Internatia Song Contest 67

From escforumwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Internatia Song Contest 67
Daddy Better Make Me Choke
ISC 67 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 15 January 2018
Final 1 February 2018
Host
Venue Zaun, Noxus
Host broadcaster Noxus BKR
Participants
Number of entries 54
Debuting  Radamede
Returning  Valdron
Withdrawing  Keohretcha
 Nicolas' Neighbour
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Chruno
"Bambola"

The Internatia Song Contest 67 was the 67th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest was held in Zaun, Noxus, thanks to their victory in Internatia Song Contest 65 with the song "Dragonborn" that was performed by Jeremy Soule.

Pots[edit]

The host nation,  Noxus (Pot 3), was exempt from the draw.

The pots were calculated by the Alteusian broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Drama[edit]

IJ qualifier in semi final 2[edit]

In semi 2, the vote from Grolskira was taken incorrectly and led to a drama:

  • Grolskira gave 8 points to Porielana but it was counted as 8 points to Percheron

Reintegrating this correct vote to the right country, the results changed from :

9th 59 pts  Haven regular qualifier
10th 59 pts  Hanzyuki regular qualifier
11th 59 pts  Sunetti regular qualifier
12th 59 pts  Alteus regular qualifier
15th 53 pts  Porielana IJ Qualifier

to:

8th 53 pts  Porielana regular qualifier
10th 59 pts  Haven regular qualifier
11th 59 pts  Hanzyuki regular qualifier
12th 59 pts  Sunetti regular qualifier
13th 59 pts  Alteus Eliminated
23rd 22 pts  Gandhara IJ Qualifier

Gandhara should have qualified for the final and Alteus should have been eliminated.


Results[edit]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Ova Anova Rita Ora "Anywhere" 3 86
2  Spinachia Nelli Matula "Lemmikki" 11 60
3  Oalia G.NA ft. Yong Jun-hyung "I'll Get Lost, You Go Your Way" 5 82
4  Bitland RX "Bumble" 27 25
5  Victoria Beatrice Egli "Federleicht" 13 52
6  Kaministiquia Ruben "Walls" 14 52
7  Tikata Giorgia ft. Marco Mengoni "Come neve" 8 65
8  Chruno Betta Lemme "Bambola" 1 96
9  Kosma Maria Voskania "Ich seh nur dich" 17 46
10  Trešlend Ofenbach vs. Nick Waterhouse "Katchi" 20 34
11  Fierce Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 6 71
12  Auspikitan Joshua Micah "Who Says?" 9 64
13  Leshia SENNEK "Kaleidoscope" 7 69
14  Lost Islands Sérgio Mendes & Brasil 66 "Mas que nada" 4 85
15  Amsteris Le Deva "Un'altra idea" 26 56
16  Ponásikwa SUNMI "Gashina" 18 43
17  Dulcet Ebullience Tipa "Maiae" 19 42
18  Valdron Cocteau Twins "Blue Bell Knoll" 15 51
19  Radamede Phebe Starr "Feel My Love" 12 56
20  Rata Sum HyunA "Lip & Hip" 24 19
21  Aonach Hazyl "Hush Now" 10 64
22  Luzze Nassi "La vie est belle" 2 93
23  Thorway Burhan G ft. Frida Brygmann "Tinka" 22 25
24  Timivar Jessy Lanza "Oh No" 25 11
25  Aurävaan Daudi Matsiko "Take Me Old" 23 23
26  Lacrea Dancing Years "Learn to Kiss" 21 34
27  Saint Eva & Lepland Lady Bee "Nakiri" 16 46

Semifinal 2[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Bubblique HA-ASH ft. Abraham Mateo "30 de Febrero" 6 67
2  Grolskira Hurts "Ready to Go" 7 64
3  Territrius Charlotte "Ta peau" 2 81
4  Percheron Joyce Jonathan & Vianney "Les filles d'aujourd'hui" 21 35
5  Kaledonii Sufjan Stevens "Tonya Harding" 3 78
6  Caprika Katy Perry "The One That Got Away" 26 35
7  Huania Moya Brennan "Tell Me Now" 1 87
8  Tonallán The Bright "Hexágonos" 22 30
9  Zephyrus Toby Fox "Megalovania" 9 60
10  Sunetti Bonnie Tyler "Total Eclipse of the Heart" 12 59
11  Gandhara Priscilla Abby "Burn" 23 22
12  Kimmystan Selena Gomez & Marshmello "Wolves" 4 74
13  Alma Livre Azealia Banks "Venus" 19 43
14  Alteus Anne-Marie "Ciao Adios" 13 59
15  Men̈́sa The Knife "Pass This On" 5 68
16  Haven Sigrid "Strangers" 10 59
17  Porielana Max Barskih "Podruga noch'" 8 61
18  Raingate Koda Kumi "Tattoo" 16 52
19  Spitzenbergen Sylwia Grzeszczak "Własny wzór" 24 14
20  Waticania Avenged Sevenfold "A Little Piece of Heaven" 15 54
21  Hanzyuki Au/Ra "Outsiders" 11 59
22  Pönö Trevor Moran "Sinner" 25 38
23  Eriod Kristofer Maddigan "Botanic Panic" 17 49
24  Tashkveny Blondie "Fun" 18 46
25  Monteverde Mery Spolsky "Miło Było Pana Poznać" 14 57
26  Pen Island Jax Jones ft. Ina Wroldsen "Breathe" 20 41

Final[edit]

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
1  Alteus Anne-Marie "Ciao Adios" 10 135
2  Grolskira Hurts "Ready to Go" 13 124
3  Auspikitan Joshua Micah "Who Says?" 25 80
4  Bubblique HA-ASH ft. Abraham Mateo "30 de Febrero" 18 115
5  Kimmystan Selena Gomez & Marshmello "Wolves" 20 109
6  Tikata Giorgia ft. Marco Mengoni "Come neve" 24 82
7  Men̈́sa The Knife "Pass This On" 7 138
8  Chruno Betta Lemme "Bambola" 1 178
9  Spinachia Nelli Matula "Lemmikki" 27 51
10  Haven Sigrid "Strangers" 2 170
11  Lost Islands Sérgio Mendes & Brasil 66 "Mas que nada" 16 116
12  Porielana Max Barskih "Podruga noch'" 12 124
13  Oalia G.NA ft. Yong Jun-hyung "I'll Get Lost, You Go Your Way" 23 83
14  Aonach Hazyl "Hush Now" 15 117
15  Noxus CupcakKe "Cumshot" 21 89
16  Hanzyuki Au/Ra "Outsiders" 17 116
17  Sunetti Bonnie Tyler "Total Eclipse of the Heart" 4 169
18  Radamede Phebe Starr "Feel My Love" 26 67
19  Luzze Nassi "La vie est belle" 5 157
20  Leshia SENNEK "Kaleidoscope" 19 112
21  Valdron Cocteau Twins "Blue Bell Knoll" 3 170
22  Fierce Dinah Nah "Taste Your Love" 22 87
23  Zephyrus Toby Fox "Megalovania" 14 122
24  Territrius Charlotte "Ta peau" 11 125
25  Ova Anova Rita Ora "Anywhere" 8 135
26  Kaledonii Sufjan Stevens "Tonya Harding" 9 135
27  Huania Moya Brennan "Tell Me Now" 6 142

Scoreboards[edit]

Semi-Final 1[edit]

Results
Place Total  Ova Anova  Spinachia Oalia Bitland Victoria Kaministiquia Tikata Chruno Kosma Trešlend Fierce Auspikitan Leshia Lost Islands Amsteris Ponásikwa Dulcet Ebullience Valdron Radamede Rata Sum Aonach Luzze Thorway Timivar Aurävaan Lacrea Saint Eva & Lepland
Contestants
 Ova Anova 3 86 4 10 4 6 5 1 7 6 8 5 10 8 6 6
 Spinachia 11 60 5 7 6 3 8 3 10 10 3 3 2
 Oalia 5 82 1 6 6 8 7 4 12 12 10 10 4 2
 Bitland 27 25 DQ 5 10 6 1 3
 Victoria 13 52 7 2 1 3 4 6 5 5 5 10 4
 Kaministiquia 14 52 10 3 7 10 12 3 3 2 2
 Tikata 8 65 12 12 6 4 10 6 2 2 1 10
 Chruno 1 96 10 4 8 8 8 10 10 8 12 12 5 1
 Kosma 17 46 12 5 5 7 7 2 3 5
 Trešlend 20 34 3 10 2 1 4 1 1 4 8
 Fierce 6 71 7 5 12 4 12 6 3 5 4 2 2 5 4
 Auspikitan 9 64 1 8 3 5 8 8 5 3 7 8 1 7
 Leshia 7 69 10 2 5 1 12 8 6 10 3 12
 Lost Islands 4 85 6 4 7 12 2 6 10 5 7 7 8 5 6
 Amsteris 26 56 4 2 2 2 8 1 6 3 DQ 7 4 12 4 1
 Ponásikwa 18 43 1 3 7 4 12 8 8
 Dulcet Ebullience 19 42 2 7 3 1 4 12 5 8
 Valdron 15 51 3 4 12 7 5 10 10
 Radamede 12 56 8 5 7 6 12 1 8 6 3
 Rata Sum 24 19 3 1 1 2 5 7
 Aonach 10 64 7 3 12 10 1 7 2 7 3 12
 Luzze 2 93 8 6 5 10 12 12 12 8 2 6 6 1 3 2
 Thorway 22 25 8 3 8 6
 Timivar 25 11 1 2 7 1
 Aurävaan 23 23 6 4 6 7
 Lacrea 21 34 2 1 5 4 10 12
 Saint Eva & Lepland 16 46 4 2 1 10 4 4 2 12 7

Semi-Final 2[edit]

Results
Place Total Bubblique Grolskira Territrius Percheron Kaledonii Caprika Huania Tonallán Zephyrus Sunetti Gandhara Kimmystan Alma Livre Alteus Men̈́sa Haven Porielana Raingate Spitzenbergen Waticania Hanzyuki Pönö  Eriod  Tashkveny Monteverde Pen Island
Contestants
 Bubblique 6 67 12 10 6 3 1 3 2 8 10 4 8
 Grolskira 7 64 8 10 12 3 2 2 8 2 1 2 10 3 1
 Territrius 2 81 12 4 7 4 3 8 4 12 2 4 10 7 4
 Percheron 21 35 3 7 5 2 3 10 3 2
 Kaledonii 3 78 2 12 2 4 7 6 8 8 7 12 2 8
 Caprika 26 35 4 7 DQ 7 5 12
 Huania 1 87 10 12 6 10 4 7 7 6 6 5 2 5 7
 Tonallán 22 30 5 5 4 1 2 3 6 4
 Zephyrus 9 60 2 6 1 10 7 12 4 8 10
 Sunetti 12 59 6 4 5 7 5 10 4 12 4 1 1
 Gandhara 23 22 3 2 4 5 5 1 2
 Kimmystan 4 74 10 8 2 12 12 6 5 12 7
 Alma Livre 19 43 7 5 6 3 8 5 3 6
 Alteus 13 59 5 3 1 6 8 7 10 10 1 8
 Men̈́sa 5 68 1 8 12 8 3 7 12 12 5
 Haven 10 59 7 1 8 5 3 10 8 3 6 3 3 2
 Porielana 8 61 2 8 5 2 12 3 6 12 8 3
 Raingate 16 52 10 10 10 6 5 4 7
 Spitzenbergen 24 14 6 1 4 3
 Waticania 15 54 12 4 3 7 5 12 5 6
 Hanzyuki 11 59 1 1 3 12 10 8 1 2 1 8 12
 Pönö 25 38 6 7 2 7 4 1 3 1 DQ 7
 Eriod 17 49 7 1 5 4 6 10 6 10
 Tashkveny 18 46 1 5 8 10 5 1 10 6
 Monteverde 14 57 4 8 2 8 7 1 6 2 5 10 4
 Pen Island 20 41 6 6 12 4 1 12

Final[edit]

Results
Place Total Alteus Grolskira Auspikitan Bubblique Kimmystan Tikata Men̈́sa Chruno Spinachia Haven Lost Islands Porielana Oalia Aonach Noxus Hanzyuki Sunetti Radamede Luzze Leshia Valdron Fierce Zephyrus Territrius Ova Anova Kaledonii Huania Alma Livre Amsteris Aurävaan Bitland Caprika Dulcet Ebullience Eriod Gandhara Kaministiquia Kosma Lacrea Monteverde Nicolas' Neighbour Pen Island Percheron Ponásikwa Pönö Raingate Rata Sum Saint Eva & Lepland Spitzenbergen Tashkveny Thorway Timivar Tonallán Trešlend Victoria Waticania WL
Contestants
Alteus 10 135 6 12 6 8 7 12 7 10 2 5 7 3 7 6 10 6 3 5 7 1 5
Grolskira 13 124 6 7 1 1 5 7 2 8 1 6 12 10 7 7 1 12 12 4 7 8
Auspikitan 25 80 12 10 3 3 3 8 7 1 5 1 8 6 8 5
Bubblique 18 115 6 7 4 5 10 10 1 1 2 6 2 2 7 6 7 6 6 10 5 6 4 2
Kimmystan 20 109 10 5 8 6 3 3 5 3 8 5 2 12 2 6 1 10 5 7 1 1 6
Tikata 24 82 3 3 12 12 3 1 10 3 8 8 2 2 7 8
Mensa 7 138 1 1 7 3 12 7 7 2 4 10 6 4 7 6 8 8 12 1 10 12 10
Chruno 1 178 7 4 5 1 1 2 12 12 7 1 3 8 5 12 12 10 5 8 2 7 10 6 7 2 10 7 12
Spinachia 27 51 2 2 2 1 1 8 1 3 8 12 2 8 1
Haven 2 170 4 10 7 8 8 3 8 12 5 1 3 8 10 5 4 3 6 2 2 1 3 12 10 12 2 8 10 1 2
Lost Islands 16 116 4 3 6 12 3 8 12 5 1 1 6 8 6 6 5 6 5 6 6 5 2
Porielana 12 124 1 8 10 4 6 4 10 12 7 8 5 3 10 1 8 4 2 1 7 8 5
Oalia 23 83 1 1 5 1 6 12 5 7 7 12 3 6 5 12
Aonach 15 117 5 3 10 10 7 4 6 2 3 4 10 12 1 3 4 5 3 10 1 3 4 3 2 1 1
Noxus 21 89 2 3 8 6 5 4 2 5 7 4 2 10 12 3 6 10
Hanzyuki 17 116 2 7 7 12 12 6 3 5 4 3 10 3 12 7 6 2 8 4 3
Sunetti 4 169 8 10 2 7 10 10 4 10 6 4 6 4 7 4 7 8 5 4 7 4 2 8 8 5 3 6 10
Radamede 26 67 6 5 2 4 10 4 2 8 1 5 4 10 3 3
Luzze 5 157 4 5 2 5 12 6 2 2 10 4 5 12 3 1 7 3 4 12 12 5 1 10 1 12 12 5
Leshia 19 112 4 1 10 7 6 6 4 12 6 12 10 2 6 3 6 6 3 8
Valdron 3 170 12 12 8 12 4 5 6 10 10 10 12 7 10 8 4 5 2 2 10 7 7 7
Fierce 22 87 2 1 3 6 5 8 12 6 4 2 8 3 5 2 7 2 1 4 2 4
Zephyrus 14 122 2 10 8 8 3 2 4 8 10 10 12 6 5 3 7 12 12
Territrius 11 125 12 12 5 3 6 12 8 5 1 4 8 5 1 7 1 5 3 4 3 8 4 4 4
Ova Anova 8 135 7 8 10 4 3 5 5 7 8 2 2 1 3 5 8 1 2 3 8 3 4 7 12 4 5 5 3
Kaledonii 9 135 7 2 5 8 10 5 8 2 3 12 10 12 7 1 4 3 12 7 1 10 6
Huania 6 142 4 6 4 4 4 7 1 1 10 10 8 6 6 7 2 4 4 1 1 2 8 6 12 4 8 10 2

12 points[edit]

marks the best result reached so far by this country, for this number of "12 points" received in final.

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Luzze Chruno, Kaministiquia, Kosma, Ova Anova, Tonallán, Trešlend
5 Chruno Alma Livre, Amsteris, Luzze, Noxus, Waiting List
4 Valdron Bitland, Grolskira, Lost Islands, Men̈́sa
3 Hanzyuki Huania, Leshia, Pen Island
Haven Aonach, Nicolas' Neighbour, Percheron
Kaledonii Aurävaan, Eriod, Pönö
Grolskira Kaledonii, Rata Sum, Spitzenbergen
Oalia Dulcet Ebullience, Radamede, Thorway
Territrius Bubblique, Porielana, Tikata
Men̈́sa Monteverde, Sunetti, Timivar
Zephyrus Lacrea, Victoria, Waticania
2 Lost Islands Fierce, Hanzyuki
Alteus Auspikitan, Haven
Tikata Kimmystan, Spinachia
Leshia Territrius, Valdron
1 Auspikitan Alteus
Aonach Caprika
Kimmystan Gandhara
Fierce Oalia
Spinachia Ponásikwa
Ova Anova Raingate
Huania Saint Eva & Lepland
Noxus Tashkveny
Porielana Zephyrus

Other countries[edit]

  • On 30th December 2017  Keohretcha announced their withdrawal citing personal reasons and the acknowledgement that the nation has 2 strikes on the current strikes list. Therefore this opened up as a ticket for  Radamede to debut in ISC.

Returning artists[edit]

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Anne-Marie  Alteus ISC 55 (both solo and with Clean Bandit & Sean Paul)  Haven,  Caprika
Azealia Banks  Alma Livre ISC 59  Alma Livre
Beatrice Egli  Victoria ISC 12, ISC 28 (as Beatrice) (with Lys Assia)  Irlandia,  Keohretcha
Blondie  Tashkveny ISC 7  Irlandia
Burhan G (with Frida Brygmann)  Thorway ISC 61 (with LOC)  Thorway
CupcakKe  Noxus ISC 55, ISC 61  Noxus,  Ova Anova
Giorgia (with Marco Mengoni)  Tikata ISC 31  Zephyrus
Hurts  Grolskira ISC 6, ISC 39, ISC 56, ISC 64  Tikata,  Kaledonii,  Chruno
HyunA  Rata Sum ISC 27, ISC 33, ISC 38 (both times as part of 4Minute)  Rata Sum,  Zephyrus
Ina Wroldsen (with Jax Jones)  Pen Island ISC 48 (with Broiler), ISC 65  Kimmystan
Jax Jones (with Ina Wroldsen)  Pen Island ISC 58 (with RAYE, MNEK & Jin Jin), ISC 63 (with Demi Lovato & Stefflon Don)  Trešlend,  Kaministiquia
Joyce Jonathan (with Vianney)  Percheron ISC 26, ISC 49, ISC 61  Caprika,  Tashkveny,  Percheron
Karin Dreijer (as part of The Knife)  Men̈́sa ISC 25, ISC 46, ISC 63 (with Jay-Jay Johanson) (all 3 times as part of The Knife), ISC 66 (with Röyksopp)  Men̈́sa,  Tashkveny,  Lacrea
Katy Perry  Caprika ISC 5, ISC 17, ISC 34, ISC 50, ISC 57 (with Skip Marley), ISC 66  Irlandia,  Pen Island,  Lost Islands,  Kaledonii,  Haven,  Alma Livre
Marco Mengoni (with Giorgia)  Tikata ISC 14, ISC 22, ISC 36  Alexandria,  Tikata
Max Barskih  Porielana ISC 19  DimkaRUS
Selena Gomez (with Marshmello)  Kimmystan ISC 32, ISC 33 (with Zedd), ISC 58 (with Kygo)  Tashkveny,  Haven,  Kaministiquia
Sigrid  Haven ISC 57  Percheron
Sufjan Stevens  Kaledonii ISC 36  Nicolas' Neighbour
Sylwia Grzeszczak  Spitzenbergen ISC 12, ISC 22, ISC 29, ISC 54  Aonach,  DimkaRUS,  Tikata,  Kaledonii
The Knife  Men̈́sa ISC 25, ISC 46, ISC 63 (with Jay-Jay Johanson)  Men̈́sa,  Tashkveny
Vianney (with Joyce Jonathan)  Percheron ISC 48  Tikata

References[edit]

  1. ^ Gandhara should have been the IJ qualifier instead of Porielana: The regular vote from Grolskira was badly taken and the 8 points were incorrectly given to Percheron instead of Porielana. This error led to Porielana to be the IJ qualifier but Porielana should have finished 8th in this semi and automatically qualified for the final