Internatia Song Contest 68

From escforumwiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Internatia Song Contest 68
Finding Music
ISC 68 logo.png
Dates
Semi-final 17 February 2018
Final 1 March 2018
Host
Venue Surme Arena, Surme, Tikata
Presenter(s) Millie Bobby Brown
Host broadcaster Tikata Royal Tikatan Radio Television (RTRT)
Participants
Number of entries 55
Debuting  Pinnipedia
Returning  Nicolas' Neighbour
Withdrawing  Spinachia
Vote
Voting system Each country's 10 favourite songs are awarded 12, 10, then 8 through to 1 points based on the votes of the population of each country. All participating countries in the semi-finals and final will have the right to cast points in the final.
Winning song  Rata Sum
"Heroine"

The Internatia Song Contest 68 will be the 68th monthly edition of Internatia Song Contest. The contest will be held in Surme Arena, Surme, Tikata following their victory in Internatia Song Contest 66 with the song "Find me", performed by Sigma feat. Birdy.[1] This will be third contest hosted by Tikata, after Internatia Song Contest 15 and Internatia Song Contest 35, hosted in Tramandi and Madakia respectively.[2]

Fifty-five countries will participate in the contest, with Nicolas' Neighbour returning after one edition absence, Spinachia withdrawing permanently and Pinnipedia debuting.[3]

Location

Internatia Song Contest 68 is located in Tikata
Zixan
Zixan
Livinera
Livinera
Cundere Sul
Cundere Sul
Dilmoff

Dilmoff
Locations of the host city (red) and remaining candidate cities (blue)

Venue

The contest will take place for the third time in Tikata, following the country's victory in the ISC 67 edition with the song "Find Me", performed by Sigma and Birdy. Following a bidding phase, Surme Arena in Lisbon was selected as the contest venue by host broadcaster Royal Tikatan Radio Television (RTRT) and the Internatia Broadcasting Union (IBU). The multi-purpose arena was built in 2007 and has a capacity of 39,5000 attendees, making it the largest indoor venue in Tikata and among the largest in Internatia. It is located in the city centre of Surme. Surme Arena hosted inaugural contest of Internatia Second Chance Contest.

Bidding phase and host selection

Following victory, the director-general of RTRT, Anna Orense, confirmed that the broadcaster would organise the contest and invited all interested cities to bid for hosting. City councils of Tramandi and Madakia – previous cities that hosted Internatia Song Contest in Tikata – voted against proposed bids citing high cost of organization and busy schedule of appropriate venues.

Six cities submitted applications by the deadline of 30 December 2017: Cundere Sul, Dilmoff, Livinera, Surme, Turzy and Zixan. Prior to the opening of the bidding process, the cities of Avrio, Gareh, Grusse, Nabashunte, Vincenta and Viretunata declared their interest in hosting the contest, but did not submit a formal bid.

Host selection

On 2 January 2018, the IBU and RTRT announced that Surme had been selected as the host city, overcoming confirmed bids from other cities. In addition, RTRT announced that show will be held in Surme Arena.

    Host venue

City Venue Capacity
Cundere Sul Exhibition Centre 12,000
Dilmoff Dilmoff City Arena 15,000
Lvinera OSI Arena 25,000
Turzy Diamond Arena 31,700
Surme Surme Arena 39,500
Zixan Morsunia 20,000

Format

Millie Bobby Brown, host of Internatia Song Contest 68.

The preliminary dates for the contest were announced on 30 December 2017 at a meeting of Heads of Delegation in Madakia, with the semi-final expected to take place on 15 February and the final on 28 February 2018. These preliminary dates were chosen by the IBU to avoid the contest coinciding with any major television and sporting events scheduled to take place around that time, but it was also announced that dates may be changed in exceptional circumstances. On 1 January 2018 RTRT spokesperson, Nicolas DeSerme confirmed that Tikatan broadcaster will cooperate with Percheran broadcaster, A+, with organization of contest.

Presenters

On 6 January 2018, RTRT and IBU announced that the contest would be hosted by Millie Bobby Brown, who was featured artist in video of Tikatan winning song from Internatia Song Contest 66.[4]

Semi-final allocation draw

The host nation, Tikata, was originally included in Pot 2 but as automatic qualifier was exempt from the draw. Spinachia was included in Pot 4, but was excluded after it's withdraw, while Pinnipedia was included in Pot 5 to make number of countries in pot even.[5]

The pots were calculated by the Alteusian broadcaster BovineTV and are as following:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

Participating countries

  Countries in the first semi-final
  Countries in the second semi-final
  Host

The IBU announced on 3 February 2018 that 55 countries would participate in the contest. Nicolas' Neighbour confirmed their return after withdrawing from the previous edition, while Pinnipedia debuted in place of Spinachia, which decided to withdraw permanently from the contest.[3]

Semi-final 1

Draw Country[6] Artist[6] Song[6] Place Points
01  Hanzyuki Brendan Maclean “House of Air” 22 32
02  Nicolas' Neighbour Aimer “ONE” 25 28
03  Huania Ajda Pekkan “Boşvermişim Dünyaya” 13 57
04  Zephyrus CHVRCHES “Clearest Blue” 2 93
05  Haven Rhys “Last Dance” 16 54
06  Eriod Panic Is Perfect “Go Go Go” 8 70
07  Waticania Shaman Jungle “Nagavor” 21 38
08  Noxus Thomas Bergersen “Fearless” 14 56
09  Tashkveny Polo & Pan “Cœur croisé” 17 54
10  Spitzenbergen Barbra Streisand “Memory” 20 42
11  Gandhara Sia “Never Give Up” 5 83
12  Valdron Lights On Moscow “Lord, Let Me Know” 19 43
13  Pinnipedia Belinda ft. Pitbull “Egoista” 18 44
14  Rata Sum Sunmi “Heroine” 1 115
15  Monteverde Ramona Rey “Obietnica” 15 55
16  Leshia Gaby Moreno “El sombrerón” 7 80
17  Sunetti S3RL ft. Mixie Moon “Music Is My Saviour” 23 32
18  Kimmystan Maître Gims “Caméléon” 11 60
19  Caprika Kaci Brown “Don't Change” 24 28
20  Kaledonii Francois van Coke ft. Karen Zoid “Toe vind ek jou” 26 27
21  Fierce The Cranberries “Zombie” 9 66
22  Ova Anova Natalia Nykiel “Total błękit” 4 89
23  Percheron Cœur de Pirate “Prémonition” 3 91
24  Luzze Bishop Briggs “Dream” 10 66
25  Aonach The Academic “Why Can't We Be Friends?” 27 21
26  Alteus Avicii ft. Rita Ora “Lonely Together” 6 82
27  Victoria Cesc Vilà “Everdream” 12 60

Semi-final 2

Draw Country[7] Artist[7] Song[7] Place Points
01  Kaministiquia Dagny “Love You Like That” 3 84
02  Tonallán Marcos Cao “Mil años” 20 39
03  Bitland El Búho ft. Minük “Corazón de Rubi” 4 83
04  Pen Island Diogo Piçarra “Dialeto” 18 41
05  Lacrea My Brightest Diamond “We Were Sparkling” 5 80
06  Porielana Paulina Rubio “Baila Casanova” 8 69
07  Grolskira Lina “I Wore It Better” 9 61
08  Alma Livre The Young Professionals “D.I.S.C.O” 15 49
09  Oalia The Sweeplings “Hold Me” 21 36
10  Raingate The Chainsmokers “Sick Boy” 25 12
11  Auspikitan Mononoke “Barefoot and Broken” 27 37
12  Territrius AURI “Night 13” 1 90
13  Radamede Maria McKee “Show Me Heaven” 23 28
14  Thorway Wir Sind Helden “Nur ein Wort” 14 50
15  Aurävaan Red House Painters “Have You Forgotten?” 24 27
16  Men̈́sa Gentle Giant “Black Cat” 17 46
17  Trešlend UCD Choral Scholar “Mo Ghille Mear” 6 73
18  Ponásikwa Ayree ft. Madina Sadvakosova “O'zgeler mendei' bola ala ma?!” 11 56
19  Kosma Luca Hänni “Powder” 2 85
20  Lost Islands France Gall “La Pioggia” 22 28
21  Chruno Gabrielle Aplin “Waking Up Slow” 7 72
22  Amsteris Asbjørn “R Y B” 19 39
23  Pönö MilaN “Olen kaunis” 10 58
24  Dulcet Ebullience Jewel “Foolish Games” 12 55
25  Bubblique Darius & Finlay ft. Aili Teigmo “World's Crashing Down” 13 51
26  Saint Eva & Lepland MC LICIA “Pokémon in My Dreams” 16 47
27  Timivar SYML “Where's My Love” 26 54

Final

Draw Country Artist Song Place Points
01  Percheron Cœur de Pirate “Prémonition” 8 140
02  Grolskira Lina “I Wore It Better” 23 82
03  Dulcet Ebullience Jewel “Foolish Games” 26 70
04  Porielana Paulina Rubio “Baila Casanova” 14 115
05  Victoria Cesc Vilà “Everdream” 3 149
06  Chruno Gabrielle Aplin “Waking Up Slow” 15 107
07  Eriod Panic Is Perfect “Go Go Go” 11 124
08  Fierce The Cranberries “Zombie” 7 144
09  Ponásikwa Ayree ft. Madina Sadvakosova “O'zgeler mendei' bola ala ma?!” 27 53
10  Tikata Apparat ft. Soap&Skin "Goodbye" 12 124
11  Bubblique Darius & Finlay ft. Aili Teigmo “World's Crashing Down” 24 82
12  Gandhara Sia “Never Give Up” 10 128
13  Zephyrus CHVRCHES “Clearest Blue” 5 147
14  Territrius AURI “Night 13” 19 99
15  Trešlend UCD Choral Scholar “Mo Ghille Mear” 16 107
16  Noxus Thomas Bergersen “Fearless” 6 145
17  Rata Sum Sunmi “Heroine” 1 185
18  Luzze Bishop Briggs “Dream” 21 93
19  Lacrea My Brightest Diamond “We Were Sparkling” 18 99
20  Alteus Avicii ft. Rita Ora “Lonely Together” 20 96
21  Leshia Gaby Moreno “El sombrerón” 4 147
22  Ova Anova Natalia Nykiel “Total błękit” 2 171
23  Kaministiquia Dagny “Love You Like That” 13 122
24  Kosma Luca Hänni “Powder” 17 101
25  Bitland El Búho ft. Minük “Corazón de Rubi” 9 134
26  Kimmystan Maître Gims “Caméléon” 22 92
27  Pönö MilaN “Olen kaunis” 25 76

Scoreboards

Semi-Final 1

Results
Place Total Hanzyuki Nicolas' Neighbour Huania Zephyrus Haven  Eriod  Waticania Noxus Tashkveny Spitzenbergen Gandhara Valdron Pinnipedia Rata Sum Monteverde Leshia Sunetti Kimmystan Caprika Kaledonii Fierce  Ova Anova  Percheron Luzze Aonach Alteus Victoria
Contestants
 Hanzyuki 22 32 7 1 4 2 4 8 1 5
 Nicolas' Neighbour 25 28 4 4 2 2 6 4 3 3
 Huania 13 57 10 1 4 6 4 10 3 12 7
 Zephyrus 2 93 10 1 5 1 3 6 8 3 5 12 8 6 2 1 8 2 12
 Haven 16 54 1 2 5 4 7 2 4 2 12 8 7
 Eriod 8 70 4 5 10 10 5 6 12 8 10
 Waticania 21 38 12 6 7 1 10 2
 Noxus 14 56 10 7 1 4 5 6 5 8 7 1 2
 Tashkveny 17 54 5 3 3 4 4 3 7 3 10 12
 Spitzenbergen 20 42 1 4 2 1 5 8 8 8 1 4
 Gandhara 5 83 7 3 6 8 3 10 5 2 6 6 12 5 10
 Valdron 19 43 8 8 8 4 6 6 3
 Pinnipedia 18 44 8 2 10 8 5 7 3 1
 Rata Sum 1 115 7 5 6 1 12 10 10 3 10 12 6 10 5 4 8 6
 Monteverde 15 55 8 5 7 3 8 10 12 1 1
 Leshia 7 80 8 3 5 5 6 12 6 12 4 10 3 4 2
 Sunetti 23 32 12 10 2 5 3
 Kimmystan 11 60 12 2 2 2 7 1 7 10 2 5 4 6
 Caprika 24 28 6 5 6 1 2 6 1 1
 Kaledonii 26 27 2 7 10 8
 Fierce 9 66 10 12 6 7 10 2 2 7 5 5
 Ova Anova 4 89 6 2 6 3 4 12 8 3 7 1 7 3 1 12 8 6
 Percheron 3 91 8 6 2 6 4 10 8 8 1 4 10 7 10 7
 Luzze 10 66 3 7 8 7 5 12 7 7 10
 Aonach 27 21 3 1 3 2 5 3 4
 Alteus 6 82 7 12 12 12 12 12 5 3 4 3
 Victoria 12 60 2 12 4 12 1 7 4 1 5 12

Semi-Final 2

Results
Place Total Kaministiquia Tonallán Bitland Pen Island Lacrea Porielana Grolskira Alma Livre Oalia Raingate Auspikitan Territrius Radamede Thorway Aurävaan Men̈́sa Trešlend Ponásikwa Kosma Lost Islands Chruno Amsteris Pönö Dulcet Ebullience Bubblique Saint Eva & Lepland Timivar
Contestants
 Kaministiquia 3 84 8 10 8 5 12 10 1 7 12 5 6
 Tonallán 20 39 4 7 2 5 8 12 1
 Bitland 4 83 7 12 12 8 12 10 8 4 8 2
 Pen Island 18 41 3 1 6 7 10 2 6 1 1 4
 Lacrea 5 80 5 10 10 6 12 7 12 7 7 4
 Porielana 8 69 10 12 7 3 4 4 2 5 10 6 5 1
 Grolskira 9 61 4 8 12 3 2 5 2 10 5 6 4
 Alma Livre 15 49 5 2 10 4 2 7 12 6 1
 Oalia 21 36 1 2 10 7 3 6 3 4
 Raingate 25 12 4 1 7
 Auspikitan 27 37 1 5 DQ 3 3 5 12 8
 Territrius 1 90 8 3 2 8 2 4 12 3 10 10 12 6 10
 Radamede 23 28 8 1 2 10 7
 Thorway 14 50 2 1 3 7 7 1 6 2 5 10 5 1
 Aurävaan 24 27 3 4 1 5 5 7 2
 Men̈́sa 17 46 12 7 6 4 10 7
 Trešlend 6 73 7 4 6 10 5 8 8 3 4 6 12
 Ponásikwa 11 56 6 10 1 5 6 10 4 3 3 8
 Kosma 2 85 3 10 5 3 12 10 12 7 4 7 3 5 2 2
 Lost Islands 22 28 7 8 3 1 5 2 2
 Chruno 7 72 1 4 2 5 4 4 5 6 1 10 4 3 8 10 5
 Amsteris 19 39 2 8 1 7 3 2 8 2 6
 Pönö 10 58 8 12 8 12 8 6 1 3
 Dulcet Ebullience 12 55 3 12 1 1 12 4 7 12 3
 Bubblique 13 51 12 1 2 6 6 8 8 8
 Saint Eva & Lepland 16 47 5 7 2 4 3 1 3 10 12
 Timivar 26 54 6 6 6 8 6 6 5 4 7 DQ

Final

Results
Place Total Percheron Grolskira Dulcet Ebullience Porielana Victoria Chruno Eriod Fierce Ponásikwa Tikata Bubblique Gandhara Zephyrus Territrius Trešlend Noxus Rata Sum Luzze Lacrea Alteus Leshia Ova Anova Kaministiquia Kosma Bitland Kimmystan Pönö Huania Haven Tashkveny Pinnipedia Valdron Spitzenbergen Waticania Hanzyuki Sunetti Caprika Nicolas' Neighbour Kaledonii Aonach Thorway Alma Livre Saint Eva & Lepland Men̈́sa Pen Island Amsteris Tonallán Oalia Radamede Aurävaan Raingate Auspikitan Timivar WL
Contestants
Percheron 8 140 10 2 4 7 6 8 2 12 12 4 4 10 1 6 7 5 1 10 3 8 3 7 3 5
Grolskira 24 82 8 7 8 10 3 1 3 4 7 1 6 10 12 1 1
Dulcet Ebullience 26 70 1 10 1 2 12 1 5 5 2 8 2 2 10 3 6
Porielana 14 115 2 1 6 7 10 4 2 4 6 6 7 4 6 12 6 5 3 10 8 6
Victoria 3 149 8 6 8 3 3 12 5 4 8 8 7 12 10 10 10 1 12 2 4 4 12
Chruno 16 107 1 4 8 6 1 1 10 3 4 12 5 8 8 6 5 6 7 8 2 2
Eriod 11 124 10 12 12 8 3 7 1 6 3 10 4 4 8 5 5 2 1 12 7 1 3
Fierce 7 144 8 3 10 12 12 8 6 10 10 8 2 1 8 2 4 2 5 1 4 4 2 8 2 12
Ponásikwa 27 53 5 2 5 2 1 2 1 3 3 7 7 10 5
Tikata 12 124 7 3 10 3 12 12 12 6 7 7 1 7 10 4 10 6 7
Bubblique 23 82 7 1 5 6 2 8 6 8 10 1 6 2 2 4 3 1 10
Gandhara 10 128 6 8 10 4 6 5 8 10 5 10 4 7 6 10 12 5 5 2 5
Zephyrus 4 147 3 7 12 3 2 3 7 2 3 4 10 12 8 5 2 3 6 12 5 6 7 6 3 3 10 3
Territrius 18 99 4 1 4 4 1 12 5 2 1 4 10 7 3 7 6 8 5 2 5 8
Trešlend 15 107 8 3 8 6 6 2 1 7 1 3 2 1 4 12 10 3 10 4 2 7 7
Noxus 6 145 7 12 7 3 5 1 7 8 10 8 3 5 8 6 2 4 10 7 7 8 3 6 8
Rata Sum 1 185 1 5 10 8 5 5 6 5 7 7 5 7 6 6 12 10 8 7 12 3 4 4 8 8 5 12 8 1
Luzze 21 93 6 7 10 4 5 6 2 2 3 4 6 6 3 12 1 3 6 7
Lacrea 19 99 2 1 2 10 8 10 7 7 12 3 4 12 1 5 1 8 6
Alteus 20 96 5 12 12 12 6 12 1 12 10 7 3 4
Leshia 5 147 6 6 4 12 3 1 5 12 5 2 8 1 8 8 12 12 12 6 6 12 1 5
Ova Anova 2 171 12 7 12 5 12 2 5 5 4 7 10 3 6 8 12 8 5 1 8 1 8 7 3 12 4 4
Kaministiquia 13 122 1 4 4 5 5 12 5 4 4 5 8 5 4 8 7 5 6 2 12 4 12
Kosma 17 101 10 3 4 2 1 5 6 2 3 7 7 5 1 2 1 2 2 4 8 10 10 6
Bitland 9 134 4 12 10 4 2 7 7 10 10 3 10 5 1 3 3 10 5 4 2 12 10
Kimmystan 22 92 3 6 2 8 7 3 8 10 2 3 2 4 2 4 3 7 5 1 4 1 7
Pönö 25 76 4 6 10 1 6 7 2 3 1 12 6 3 10 2 1 2

12 points

N. Contestant Nation(s) giving 12 points
6 Leshia Territrius, Ova Anova, Caprika, Nicolas' Neighbour, Alma Livre, Tonallán
5 Alteus Ponásikwa, Gandhara, Noxus, Kaministiquia, Kimmystan
Ova Anova Percheron, Porielana, Fierce, Tashkveny, Amsteris
4 Victoria Zephyrus, Pönö, Saint Eva & Lepland, Timivar
Tikata Lacrea, Bitland, Valdron
3 Zephyrus Victoria, Leshia, Hanzyuki
Eriod Grolskira, Chruno, Pen Island
Rata Sum Haven, Sunetti, Raingate
Fierce Tikata, Bubblique, Waiting List
2 Percheron Rata Sum, Luzze
Kaministiquia Radamede, Auspikitan
Bitland Aurävaan, Eriod
Lacrea Waticania, Men̈́sa
1 Noxus Dulcet Ebullience
Territrius Trešlend
Dulcet Ebullience Kosma
Pönö Huania
Porielana Pinnipedia
Chruno Spitzenbergen
Trešlend Kaledonii
Gandhara Aonach
Luzze Thorway
Grolskira Oalia

Returning artists

Artist Country Previous edition Previous country represented
Aimer  Nicolas' Neighbour ISC 54, ISC 56  Aurävaan,  Hanzyuki
Avicii (with Rita Ora)  Alteus ISC 13 (both with Nicky Romero & Noonie Bao and Aloe Blacc)  Volnytaria,  Sunetti
Ayree (with Madina Sadvakosova)  Ponásikwa ISC 51  Ponásikwa
Bishop Briggs  Luzze ISC 57  Fierce
CHVRCHES  Zephyrus ISC 9, ISC 41, ISC 54  Nicolas' Neighbour,  Leshia
Cœur de Pirate  Percheron ISC 4, ISC 8, ISC 25, ISC 37  Tashkveny,  Anselmsuusonia,  Territrius,  Kaeros Islands
Dagny  Kaministiquia ISC 56 (with BØRNS), ISC 60  Auspikitan,  Oalia
France Gall  Lost Islands ISC 24  Ova Anova
Gabrielle Aplin  Chruno ISC 24, ISC 30, ISC 65  Sunetti,  Aonach,  Grolskira
Johanna Kurkela (as part of AURI)  Territrius ISC 17, ISC 22 (with Tuomas Holopainen), ISC 25, ISC 32 (as part of Live Aid Uusi Lastensairaala 2017), ISC 38, ISC 42, ISC 43, ISC 58 (with Juha Tapio)  Sunetti,  Yazminia,  Dvipantara,  Kosma,  Huania,  Ponásikwa
My Brightest Diamond  Lacrea ISC 60  Lacrea
Paulina Rubio  Porielana ISC 56  Tonallán
Rita Ora (with Avicii)  Alteus ISC 67  Ova Anova
Sia  Gandhara ISC 27, ISC 38, ISC 46  DimkaRUS,  Ruthsina,  Noxus
Soap&Skin (with Apparat)  Tikata ISC 10  Sockistan
SUNMI  Rata Sum ISC 67  Ponásikwa
The Chainsmokers  Raingate ISC 49 (with Daya), ISC 54 (with Halsey)  Bubblique
The Young Professionals  Alma Livre ISC 45 (with Anna F.)  Hanzyuki
Thomas Bergersen  Noxus ISC 9, ISC 12 (both times as part of Two Steps from Hell)  Marvelia
Tuomas Holopainen (as part of AURI)  Territrius ISC 2, ISC 8, ISC 11 (all 3 - as part of Nightwish), ISC 22 (with Johanna Kurkela), ISC 23, ISC 35, ISC 44 (all 3 - as part of Nightwish)  Sibinia,  Sunetti,  Lost Islands,  Yazminia,  Edoriada,  Territrius

See also

References