Internatia Song Contest 65

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 65
Figments
ISC 65.png
Dates
Semi-final 19 November 2017
Final 2 December 2017
Host
Venue Ción, Lacrea
Host broadcaster Lacrea Channel 1
Participants
Number of entries 55
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Noxus
"Dragonborn"

The Internatia Song Contest 65 is the 65th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest is held in Ción, Lacrea, after their victory in Internatia Song Contest 63 with the song "Let Me Love" that was performed by ARCHIS.

After Spinachia admitted to recap voting, it was decided after many talks and attempts to intervene to disqualify Spinachia from ISC 65 for going against the perceived spirit of the contest and for not giving any explanation about why the owner decided to recap vote just a mere half an hour after the semis were opened, with almost two weeks until the deadline, nor apologizing for her actions. An attempt was made by Spinachia to send a new sent of votes after supposedly having listened to the songs this second time around. The only difference these votes presented were a different 2 pointer nation and having the 4, 5 and 6 pointers shuffled around. These votes were dismissed and Spinachia was definitely disqualified after her aggressive apology pm for numerous reasons.

Further attempts have been made by A+, the Percheron broadcaster, for a solution that would restitute Spinachia in this edition, namely by allowing Spinachia to send a new set of votes that would be different enough from her first set and then being allowed back into the game. The Lacrean host felt that this proposal failed for a series of reasons: Spinachia having already sent a not different enough second set of votes, the act of Spinachia's perceived cheating being still there, the drama having already been settled successfully and having an actual discussed solution finally and the owner of Spinachia's attitude not leading anywhere to the feeling that there is any regret in her actions.

Pots[edit]

The host nation,  Lacrea (Pot 1), was exempt from the draw.

The pots were calculated by the Alteusian broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Noxus Jeremy Soule "Dragonborn" 1 105
2  Aurävaan Linda Perhacs "Parallelograms" 12 55
3  Bitland Nervous Testpilot "Deeper" 8 64
4  Chruno Jeremy Messersmith "Ghost" 15 53
5  Tonallán Laura Welsh "Break the Fall" 9 63
6  Rata Sum ALi ft. Cheetah "Don't Speak" 23 42
7  Men̈́sa Tiiu Kiik "Moses" 13 54
8  Dulcet Ebullience Zeng Yan "Until the End of the World" 2 81
9  Luzze INAIA "Moya milaya" 14 53
10  Fierce Damaris "Tusurikusun" 5 65
11  Raingate Nadine Coyle "Go to Work" 21 44
12  Percheron Najoua Belyzel "Luna" 16 52
13  Ova Anova Feuerherz "Lange nicht genug" 7 64
14  Pen Island Loïc Nottet "Mud Blood" 17 49
15  Leshia Elhaida Dani ft. Dj Olti "Më mbaj" 25 36
16  Alteus The Girl and the Dreamcatcher "Make You Stay" 22 43
17  Territrius Martha Bean ft. Carlton Hayes "Leave Me Burning" 26 16
18  Timivar Josje "Gasolina" 18 46
19  Lost Islands Frida "I Know There's Something Going On" 27 45
20  Tashkveny Timothy Nelson & the Infidels "Mary Lou" 19 46
21  Thorway Sofia Carson "Love Is the Name" 10 63
22  Kimmystan Ina Wroldsen "Strongest" 24 39
23  Grolskira Gabrielle Aplin "Please Don't Say You Love Me" 6 65
24  Trešlend Hannah Grace "Praise You" 11 61
25  Porielana Softengine "The Sirens" 3 81
26  Zephyrus Mondo Grosso & Hikari Mitsushima "ラビリンス (Labyrinth)" 20 46
27  Hanzyuki K.I.D "Taker" 4 77

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Oalia Kerli "Zero Gravity" 5 80
2  Huania Archive "Words on Signs" 22 33
3  Saint Eva & Lepland We the Kings ft. Elena Coats "Sad Song" 1 106
4  Kaministiquia Melanie Martinez "Mad Hatter" 12 58
5  Ponásikwa Daya "New" 16 47
6  Alma Livre Space Cowboy ft. Nadia Oh "My Egyptian Lover" 18 44
7  Pönö Olli Lindholm "Tuhoutuva tarina" 24 22
8  Keohretcha Espen Lind "Scared of Heights" 15 48
9  Bubblique Lou "Toutes les chances du monde" 3 83
10  Caprika Ellie Goulding "Your Song" 11 59
11  Eriod Bart "Albania" 17 47
12  Gandhara Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike vs. David Guetta ft. Kiiara "Complicated" 9 65
13  Waticania Ah! Kosmos "From the Land Below" 21 37
14  Sunetti Dia Frampton "Hope" 10 62
15  Victoria Martin Garrix & Bebe Rexha "In the Name of Love" 14 48
16  Nicolas' Neighbour Sanni ft. Apocalyptica "Kelpaat kelle vaan" 4 81
17  Aonach Kodaline "Brother" 8 65
19  Spitzenbergen Francesco Gabbani "Pachidermi e pappagalli" 23 30
20  Valdron Beach House "Myth" 26 65
21  Kosma Evelina "Tornado" 2 85
22  Haven Portugal. The Man "Feel It Still" 6 69
23  Kaledonii A. R. Rahman, Javed Ali, Mohit Chauhan & Nizami Brothers "Kun Faya Kun" 25 14
24  Amsteris IMLÉ "Go Deo, Go Deo" 19 44
25  Auspikitan Anine Stang "Dominoes" 7 69
26  Tikata Romeo Santos "Tuyo" 13 49
27  Monteverde Vicki Sue Robinson "Pokémon (Dance Mix)" 20 40

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Fierce Damaris "Tusurikusun" 20 98
2  Trešlend Hannah Grace "Praise You" 23 82
3  Sunetti Dia Frampton "Hope" 11 124
4  Tonallán Laura Welsh "Break the Fall" 16 106
5  Hanzyuki K.I.D "Taker" 5 142
6  Haven Portugal. The Man "Feel It Still" 3 150
7  Porielana Softengine "The Sirens" 7 133
8  Aurävaan Linda Perhacs "Parallelograms" 15 107
9  Huania Archive "Words on Signs" 14 113
10  Bitland Nervous Testpilot "Deeper" 8 132
11  Oalia Kerli "Zero Gravity" 27 105
12  Noxus Jeremy Soule "Dragonborn" 1 163
13  Kaministiquia Melanie Martinez "Mad Hatter" 25 72
14  Dulcet Ebullience Zeng Yan "Until the End of the World" 2 155
15  Thorway Sofia Carson "Love Is the Name" 4 144
16  Bubblique Lou "Toutes les chances du monde" 18 99
17  Nicolas' Neighbour Sanni ft. Apocalyptica "Kelpaat kelle vaan" 9 132
18  Kosma Evelina "Tornado" 10 128
19  Territrius Martha Bean ft. Carlton Hayes "Leave Me Burning" 17 103
20  Grolskira Gabrielle Aplin "Please Don't Say You Love Me" 12 121
21  Auspikitan Anine Stang "Dominoes" 21 90
22  Caprika Ellie Goulding "Your Song" 26 57
23  Ova Anova Feuerherz "Lange nicht genug" 19 99
24  Lacrea Rei Kondoh "The Sun Rises" 6 134
25  Aonach Kodaline "Brother" 13 116
26  Saint Eva & Lepland We the Kings ft. Elena Coats "Sad Song" 22 87
27  Gandhara Dimitri Vegas & Like Mike vs. David Guetta ft. Kiiara "Complicated" 24 82

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total Noxus Aurävaan Bitland Chruno Tonallán Rata Sum Men̈́sa Dulcet Ebullience Luzze Fierce Raingate Percheron  Ova Anova  Pen Island Leshia Alteus Territrius Timivar Lost Islands Tashkveny Thorway Kimmystan Grolskira Trešlend Porielana Zephyrus Hanzyuki
Contestants
 Noxus 1 105 12 7 5 6 5 12 2 8 2 3 10 5 10 8 10
 Aurävaan 12 55 12 2 12 6 12 8 3
 Bitland 8 64 7 7 6 12 5 10 5 7 1 4
 Chruno 15 53 6 8 5 7 10 1 5 8 3
 Tonallán 9 63 7 12 4 2 8 4 4 4 5 3 10
 Rata Sum 23 42 8 4 2 7 3 7 6 1 2 2
 Men̈́sa 13 54 10 10 8 4 4 12 2 4
 Dulcet Ebullience 2 81 12 8 4 8 4 2 12 5 4 8 12 1 1
 Luzze 14 53 3 5 3 5 8 10 5 3 1 10
 Fierce 5 65 10 1 3 6 1 2 1 2 8 12 7 12
 Raingate 21 44 3 12 6 1 1 2 12 7
 Percheron 16 52 5 5 7 1 1 5 8 8 6 6
 Ova Anova 7 64 6 4 10 7 6 8 7 12 2 2
 Pen Island 17 49 4 6 6 2 4 5 3 7 10 2
 Leshia 25 36 4 1 2 3 3 4 6 1 7 5
 Alteus 22 43 8 10 12 3 10
 Territrius 26 16 3 3 4 3 3
 Timivar 18 46 3 4 6 12 7 6 5 3
 Lost Islands 27 45 1 1 3 1 12 5 1 3 12 5 DQ 1
 Tashkveny 19 46 5 6 1 1 10 7 8 8
 Thorway 10 63 1 6 5 8 12 6 4 4 6 4 7
 Kimmystan 24 39 2 12 2 10 6 7
 Grolskira 6 65 10 10 2 8 7 7 4 8 5 4
 Trešlend 11 61 7 10 12 2 10 1 7 2 5 5
 Porielana 3 81 8 5 12 7 8 6 2 6 3 12 12
 Zephyrus 20 46 2 8 10 10 3 1 6 6
 Hanzyuki 4 77 2 2 7 4 8 10 4 3 6 10 7 1 10 3

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Oalia Huania Saint Eva & Lepland Kaministiquia Ponásikwa Alma Livre Pönö Keohretcha Bubblique Caprika  Eriod  Gandhara Waticania Sunetti Victoria Nicolas' Neighbour Aonach Spitzenbergen Valdron Kosma Haven Kaledonii Amsteris Auspikitan Tikata Monteverde
Contestants
 Oalia 5 80 5 1 3 8 3 7 3 5 8 12 12 6 2 5
 Huania 22 33 3 3 8 8 3 7 1
 Saint Eva & Lepland 1 106 6 12 6 10 10 7 4 5 6 10 6 12 12
 Kaministiquia 12 58 1 4 7 2 4 1 2 6 4 8 12 7
 Ponásikwa 16 47 10 7 2 5 8 1 4 2 8
 Alma Livre 18 44 8 2 10 10 3 6 5
 Pönö 24 22 3 12 4 3
 Keohretcha 15 48 6 7 5 4 12 10 4
 Bubblique 3 83 7 7 10 5 6 12 6 12 5 7 3 2 1
 Caprika 11 59 4 12 1 1 2 8 12 3 7 7 1 1
 Eriod 17 47 5 8 1 12 5 5 4 7
 Gandhara 9 65 3 6 12 5 7 8 8 3 7 6
 Waticania 21 37 8 10 3 10 6
 Sunetti 10 62 5 12 4 4 6 3 5 10 2 1 3 7
 Victoria 14 48 3 1 3 12 2 7 4 10 4 2
 Nicolas' Neighbour 4 81 3 2 8 10 7 8 1 6 4 10 10 5 7
 Aonach 8 65 4 1 10 6 3 12 3 1 6 5 4 2 5 3
 Spitzenbergen 23 30 2 10 5 2 1 10
 Valdron 26 65 5 10 12 10 4 6 DQ 8 2 8
 Kosma 2 85 2 10 4 12 4 4 2 5 2 6 8 8 8 10
 Haven 6 69 3 12 5 2 5 7 4 7 8 12 4
 Kaledonii 25 14 1 7 1 1 4
 Amsteris 19 44 8 6 10 7 3 10
 Auspikitan 7 69 12 8 6 2 8 12 2 2 12 5
 Tikata 13 49 5 4 10 7 3 2 6 12
 Monteverde 20 40 1 7 6 6 1 2 6 1 1 1 8

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Fierce Trešlend Sunetti Tonallán Hanzyuki Haven Porielana Aurävaan Huania Bitland Oalia Noxus Kaministiquia Dulcet Ebullience Thorway Bubblique Nicolas' Neighbour Kosma Territrius Grolskira Auspikitan Caprika Ova Anova Lacrea Aonach Saint Eva & Lepland Gandhara Men̈́sa Luzze Chruno Percheron Pen Island Timivar Zephyrus Tashkveny Lost Islands Raingate Alteus Rata Sum Kimmystan Leshia Valdron Tikata Keohretcha Victoria Ponásikwa Eriod Alma Livre Amsteris Monteverde Waticania Spitzenbergen Pönö WL
Contestants
Fierce 20 98 12 6 1 4 1 1 10 5 2 12 5 12 12 5 4 2 1 3
Trešlend 23 82 8 3 5 5 3 3 8 7 2 10 6 3 2 5 5 6 1
Sunetti 11 124 5 5 5 2 7 6 2 2 10 12 3 2 1 10 6 10 3 7 6 8 2 3 5 2
Tonallán 16 106 2 8 2 7 1 10 1 6 4 2 3 8 3 6 2 12 8 2 2 6 3 7 1
Hanzyuki 5 142 2 1 10 4 8 12 6 2 8 3 12 12 2 8 4 1 4 7 4 10 10 1 3 8
Haven 3 150 7 2 4 3 1 12 3 4 4 5 1 4 3 7 1 4 8 6 3 5 5 6 12 8 10 5 7 10
Porielana 7 133 10 10 6 5 8 4 4 10 4 2 10 7 10 10 4 4 2 3 8 12
Aurävaan 15 107 8 3 12 10 4 7 12 7 12 1 12 3 6 10
Huania 14 113 3 4 6 7 10 12 3 8 6 5 8 7 12 6 4 12
Bitland 8 132 12 7 1 7 1 8 3 6 6 12 10 5 2 5 3 1 6 10 2 7 8 10
Oalia 27 105 4 1 12 DQ 8 2 2 1 6 6 6 8 3 1 5 8 6 5 5 12 4
Noxus 1 163 10 2 6 8 12 8 10 10 1 1 8 10 1 6 4 1 10 7 7 6 10 12 5 8
Kaministiquia 25 72 1 1 2 5 6 12 7 2 4 7 12 3 4 6
Dulcet Ebullience 2 155 8 5 3 12 10 7 4 12 8 3 12 3 5 5 7 2 5 5 4 1 4 6 12 12
Thorway 4 144 7 10 6 2 8 1 7 8 10 3 10 10 5 12 4 10 6 6 3 10 6
Bubblique 18 99 7 3 5 4 3 3 6 4 2 10 3 12 5 8 4 4 2 1 5 3 5
Nicolas' Neighbour 9 132 3 6 10 2 7 12 6 4 4 6 5 5 1 12 6 2 12 4 8 7 10
Kosma 10 128 1 4 5 8 7 8 3 6 4 3 10 6 4 5 10 1 8 3 7 3 12 1 8 1
Territrius 17 103 10 5 3 6 6 6 8 12 2 1 5 4 7 1 8 12 7
Grolskira 12 121 6 6 2 12 4 1 5 7 7 7 12 7 7 3 3 1 10 3 8 1 2 7
Auspikitan 21 90 3 6 12 12 2 8 8 12 5 10 10 2
Caprika 26 57 8 5 3 5 4 1 8 4 2 1 1 8 7
Ova Anova 19 99 5 7 1 2 7 4 8 10 10 2 7 6 4 12 4 3 3 4
Lacrea 6 134 4 7 12 8 5 12 10 2 8 7 1 7 10 8 5 8 5 2 7 4 2
Aonach 13 116 12 6 2 2 3 7 4 2 10 7 12 10 4 3 2 3 2 4 5 6 5 5
Saint Eva & Lepland 22 87 4 10 8 1 8 12 7 10 7 2 7 3 1 1 6
Gandhara 24 82 5 6 12 5 1 1 7 7 8 1 8 12 6 2 1

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
5 Dulcet Ebullience Porielana, Noxus, Territrius, Alma Livre, Pönö
4 Aurävaan Huania, Men̈́sa, Lost Islands, Valdron
Fierce Trešlend, Ova Anova, Percheron, Zephyrus
3 Hanzyuki Nicolas' Neighbour, Pen Island, Timivar
Nicolas' Neighbour Thorway, Luzze, Leshia
Huania Grolskira, Eriod, Waticania
Auspikitan Bubblique, Kosma, Raingate
2 Noxus Aurävaan, Keohretcha
Haven Dulcet Ebullience, Tikata
Lacrea Hanzyuki, Bitland
Bitland Fierce, Gandhara
Grolskira Tonallán, Caprika
Aonach Sunetti, Chruno
Territrius Lacrea, Monteverde
Gandhara Kaministiquia, Victoria
Kaministiquia Alteus, Amsteris
Oalia Haven, Spitzenbergen
1 Thorway Tashkveny
Porielana Waiting List
Kosma Ponásikwa
Sunetti Saint Eva & Lepland
Tonallán Rata Sum
Bubblique Aonach
Ova Anova Kimmystan
Saint Eva & Lepland Auspikitan

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
A. R. Rahman (with Javed Ali, Mohit Chauhan & Nizami Brothers)  Kaledonii ISC 15, ISC 39 (with Niyaz)  Tikata,  Irdminia
Apocalyptica (with Sanni)  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 30 (with Manu)  Yazminia
Archive  Huania ISC 9  Irdminia
Bebe Rexha (with Martin Garrix)  Victoria ISC 40, ISC 49, ISC 54, ISC 61 (with David Guetta, Nicki Minaj & Afrojack)  Amsteris,  Ponásikwa,  Kaministiquia
David Guetta (with Dimitri Vegas, Like Mike & Kiiara)  Gandhara ISC 50 (with Zara Larsson), ISC 53 (with Afrojack, Timbaland & DEV), ISC 61 (with Nicki Minaj, Bebe Rexha & Afrojack)  Laranjeiras,  Rata Sum,  Kaministiquia
Daya  Ponásikwa ISC 49 (with The Chainsmokers), ISC 50  Bubblique,  Haven
Dia Frampton  Sunetti ISC 16, ISC 63 (as part of ARCHIS)  Symphony Isles,  Lacrea
Elhaida Dani (with Dj Olti)  Leshia ISC 20, ISC 38 (with Tamar Kaprelian, Elina Born, Maria-Elena Kyriakou & Stephanie Topalian)  Aonach,  Leshia
Ellie Goulding  Caprika ISC 12 (with Calvin Harris), ISC 17, ISC 34  Monteverde,  Alexandria,  Kaministiquia
Evelina  Kosma ISC 43 (with Mikael Gabriel), ISC 50  Kimmystan,  Huania
Gabrielle Aplin  Grolskira ISC 24, ISC 30  Sunetti,  Aonach
Ina Wroldsen  Kimmystan ISC 48 (with Broiler)  Kimmystan
Kerli  Oalia ISC 45  Chruno
Kiiara (with Dimitri Vegas, Like Mike & David Guetta)  Gandhara ISC 46  Kaministiquia
Kodaline  Aonach ISC 13, ISC 47 (with Kygo)  Eriod,  Rata Sum
Laura Welsh  Tonallán ISC 25 (with Gorgon City)  Volnytaria
Loïc Nottet  Pen Island ISC 54  Kimmystan
Melanie Martinez  Kaministiquia ISC 37  Alma Livre
Nadine Coyle  Raingate ISC 14, ISC 31 (both times as part of Girls Aloud)  Irlandia,  Chruno
Portugal. The Man  Haven ISC 24  Spirevo
Rei Kondoh  Lacrea ISC 46, ISC 64  Bitland
Sanni (with Apocalyptica)  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 16, ISC 57  Luzze,  Kaledonii
The Girl and the Dreamcatcher  Alteus ISC 50  Alteus
Years & Years  Spinachia ISC 28, ISC 36, ISC 63  Evergreen Lands,  Haven,  Noxus