2 86
18  Eriod Dear Criminals "Lover's Suicide" 20 39
19  Ponásikwa Arty ft. Eric Nam "Idea of You" 22 33
20  Percheron Joyce Jonathan "Je ne veux pas de toi" 12 55
21  Saint Eva & Lepland Jana Kramer "Circles" 6 69
22  Zephyrus K3 "Pina Colada" 21 34
23  Alma Livre Herman Rundberg & Mari Boine "Fillii Fillii" 18 43
24  Bubblique Laney Jones "Run Wild" 5 72
25  Auspikitan Against the Current "Fireproof" 10 60
26  Men̈́sa Anenon "Arc" 13 53

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Luzze Arcade Fire "Everything Now" 18 51
2  Chruno Emika "Centuries" 10 62
3  Porielana Norda & Mika De Ville ft. Joanna Jones "Gypsy (Catch Me If You Can)" 1 127
4  Dulcet Ebullience Superfly "Ai Wo Komete Hanataba Wo" 6 68
5  Caprika Annett Louisan "Engel" 22 42
6  Timivar Sati Kazanova "Dura" 12 61
7  Amsteris Arca "Desafío" 23 35
8  Tashkveny La Femme "Sphynx" 3 82
9  Sunetti Tommee Profitt ft. Svrcina "Tomorrow We Fight" 9 63
10  Bitland Miracle Musical "Black Rainbows" 7 65
11  Raingate Michele Bravi "Solo per un po'" 11 61
12  Territrius Ramin Djawadi "Light of the Seven" 13 57
13  Fierce MUNA "I Know a Place" 15 54
14  Kimmystan 12 Girls Band "Ruten" 5 68
15  Victoria Sigala & Ella Eyre "Came Here for Love" 4 74
16  Keohretcha Liquido "Narcotic" 20 50
17  Kosma SISTAR & Giorgio Moroder "One More Day" 2 100
18  Grolskira Amber Run "I Found" 17 51
19  Oalia Be the Bear "Erupt" 14 55
20  Noxus Era Istrefi ft. Felix Snow "Redrum" 16 53
21  Pönö Yuppa "Mimikyu's Song (Brain Imain Remix)" 24 34
22  Lost Islands Ike Turner "Rocket 88" 26 6
23  Haven Frøder "Define Me" 8 64
24  Aonach Alan Walker ft. Gavin James "Tired" 21 47
25  Huania Vanessa Quai "Akoe" 19 50
26  Thorway Burhan G ft. LOC "Karma" 25 28

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Kaledonii Carly Rae Jepsen "Cut to the Feeling" 3 162
2  Kaministiquia David Guetta ft. Nicki Minaj, Bebe Rexha, Afrojack "Hey Mama" 6 121
3  Valdron Eve Ai "Waterfall" 27 72
4  Raingate Michele Bravi "Solo per un po'" 13 104
5  Bubblique Laney Jones "Run Wild" 14 102
6  Chruno Emika "Centuries" 25 85
7  Tikata Imagine Dragons "Thunder" 16 99
8  Trešlend Žalvarinis "Broliams" 2 168
9  Kosma SISTAR & Giorgio Moroder "One More Day" 10 113
10  Porielana Norda & Mika De Ville ft. Joanna Jones "Gypsy (Catch Me If You Can)" 1 192
11  Saint Eva & Lepland Jana Kramer "Circles" 4 152
12  Lacrea Jack in Water "Epicurists" 22 88
13  Pen Island Jiydesh Idirisova "Kim Bilet" 17 99
14  Pönö Yuppa "Mimikyu's Song (Brain Imain Remix)" 28 63
15  Bitland Miracle Musical "Black Rainbows" 24 87
16  Zephyrus K3 "Pina Colada" 19 97
17  Dulcet Ebullience Superfly "Ai Wo Komete Hanataba Wo" 11 110
18  Spitzenbergen Hedley "Hello" 12 110
19  Haven Frøder "Define Me" 26 77
20  Aurävaan Sóley "Endless Summer" 18 99
21  Timivar Sati Kazanova "Dura" 23 87
22  Percheron Joyce Jonathan "Je ne veux pas de toi" 21 92
23  Nicolas' Neighbour Thomas Azier "Gold" 15 102
24  Auspikitan Against the Current "Fireproof" 9 114
25  Kimmystan 12 Girls Band "Ruten" 20 94
26  Sunetti Tommee Profitt ft. Svrcina "Tomorrow We Fight" 8 114
27  Victoria Sigala & Ella Eyre "Came Here for Love" 5 151
28  Tashkveny La Femme "Sphynx" 7 120

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Hanzyuki Rata Sum Kaledonii Trešlend Aurävaan Chimeria Leshia Monteverde Tikata Gandhara Valdron Alteus Tonallán Spitzenbergen Nicolas' Neighbour  Ova Anova  Pen Island  Eriod  Ponásikwa Percheron Saint Eva & Lepland Zephyrus Alma Livre Bubblique Auspikitan Men̈́sa
Contestants
 Hanzyuki 15 49 8 10 6 3 3 4 2 1 10 2
 Rata Sum 24 25 1 6 10 7 1
 Kaledonii 3 84 10 6 3 5 5 3 12 6 10 5 2 6 3 8
 Trešlend 1 93 2 4 8 12 6 7 10 7 12 3 1 8 7 1 5
 Aurävaan 4 74 5 1 5 4 6 12 5 10 2 12 12
 Chimeria 23 32 3 1 3 6 2 6 4 3 1 3
 Leshia 25 20 1 1 6 4 8
 Monteverde 16 48 8 10 4 8 7 7 4
 Tikata 7 64 10 3 6 8 2 1 12 10 12
 Gandhara 14 53 4 8 5 4 5 7 7 8 5
 Valdron 11 57 7 12 8 10 7 5 7 1
 Alteus 17 46 5 12 1 6 10 5 7
 Tonallán 26 94 8 7 12 1 5 3 DQ 8 12 1 4 12 8 7 6
 Spitzenbergen 9 62 7 10 1 2 12 3 6 4 7 10
 Nicolas' Neighbour 8 63 12 12 2 2 2 7 3 3 8 2 8 2
 Ova Anova 19 42 5 4 12 8 8 5
 Pen Island 2 86 12 4 7 10 10 10 5 4 12 12
 Eriod 20 39 6 2 10 10 5 6
 Ponásikwa 22 33 2 5 1 5 4 3 6 7
 Percheron 12 55 1 2 12 1 8 3 10 4 2 12
 Saint Eva & Lepland 6 69 8 8 6 6 10 4 3 4 1 6 6 4 3
 Zephyrus 21 34 7 3 12 2 1 5 4
 Alma Livre 18 43 12 5 4 6 2 4 10
 Bubblique 5 72 4 6 7 1 2 4 7 1 8 3 10 5 6 8
 Auspikitan 10 60 4 7 1 6 7 8 10 2 5 8 2
 Men̈́sa 13 53 3 2 3 2 5 7 1 12 2 3 10 3

Semi-final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Luzze Chruno Porielana Dulcet Ebullience Caprika Timivar Amsteris Tashkveny Sunetti Bitland Raingate Territrius Fierce Kimmystan Victoria Keohretcha Kosma Grolskira Oalia Noxus Pönö Lost Islands Haven Aonach Huania Thorway
Contestants
 Luzze 18 51 12 6 8 6 10 1 8
 Chruno 10 62 5 5 3 12 7 12 6 4 1 7
 Porielana 1 127 2 8 2 12 12 2 5 12 4 12 10 8 2 2 12 12 10
 Dulcet Ebullience 6 68 10 10 10 8 7 8 7 8
 Caprika 22 42 3 7 4 5 10 3 5 1 4
 Timivar 12 61 12 1 3 7 6 2 3 2 6 12 7
 Amsteris 23 35 4 6 6 6 12 1
 Tashkveny 3 82 10 8 10 2 10 2 7 4 10 4 10 4 1
 Sunetti 9 63 3 2 4 6 3 7 12 7 6 6 7
 Bitland 7 65 6 6 12 1 8 7 7 8 5 5
 Raingate 11 61 1 3 8 4 8 1 12 1 12 3 8
 Territrius 13 57 12 5 1 5 8 2 2 8 12 2
 Fierce 15 54 1 3 2 7 6 3 5 10 7 1 5 4
 Kimmystan 5 68 7 5 5 2 7 2 12 4 8 6 4 6
 Victoria 4 74 10 10 5 5 7 10 2 12 10 3
 Keohretcha 20 50 10 6 10 3 5 10 6
 Kosma 2 100 8 12 7 2 4 8 1 5 3 7 7 10 4 12 10
 Grolskira 17 51 1 5 3 12 1 1 3 5 3 5 12
 Oalia 14 55 4 2 10 1 8 4 4 3 8 6 3 2
 Noxus 16 53 5 8 8 4 8 7 5 8
 Pönö 24 34 7 10 2 2 3 1 4 5
 Lost Islands 26 6 3 3
 Haven 8 64 6 6 1 7 4 5 6 2 4 12 6 3 2
 Aonach 21 47 10 4 5 10 1 5 4 3 4 1
 Huania 19 50 7 6 8 6 7 1 3 12
 Thorway 25 28 4 1 3 1 6 8 2 1 2

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Kaledonii Kaministiquia Valdron Raingate Bubblique Chruno Tikata Trešlend Kosma Pönö Saint Eva & Lepland Lacrea Pen Island Auspikitan Porielana Bitland Zephyrus Dulcet Ebullience Spitzenbergen Haven Aurävaan Timivar Percheron Nicolas' Neighbour Kimmystan Sunetti Victoria Tashkveny Alma Livre Alteus Amsteris Aonach Caprika Eriod Fierce Gandhara Grolskira Hanzyuki Huania Keohretcha Leshia Lost Islands Luzze Men̈́sa Noxus Oalia Ova Anova Ponásikwa Rata Sum Territrius Thorway Tonallán WL
Contestants
Kaledonii 3 162 5 8 5 12 2 8 5 10 12 10 2 4 5 5 8 8 7 10 2 7 8 8 5 6
Kaministiquia 6 121 5 10 7 2 5 4 4 6 1 1 12 3 2 4 12 1 1 10 2 4 5 12 8
Valdron 27 72 1 10 10 6 2 2 1 6 5 8 2 10 3 4 2
Raingate 13 104 3 8 8 8 1 1 10 12 7 7 3 12 5 3 5 1 3 6 1
Bubblique 14 102 4 3 1 4 2 3 2 4 4 2 3 6 7 7 5 10 3 10 1 6 5 10
Chruno 25 85 5 5 4 7 3 7 7 10 12 7 3 3 3 5 4
Tikata 16 99 4 7 1 6 5 12 1 5 12 1 6 6 4 5 4 6 4 10
Trešlend 2 168 3 4 7 6 8 3 7 4 6 3 2 7 3 6 2 4 12 10 1 5 10 8 10 5 5 7 2 12 6
Kosma 10 113 1 6 2 12 7 8 1 1 5 3 4 5 6 4 8 8 2 4 2 12 8 4
Pönö 28 63 2 6 6 6 5 10 5 3 2 2 7 3 6
SEAL 4 152 8 6 2 10 8 4 10 4 1 10 5 4 3 10 6 12 12 12 1 4 7 6 7
Lacrea 22 88 8 2 5 12 10 5 12 2 5 6 6 2 5 8
Pen Island 17 99 7 8 2 8 1 5 6 4 8 1 6 7 7 6 12 8 3
Auspikitan 9 114 2 5 3 3 12 7 6 8 1 8 12 12 10 10 3 10 2
Porielana 1 192 12 7 12 8 3 12 5 12 6 5 1 7 6 10 8 8 4 8 2 7 4 7 12 5 12 8 1
Bitland 24 87 6 10 3 8 2 7 1 12 10 10 7 8 2 1
Zephyrus 19 97 2 3 12 1 6 6 8 12 3 5 2 2 12 5 8 10
Dulcet Ebullience 11 110 1 1 1 7 12 7 8 2 10 3 4 12 7 10 2 4 7 5 7
Spitzenbergen 12 110 10 12 1 6 3 3 4 10 10 10 7 3 8 1 12 5 5
Haven 26 77 2 2 1 12 7 2 3 5 2 2 10 6 6 7 10
Aurävaan 18 99 12 12 8 8 3 1 7 4 3 2 4 1 2 12 8 12
Timivar 23 87 5 4 4 10 1 12 3 4 7 2 10 10 2 3 10
Percheron 21 92 3 3 8 12 7 6 7 10 1 1 8 7 5 4 1 5 4
Nicolas' Neighbour 15 102 12 6 5 1 2 4 1 4 4 12 2 3 5 1 7 12 8 3 7 3
Kimmystan 20 94 7 1 7 1 5 4 5 2 8 6 7 6 2 6 6 4 6 3 1 4 3
Sunetti 8 114 6 8 7 10 3 8 2 8 5 5 6 8 1 3 3 1 3 6 7 2 12
Victoria 5 151 7 10 10 4 6 8 10 3 12 6 12 8 6 3 3 6 4 4 12 1 4 1 4 7
Tashkveny 7 120 10 10 10 7 12 2 4 5 8 10 1 8 6 4 12 10 1

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Porielana Ova Anova, Kaministiquia, Pönö, Trešlend, Bubblique, Noxus
4 Aurävaan Men̈́sa, Lacrea, Valdron, Tonallán
3 Auspikitan Lost Islands, Sunetti, Keohretcha
Kaministiquia Alteus, Thorway, Timivar
Victoria Zephyrus, Leshia, Haven
Saint Eva & Lepland Aonach, Fierce, Caprika
Zephyrus Huania, Victoria, Kosma
Nicolas' Neighbour Hanzyuki, Kaledonii, Alma Livre
2 Raingate Grolskira, Kimmystan
Kosma Dulcet Ebullience, Rata Sum
Lacrea Aurävaan, Eriod
Tashkveny Luzze, Bitland
Dulcet Ebullience Nicolas' Neighbour, Saint Eva & Lepland
Tikata Percheron, Auspikitan
Spitzenbergen Oalia, Raingate
Trešlend Gandhara, Territrius
Kaledonii Spitzenbergen, Chruno
1 Haven Pen Island
Timivar Porielana
Bitland Tashkveny
Pen Island Ponásikwa
Chruno Amsteris
Percheron Tikata
Sunetti Waiting List

Returning Artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Against the Current  Auspikitan ISC 42  Auspikitan
Alan Walker (with Gavin James)  Aonach ISC 44, ISC 55  Kimmystan,  Ponásikwa
Amber Run  Grolskira ISC 42  Sunetti
Annett Louisan  Caprika ISC 5  Volnytaria
Arcade Fire  Luzze ISC 58  Tashkveny
Afrojack (with David Guetta, Nicki Minaj & Bebe Rexha)  Kaministiquia ISC 53 (with David Guetta, Timbaland & DEV)  Rata Sum
Bebe Rexha (with David Guetta, Nicki Minaj & Afrojack)  Kaministiquia ISC 40, ISC 49, ISC 54  Amsteris,  Ponásikwa
Bora (as part of SISTAR) (with Giorgio Moroder)  Kosma ISC 10 (as part of Sistar19), ISC 19, ISC 51 (both times as part of Sistar)  Kwonia,  Rata Sum
Carly Rae Jepsen  Kaledonii ISC 4, ISC 34, ISC 50 (with Owl City)  Symphony Isles,  Haven,  Aurävaan
CupcakKe  Ova Anova ISC 55  Noxus
David Guetta (with Nicki Minaj, Bebe Rexha & Afrojack)  Kaministiquia ISC 50 (with Zara Larsson), ISC 53 (with Afrojack, Timbaland & DEV)  Laranjeiras,  Rata Sum
Era Istrefi (with Felix Snow)  Noxus ISC 47  Ova Anova
Ella Eyre (with Sigala)  Victoria ISC 32, ISC 36  Amsteris,  Dvipantara
Frøder  Haven ISC 30, ISC 51  Pebbleland,  Porielana
Gareth McGrillen (as part of Knife Party)  Alteus ISC 13 (as part of Pendulum)  Yazminia
Gavin James (with Alan Walker)  Aonach ISC 44  Aonach
Giorgio Moroder (with SISTAR)  Kosma ISC 37  Laranjeiras
Hyolyn (as part of SISTAR) (with Giorgio Moroder)  Kosma ISC 10 (as part of Sistar19), ISC 19, ISC 51 (both times as part of Sistar)  Kwonia,  Rata Sum
Jesse & Joy  Tonallán ISC 8, ISC 51  Tonallán
Joyce Jonathan  Percheron ISC 26, ISC 49  Caprika,  Tashkveny
K3  Zephyrus ISC 42, ISC 47  Bubblique,  Zephyrus
MUNA  Fierce ISC 48  Leshia
Nicki Minaj (with David Guetta, Bebe Rexha & Afrojack)  Kaministiquia ISC 15 (with Justin Bieber), ISC 54 (with Ariana Grande), ISC 60  Volnytaria,  Kaministiquia
Ramin Djawadi  Territrius ISC 24, ISC 36  Luzze,  Yutuland
Rob Cantor (as part of Miracle Musical)  Bitland ISC 41  Lacrea
Rob Swire (as part of Knife Party)  Alteus ISC 13 (as part of Pendulum)  Yazminia
SISTAR (with Giorgio Moroder)  Kosma ISC 19, ISC 51  Rata Sum
Sóley  Aurävaan ISC 37, ISC 57 (with Sin Fang & Örvar Smárason)  Lacrea
Superfly  Dulcet Ebullience ISC 48  Victoria
Svrcina (with Tommee Profitt)  Sunetti ISC 57  Alteus
Žalvarinis  Trešlend ISC 48  Noxus